World Marathon Rankings for 1947

Men
 2:30:58     ( 1)  Mikko Hietanen (FIN)             22 Sep 1911   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:33:20.2   ( 1)  Jack Holden (GBR)                13 Mar 1907   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:34:29.4   ( 1)  Mustafa Kaplan (TUR)                    1921   13 Apr 1947  Istanbul TUR
 2:34:47     ( 1)  Yoon-Chil Choi (KOR)             19 Jul 1928   18 Oct 1947  KOR
 2:34:52     ( 1)  Risto Vesterlund (FIN)           15 Mar 1915   05 Oct 1947  Helsinki FIN
 2:35:26.2   ( 1)  Mikko Hietanen-2                 22 Sep 1911   10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN
 2:36:06.6   ( 1)  Charles Heirendt (LUX)           08 Oct 1911   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:36:07     ( 2)  Thomas Richards (WAL)            15 Mar 1910   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:36:08     ( 2)  Olle Larsson (SWE)               29 Jun 1913   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:36:30     ( 1)  Roland Guy (AUS)                        1919   23 Aug 1947  Sydney AUS
 2:36:33     ( 1)  Shinzo Koga (JPN)                              02 Nov 1947  Kanazawa JPN
                    10
 2:36:37     ( 1)  Yoon-Chil Choi (KOR)             19 Jul 1928                KOR
 2:36:52.4a  ( 1)  Cecil Ballard (ENG)              22 May 1911   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:37:00     ( 1)  Vasily Gordienko (RUS)                  1914   20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:37:03     ( 2)  Väinö Nevalainen (FIN)           27 Dec 1913   05 Oct 1947  Helsinki FIN
 2:37:10.7   ( 2)  Jack Holden-2                    13 Mar 1907   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:37:21     ( 1)  Gordon Stanley (AUS)             22 Mar 1919   20 Sep 1947  Melbourne AUS
 2:37:29.4a  ( 2)  Thomas Richards-2                15 Mar 1910   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:37:44     ( 3)  August Haapalainen (FIN)         19 Sep 1908   05 Oct 1947  Helsinki FIN
 2:37:45.8   ( 3)  Donald McNab Robertson (SCO)     07 Oct 1905   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:37:49a    ( 1)  Donald McNab Robertson-2         07 Oct 1905   05 Jul 1947  Edinburgh SCO 
                    20
 2:39:10     ( 1)  Paavo Laine (FIN)                07 Nov 1906   28 Sep 1947  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:39:16.6   ( 2)  Jussi Kurikkala (FIN)            12 Aug 1912   10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN
 2:39:27     ( 1)  Sydney Luyt (RSA)                11 Dec 1925      Nov 1947  Durban RSA
 2:39:46.4   ( 4)  John Emmet Farrell (GBR)         12 Jun 1909   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:39:51     ( 1)  John Henning (NIR)               25 Sep 1908   07 Jun 1947  Belfast NIR
 2:39:54     (  )  Eino Havia (FIN)                 12 Dec 1919          1947
 2:39:55     ( 3)  John Systad (NOR)                14 Sep 1912   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:40:11     ( 1)  Ted Vogel (USA)                  17 Jul 1925   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:40:14.4   ( 1)  Manuel Gonçalves (POR)                         04 May 1947  POR
 2:40:28     ( 2)  Don Campbell (AUS)               30 Mar 1925   23 Aug 1947  Sydney AUS
                    30
 2:40:36     ( 2)  Feodosiy Vanin (RUS)             25 Feb 1914   20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:41:10     ( 3)  Gustav Östling (SWE)             17 Dec 1914   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:41:14.6   ( 1)  Jozsef Kiss (HUN)                29 Apr 1909   05 Oct 1947  Szeged HUN
 2:41:17     ( 1)  Shinzo Koga-2                                  05 Oct 1947  Tobata JPN
 2:41:31     ( 4)  Henning Larsen (DEN)             12 Dec 1910   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:41:35     ( 4)  Jussi Kurikkala-2                12 Aug 1912   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE 
 2:41:41     ( 5)  Jozsef Kiss- 2                   29 Apr 1909   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:41:41.6   ( 2)  György Kovács (HUN)                            05 Oct 1947  Szeged HUN
 2:41:55.8a  ( 1)  Jack Holden-3                    13 Mar 1907   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 2:41:xx     ( 2)  Saburo Yamada (JPN)                            02 Nov 1947  Kanasawa JPN
                    40
 2:42:11     ( 2)  Tom Crane (USA)                         1922   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:42:40     ( 1)  Lloyd George Evans (CAN)         31 Jul 1915   28 Sep 1947  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:42:44     ( 5)  Paavo Laine- 2                   07 Nov 1906   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE 
 2:42:53a    ( 2)  John Emmet Farrell-2             12 Jun 1909   05 Jul 1947  Edinburgh SCO
 2:43:02.4a  ( 3)  Ronald C Manley (GBR)            18 May 1911   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:43:03.4   ( 1)  Thomas Richards-3                15 Mar 1910   12 Jul 1947  Rugby ENG
 2:43:07.2   ( 3)  Paavo Laine-2                    07 Nov 1906   10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN
 2:43:17     ( 1)  Shinzo Koga-3                                  18 May 1947  Osaka JPN
 2:43:30     ( 3)  Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   28 Sep 1947  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:43:49     ( 3)  Bill Steiner (USA)               03 Sep 1911   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers MY USA
                    50
 2:43:xx     ( 2)  Walter A Fedorick (ON/CAN)       30 Jan 1918   28 Sep 1947  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:44:13     ( 1)  Eero Riikonen (FIN)              30 Dec 1910   12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 2:44:31     ( 4)  Gerard Cote-2                    27 Jul 1913   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:44:43     ( 3)  John Emmet Farrell-3             12 Jun 1909   05 Jul 1947  Edinburgh SCO
 2:44:57     ( 1)  John Henning-2                   25 Sep 1908   28 Jun 1947  Belfast NIR
 2:45:00a    ( 4)  Rowland Harman (GBR)                    1914   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:45:02     ( 2)  John Systad-2                    14 Sep 1912   12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 2:45:10.7   ( 5)  Louis C White (USA)                            26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:45:13.4a  ( 5)  Gerry Humphries (GBR)            12 Apr 1920   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG 
 2:45:37     ( 1)  John Henning-3                   25 Sep 1908   03 May 1947  Manchester ENG 
                   60
 2:45:46     ( 1)  Toshikazu Wada (JPN)                           07 Dec 1947  Kumamoto JPN
 2:45:51     ( 1)  Albert Morton (ON/CAN)           15 Oct 1914   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN
 2:45:52     ( 6)  Hans Frischknecht (SUI)          31 Dec 1922   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:46:03a    ( 5)  Alan Mathison Turing (GBR)       23 Jun 1912   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:46:10     ( 2)  Saburo Yamada (JPN)                            02 Nov 1947  Kanazawa JPN
 2:46:25     ( 6)  Bernard Joe Smith (USA)          15 Sep 1914   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:46:26     ( 6)  Henning Larsen-2                 12 Dec 1910   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE 
 2:46:30a    ( 6)  Harry W Dennis (GBR)             17 Jul 1913   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:46:49a    ( 2)  Alfred Edward Tyrer (GBR)        09 Dec 1912   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 2:46:58     ( 3)  Kaspar Schiesser (SUI)           28 Jan 1916   12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
                    70
 2:47:03     ( 7)  Géza Kiss (HUN)                         1908   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:47:04     ( 1)  Johannes Coleman (RSA)           05 Jun 1910          1947  Johannesburg RSA
 2:47:09.8   ( 4)  Martti Urpalainen (FIN)          15 Aug 1918   10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN
 2:47:17     ( 2)  Arthur Hampton (RSA)                                  1947  Johannesburg RSA
 2:47:16     ( 8)  Vaclav Weisshäutel-2             12 Jun 1913   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:47:24     ( 7)  John A Kelley (USA)              06 Sep 1907   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:47:37     ( 3)  Boris Reut (RUS)                               20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:47:45     ( 9)  Risto Vesterlund-2               15 Mar 1915   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:47:48     ( 2)  Robert Rankine (CAN)             06 Jan 1909   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN
 2:47:50     ( 7)  John Systad- 3 (NOR)             14 Sep 1912   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE 
                    80
 2:47:50.4   ( 6)  Leslie Griffiths (GBR)           20 Mar 1905   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:48:04     ( 4)  Vaclav Weisshäutel-2             12 Jun 1913   12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 2:48:06     ( 2)  Shinzo Koga-4                                  07 Dec 1947  Kumamoto JPN
 2:48:12     ( 1)  Salvatore Costantino (ITA)       11 Jan 1919   14 Sep 1947  Napoli ITA
 2:48:14.8a  ( 7)  Richard Francis Towndrow (GBR)   23 Nov 1913   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:48:32.2   ( 1)  Gerard Cote-3                    27 Jul 1913   14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN
 2:48:36     ( 4)  Mikhail Khramov (RUS)                          20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:48:38     ( 5)  Matti Laihoranta (FIN)                         10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN 
 2:48:55a    ( 8)  Jack Gordon Stubbs (GBR)         19 Dec 1904   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:48:56.4   ( 7)  Gerry Humphries-2                12 Apr 1920   23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
                    90
 2:49:05.8   ( 8)  Dennis E Morgan (GBR)                          23 Aug 1947  Loughborough ENG
 2:49:09     ( 5)  Feodosiy Barabanshchikov (RUS)                 20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:49:10     ( 2)  Robert Archibald Prentice (AUS)  04 Jul 1917   20 Sep 1947  Melbourne AUS
 2:49:14.6   ( 6)  August Haapalainen-2                    1908   10 Aug 1947  Riihimäki FIN
 2:49:37     ( 6)  Nikolay Golovanov (RUS)                        20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:49:46     ( 3)  Fumio Babasaki (JPN)                           07 Dec 1947  Kumamoto JPN
 2:49:46     ( 3)  Gerard Cote-4                    27 Jul 1913   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN
 2:49:50     ( 7)  Henning Larsen-2                 12 Dec 1910   07 Sep 1947  Stockholm SWE 
 2:49:52     ( 7)  V Solovyev (RUS)                               20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:50:29.5   ( 2)  Lloyd George Evans-2             31 Jul 1915   14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN
                   100
 2:50:35a    ( 9)  G Harvall (GBR)                                14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:50:47     ( 2)  Ron C Manley-2                   18 May 1911   12 Jul 1947  Rugby ENG
 2:51:02     ( 2)  Francesco Roccati (ITA)          09 Jun 1908   14 Sep 1947  Naples ITA 
 2:51:03     ( 2)  Artur Ferreira (POR)                           04 May 1947  POR
 2:51:05a    (10)  G Chantler (GBR)                               14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:51:18.0   ( 1)  Henning Larsen- 3                12 Dec 1910   16 Aug 1947  København DEN
 2:51:26     ( 3)  George Burdett (RSA)                                  1947  Johannesburg RSA
 2:51:27     ( 3)  Toshio Watanabe (JPN)                          02 Nov 1947  Kanazawa JPN
 2:51:31a    (11)  William H Kelly (GBR)                   1917   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:51:35     ( 8)  Valentin Panferov (RUS)                        20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS 
                   110
 2:52:00     ( 1)  Hans Frischknecht (SUI)          31 Dec 1922   14 Sep 1947  Winterthur SUI
 2:52:03a    ( 3)  Bert Hemsley (GBR)               27 Oct 1908   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 2:52:06a    (12)  Bert Footer (GBR)                30 Mar 1904   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:52:15a    ( 1)  Sevki Koru (TUR)                 01 Apr 1913   05 Oct 1947  Athens GRE
 2:52:20a    (13)  Jackie King (GBR)                26 Nov 1916   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:52:24     ( 9)  Sergy Desyatchikov (RUS)                       20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS 
 2:52:27:2   ( 1)  Stanislaw Gluszcz (POL)          13 Oct 1906   21 Sep 1947  Olsztyn POL 
 2:52:36     (10)  Pyotr Rusakov (RUS)                            20 Jul 1947  Moscow RUS
 2:52:43     ( 4)  Walter Young (PQ/CAN)            14 Mar 1913   28 Sep 1947  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:52:44.6a  (14)  K Bigley (GBR)                                 14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
                   120
 2:52:46     ( 5)  Fred Bristow (CAN)                             28 Sep 1947  Montreal PQ CAN 
 2:53:03     (10)  Joop Overdijk (NED)              01 Jul 1907   28 Oct 1947  Kosice SVK
 2:53:26     ( 1)  Jack Holden-4                    13 Mar 1907   05 Jul 1947  Dudley ENG
 2:53:26     ( 3)  Giovanni Zannini (ITA)                         14 Sep 1947  Naples ITA
 2:53:27a    (15)  A Robinson (GBR)                               14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:53:59     ( 5)  Joop Overdijk-2                  01 Jul 1907   12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 2:54:11a    (16)  Stanley Howsham (GBR)            23 Jul 1914   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG 
 2:54:24     ( 4)  Francesco Pintore (ITA)          26 Mar 1914   14 Sep 1947  Naples ITA
 2:55:32     ( 6)  nfn Alkus (CZE)                                12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 2:54:32.4a  (17)  Alf Mitchell (GBR)                      1907   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
                   130
 2:55:03     ( 8)  Albert Morton-2                  15 Oct 1914   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 2:55:10     ( 3)  Harry W Dennis-2                 17 Jul 1913   12 Jul 1947  Rugby ENG
 2:55:25a    ( 4)  Frank Gratton (GBR)              29 Apr 1924   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 2:56:05     ( 1)  Ion Baboie (ROM)                 12 Apr 1914   28 Sep 1947  Bucharest 
 2:56:05.4a  (18)  H Lapworth (GBR)                               14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG 
 2:56:49     ( 1)  Alfreds Zvejnieks (LAT)                        22 Sep 1947  Riga LAT 
 2:57:22     ( 2)  Leslie Griffiths-2               20 Mar 1905   03 May 1947  Manchester ENG 
 2:57:23     ( 3)  William H Kelly (GBR)                   1917   03 May 1947  Manchester ENG
 2:57:41     ( 1)  Carl Pace (RSA)                         1918   05 Apr 1947  Bulawayo ZIM
 2:58:07     ( 1)  Manuel Sanchez (ESP)                           27 Apr 1947  Algemesí ESP 
                   140
 2:58:21a    ( 5)  John A Henning (GBR)             25 Sep 1908   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 2:58:47     ( 1)  Pierre Cousin (FRA)              14 Jun 1913   03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA 
 2:58:49     ( 3)  George Schollick (AUS)                         20 Sep 1947  Melbourne AUS 
 2:58:54     ( 1)  George Bromley (NZL)                                  1947  Auckland NZL
 2:59:10     ( 2)  Bautista Blay (ESP)                            27 Apr 1947  Algemesí ESP 
 2:59:25a    (19)  W Loveless (GBR)                               14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 2:59:51     ( 5)  Walter Young-2                   14 Mar 1923   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN 
 3:00:05a    (20)  Leslie Griffiths-3               20 Mar 1905   14 Jun 1947  Chiswick ENG
 3:02:06     ( 3)  Walter Young-3                   14 Mar 1913   14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN
 3:02:06     ( 4)  Percy Cerruty (AUS)              10 Jan 1895   20 Sep 1947  Melbourne AUS
                   150
 3:02:16.6a  ( 5)  Antonin Holzbar (CZE)                          08 Jun 1947  Lany => Prague CZE
 3:02:19     ( 7)  Norman Dack (ONT/CAN)                   1900   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN
 3:02:20     ( 2)  K Bigley-2                                     05 Jul 1947  Dudley ENG
 3:02:45     ( 3)  Francisco Colom (ESP)                          27 Apr 1947  Algemesí ESP 
 3:03:57     ( 2)  Raymond Devaux (FRA)                           03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA 
 3:04:24a    ( 6)  William H Kelly-2                       1917   08 Apr 1947  Sheffield ENG
 3:04:47     ( 1)  Charles Browne (IRL)                           02 Aug 1947  Dundalk IRL 
 3:06:29     ( 3)  Francisco Martins (POR)                        04 May 1947  POR 
 3:07:03     (  )  F vandenBerg (NED)                             12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 3:07:51     (  )  P vanBovene (NED)                              12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
                   160
 3:07:54     ( 9)  Harry Murphy (NY/USA)                          26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA
 3:08:03.0   ( 1)  Loit Laidna (EST)                              28 Sep 1947  Tallinn EST
 3:08:30     (10)  Olavi Manninen (USA)             09 Jan 1917   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:08:43     ( 4)  Jose Maria Blay (ESP)                          27 Apr 1947  Algemesí ESP 
 3:09:36     ( 4)  Jock D Semple (USA)              26 Oct 1903   14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN
 3:10:02.0   ( 2)  Nikolai Kanajev (EST)                          28 Sep 1947  Tallinn EST
 3:10:33     ( 1)  Albert Morton-3                  15 Oct 1914   02 Aug 1947  Guelph ON CAN
 3:12:14.8   ( 3)  Aleksander Kulm (EST)                          28 Sep 1947  Tallinn EST 
 3:12:20     (10)  John (Jock) Semple-2             26 Oct 1903   14 Jun 1947  Toronto ON CAN
 3:12:34     ( 5)  Salvador Diaz (ESP)                            27 Apr 1947  Algemesí ESP 
                   170
 3:13:25     ( 5)  George Dickson (NY/USA)                        14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN 
 3:13:33     ( 3)  nfn Rosset (FRA)                               03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA 
 3:14:15     (11)  Michael O`Hara (NY/USA)          03 Jun 1913   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:14:53     ( 4)  nfn Picard (FRA)                               03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA
 3:16:00     ( 2)  G Bee (GBR)                                    07 Jun 1947  Belfast NIR
 3:16:12     ( 6)  Michael O`Hara-2                 03 Jun 1913   14 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN
 3:16:56     (12)  Charles A Robbins Jr (CT/USA)    13 Sep 1920   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:17:09     ( 7)  Bill Memmott (ON/CAN)                          01 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN 
 3:19:33     ( 5)  nfn Ayed (FRA)                                 03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA
 3:21:15     ( 6)  nfn Rafligeau (FRA)                            03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA 
                   180 
 3:25:59     (13)  Emilio David Mazzeo (USA)        15 Mar 1920   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:26:44     (14)  Lou A Balg (USA)                 24 Jul 1909   26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:26:45     (15)  Fred Bristow (CAN)                             26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:27:10     ( 7)  Henri Denier (FRA)                             03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA
 3:27:45     ( 1)  John Dicke (USA)                               13 Apr 1947  Petaluma CA USA
 3:28:04     (18)  Piet Hartjes (NED)                             12 Jul 1947  Enschede NED
 3:30:23     (16)  William Newbrand (NY/USA)                      26 Oct 1947  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:34:05     ( 8)  Ted Wood (MA/USA)                              01 Sep 1947  Quebec PQ CAN 
 3:38:28     ( 8)  Georges Lebas (FRA)                     1911   03 Aug 1947  Colombes FRA 


Short Course (25.54 mi. = 41.1 km)
 2:25:39a    ( 1)  Yoon-Bok Soo (KOR)               09 Jan 1923   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:29:39a    ( 2)  Mikko Hietanen (FIN)             22 Sep 1911   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:30:10a    ( 3)  Ted Vogel (USA)                  17 Jul 1925   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:32:11a    ( 4)  Gerard Cote (CAN)                27 Jul 1913   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:33:08a    ( 5)  Albert Morton (CAN)              15 Oct 1914   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:35:34a    ( 6)  Athanasios Ragazos (GRE)         23 Aug 1913   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:37:50a    ( 7)  Sevki Koru (TUR)                 01 Apr 1913   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:38:03a    ( 8)  Emilio David Mazzeo (USA)        15 Mar 1920   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:38:59a    ( 9)  Väinö Viktor Muinonen (FIN)      30 Dec 1899   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:39:13a    (10)  Stylianos Kyriakides (GRE)       04 May 1910   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:39:41a    (11)  Lloyd George Evans (CAN)         31 Jul 1915   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:40:10a    (12)  Seung Yong Nam (KOR)             23 Nov 1912   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:40:55a    (13)  John A Kelley (USA)              06 Sep 1907   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:43:26a    (14)  Olavi Manninen (IL/USA)          09 Jan 1917   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:43:33a    (15)  Charles A Robbins Jr (CT/USA)    13 Sep 1920   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:44:41a    (16)  Don Heinicke (USA)               20 Feb 1915   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:45:09a    (17)  Jock D Semple (USA)              26 Oct 1903   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:45:29a    (18)  Robert Rankine (CAN)             06 Jan 1909   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:45:34a    (19)  Tony Medeiros (USA)                     1913   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:46:35a    (20)  William Steiner (USA)            03 Sep 1911   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:48:01a    (21)  Warren Dupree (USA)                     1919   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:49:59a    (22)  George P Waterhouse (USA)           Sep 1917   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:50:16a    (23)  Lou Young (USA)                  02 Feb 1912   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA
 2:51:01a    (24)  Bob McCormick (USA)                            19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:51:19a    (25)  Carman Phillips (USA)            08 Nov 1920   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:53:09a    (26)  William Jones (NY/USA)                         19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:53:24a    (27)  Claude Gillis Jr (MA/USA)                      19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:53:42a    (28)  George Daniel (USA)                            19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:53:56a    (29)  Michael O`Hara (NY/USA)          03 Jun 1913   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:54:16a    (30)  Bill Memmott (CAN)                             19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:54:28a    (31)  Lou A Balg (USA)                 24 Jul 1909   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:54:38a    (32)  Pat Boulton (PQ/CAN)                           19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:55:49a    (33)  Fred Ward (NJ/USA)                             19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:57:10a    (34)  Bill Wiklund (NY/USA)            26 Jun 1907   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:57:55a    (35)  Paul Donato (USA)                              19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:58:21a    (36)  John Anderson (USA)                            19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 2:59:05a    (37)  T Gordon Lennox ((USA)                         19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 3:00:34a    (38)  Harry Murphy (NY/USA)                          19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 3:00:39a    (39)  Jack Kersnason (NY/USA)          25 Mar 1912   19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 3:00:46a    (40)  George Dickson (NY/USA)                        19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 
 3:02:48a    (41)  Ovido Barillas (GUA)                           19 Apr 1947  Boston USA 

Short Course (officially 40 km, probably more like 37 km)
 2:10:55     ( 1)  Gustav Östling (SWE)             17 Dec 1914   06 Jul 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:15:01     ( 2)  Gosta Pettersson (SWE)                  1911   06 Jul 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:16:33     ( 3)  Olle Larsson (SWE)                      1913   06 Jul 1947  Stockholm SWE
 2:17:02     ( 4)  Sven Hakansson (SWE)             14 Nov 1909   06 Jul 1947  Stockholm SWE

Short Course (40 km)
 2:29:51.0   ( 1)  Salvatore Costantino (ITA)       11 Jan 1919   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:33:14.2   ( 2)  Renato Braghini (ITA)            07 Aug 1914   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:34:46.6   ( 3)  Michele Fanelli (ITA)            14 Sep 1907   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:36:46.4   ( 4)  Francesco Pintore (ITA)          26 Mar 1914   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:39:17.2   ( 4)  Francesco Roccati (ITA)          09 Jun 1908   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:40:53.8   ( 5)  Stefano Natale (ITA)             16 Apr 1903   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:41:59.8   ( 6)  Giovanni Furlan (ITA)                   1909   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA
 2:44:31:2   ( 8)  Savino Resta (ITA)               18 Jun 1910   26 Oct 1947  Rome ITA 

Short Course (40 km)
 2:37:36     ( 1)  Vaclav Weishautel (CZE)          12 Jun 1913   05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE 
 2:41:12.8   ( 2)  Antonin Spiroch (CZE)            15 Feb 1919   05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE 
 2:42:27.4   ( 3)  Josef Polesny (CZE)              08 Dec 1913   05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 2:44:48.6   ( 4)  Jozef Ruzicka (CZE)              21 Sep 1914   05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE 
 2:49:49.2   ( 5)  Rudolf Vichera (CZE)             18 May 1919   05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 2:49:59.2   ( 6)  Frantisek Machácek (CZE)                       05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 2:50:48.0   ( 7)  Hugo Vojta (CZE)                               05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE 
 2:54:22.4   (10)  Karel Blomen (CZE)                             05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 2:55:02.2   (11)  Karel Novak (CZE)                              05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 2:57:52.4   (13)  Rudolf Raska (CZE)                             05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE
 3:00:35.2   (18)  nfn Bocek (CZE)                                05 Oct 1947  Prague CZE 

Last Updated on 05 Nov 2011

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Malcolm Heyworth, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Maurice Wilson, Pawel Kwiakowski, Yiannis Mamouzelos, Jan-Olaf Damberg