World Marathon Rankings for 1924

Men
 2:36:10     (1)   Shizo Kanaguri (JPN)              20 Aug 1891  13 Apr 1924  Tokyo JPN 
 2:40:20     (1)   Anpei Morii (JPN)                              16 Nov 1924  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:22.6   (1)   Albin Stenroos (FIN)              24 Feb 1889  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:41:39.4a  (1)   Frank Zuna (NY/USA)               02 Jan 1893  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA 
 2:42:27.8   (2)   Seiji Takahashi (JPN)             12 Mar 1900  16 Nov 1924  Tokyo JPN
 2:42:56a    (1)   Frank Zuna-2                      02 Jan 1893  29 Mar 1924  Detroit MI USA 
 2:43:29.1   (1)   Ville Kyronen (FIN)               14 Jan 1891  14 Sep 1924  Viipuri FIN
 2:43:32.4a  (2)   Charles Mellor (IL/USA)           27 Dec 1893  29 Mar 1924  Detroit MI USA
 2:45:47.2a  (2)   Albert Michelsen (NY/USA)         16 Dec 1893  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA
 2:47:05.2   (1)   Paul Hempel (GER)                 30 Jun 1890  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER  
                    10
 2:47:19.6   (2)   Romeo Bertini (ITA)               21 Apr 1893  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:47:38.8   (3)   Kanematsu Yamada (JPN)            16 Sep 1903  16 Nov 1924  Tokyo JPN
 2:47:44     (3)   Sam Ferris (GBR)                  29 Aug 1900  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:48:14     (3)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)           07 Jun 1888  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:48:43.8   (1)   Ernie Leatherland  (GBR)          23 Jun 1894  31 May 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:49:21.3   (2)   Max Wils (GER)                    28 Aug 1885  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 2:49:47.4   (4)   Lauri Halonen (FIN)               24 Mar 1894  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:49:55.4   (1)   Romeo Bertini-2                   21 Apr 1893  26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:50:19.8   (1)   Pal Kiraly (HUN)                  07 Nov 1897  15 Jun 1924  Budapest HUN
 2:50:23.4a  (3)   Clarence DeMar-2                  07 Jun 1888  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA
                    20
 2:50:34.2   (1)   Paul Hempel-2                     30 Jun 1890  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE 
 2:50:42.2   (2)   Emilio Alciati (ITA)              03 Dec 1901  26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA 
 2:50:52.8   (1)   Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)           18 Oct 1898  22 Jun 1924  Paris FRA 
 2:51:18.8   (2)   Gabriel Verger (FRA)                     1896  22 Jun 1924  Paris FRA
 2:51:23.5   (3)   Willi Schumann (GER)              22 Sep 1901  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 2:51:27.2   (3)   Paul Hempel-3                     30 Jun 1890  26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:51:33     (4)   Harold Wood (GBR)                 28 Nov 1902  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:52:19.6   (2)   Arthur Farrimond (GBR)            30 Sep 1893  31 May 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:52:26     (5)   Sam Ferris-2                      29 Aug 1900  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:52:46.6   (2)   Willi Schumann-2                  22 Sep 1901  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE
                    30
 2:52:54     (6)   Manuel Plaza (CHI)                19 Mar 1902  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:52:55.8a  (4)   Frank Wendling (NY/USA)           25 Aug 1897  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA 
 2:52:57     (3)   William Maleedy (GBR)                    1897  31 May 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:53:01     (4)   Guiseppe Ferrera (ITA)                         26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:53:15     ( )   nfn John (GER)                                        1924  GER
 2:53:17.4a  (1)   Duncan McLeod Wright (SCO)        22 Sep 1896  31 May 1924  London ENG
 2:53:36.1   (4)   Kurt Pohl (GER)                          1892  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 2:53:52.2   (4)   J Sharman (GBR)	                          31 May 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:54:03a    (2)   Sam Ferris-2                      29 Aug 1900  31 May 1924  London ENG
 2:54:05     (5)   Eugenio Oberto (ITA)                           26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
                    40
 2:54:09a    (5)   Harvey Frick (NY/USA)             13 Oct 1893  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 2:54:19.6   (7)   Boughera El Ouafi-2               18 Oct 1898  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:54:33.4   (8)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:54:53.6   (5)   Werner Burkhardt (GER)                   1900  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER 
 2:54:50     (1)   Franz Wanderer (GER)              20 Feb 1901  26 Oct 1924  Langensalza GER
 2:54:55     (6)   Pal Kiraly-2                      07 Nov 1897  26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:55:34     (7)   Giovanni De Luca (ITA)                         26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:55:56.6   (5)   Charley Bryant (GBR)              09 Sep 1886  31 May 1924  Manchester ENG 
 2:56:10.6   (8)   Valeri Arri (ITA)                              26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:57:18.2   (9)   Kurt Pohl-2                              1892  26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
                    50
 2:57:18.4   (9)   Dionisio Carreras (ESP)           09 Oct 1890  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:57:48.7   (6)   Kurt Peeters (GER)                             26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 2:57:54.6   (10)  Juri Lossman (EST)                04 Feb 1891  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:58:01     (7)   nfn Ronald (GER)                               26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 2:58:05     (8)   nfn Schmiedel (GER)                            26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER  
 2:58:44.8   (11)  Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 2:58:58     (3)   Kurt Pohl-3                              1892  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE
 2:59:33.5   (9)   Ernst Boedener (GER)              01 Apr 1905  26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER 
 2:59:37     (10)  Giuseppe Zitti (ITA)                           26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 2:59:59.2   (6)   Harold Wood-2                     28 Nov 1902  31 May 1924  Manchester ENG
                    60
 3:00:04     (3)   Mohammed Ghermati Kader (FRA)            1898  22 Jun 1924  Paris FRA
 3:00:12.6a  (6)   Nick Gianakopulos (NY/USA)                     08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA 
 3:00:23.5   (10)  Anton Philippi (GER)                           26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER
 3:00:34     (12)  Jean Manhes (FRA)                 04 Feb 1897  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA 
 3:00:38.6   (1)   Romeo Bertini-3                   21 Apr 1893  14 Sep 1924  Florence ITA 
 3:00:44.6   (13)  John Cuthbert (ON/CAN)                   1894  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA  
 3:00:47     (11)  Giuseppe Marenco (ITA)                         26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA 
 3:01:54.6a  (7)   Gunnar Nilson (NY/USA)                         08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA 
 3:01:35     (1)   Karol Halla (SVK)                 26 Jan 1899  28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
 3:02:05.4   (14)  M Victor MacAulay (CAN)                  1889  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA  
                    70
 3:02:46.6a  (3)   A Robert Mills (GBR)              16 Jan 1894  31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:02:52     (5)   Arthur Farrimond-2                30 Sep 1893  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 3:02:       (1)   Harry Phillips (RSA)              20 Jun 1883     Mar 1924  Durban RSA 
 3:03:11     (1)   Hans Klee (GER)                                15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:03:20     (15)  Marcel Alavoine (BEL)             03 Apr 1898  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA 
 3:03:33.6a  (8)   William Kennedy (NY/USA)                 1884  08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:04:00.6   (4)   Henri Mauchamp (FRA)                     1894  22 Jun 1924  Paris FRA
 3:04:20     (12)  Orlando Cesaroni (ITA)                         26 Oct 1924  Turin ITA
 3:04:31.2a  (4)   R Norton (GBR)                                 31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:05:09.8   (16)  Frank Wendling-2                  25 Aug 1897  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
                    80
 3:05:15     (17)  Arthur Farrimond-3                30 Sep 1893  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:05:20.4a  (5)   G Mumford (GBR)                                31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:05:43.2   (2)   Bela Kadar (HUN)                               15 Jun 1924  Budapest HUN
 3:05:47.4   (1)   Diamantis Kantzas (GRE)                        04 May 1924  Athens GRE
 3:05:52.2   (18)  Frank Zuna-3                      02 Jan 1893  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:05:57     (1)   Arthur Newton (ENG)               20 May 1883  14 Mar 1924  Durban RSA 
 3:06:20.8   (2)   Aldo Agnoletti (ITA)                           14 Sep 1924  Florence ITA
 3:06:22     (2)   Andrej Schuller (SVK)             15 Apr 1900  28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
 3:07:13     (19)  Harry Phillips-2                  20 Jun 1883  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:07:42a    (6)   M Joseph Morgan (GBR)                          31 May 1924  London ENG
                    90
 3:08:18     (11)  Walter Ohle (GER)  	            09 May 1895   26 Jul 1924  Berlin GER 
 3:09:05.6   (4)   Frantisek Fiala (CZE)                          28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE
 3:09:45     (6)   Charles Bryant-2                  09 Sep 1886  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 3:10:23     (2)   Anton Schmalgruber (GER)                       15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:10:30.4   (5)   Jan Kalous (CZE)                               28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE
 3:10:41.8   (1)   Harry Phillips-3                  20 Jun 1883  26 Jan 1924  Durban RSA 
 3:10:55     (6)   Karel Stastny (CZE)               05 Jun 1905  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE
 3:11:27.8a  (9)   William Peters (MD/USA)                        08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:11:45a    (10)  Mike Lynch (DC/USA)                            08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:12:06.6   (5)   Amedee Trichard (FRA)                          22 Jun 1924  Paris FRA
                   100
 3:12:31     (7)   M Cusack (GBR)                                 16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 3:13:10.5   (1)   Stefan Szelestowski (POL)         11 Nov 1900  02 Nov 1924  Rembertow POL 
 3:13:15.4a  (11)  Billy Rozett (NY/USA)                          08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:13:32.8   (3)   Jozsef Bese (HUN)                              15 Jun 1924  Budapest HUN
 3:13:33.4a  (12)  Sam Richman (NY/USA)                           08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA   
 3:14:03     (20)  Auguste Broos (BEL)               09 Nov 1894  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:14:20.4a  (7)   A Wroe (GBR)                                   31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:14:21.4   (21)  Waldemar Carlsson (SWE)           20 May 1897  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:14:37     (7)   Josef Bena (CZE)                  03 Aug 1902  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE  
 3:14:47.4a  (8)   P Wood (GBR)                                   31 May 1924  London ENG
                   110
 3:15:12.2a  (9)   W Clark (GBR)                                  31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:15:32a    (10)  C Edney (GBR)                                  31 May 1924  London ENG 
 3:15:37.6   (3)   Ferdinando Toschi (ITA)                        14 Sep 1924  Florence ITA
 3:15:50a    (11)  Frank Proctor (GBR)                            31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:16:11.1   (4)   Andras Rozsa (HUN)                             15 Jun 1924  Budapest HUN
 3:16:54.4a  (13)  Arthur Letteer (PA/USA)                        08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:16:59.4a  (14)  Edward Jones (NY/USA)                          08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA  
 3:17:14.2   (5)   Mihaly Herzsenyak (HUN)                        15 Jun 1924  Budapest HUN
 3:17:17.2a  (15)  Frank Martin (NY/USA)                          08 Mar 1924  Baltimore MD USA   
 3:17:23.2a  (12)  A McMitchen (GBR)                              31 May 1924  London ENG
                   120
 3:18:45     (13)  A Addis (GBR)                                  31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:18:59     (14)  J Croucher (GBR)                               31 May 1924  London ENG
 3:19:05     (22)  Tullio Biscuola (ITA)             12 Jul 1894  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:19:18     (23)  William Churchill (USA)           07 Oct 1886  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA 
 3:20:00.6   (4)   Giovanni De Luca-2                             14 Sep 1924  Florence ITA
 3:20:27     (24)  Mohammed Ghermati Kader-2                1898  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA 
 3:20:30.8   (8)   Frantisek Zyka (CZE)              03 Mar 1902  28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE 
 3:21:14     (3)   J Schlenz (GER)                                15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:21:53.2   (1)   Josef Franz (AUT)                              21 Sep 1924  Vienna  AUT   
 3:22:19     (4)   Anton Altmann (GER)                            15 Aug 1924  Munich GER            
                   130
 3:22:44     (8)   Dale Smith (GBR)                               16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 3:24:07     (25)  Charles Mellor-2                  27 Dec 1893  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:24:11.6   (9)   Frantisek Mazanec (CZE)                        28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE 
 3:24:18     (9)   Albert Hall (GBR)                              16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 3:24:42.8   (5)   Giuseppe Zitti-2                               14 Sep 1924  Florence ITA      
 3:27:54     (26)  Pierre Leclerq (BEL)                           13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:30:40     (27)  Jack McKenna (GBR)                14 Apr 1889  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA             
 3:32:30     (10)  Josef Slehofer (CZE)                           28 Sep 1924  Prague CZE  
 3:35:34     (28)  Antal Lovas (HUN)                 20 Dec 1884  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA 
 3:37:12     (5)   Otto Kerling (GER)                             15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
                   140
 3:37:12.4   (6)   Sebastian Berger (GER)                         15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:37:13     (7)   Georg Eckenweber (GER)                         15 Aug 1924  Munich GER  
 3:37:36     (29)  Mahadeo Singh (IND)                      1888  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA
 3:39:15     (10)  P Needham (GBR)                                16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG 
 3:40:52     (30)  Elmar Reimann (EST)               12 Dec 1892  13 Jul 1924  Paris FRA  
 3:41:10     (8)   Paul Eisgruber (GER)                           15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:45:30     (2)   Arthur Newton-2                   20 May 1883  26 Jan 1924  Durban RSA				
 3:46:23     (4)   Otto Pensl (AUT)                         1895  21 Sep 1924  Vienna  AUT  
 3:50:45     (9)   Michael Spitaler (GER)                         15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 3:52:28     (3)   Frantisek Schmidt (SVK)                        28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
                   150
 3:54:40     (10)  Alois Troschl (GER)                            15 Aug 1924  Munich GER 
 4:00:05     (11)  Josef Gunde (GER)                              15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 4:07:37     (2)   Henryk Bielak (POL)                      1898  02 Nov 1924  Rembertow POL 
 4:08:30     (4)   nfn Kulcsar (SVK)                              28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
 4:10:22.5   (3)   Jozef Bill(POL)                          1894  02 Nov 1924  Rembertow POL 
 4:11:00     (1)   Juan Torres (MEX)                              11 May 1924  Mexico City MEX NC
 4:12:30     (5)   nfn Badonic( SVK)                              28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
 4:13:03     (12)  Josef Gmal (GER)                               15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 4:14:00     (6)   nfn Lenart(SVK)                                28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
 4:14:05     (7)   nfn Zajc (SVK)                                28 Oct 1924  Kosice SVK
                   160
 4:18:22     (13)  Friedrich Seitz (GER)                          15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 4:39:20     (14)  Karl Singer (GER)                              15 Aug 1924  Munich GER
 5:20:xx     (15)  Ulrich Lachenmaier (GER)                       15 Aug 1924  Munich GER 

40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:28:02     (1)   Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  21 Sep 1924  Copenhagen DEN
 2:30:31.6<  (1)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  31 Aug 1924  Sodertalje SWE
 2:30:38     (2)   Gustav Kinn-2                     10 Jun 1895  21 Sep 1924  Copenhagen DEN
 2:35:15<    (1)   Alphonse Van Hoye (BEL)                  1892  14 Sep 1924  Paris FRA
 2:36:51     (1)   Axel Jensen-2                     17 Sep 1899  10 Aug 1924  Odense DEN
 2:37:27.3   (1)   Teofelius Jensen (DEN)                         16 Aug 1924  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:37:55<    (2)   Henri Siret (FRA)                 19 Mar 1887  14 Sep 1924  Paris FRA
 2:38:00     (1)   Ville Kyronen-2                   14 Jan 1891  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN 
 2:38:35     (2)   Gustav Kinn-3                     10 Jun 1895  10 Aug 1924  Odense DEN
                    10
 2:39:33     (2)   Albin Stenroos (FIN)              24 Feb 1889  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:41:35.2   (1)   Rudolf Malmgren (SWE)             13 May 1895  26 Jul 1924  Karlsborg SWE 
 2:42:17<    (3)   Gabriel Longchal (FRA)                   1891  14 Sep 1924  Paris FRA
 2:42:29     (3)   Vilho Hietakari (FIN)             06 Apr 1894  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:42:44.5   (1)   Verner Laaksonen (FIN)            07 Nov 1895  14 Sep 1924  Helsinki FIN 
 2:42:53.2   (2)   Yrjo Korholin-Koski(FIN)          03 May 1900  14 Sep 1924  Helsinki FIN 
 2:43:33     (3)   Paul Hempel (GER)                 30 Jun 1890  21 Sep 1924  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:43:52     (4)   Teodor Koskenniemi (FIN)                 1887  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN   
 2:44:15     (5)   Aarne Kallberg (FIN)              27 Jul 1891  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:44:15.2<  (2)   Rudolf Olausson (SWE)                    1901  31 Aug 1924  Sodertalje SWE
                    20
 2:45:47     (6)   Toivo Sipila (FIN)                       1895  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:46:00     (1)   Carlos Sanchez (ARG)                              Jul 1924  Buenos Aires ARG
 2:46:04.3   (1)   Gustav Kinn-4                     10 Jun 1895  09 Jun 1924  Stockholm SWE
 2:46:16     (7)   Urho Tallgren (FIN)               10 Oct 1894  18 May 1924  Hyvinkaa FIN      
 2:46:34.8<  (3)   Anton Gustavsson (SWE)                   1890  31 Aug 1924  Sodertalje SWE
 2:46:56<    (4)   Jules Cools (BEL)                              14 Sep 1924  Paris FRA
 2:47:20<    (5)   Alexandre Julien (FRA)                   1891  14 Sep 1924  Paris FRA 
 2:48:25.7   (2)   Arvid Andersson (SWE)                          26 Jul 1924  Karlsborg SWE
 2:50:59     (2)   Poul Larsen (DEN)                              16 Aug 1924  Copenhagen DEN
 2:51:19     ( )   Eino Nousianen (FIN)                                  1924  FIN
                    30
 2:52:19.4   (1)   William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  27 Jul 1924  Stockholm SWE
 2:52:25.7   (3)   Gunnar Bergstrand (SWE)                        26 Jul 1924  Karlsborg SWE 
 2:52:25.3   (2)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  09 Jun 1924  Stockholm SWE
 2:53:10     (3)   Axel Madsen (DEN)                              16 Aug 1924  Copenhagen DEN  
 2:54:09.5   (3)   Anton Gustavsson-2                       1890  09 Jun 1924  Stockholm SWE
 2:56:35.6   (2)   Hugo Karlsson (SWE)                            27 Jul 1924  Stockholm SWE
 2:59:12<    (1)   Helmuth Jensen (DEN)                           03 Aug 1924  Aalborg DEN 
 2:59:30     (3)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  10 Aug 1924  Odense DEN       
 3:00:37.2   (3)   Anton Gustavsson-3                       1890  27 Jul 1924  Stockholm SWE
 3:07:       (1)   Sofus Rose-2                      10 Apr 1894  09 Jun 1924  Maribo DEN 
                    40
 3:08:40     (4)   Johannes Petersen (DEN)                        21 Sep 1924  Copenhagen DEN
 3:09:00<    (1)   Jan Snopek (CZE)                               12 Oct 1924  Dobris CZE
 3:15:06<    (1)   Axel Svensson (SWE)                            26 Jul 1924  Lund SWE  
 3:17:54<    (2)   nfn Reznicek (CZE)                             12 Oct 1924  Dobris CZE
 3:20:04<    (2)   Oscar Larsson (SWE)                            26 Jul 1924  Lund SWE
 3:22:31<    (3)   nfn Havlik (CZE)                               12 Oct 1924  Dobris CZE

Notes:: < indicates mark made at 40 km. 

Non-Standard Course (<42.2  km)
 2:47:00a    (1)   Alexandre Julien (FRA)                   1891  24 Aug 1924  Ghent BEL
 2:47:30a    (2)   Charles Cools (BEL)                            24 Aug 1924  Ghent BEL
 2:48:46a    (3)   Jules Cools (BEL)                              24 Aug 1924  Ghent BEL
 2:50:48a    (4)   Jules Dhaenens (BEL)                           24 Aug 1924  Ghent BEL

Non-Standard Course (ca 41.6 or 41.7 km, first two runners inadvertently cut the course)
 2:36:25     (1)   Duncan McLeod Wright (SCO)        22 Sep 1896  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG
 2:37:40     (2)   William  Maleedy (GBR)                   1897  16 Aug 1924  Manchester ENG

Non-Standard Course (ca 39.75 km)
 3:01:26     (1)   Jack O'Reilly (IRL)               17 Aug 1901  08 Jun 1924  Dublin IRL

Non-Standard Course (ca 39.75 km)
 2:29:40.2   (1)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)           07 Jun 1888  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:35:04.6   (2)   Charles Mellor (IL/USA)           27 Dec 1893  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:37:40.4   (3)   Frank Wendling (NY/USA)           25 Aug 1897  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:37:52     (4)   William Churchill (CA/USA)        07 Oct 1886  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:40:12.4   (5)   Carl Linder (MA/USA)              29 Dec 1890  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:40:36.8   (6)   Victor MacAulay (NS/CAN)                 1889  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:41:58.6   (7)   Ralph Williams (MA/USA)                  1900  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:43:03     (8)   William Kennedy (NY/USA)                 1884  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:46:31     (9)   Leonard Tikkanen (NY/USA)                1893  19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
 2:50:49     (10)  Speros Merageas (NY/USA)                       19 Apr 1924  Boston MA USA
Non-Standard Course (37 km)
 2:15:       (1)   Emilio Alciati (ITA)              03 Dec 1901  15 Jun 1924  Milan ITA OT
 2:16:       (2)   Romeo Bertini (ITA)               21 Apr 1893  15 Jun 1924  Milan ITA
 2:18:       (3)   Alberto Cavellero (ITA)           14 Sep 1900  15 Jun 1924  Milan ITA
 2:23:       (4)   Angelo Malvicini (ITA)            01 May 1895  15 Jun 1924  Milan ITA

Sub-Marathon Course (33 km)
 2:08:14     (1)   Dionisio Carreras (ESP)           09 Oct 1890  25 Apr 1924  Solosa ESP OT

Last Updated on 16 Jan 2015

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, Gyrgy Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Milan Skočovsk, Ian Hill, Ram Murali Krisnan, Luis Vinker, Jan-Olof Damberg