World Marathon Rankings for 1934

Men
 2:32:56    ( 1)   Tamao Shiaku (JPN)               12 May 1906   23 Nov 1934  Osaka JPN 
 2:32:56    ( 1)   Kenichi Sagara (JPN)                           02 Dec 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:33:22    ( 1)   Shigenobu Arai (JPN)                           28 Oct 1934  Kagawa JPN
 2:34:05    ( 1)   Toshio Seki (JPN)                              23 Sep 1934  Otaru JPN
 2:34:15    ( 1)   nfn Furutani (JPN)                             02 Dec 1934  Tokushima JPN
 2:34:30    ( 1)   Yasuo Ikenaka (JPN)              25 Mar 1914   18 Nov 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:35:14    ( 2)   Shigenobu Arai-2                               23 Nov 1934  Osaka JPN
 2:35:19    ( 3)   Shinichi Nakamura (JPN)          15 Dec 1913   23 Nov 1934  Osaka JPN
 2:36:07    ( 1)   Kozo Kusunoki (JPN)                     1908   08 Sep 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:15a   ( 1)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)          07 Jun 1888   12 Oct 1934  Manchester NH USA 
                    10
 2:36:30    ( 2)   Fusashige Suzuki (JPN)           15 Feb 1914   18 Nov 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:45a   ( 2)   Ellison Brown (USA)              22 Sep 1914   12 Oct 1934  Manchester NH USA 
 2:37:50    ( 2)   Tamao Shiaku-2                   12 May 1906   08 Sep 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:38:44    ( 3)   Zenichi Tsuyama (JPN)                          08 Sep 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:39:09    ( 2)   Fusashige Suzuki-2               15 Feb 1914   02 Dec 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:39:47    ( 1)   Franz Tuschek (AUT)              27 Mar 1899   23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 2:39:53    ( 3)   Jyu Matsunaga (JPN)                            18 Nov 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:39:58    ( 1)   Yuji Nakada (JPN)                              07 Oct 1934  Nishinomiya JPN 
 2:39:59.6  ( 1)   Felix Meskens (BEL)              14 Feb 1906   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:40:36a   ( 1)   Harold Webster (ON/CAN)          18 Jan 1895   07 Aug 1934  London ENG
                    20
 2:41:17    ( 1)   Felix Hendrickx (BEL)                          12 Aug 1934  Amsterdam NED
 2:41:26.3  ( 1)   Josef Sulc (CZE)                 12 Sep 1908   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:41:38    ( 1)   Kenichi Sagara-2                               14 Oct 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:55a   ( 1)   Donald McNab Robertson (SCO)     07 Oct 1905   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 2:42:15.8  ( 1)   Rudolf Morf (SUI)                       1903   23 Sep 1934  Basel SUI 
 2:42:32    ( 1)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   03 Nov 1934  Newark NJ USA
 2:42:57    ( 2)   Jozsef Galambos (HUN)            27 Jul 1900   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:43:08    ( 3)   Cecil Hill (MA/USA)                            12 Oct 1934  Manchester NH USA 
 2:43:16.2  ( 1)   Yuji Nakata-2                                  21 Oct 1934  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:43:26.6  ( 1)   Dave Komonen (ON/FIN)            16 Dec 1898   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
                    30
 2:43:30.4  ( 2)   Giovanni Balbusso (ITA)          25 Mar 1908   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 2:44:06    ( 1)   Dave Komonen-2                   16 Dec 1898   06 Oct 1934  Toronto ON CAN
 2:44:32    ( 1)   Harold Webster-2                 18 Jan 1895   17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN 
 2:44:38    ( 2)   James Bartlett (ON/CAN)          29 Dec 1907   06 Oct 1934  Toronto ON CAN 
 2:44:52.2  ( 3)   Eljas Suoknuuti (FIN)            06 Nov 1899   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:45:00    ( 1)   Hardy Ballington (RSA)           14 Jul 1912      Nov 1934  Durban RSA DAC Marathon
 2:45:08a   ( 2)   Donald McNab Robertson-2         07 Oct 1905   07 Aug 1934  London ENG 
 2:45:14    ( 3)   Louis Young (MA/USA)             02 Feb 1912   12 Oct 1934  Manchester NH USA 
 2:45:14.8  ( 4)   Desire Leriche (FRA)             06 Sep 1903   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:46:27    ( 1)   Josef Bena (CZE)                 03 Aug 1902   27 May 1934  Prague CZE
                    40
 2:46:32    ( 1)   James Bartlett-2                 29 Dec 1907   13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:46:32    ( 4)   Kiyotaka Arakawa (JPN)                         18 Nov 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:46:38.4  ( 2)   Oskar Heks (CZE)                 10 Apr 1908   27 May 1934  Prague CZE
 2:46:48.8  ( 3)   Jan Takac (CZE)                  02 Feb 1909   27 May 1934  Prague CZE
 2:46:50.3  ( 2)   Felix Meskens-2                  14 Feb 1906   12 Aug 1934  Amsterdam NED 
 2:46:52.4  ( 4)   Jiri Jelinek (CZE)               23 Jul 1911   27 May 1934  Prague CZE 
 2:47:00.9  ( 3)   Ilmari Kuokka (FIN)              23 Jul 1901   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:47:01    ( 2)   Dick Wilding (ON/CAN)                          17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:47:35    ( 4)   Josef Bena-2                     03 Aug 1902   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:47:35    ( 2)   Hans Wehrli (SUI)                       1908   23 Sep 1934  Basel SUI
                    50
 2:47:40    ( 5)   Istvan Zelenka (HUN)                    1901   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:47:55.2  ( 5)   Rene VanBroeck (BEL)                           07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:47:59.1  ( 1)   Heinrich Brauch (GER)            23 Aug 1896   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 2:48:04    ( 2)   Mel Porter-2                     25 Nov 1905   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:48:07    ( 1)   nfn Sander (GER)                               23 Sep 1934  Erfurt GER
 2:48:16    ( 3)   Antti Jaaskela (FIN?)                          06 Oct 1934  Toronto ON CAN 
 2:48:21    ( 4)   Fred Ward (NY/USA)                      1897   06 Oct 1934  Toronto ON CAN 
 2:48:49    ( 6)   Vaclav Cernick (CZE)                    1905   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:49:14    ( 5)   Jock Semple (MA/USA)             26 Oct 1903   12 Oct 1934  Manchester NH USA 
                    60
 2:49:14.2  ( 1)   Michele Fanelli (ITA)            14 Sep 1907   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA NC
 2:49:19.4  ( 6)   Gino Saccani (ITA)               08 Nov 1910   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:49:22    ( 5)   Josef Sulc-2                     12 Sep 1908   27 May 1934  Prague CZE
 2:49:23    ( 2)   Bill Orr (PQ/CAN)                              13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:49:35    ( 5)   Ittoku Morimoto (JPN)                          18 Nov 1934  Tokyo JPN
 2:49:42    ( 1)   Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)       04 May 1910   02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO
 2:49:45    ( 3)   William Steiner (NY/USA)         03 Sep 1911   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:50:00    ( 1)   Wilfred Short (WAL)                            14 Jul 1934  Pyle WAL NC 
 2:50:03    ( 4)   August Sloboda (IL/USA)                        09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA 
 2:50:06.6  ( 7)   Jules Cools (BEL)                              07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
                    70
 2:50:06.8  ( 1)   Jack Beman (GBR)                 06 Jan 1897   23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG
 2:50:11    ( 1)   Dave Komonen-3                   16 Dec 1898      Sep 1934  London ON CAN
 2:50:21.6  ( 1)   Josef Sulc-3                     12 Sep 1908   23 Sep 1934  Bratislava SVK
 2:50:38.1  ( 2)   Richard Boss (GER)               18 May 1903   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER
 2:50:40    ( 7)   Jozsef Gyetvay (HUN)             17 Jan 1899   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK 
 2:50:46    ( 2)   Oskar Heks-2                     10 Apr 1908   23 Sep 1934  Bratislava SVK
 2:50:47.2  ( 8)   Felix Hendrickx-2                              07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:51:10    ( 2)   Dennis Morgan (WAL)                            14 Jul 1934  Pyle WAL 
 2:51:33    ( 2)   Franz Haderer (AUT)                            23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 2:51:38    ( 9)   Rudolf Morf-2 1903                             07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
                    80
 2:51:38.4  (10)   Fernand Leheurteur (FRA)         27 Sep 1905   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:51:50    (11)   Paul Gerhardt (GER)              06 Dec 1901   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:51:54.2  (12)   Ange Cassar (FRA)                              07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:52:17    ( 3)   Alex Burnside (ON/CAN)           19 Jul 1907   17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:52:28    ( 1)   Cyril Chamberlain (ENG)          22 Apr 1897   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 2:52:29    ( 1)   Armas Toivonen (FIN)             20 Jan 1899   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA 
 2:52:40.6  ( 2)   Heiichi Tanaka (JPN)                           21 Oct 1934  Nishinomiya  JPN 
 2:53:15    ( 1)   Fritz Jahn (GER)                        1912   01 Jul 1934  Breslau GER
 2:53:18    ( 6)   Antonin Bruner (CZE)                           27 May 1934  Prague CZE
 2:53:26    ( 3)   Henri Landheer (NED)             27 Apr 1899   12 Aug 1934  Amsterdam NED 
                    90
 2:53:34    ( 3)   Walter Young (PQ/CAN)            14 Mar 1913   13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:53:35    ( 2)   Jack Brockbank (GBR)                    1892   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 2:53:42    (14)   Emile Chapuis (FRA)                     1899   07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
 2:53:48    ( 4)   Percy Wyer (ON/CAN)              23 Jan 1884   17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN 
 2:53:52    ( 8)   Arturs Motmillers (LAT)          01 Oct 1900   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:53:58.6  ( 2)   Giovanni Balbusso-2              25 Mar 1908   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 2:54:05    ( 9)   Balazs Csonka (HUN)                            28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 2:54:14    ( 3)   Gino Saccani-2                          1910   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 2:54:35.6  ( 2)   Thore Enochsson (SWE)            17 Nov 1908   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
 2:54:39.2  (15)   André Teilhol (FRA)                            07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA 
                   100
 2:54:45    ( 1)   Johannes Coleman (RSA)           05 Jun 1910      Oct 1934  RSA
 2:54:54.2  ( 2)   H Rudge (GBR)                                  23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG
 2:55:03.4  ( 3)   Aurelio Genghini (ITA)           01 Oct 1907   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
 2:55:05a   ( 2)   Albert Norris (GBR)              05 Nov 1898   14 Jul 1934  London ENG 
 2:55:07    ( 3)   Heinrich Nowak (GER)                    1899   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 2:55:08    ( 1)   Miki Dlapa (CZE)                               17 Jun 1934  Prague CZE 
 2:55:14    ( 4)   Jozsef Galambos-2                27 Jul 1900   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
 2:55:15    ( 3)   Alfred Kirk (GBR)                       1907   23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG
 2:55:24    ( 1)   Eduard Kreglinger (GER)          19 Jan 1893   01 Jul 1934  Wilhemshaven GER
 2:55:37    ( 7)   Jaroslav Mizerovsky (CZE)        12 Aug 1905   27 May 1934  Prague CZE 
                   110
 2:56:01    ( 5)   Norman Dack (ON/CAN)             18 Jul 1904   17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:56:08    ( 3)   George Birchall (GBR)            14 Jan 1900   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 2:56:08.6  ( 5)   Pat Dengis (MD/USA)              18 Jul 1902   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:56:11    ( 1)   Harold Wood (GBR)                28 Nov 1902   30 Jun 1934  Manchester ENG
 2:56:17    ( 4)   Jan Lome (NED)                                 12 Aug 1934  Amsterdam NED 
 2:56:19    ( 3)   Rudolf Wöber (AUT)               10 Oct 1911   23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT 
 2:56:19.4  (17)   nfn Rodriguez (FRA)                            07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 2:56:20a   ( 3)   Duncan McLeod Wright (SCO)       22 Sep 1896   07 Aug 1934  London ENG 
 2:56:30a   ( 1)   Duncan McLeod Wright-2           22 Sep 1896   02 Jun 1934  London ENG 
 2:56:37    ( 5)   Alex Burnside-2                  19 Jul 1907   06 Oct 1934  Toronto ON CAN 
                   120
 2:57:16    ( 4)   Josef Machatsch (AUT)            11 Sep 1907   23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 2:57:41.6  ( 1)   Tommy Stobbs (ENG)                             06 Aug 1934  [Northumberland]
 2:57:47.8  ( 4)   Aurelio Genghini-2               01 Oct 1907   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 2:58:19    ( 2)   Stanislav Šporn (SER)            01 Apr 1904   02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO 
 2:58:21.6  ( 6)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)          03 Feb 1893   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:58:26    ( 4)   Harold Wood-2                    28 Nov 1902   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 2:58:28    ( 5)   nfn Fuchs (AUT)                                23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 2:58:30    (10)   nfn Rosenberger (AUT)                          28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK 
 2:58:37a   ( 3)   Tommy Lalande (RSA)              31 Dec 1904   14 Jul 1934  London ENG 
 2:58:40.2  ( 5)   Heinrich Brauch (GER)            23 Aug 1896   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
                   130
 2:58:41a   ( 4)   Harold Wood-3                    28 Nov 1902   07 Aug 1934  London ENG
 2:58:45    ( 6)   Hans Wehrili-2                          1908   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
 2:58:50    ( 1)   Hans Muller (GER)                              01 Jul 1934  Bautzen GER
 2:59:00    ( 1)   Stanislav Šporn-2                01 Apr 1904   01 Jul 1934  Zagreb CRO 
 2:59:12    ( 3)   Alex Zozzo (SUI)                               23 Sep 1934  Basel SUI
 2:59:20    (11)   Jozef Vassay (SVK)                             28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK 
 2:59:31.2  (19)   Marcel Boitet (FRA)                            07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 2:59:34.4  ( 7)   Jock Semple (MA/USA)             26 Oct 1903   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:59:36.8  ( 8)   George Norman (MA/USA)                         09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 2:59:38    ( 3)   Adolf Starman (YUG)                            02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO 
                   140
 2:59:49    ( 6)   nfn Trenschitz (AUT)                           23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 2:59:51.2  (20)   André Villain (FRA)                            07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 3:00:01.4  ( 4)   A Vernon (GBR)                                 23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG
 3:00:12    ( 1)   Bronislaw Gancarz(POL)           31 Oct 1906   02 Sep 1934  Vilnius LIT 
 3:00:22.0  ( 1)   Alfred Maasik (EST)              26 Jan 1897   26 Aug 1934  Tallinn EST NC
 3:00:02    ( 4)   Vierter Staehnli (SUI)                         23 Sep 1934  Basel SUI
 3:00:32    (12)   Štefan Nyigoscsík (SVK)          07 Dec 1907   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:00:40a   ( 5)   Percy Wyer-2                     23 Jan 1884   07 Aug 1934  London ENG
 3:00.44a   ( 2)   Reg Nicholls (GBR)                      1906   02 Jun 1934  London ENG
 3:01:00    ( 9)   Antti Jaaskela-2                               09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
                   150
 3:01:02a   ( 4)   Francis O'Sullivan (GBR)         09 May 1905   14 Jul 1934  London ENG 
 3:01:08a   ( 5)   Alfred Kirk-2                           1907   14 Jul 1934  London ENG 
 3:01:14    ( 5)   Josef Bena-2                     03 Aug 1902   23 Sep 1934  Bratislava SVK 
 3:01:29.4  ( 2)   W McEvoy (GBR)                                 06 Aug 1934  [Northumberland]
 3:01:30a   ( 3)   Laurie Weatherill (GBR)          26 Jul 1905   02 Jun 1934  London ENG 
 3:01:56    ( 4)   Cesare Chiusa (ITA)                     1898   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 3:01:58    (13)   Karol Halla (SVK)                26 Jan 1899   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:02:06    ( 5)   Guerrito Loriotti (ITA)                        29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 3:02:22    ( 3)   Ted Hopkins (WAL)                              14 Jul 1934  Pyle WAL 
 3:02:19.8  (10)   Karl Koski (NY/USA)              03 May 1900   09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
                   160
 3:02:45    ( 2)   nfn Feite (GER)                                01 Jul 1934  Breslau GER
 3:02:56a   ( 6)   Wilf Short-2                                   07 Aug 1934  London ENG
 3:03:04a   ( 6)   J Tom Slaney (GBR)               22 Oct 1901   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:03:03    (14)   József Vass (HUN)                              28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:03:07.1  ( 1)   Karlis Blumbergs (LAT)                         12 Aug 1934  Riga LAT
 3:03:09    (15)   Janos Szalma (HUN)                             28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:03:24    (21)   Paul Poussineau (FRA)                          07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 3:03:36    ( 7)   Georg Balaban (AUT)              24 Feb 1913   23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 3:03:36.6  ( 7)   Ettore Padovani (ITA)            08 Mar 1909   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
 3:03:58    (16)   Kurt Jäckel (GER)                              28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
                   170
 3:04:25.2  (22)   A Dheilly (FRA)                                07 Oct 1934  Paris FRA
 3:04:41    ( 8)   nfn Schusser (AUT)                             23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 3:04:41    ( 4)   Frank Kelly (PQ/CAN)                           13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:04:53    ( 7)   John Vallender (GBR)                    1910   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:04:59    ( 2)   Sydney Brooks (GBR)              30 Jul 1908   30 Jun 1934  Manchester ENG
 3:05:00    ( 4)   nfn Bautz (GER)                                01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 3:05:23a   ( 7)   Reg Nicholls-2                          1906   07 Aug 1934  London ENG
 3:05:26.8  (11)   Gus Johnson (KS/USA)                           09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 3:05:28    ( 1)   Jozsef Gyetvay-2                 17 Jan 1899   24 Jun 1934  Debrecen HUN
 3:05:33    ( 4)   Ludovic Gall (ROM)               10 Jan 1900   02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO
                   180
 3:05:43    ( 5)   Leon Tessier (PQ/CAN)                          13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN 
 3:05:48    ( 3)   John Grainey (GBR)               13 Nov 1904   30 Jun 1934  Manchester ENG
 3:06:00a   ( 8)   Cyril Chamberlain-2              22 Apr 1897   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:06:00    ( 1)   Con Olsen (CAN)                                03 Sep 1934  Sydney NS CAN
 3:06:03    ( 9)   Franz Kladiwik (AUT)             02 Oct 1901   23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 3:06:16    ( 5)   Fritz Jentsch (GER)                     1904   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 3:06:51    ( 3)   Hans Engel (GER)                 16 Sep 1903   01 Jul 1934  Breslau GER
 3:07:08    ( 5)   Sydney Brooks-2                  30 Jul 1908   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 3:07:23    ( 4)   George Birchall (GBR)            14 Jan 1900   30 Jun 1934  Manchester ENG
 3:07:37    ( 6)   Bill Whorwood (ON/CAN)                         13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
                   190
 3:07:52a   ( 9)   A W King (GBR)                                 14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:07:56    ( 6)   Eddie Simms (GBR)                23 Jan 1906   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 3:07:50    ( 2)   nfn Lieboldt (GER)                             23 Sep 1934  Erfurt GER
 3:07:58a   (10)   E A Holland (GBR)                              14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:08:10    ( 2)   Istvan Zelenka-2                        1901   24 Jun 1934  Debrecen HUN
 3:08:12    (5?)   Eddie Simms-2                    23 Jan 1906   30 Jun 1934  Manchester ENG
 3:08:18.4  (12)   Cecil Hill (MA/USA)                            09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 3:08:31a   (11)   L Richards (GBR)                               14 Jul 1934  London ENG 
 3:08:38    ( 1)   Ludovic Gall-2                   10 Jan 1900   29 Jul 1934  Brasov ROM NC
 3:08:48    ( 3)   nfn Kohler (GER)                               23 Sep 1934  Erfurt GER
                   200
 3:09:03    ( 1)   nfn Lutgens (GER)                              01 Jul 1934  Hamburg GER 
 3:09:03.4  ( 5)   A Sargent (GBR)                                23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG 
 3:09:04    ( 6)   Karl Koelmel (GER)               26 Nov 1889   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 3:09:05a   (12)   Jack Brockbank-2                        1892   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:09:07    ( 6)   Billy Reynolds Jr (ON/CAN)       29 Mar 1905   17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN
 3:09:09    (  )   János Szalma (HUN)                             28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:09:16a   (13)   George Shipp (GBR)               14 Nov 1903   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:09:25    ( 4)   Kurt Schneider (GER)             03 Feb 1900   01 Jul 1934  Breslau GER
 3:09:25.2  ( 6)   M Millington (GBR)                             23 Jun 1934  Birmingham ENG
 3:09:26    ( 2)   nfn Giesecke (GER)                             01 Jul 1934  Wilhemshaven GER
                   210
 3:10:07    ( 5)   Bogden Fingarov (BUL)                          02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO
 3:10:14.2  ( 8)   Savino Resta (ITA)               18 Jun 1910   29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA 
 3:10:18    ( 7)   Jack Beman-2                     06 Jan 1897   02 Jun 1934  Blackpool ENG
 3:10:30    ( 2)   Jozsef Galambos (HUN)            27 Jul 1900   24 Jun 1934  Debrecen HUN  
 3:10:50.4  (13)   Frank Jerry (OH/USA)                           09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA 
 3:10:52.2  ( 7)   nfn Faber (GER)                                01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 3:11:09.4  ( 8)   Michele Fanelli-2                14 Sep 1907   09 Sep 1934  Turin ITA
 3:11:10    ( 2)   nfn Dreckmann (GER)                            01 Jul 1934  Hamburg GER 
 3:11:10    (10)   nfn Schmidt (AUT)                              23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 3:11:38    ( 7)   Matt Mains (ON/CAN)                            17 Jun 1934  Hamilton ON CAN
                   220
 3:11:55    (11)   Kurt Jäckel-2                                  23 Sep 1934  Vienna AUT
 3:12:13a   ( 4)   Herbert Bignall (GBR)            28 Jan 1906   04 Jun 1934  London ENG
 3:12:28    ( 6)   Boris Haralambiev (BUL)          08 Feb 1908   02 Sep 1934  Zagreb CRO 
 3:12:31.8  ( 2)   Szczepan Sodula (POL)            18 Aug 1905   02 Sep 1934  Vilnius LIT 
 3:12:57    ( 7)   Henry Kensella (PQ/CAN)                        13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:13:13.2  ( 8)   Eduard Braesecke (GER)           30 Nov 1905   01 Jul 1934  Berlin GER 
 3:13:23    ( 8)   Charles Bartlett (ON/CAN)                      13 Oct 1934  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:13:37.8  ( 2)   Onufry Poltorak (POL)            06 Jul 1913   02 Sep 1934  Vilnius LIT 
 3:14:00    (14)   William Jordan (NY/USA)                        09 Jun 1934  Washington DC USA
 3:14:19    ( 9)   Giuseppe Lumini (ITA)                          29 Jul 1934  Milan ITA
                   230
 3:14:49a   (14)   E Don Sullivan (GBR)             17 May 1896   14 Jul 1934  London ENG
 3:14:50    (17)   Ondrej Mahely (SVK)              16 Oct 1914   28 Oct 1934  Kosice SVK
 3:14:51    ( 1)   nfn Muller (GER)                               01 Jul 1934  Allenstein (Olsztyn) POL

Note: The course for the European Championship marathon, held in Turin ITA on 09 Sep 1934 was 42.750 km.
40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:31:20    ( 1)   Pat Dengis (MD/USA)              18 Jul 1902   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA 
 2:34:32<   ( 1)   Henry Palme (SWE)                04 Sep 1907   29 Jul 1934  Ragunda SWE
 2:35:16<   ( 2)   Herbert Ohlsson (SWE)            18 Mar 1894   29 Jul 1934  Ragunda SWE 
 2:35:37    ( 2)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:36:06    ( 3)   Robert Willower (USA)                          12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:38:12.2  ( 1)   Hugo Karlstom (FIN)              28 Oct 1899   09 Sep 1934  Helsinki FIN
 2:38:24<   ( 3)   Klas Westring (SWE)              22 Dec 1903   29 Jul 1934  Ragunda SWE 
 2:38:26    ( 4)   Paul de Bruyn (NY/GER)           07 Oct 1907   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:39:37    ( 5)   Fred Ward (NY/USA)                      1897   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:40:59    ( 6)   Gus Johnson (NY/USA)                           12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
                    10
 2:42:33<   (  )   Gosta Wijkman (SWE)              30 Aug 1905   29 Jul 1934  Ragunda SWE
 2:44:52<   (  )   Sven Aberg (SWE)                               29 Jul 1934  Ragunda SWE
 2:45:09    ( 7)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)          03 Feb 1893   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:47:03    ( 8)   Percy Wyer (ON/CAN)              23 Jan 1884   12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:47:14.0  ( 2)   Jussi Hamalainen (FIN)           09 Sep 1902   09 Sep 1934  Helsinki FIN
 2:48:27    ( 9)   James Shaw (ON/CAN)                            12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:49:15    (10)   Frank Lalla (NY/USA)                           12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:50:03<   ( 1)   Anders Hartington Andersen (DEN) 01 Feb 1907   20 Aug 1934  Copenhagen DEN
 2:51:44<   ( 1)   Joan Font (ESP)                                04 Feb 1934  Barcelona ESP
 2:52:39    (11)   Frank Roberts (ON/CAN)                         12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
                    20
 2:52:42<   ( 2)   Poul Markussen(DEN)                            20 Aug 1934  Copenhagen DEN
 2:54:02<   ( 3)   Gottlieb Bach (DEN)              04 Feb 1900   20 Aug 1934  Copenhagen DEN
 2:54:16    (12)   Andrew Foley (PA/USA)                          12 Oct 1934  Port Chester NY USA
 2:58:54<   ( 4)   Holger Mortensen (DEN)                         20 Aug 1934  Copenhagen DEN
Note: < indicates race distance was 40 km.

Non-Standard Course (unknown distance)
 2:24:51.2  ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)*             29 Aug 1914   22 Apr 1934  Seoul KOR 

Non-Standard Course (unknown distance)
 2:32:19.8  ( 1)   Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)*             29 Aug 1914   08 Oct 1934  Seoul KOR NC
 2:40:32    ( 2)   Sung-Gak Kim (KOR)                             08 Oct 1934  Seoul KOR [17 Oct also given]

Note: Kee Chung-sohn also known as Kitei Son

Non-Standard Course (41.085 km)
 2:36:12    ( 1)   Heinrich Brauch (GER)            23 Aug 1896   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:36:50    ( 2)   Paul Gerhardt (GER)              06 Dec 1901   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:37:39    ( 3)   Willi Zoller (GER)                      1905   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:39:02    ( 4)   Heinrich Nowak (GER)                    1899   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:41:03    ( 5)   Ernst Boedner (GER)              01 Apr 1905   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:42:09    ( 6)   Hans Muller (GER)                              28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:42:25    ( 7)   Willi Kruger (GER)                             28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:44:29    ( 8)   Richard Boss (GER)               18 May 1903   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:45:39    ( 9)   Richard Barsicke (GER)                  1910   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER
 2:46:00    (10)   Franz Barsicke (GER)             15 May 1905   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:46:09    (11)   Willi Schottner (GER)                          28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:46:25    (12)   Bernhard Leinmuller (GER)               1913   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:46:38    (13)   Otto Orbanz (GER)                       1908   28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:46:40    (14)   Alfred Ullrich (GER)                           28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:47:39    (15)   Alois Wirth (GER)                              28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER 
 2:47:53    (16)   Max Muller (GER)                               28 Jul 1934  Nuremburg GER

Non-Standard Course (ca 41.1 km)
 2:32:53.8a ( 1)   Dave Komonen (ON/CAN)            16 Dec 1898   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:36:50.4a ( 2)   John A Kelley (MA/USA)           06 Sep 1907   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:40:29.2a ( 3)   William Steiner (NY/USA)         03 Sep 1911   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:44:32a   ( 4)   Alex Burnside (ON/CAN)           19 Jul 1907   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:44:52a   ( 5)   Karl Koski (NY/USA)              03 May 1900   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:45:00a   ( 6)   Gordon Norman (MA/USA)                         19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:45:18.4a ( 7)   William McMahon (RI/USA)         03 Mar 1910   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:46:06.2a ( 8)   Percy Wyer (ON/CAN)              23 Jan 1884   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:48:08.4a ( 9)   Dave Fagerlund (NY/USA)                        19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:48:56a   (10)   Bill Molloy (MA/USA)                           19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:49:56.6a (11)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:51:04.8a (12)   Jock Semple (MA/USA)             26 Oct 1903   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:52:44a   (13)   Paul de Bruyn (NY/GER)           07 Oct 1907   19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 2:55:39.8a (14)   Gus Johnson (KS?USA)                           19 Apr 1934  Boston MA USA
 
Non-Standard Course (39.7 km)
 2:32:10.8  ( 2)   Onni Piipponen (FIN)             29 Jul 1905   06 Jul 1934  Helsinki FIN 
 2:33:48.9  ( 3)   Heikki Poutanen (FIN)                          06 Jul 1934  Helsinki FIN
 2:41:16.9  ( 4)   Pertti Pesonen (FIN)             25 Aug 1901   06 Jul 1934  Helsinki FIN
 2:51:09.8  ( 5)   Matti Talja (FIN)                12 Jan 1900   06 Jul 1934  Helsinki FIN
 2:51:22.7  ( 6)   V Julen (FIN)                                  06 Jul 1934  Helsinki FIN
 
Non-Standard Course (ca 38 km)
 2:31:      ( 1)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   23 Aug 1934  Cleveland OH USA 
 2:37:      ( 2)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)          07 Jun 1888   23 Aug 1934  Cleveland OH USA
 
Non-Standard Course (distance unknown)
 2:32:14a   ( 1)   Fred Desroches (PQ/CAN)                        02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 2:36:14a   ( 2)   Arthur Binette (PQ/CAN)                        02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 2:37:00a   ( 3)   Peter Gavuzzi (PQ/GBR)           28 Sep 1905   02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 2:38:46a   ( 4)   Joseph Kou-Kou (CAN)                           02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 2:40:50a   ( 5)   Joseph Bartelo (CAN)                           02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 2:40:55a   ( 6)   Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   02 Sep 1934  Joliette PQ CAN
 
Non-Standard Course (ca 36.5 km)
 2:23:05    ( 1)   William Steiner (NY/USA)         03 Sep 1911   25 Mar 1934  Jamaica NY USA
 2:23:40    ( 2)   Paul de Bruyn (NY/GER)           07 Oct 1907   25 Mar 1934  Jamaica NY USA
 2:34:35    ( 3)   Russell Jekel (NY/USA)           12 Mar 1902   25 Mar 1934  Jamaica NY USA
 2:38:48    ( 4)   Nick Gianakopulos (NY/USA                      25 Mar 1934  Jamaica NY USA
 
Last Updated on 29 Jul 2012

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Walter Kunze, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Jan-Olaf Damberg, Daniel Justribó