World Marathon Rankings for 1935

Men
 2:26:14    ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)              29 Aug 1914   21 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:26:42    ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn-2                  29 Aug 1914   03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:26:44    ( 1)   Yasuo Ikenaka (JPN)              25 Mar 1914   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN [A race]
 2:26:51    ( 1)   Kozo Kusunoki (JPN)                     1908   21 Jul 1935  Nagoya JPN
 2:27:49    ( 2)   Fusashige Suzuki (JPN)           15 Feb 1914   21 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:29:55    ( 1)   Shinichi Nakamura (JPN)          15 Dec 1913   23 Nov 1935  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:31:21    ( 2)   Tamao Shiaku (JPN)               12 May 1906   03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:31:21    ( 3)   Shinichi Nakamura-2              15 Dec 1913   03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:31:24    ( 1)   Jang-Chun Yoo (KOR)              23 Jan 1912   18 Oct 1935  Seoul KOR
 2:31:45    ( 1)   Tamao Shiaku-2                   12 May 1906   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN  (B race]
                    10
 2:32:05    ( 2)   Kozo Kusunoki-2                         1908   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN  (B race]
 2:33:05    ( 2)   Fusashige Suzuki-2               15 Feb 1914   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN [A race]
 2:33:39    ( 2)   Kee-Jung Sohn-3                  29 Aug 1914   18 Oct 1935  Seoul KOR
 2:33:52    ( 3)   Shinichi Nakamura-2                     1913   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN  (B race)
 2:34:05    ( 2)   Kozo Kusunoki-3                         1908   23 Nov 1935  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:34:37    ( 1)   Kenichi Sagara (JPN)                           05 May 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:34:45    ( 3)   Noboru Hikoe (JPN)               02 Dec 1913   23 Nov 1935  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:34:57    ( 1)   Fusashige Suzuki-3               15 Feb 1914   13 Oct 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:52    ( 4)   Sung-Yong Nam (KOR)              23 Nov 1912   03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:37:04    ( 1)   Francois Begeot (FRA)            11 Apr 1908   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
                    20
 2:37:17    ( 5)   Fusashige Suzuki-4               15 Feb 1914   03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:37:20    ( 1)   Harold Wood (GBR)                28 Nov 1902   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:37:49.2a ( 1)   Leslie Pawson (RI/USA)           03 Feb 1905   12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:37:52    ( 2)   Pat Dengis (USA)                 18 Jul 1902   12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:38:12.8  ( 2)   Henry Palme (SWE)                04 Sep 1907   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA  
 2:38:24    ( 1)   Pat Dengis-2                     18 Jul 1902   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:38:32    ( 1)   Johannes Coleman (RSA)           05 Jun 1910   16 Nov 1935  Durban RSA
 2:38:43    ( 1)   John A Kelley (MA/USA)           06 Sep 1907   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:39:05    ( 2)   Sung-Yong Nam-2                  23 Nov 1912   13 Oct 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:39:15    ( 3)   Dae-Hwa Han (KOR)                              18 Oct 1935  Seoul KOR
                    30
 2:39:20.2  ( 1)   Heinrich Brauch (GER)            23 Aug 1896   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:39:28    ( 3)   Yasuo Ikenaka (JPN)              25 Mar 1914   21 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN 
 2:39:32    ( 2)   Sam Dodd (GBR)                   18 Aug 1908   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:39:34    ( 3)   Kee-Jung Sohn-4                  29 Aug 1914   03 Apr 1935  Tokyo JPN [A race]
 2:39:40    ( 4)   To-Yu Go (KOR?)                                18 Oct 1935  Seoul KOR
 2:39:45    ( 3)   Jack Brockbank (GBR)                    1892   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:39:52    ( 2)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:40:16    ( 2)   Leslie Pawson-2                  03 Feb 1905   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:40:22    ( 3)   Mel Porter-2                     25 Nov 1905   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:40:25    ( 1)   Hiroshi Tanaki (JPN)                           17 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
                    40
 2:40:57    ( 4)   Toshio Kawaguchi (JPN)                         23 Nov 1935  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:40:57.8  ( 1)   Shinichi Nakamura-3              15 Dec 1913   24 Sep 1935  Sakaide JPN
 2:41:03    ( 3)   Fernand Leheurteur (FRA)         27 Sep 1905   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:41:13    ( 4)   Pat Dengis-3                     18 Jul 1902   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:41:34    ( 5)   Paul deBruyn (NY/GER)            07 Oct 1907   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:41:40    ( 6)   Shoji Ono (JPN)                                03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:42    ( 5)   Kaoru Yokora (JPN)                             23 Nov 1935  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:41:47.6  ( 2)   Kozo Kusunoki-4                         1908   24 Sep 1935  Sakaide JPN
 2:41:50    ( 1)   Johannes Coleman-2               05 Jun 1910      Sep 1935  Durban RSA
 2:41:53    ( 2)   Fusashige Suzuki-5                      1914   05 May 1935  Tokyo JPN
                    50
 2:41:53    ( 2)   Paul Gerhardt (GER)              06 Dec 1901   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:42:02    ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn-5                  29 Aug 1914   29 Sep 1935  Seoul KOR
 2:42:24.4  ( 1)   Lloyd Longman (ON/CAN)           07 Mar 1909   26 Oct 1935  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:42:50    ( 7)   Shigeichi Kabasawa (JPN)                       03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:43:00    ( 3)   Yasuo Ikenaka-2                         1914   13 Oct 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:43:14.6  ( 1)   Joan Font (ESP)                                10 Mar 1935  Barcelona ESP  
 2:43:27    ( 6)   Dick Wilding (CAN)                             28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:43:29.4  ( 1)   Leslie Pawson-3                  03 Feb 1905   17 Jun 1935  Charlestown MA USA
 2:43:53    ( 1)   Yuji Nakata (JPN)                              06 Oct 1935  Kershien JPN
 2:44:11    ( 1)   Dick Wilding-2                                 14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
                    60
 2:44:29    ( 2)   Fumio Kamei (JPN)                              17 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:44:47.2  ( 4)   Albert Norris (ENG)              05 Nov 1898   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:44:52    ( 4)   George Birchall (GBR)            14 Jan 1900   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:44:56.6  ( 1)   Clarence Gibbons (NZL)           04 Nov 1904   11 Mar 1935  Napier NZL
 2:44:57.2  ( 1)   Arturs Motmillers (LAT)          01 Oct 1900   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:45:08    ( 1)   Eugen Bertsch (GER)              22 May 1907   06 Oct 1935  Diez GER
 2:45:21.8  ( 2)   Walter Young (PQ/CAN)            14 Mar 1913   26 Oct 1935  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:45:22    ( 1)   Chikara Morimoto (JPN)           31 Mar 1912   29 Apr 1935  Osaka JPN
 2:45:50    ( 8)   Shigesuke Tanaka (JPN)                         03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:45:54    ( 3)   Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   26 Oct 1935  Montreal PQ CAN
                    70
 2:45:56    ( 3)   Gus Johnson (NY/USA)                           12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:45:56.4  ( 1)   J McShane (GBR)                                       1935   ENG
 2:45:59    ( 5)   Ernst Boedner (GER)              01 Apr 1905   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:46:01    ( 1)   Dick Wilding- 3                                05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAN
 2:46:04    ( 2)   James Bartlett (ON/CAN)          29 Dec 1907   14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:46:25    ( 1)   William Simons (USA)                           12 Oct 1935  Manchester NH USA
 2:46:26    ( 3)   Alex Burnside (ON/CAN)           19 Jul 1907   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:46:26    ( 7)   William Agee (PA/USA)            25 Dec 1905   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:46:32    ( 1)   Franz Tuschek (AUT)              27 Mar 1899   22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:46:37    ( 6)   Eduard Braesecke (GER)           30 Nov 1905   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
                    80
 2:46:43    ( 4)   Percy Wyer (ON/CAN)              23 Jan 1884   26 Oct 1935  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:46:44    ( 4)   Bill Wilson (PA/USA)                           02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:46:52    ( 7)   Lauri Virtanen (FIN)             03 Aug 1904   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:47:15    ( 2)   Tibor Maurery (HUN)                     1910   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:47:22    ( 8)   Giovanni Balbusso (ITA)          25 Mar 1908   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:47:25    ( 2)   Heiichi Tanaka (JPN)                           29 Apr 1935  Osaka JPN
 
2:47:30.6a ( 1)   Oskar Heks (CZE)                 10 Apr 1908   26 May 1935  Prague CZE
 2:47:38.4  ( 9)   Salem Amrouche (ALG)                    1911   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:47:41    ( 4)   Ju Matsunaga (JPN)                             21 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:47:45    (10)   Victor Jourdain (FRA)                   1906   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
                   90
 2:47:47    (11)   Felix Meskens (BEL)              14 Feb 1906   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:47:48    ( 3)   Billy Reynolds Jr (ON/CAN)       29 Mar 1905   14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:47:59    ( 2)   Vic Callard (ON/GBR)             20 Nov 1895   05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAN
 2:47:00.2a ( 1)   Dick Beazley (NS/CAN)                          11 Nov 1935  Halifax NS CAN 
 2:48:05    ( 4)   Mel Porter-3                     25 Nov 1905   12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:48:07.6a ( 2)   Miroslav Lunak (CZE)             02 Feb 1902   26 May 1935  Prague CZE
 2:48:12    ( 3)   Ludovic Gall (ROM)               10 Jun 1900   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:48:23    ( 1)   Nikolay Babarikin (RUS)                        12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:48:33    ( 2)   Fritz Jahn (GER)                        1912   06 Oct 1935  Diez GER
 2:48:34.8  ( 2)   Josef Bena (CZE)                 03 Aug 1902   22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
                   100
 2:48:35    ( 4)   Kenichi Sagara-2                               13 Oct 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:48:37.8a ( 1)   Albert Norris-2                  05 Nov 1898   25 May 1935  London ENG
 2:48:50    ( 9)   Sohemon Kojima (JPN)                           03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:48:57    (12)   Nouba Khaled (FRA)               11 Dec 1905   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:49:08    ( 4)   Jozsef Galambos(HUN)             27 Jul 1900   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:49:27    ( 8)   Vic Callard-2                    20 Nov 1895   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:28    ( 9)   Alex Burnside-2                  19 Jul 1907   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:32    ( 4)   Jim Cummings (ON/CAN)                          14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:49:41    ( 5)   Fred Ward Jr (NY/USA)                   1897   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:49:50    ( 1)   Hans Wehrli (SUI)                       1908   29 Sep 1935  Zurich SUI
                   110
 2:49:56.4  ( 3)   Fred Bristow (ON/CAN)                          05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAM
 2:50:01    ( 5)   Norman Dack (ON/CAN)             18 Jul 1904   14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:50:09    ( 3)   Fritz Jahn-2                            1912   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:50:09    ( 3)   Wilhelm Rothmayr (AUT)           18 Dec 1910   22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:50:16    ( 2)   Mikhail Ivanov (RUS)                   c1889   12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:50:16    ( 4)   Alois Poslusny (AUT)                           22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:50:17    ( 2)   Roger LaBonte (MA/USA)                         17 Jun 1935  Charlestown MA USA
 2:50:33.8  ( 3)   Tamao Shiaku-2                   12 May 1906   24 Sep 1935  Sakaide JPN
 2:50:54.4  ( 1)   Luigi Rossini (ITA)              10 Feb 1905   28 Jul 1935  Florence ITA
 2:50:57    ( 2)   Cecil Hill (MA/USA)                            12 Oct 1935  Manchester NH USA
                   120
 2:51:02    (13)   Heinrich Brauch-2                23 Aug 1896   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:51:14.2  (14)   Roger Dupuy (FRA)                              29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA      
 2:51:16    ( 1)   Stanislaw Przybylko (POL)        09 Mar 1900   22 Sep 1935  Warsaw POL   
 2:51:20.8  ( 4)   James Bartlett-2                 29 Dec 1907   05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAM
 2:51:22    ( 3)   Ivan Yumin (RUS)                               12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:51:23.8a ( 2)   Duncan McLeod Wright (SCO)       22 Sep 1896   25 May 1935  London ENG
 2:51:48    ( 4)   Alois Wirth (GER)                              04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:51:53    ( 1)   Josef Bena-2                     03 Aug 1902   29 Sep 1935  Bratislava SVK
 2:51:54.6  (15)   Aurelio Genghini (ITA)           01 Oct 1907   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:51:58    (10)   Gus Johnson (NY/USA)                           28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
                   130
 2:52:07.0  (16)   Eugene Verite (FRA)                     1910   29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:52:07.4  (17)   Ange Cassar (FRA)                              29 Sep 1935  Paris FRA
 2:52:10    ( 5)   Jim Shaw (ON/CAN)                              05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAM
 2:52:17    ( 5)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)          03 Feb 1893   12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:52:18    ( 5)   nfn Steindorfer (AUT)                          22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:52:23    ( 4)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)          07 Jun 1888   12 Oct 1935  Manchester NH USA
 2:52:28    ( 6)   Norman Dack-2                    18 Jul 1904   05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAM
 2:52:31    ( 1)   James Doyle (IRL)                              26 Jul 1935  Dublin IRL
 2:52:37    ( 2)   Josef Sulc (CZE)                 12 Sep 1908   29 Sep 1935  Bratislava SVK
 2:52:40.4  ( 1)   Henry Jackie Gibson (RSA)        31 Mar 1914   20 Apr 1935  Pretoria  RSA
                   140
 2:52:42    ( 6)   Paul de Bruyn-2                  07 Oct 1907   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:52:49    (11)   Clarence DeMar-2                 07 Jun 1888   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:52:50    (1?)   James Bartlett-3                 29 Dec 1907   27 Jul 1935  Orilla ON CAN
 2:52:51    ( 7)   Percy Wyer-2                     23 Jan 1884   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:52:55    ( 4)   Jock Semple (MA/USA)             26 Oct 1903   12 Oct 1935  Manchester NH USA
 2:53:09    ( 5)   nfn Faber (GER)                                04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:53:11    ( 8)   Ellison Brown (USA)              22 Sep 1914   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:53:12    ( 9)   Robert Willower (USA)                          02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:53:12    (12)   Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:53:25    ( 5)   Jozsef Gyetvay (HUN)             17 Jan 1899   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
                   150
 2:53:30.6  ( 6)   Alex Burnside-3                  19 Jul 1907   14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:53:32    (13)   Cecil Hill-2                                   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:53:44    ( 5)   Arthur Lee (GBR)                               18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:53:45    ( 6)   P Murphy (GBR)                                 18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:53:50    ( 2)   Tommy Stobbs (GBR)                                    1935   ENG
 2:53:53    ( 1)   Pat Dengis-4                     18 Jul 1902   01 Jun 1935  Washington DC USA
 2:53:53    (10)   Tsunemori Hamada (JPN)                         13 Oct 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:54:02.2a ( 3)   Reg Nicholls (GBR)                      1906   25 May 1935  London ENG
 2:54:06    ( 6)   Eugen Bertsch-2                  22 May 1907   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:54:10    ( 6)   Janos Szalma (HUN)                             28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
                   160
 2:54:13    (14)   Alf Roberts (ON/CAN)                           28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:54:17    ( 7)   nfn Sander (GER)                               04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:54:22    (10)   Frank Lalla (NY/USA)                           02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:54:30    ( 7)   A Cyril Chamberlain (GBR)        24 Feb 1897   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:54:34    ( 4)   Boris Yasinskiy (RUS)                          12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:54:36    ( 8)   Fritz Jentsch (GER)                     1904   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:54:45    ( 1)   Con Olson (CAN)                                02 Sep 1935   NS CAN
 2:54:50    (10)   Ichiro Seguchi (JPN)                           03 Nov 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:54:55    ( 8)   Ralph Marshall (GBR)             22 Jun 1912   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:55:01.6  ( 7)   Fred Bristow-2                                 14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
                   170
 2:55:14.5  ( 1)   Karlis Bukass (LAT)              10 Sep 1903   10 Sep 1935  Riga LAT
 2:55:16.4a ( 3)   Jan Bacak (CZE)                                26 May 1935  Prague CZE
 2:55:26    (6?)   Georg Balaban (AUT)              24 Feb 1913   22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:55:27    ( 2)   Hugo Kauppinen-2                 03 Feb 1893   01 Jun 1935  Washington DC USA
 2:55:34    (7?)   Josef Machatsch (AUT)            11 Sep 1907   22 Sep 1935  Vienna AUT
 2:55:37    (11)   Gus Johnson-2                                  02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:55:40    ( 3)   Hermann Helber (GER)             26 Nov 1902   06 Oct 1935  Diez GER
 2:55:47    ( 3)   Ralph Marshall-2                 22 Jun 1912          1935   ENG
 2:55:54    ( 2)   Jakob Huber (SUI)                              29 Sep 1935  Zurich SUI
 2:55:56a   ( 1)   Ellison Brown-2                  22 Sep 1914   14 Jul 1935  Schenectady NY USA
                   180
 2:56:00    ( 9)   Franz Barsicke (GER)             15 May 1905   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:56:13    (10)   Alex Burnside-4                  19 Jul 1907   05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAN
 2:56:14    (15)   Jock Semple-2                    26 Oct 1903   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:56:20    ( 7)   nfn Malejko (LAT)                              28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:56:21    ( 6)   Bill Wilson-2                                  12 Oct 1935  Port Chester NY USA
 2:56:34    ( 5)   N Morozov (RUS)                                12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:56:41    ( 1)   Paul deBruyn-2                   07 Oct 1907   17 Mar 1935  New York NY USA
 2:56:41    (16)   Percy Wyer-2                     23 Jan 1884   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:56:41.1  ( 2)   Mel Porter-4                     25 Nov 1905   17 Mar 1935  New York NY USA
 2:56:43.6  ( 8)   Alf Roberts-2                                  14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
                   190
 2:56:45    (10)   Walter Kobert (GER)                            04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:56:50    ( 9)   Stan Bailey (GBR)                       1911   18 May 1935  Blackpool ENG
 2:56:57    (11)   Hans Engel (GER)                 16 Sep 1903   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:56:58    ( 2)   Francesco Gerbella (ITA)                       28 Jul 1935  Florence ITA
 2:57:04    ( 3)   Rudolf Morf (SUI)                       1903   29 Sep 1935  Zurich SUI
 2:57:05    ( 8)   Josef Bena-3                     03 Aug 1902   28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:57:19    (12)   nfn Steinbrink (GER)                           04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:57:27    ( 5)   Roy Kimball (MA/USA)                           12 Oct 1935  Manchester NH USA
 2:57:33    ( 9)   Percy Wyer-3                     23 Jan 1884   14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:57:36    (12)   Clarence DeMar-2                 07 Jun 1888   02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:57:39    (11)   Percy Wyer-4                     23 Jan 1884   05 Oct 1935  Toronto ON CAN
                   200
 2:57:40    ( 1)   Jozsef Galambos-2                27 Jul 1900   22 Sep 1935  Budapest HUN
 2:57:45    (17)   Fred Bristow-3                                 28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:57:48    ( 9)   Janos Kuzbel(HUN)                              28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:57:55    ( 4)   nfn Siegers (GER)                              06 Oct 1935  Diez GER
 2:58:05    ( 2)   Tom Fanning (IRL)                              26 Jul 1935  Dublin IRL
 2:58:06    ( 2)   Jan Marynowski(POL)                            22 Sep 1935  Warsaw POL
 2:58:05    ( 6)   N   Zdanovich (RUS)                            12 Sep 1935  Moscow RUS
 2:58:17    (18)   William McMahon (MA/USA)         03 Mar 1910   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:58:23    ( 2)   István Gégény (HUN)                     1905   22 Sep 1935  Budapest HUN
 2:58:23    (19)   Duncan McCallum (ON/CAN)                1898   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
                   210
 2:58:36    (13)   Richard Barsicke (GER)                         04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:58:50    ( 3)   nfn Inoue (JPN)                                05 May 1935  Tokyo JPN
 2:59:07    (20)   William  Steiner (NY/USA)        03 Sep 1911   28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:59:12    (14)   nfn Bernebee (GER)                             04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:59:15    ( 2)   William John Paul (NS/CAN)                     02 Sep 1935  Cape Breton NS CAN
 2:59:24    ( 3)   Mel Porter-5                     25 Nov 1905   01 Jun 1935  Washington DC USA
 2:59:29    (13)   E  Clark (USA)                                 02 Sep 1935  Philadelphia PA USA
 2:59:39    (15)   nfn Kuhlmann (GER)                             04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:59:44    (10)   Karlis Blumbergs (LAT)                         28 Oct 1935  Kosice SVK
 2:59:47    (10)   Jim Shaw (ON/CAN)                              14 Sep 1935  Hamilton ON CAN
                   210
 2:59:48    (16)   Hans Muller (GER)                              04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:59:48    ( 5)   Jim Shaw-2                                     26 Oct 1935  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:59:48    (21)   Dave Fagerlund (NY/USA)                        28 Nov 1935  Yonkers NY USA
 2:59:52    (17)   Werner Burkhardt (GER)                  1900   04 Aug 1935  Berlin GER
 2:59:58    ( 4)   Dave Komonen (ON/CAN)            16 Dec 1898   01 Jun 1935  Washington DC USA

                                                    
Disqualified
 2:42:18.6  (dq)   Alejandro Perez (ESP)            01 May 1915   10 Mar 1935  Barcelona ESP

Note: Ran while under sanction/suspension.

Track (40.2 km)
 2:26:46.9  ( 1)   Frans Lahti (FIN)                01 Oct 1897   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:27:18.2  ( 2)   Eljas Suoknuuti (FIN)            06 Nov 1899   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:29:41.5  ( 3)   Erkki Tamila (FIN)               05 May 1911   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:30:11.0  ( 4)   Vaino Muinonen (FIN)             30 Dec 1898   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:31:37    ( 5)   Onni Piipponen (FIN)             29 Jul 1905   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:31:48    ( 6)   Thore Enochsson (SWE)            17 Nov 1908   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:34:48    ( 7)   O Kock (FIN)                                   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:36:19.2  ( 8)   Pertti Pesonen (FIN)             25 Aug 1901   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:39:16    ( 9)   Taavi Grönqvist (FIN)                          01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:46:32.3  (  )   Hugo Kauri (FIN)                 28 Oct 1899   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:46:58.7  (  )   Jussi Hamalainen (FIN)           09 Sep 1902   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN
 2:50:42.8  (  )   Vaino Saarinen (FIN)             14 Jul 1900   01 Sep 1935  Helsinki FIN

Short Course (42 km)
 2:55:49    ( 1)   Antonin Krob (CZE)                             23 Jun 1935  Prague-Podkozi CZE

Time Trial
 2:27:49    ( 1)   Fusashige Suzuki (JPN)           15 Feb 1914   31 Mar 1935  Tokyo JPN

Short Course (about 41.1 km)
 2:32:07.4  ( 1)   John A Kelley (MA/USA)           06 Sep 1907   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:34:11.2  ( 2)   Pat Dengis (MD/USA)              18 Jul 1902   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:39:50    ( 3)   Dick Wilding (ON/CAN)                          19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:40:57.4  ( 4)   Gordon Norman (MA/USA)                         19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:44:33.4  ( 5)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)          03 Feb 1893   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:44:39.2  ( 6)   Earle Collins (MA/USA)                         19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:44:57.2  ( 7)   Joe Plouffe (RI/USA)                           19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:46:08.4  ( 8)   Fred Ward Jr(NY/USA)                    1897   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:46:56.2  ( 9)   Vic Callard (ON/GBR)             20 Nov 1895   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:47:23.4  (10)   Andre J Brunelle (MA/USA)        02 Feb 1902   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:48:43.8  (11)   James Henigan (MA/USA)           25 Apr 1892   19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA
 2:50:52.8  (12)   Cecil Hill (MA/USA)                            19 Apr 1935  Boston MA USA

Short Course (40.2 km)
 2:29:50.9  ( 1)   Henry Palme (SWE)                04 Sep 1907   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE 
 2:34:31    ( 2)   Thore Enochsson (SWE)            17 Nov 1908   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:36:37    ( 3)   Herbert Olsson (SWE)             18 Mar 1894   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:38:05    ( 4)   Klas Westring (SWE)              22 Dec 1903   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:41:05    ( 5)   Gunnar Johansson (SWE)           06 Mar 1902   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:42:55    ( 6)   Sven Jonasson (SWE)              12 Apr 1910   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:46:52    ( 7)   Folke Nilsson (SWE)                            28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE
 2:48:18    ( 8)   Carl-Gustaf Forslund (SWE)       30 Dec 1901   28 Jul 1935  Varnamo SWE

Short Course (40 km)
 2:51:55    ( 1)   Shoore Johnsson (NOR)            03 Mar 1902   29 Sep 1935  Halmstad  SWE

Short Course (40 km)
 2:40:32    ( 1)   Carl Jensen (DEN)                              19 Aug 1935  Copenhagen DEN
 2:50:15    ( 2)   Borge Olsen (DEN)                              19 Aug 1935  Copenhagen DEN

Short Course (40 km)
 2:51:58    ( 1)   Ludovic Gall (ROM)               10 Jan 1900   04 Aug 1935  Brasov ROM

Short Course (ca 39 km)
 2:24:28    ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)              29 Aug 1914   18 May 1935  Seoul KOR

Short Course (distance unknown)
 2:25:14    ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)              29 Aug 1914   27 Apr 1935  Seoul KOR

Short Course (distance unknown)
 2:33:34    ( 1)   Takeo Ishioka (JPN)                            22 Sep 1935  Otaru JPN

Short Course (38 km)
 2:31:22    ( 1)   Felix Meskens (BEL)              14 Feb 1906   15 Aug 1935  Mechelen BEL NC
 
Unverified (ca 40 km)
 2:31:40    ( 1)   Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   19 Jun 1935  Montreal-Nord PQ CAN

Note:  Kee-Chung Sohn is also referred to as Kitei Son; Nam Sung-Yong is also referred to as Shoryu Nan; Jang-Chun Yoo is also referred to as Choshun Ryu.

Last Updated on 05 Nov 2011

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Walter Kunze, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Jan-Olaf Damberg