World Marathon Rankings for 1921

Men
 2:47:29.8   (1)   Florestano Benedetti (ITA)                     20 Sep 1921  Bologna ITA
 2:48:45.4   (1)   Angelo Malvicini (ITA)            01 May 1895  09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 2:51:04     (2)   Emilio Alciati (ITA)              03 Dec 1901  09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 2:51:41.4a  (1)   Arthur Robert Mills (ENG)	     16 Jan 1894  16 Jul 1921  London ENG
 2:52:01     (3)   Charles Robert (FRA)                           09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 2:53:58.2   (4)   Valerio Arri (ITA)                22 Jun 1892  09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 2:54:40.8   (5)   Florestano Benedetti-2	                  09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 2:59:00     (1)   Gino Moria (ITA)                               16 Oct 1921  Pola ITA
 3:00:13.4a  (2)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  16 Jul 1921  London ENG
 3:00:48.4   (1)   Charles Robert-2                               09 Jul 1921  Colombes FRA
                     10
 3:02:55     (6)   Ahmed Djebelia (FRA)                     1893  09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 3:03:16.8   (7)   Giuseppe Mariotti (ITA)                        09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 3:05:xx     (8)   Orlando Cesaroni (ITA)                         09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 3:05:30     (9)   Adriano Faletto (ITA)                          09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA
 3:07:xx     (10)  Francesco Mandelli (ITA)                       09 Oct 1921  Turin ITA 
 3:07:27a    (3)   James Wilson (GBR)                       1891  16 Jul 1921  London ENG   
 3:11:21.8   (1)   Max Wils (GER)                    28 Aug 1885  17 Jul 1921  Berlin GER                
 3:11:31.6a  (4)   Charley Bryant(GBR)               09 Sep 1886  16 Jul 1921  London ENG					
 3:13:21.7   (2)   Willi Dreckmann (GER)             14 Feb 1901  17 Jul 1921  Berlin GER  
 3:14:25.6   (2)   Aduo Fava (ITA)                                20 Sep 1921  Bologna ITA
                     20
 3:16:08     (3)   Cesare Rizzi (ITA)                             20 Sep 1921  Bologna ITA
 3:17:18     (2)   nfn Escorne (FRA)                              09 Jul 1921  Colombes FRA
 3:18:35.2   (3)   Fritz Kruger (GER)                21 Jul 1881  17 Jul 1921  Berlin GER  
 3:19:06.6   (3)   nfn Beauciel (FRA)                             09 Jul 1921  Colombes FRA
 3:20:56     (4)   Nino Cazzaniga (ITA)                           20 Sep 1921  Bologna ITA 
 3:24:20     (4)   Walter Ohle (GER)  	             09 May 1895  17 Jul 1921  Berlin GER  
 3:28:45.8   (5)   Augusto Persico (ITA)                          20 Sep 1921  Bologna ITA 

Note: The Bologna and Turin courses were 42.75km. 

 				
40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:29:00a    (1)   Charles Mellor (IL/USA)           27 Dec 1893  02 Apr 1921  Detroit MI USA
 2:29:08a    (2)   Frank Zuna (NY/USA)               02 Jan 1893  02 Apr 1921  Detroit MI USA
 2:30:04     (1)   Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  04 Sep 1921  Odense DEN
 2:30:25     (1)   Axel Jensen-2                     17 Sep 1899  18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:32:58.9   (1)   Axel Jensen-3                     17 Sep 1899  04 Jul 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:35:02.2a  (1)   Yuzo Sakamoto (JPN)                            23 Nov 1921  Yokohama JPN
 2:35:06.1   (1)   Verner Laaksonen (FIN)            07 Nov 1895  05 Jun 1921  Helsinki FIN
 2:35:10     (2)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:35:40     (1)   Koji Shimomura (JPN)                           20 Nov 1921  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:05     (3)   Rudolf Hansen (DEN)               30 Mar 1889  18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
                     10
 2:36:52.3<  (1)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  31 Jul 1921  Katrineholm SWE
 2:37:16.8   (1)   Teruji Hasegawa (JPN)                          03 Jun 1921  Shanghai CHN
 2:37:18.2   (1)   Aarne Kallberg (FIN)              27 Jul 1891  04 Sep 1921  Viipuri FIN
 2:39:08     (3)   Edouard Fabre (PQ/CAN)            21 Aug 1885  02 Apr 1921  Detroit MI USA
 2:41:03.6   (2)   Zensaku Motegi (JPN)                     1893  03 Jun 1921  Shanghai CHN
 2:42:15.3   (2)   Leonard Tikkanen (FIN)            18 Dec 1893  05 Jun 1921  Helsinki FIN
 2:42:34     (1)   Gabriel Ruotsalainen (FIN)        13 Mar 1893  09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:44:12.3<  (2)   Rudolf Wahlin (SWE)               02 Nov 1887  31 Jul 1921  Katrineholm SWE
 2:44:30     (3)   Valto Duvelin (FIN)               08 Sep 1892  05 Jun 1921  Helsinki FIN 
 2:44:34     (2)   Eino Ohlstrom (FIN)                            09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
                     20
 2:44:58.8   (3)   Kenzo Yashima (JPN)                      1902  03 Jun 1921  Shanghai CHN
 2:45:05<    (3)   Hans Schuster (SWE)               07 Dec 1888  31 Jul 1921  Katrineholm SWE
 2:45:15.8   (4)   Gabriel Ruotsalainen-2            13 Mar 1893  05 Jun 1921  Helsinki FIN   
 2:45:17     (3)   K Vuori (FIN)                                  09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:45:30     (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-2                   02 Nov 1887  04 Jul 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:45:39     (2)   Sofus Rose-2                      10 Apr 1894  04 Sep 1921  Odense DEN
 2:45:39.4   (1)   William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  09 Oct 1921  Uppsala SWE
 2:47:00     (5)   Viljo Kamarainen (FIN)            30 May 1892  05 Jun 1921  Helsinki FIN
 2:47:30.2   (1)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  25 Sep 1921  Stockholm SWE 
 2:47:35     (3)   Henry Petersen (DEN)                           04 Sep 1921  Odense DEN
                     30
 2:47:37     (1)   Teruji Hasegawa-2                              09 May 1921  JPN 
 2:49:27     (1)   Rudolf Wahlin-3                   02 Nov 1887  20 Jun 1921  Stockholm SWE
 2:51:10     (4)   Valto Duvelin-2                   08 Sep 1892  09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:51:45     (1)   Axel Jensen-4                     17 Sep 1899  05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:52:22.8   (2)   Gustav Kinn-2                     10 Jun 1895  09 Oct 1921  Uppsala SWE 
 2:52:30     (3)   Reinhard Andersen (DEN)                        04 Jul 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:52:35     (4)   Yahei Miura (JPN)                 02 Apr 1891  18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:52:50     (5)   Jalmari Ristikankare (FIN)                     09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:53:17.8   (2)   Vilho [Haggblad] Hietakari (FIN)  06 Apr 1894  04 Sep 1921  Viipuri FIN
 2:54:03.9   (2)   Einar Andersson (SWE)                          25 Sep 1921  Stockholm SWE 
                    40
 2:54:20.4   (1)   Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)        21 Apr 1885  18 Oct 1921  Tallinn EST
 2:54:34     (6)   F Tuominen (FIN)                               09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:54:53.2<  (1)   Knut Engdahl (SWE)                             16 Jul 1921  Malmo SWE
 2:54:54     (3)   Frans Makela (FIN)                             04 Sep 1921  Viipuri FIN
 2:55:00     (5)   Teofelius Jensen (DEN)                         18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:55:13.2   (3)   Anton Gustavsson (SWE)                   1890  09 Oct 1921  Uppsala SWE 
 2:55:40     (7)   Oskari Lehtonen (FIN)                          09 Jul 1921  Tampere FIN
 2:55:41.4   (3)   Hans Schuster-2                   07 Dec 1888  25 Sep 1921  Stockholm SWE
 2:57:15     (1)   Sofus Rose-3                      10 Apr 1894  10 Jul 1921  Aarhus DEN
 2:58:15     (4)   Matti Leminen (FIN)               05 Mar 1889  04 Sep 1921  Viipuri FIN
                    50
 2:58:20     (6)   Arthur Christensen (DEN)                       18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:58:26     (2)   Sofus Rose-4                      10 Apr 1894  05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:58:51.2<  (4)   Gustaf Stangberg (SWE)                   1895  31 Jul 1921  Katrineholm SWE
 2:59:00     (4)   Hans Nielsen (DEN)                             04 Jul 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 2:59:06     (4)   Alfred Huber (SWE)                       1897  25 Sep 1921  Stockholm SWE
 2:59:17.7   (1)   Verner Laaksonen-2                07 Nov 1895  18 Sep 1921  Turku FIN
 3:00:39     (4)   Reinhard Andersen (DEN)                        04 Sep 1921  Odense DEN
 3:01:47     (2)   Erik Eriksson (SWE)                            20 Jun 1921  Stockholm SWE 
 3:02:xx     (7)   Hans Nielsen-2                                 18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 3:04:xx     (8)   Reinhard Andersen-2                            18 Sep 1921  Copenhagen DEN
                    60
 3:06:29     (3)   Anton Gustavsson-2                       1890  20 Jun 1921  Stockholm SWE
 3:07:27     (3)   Holger Jorgensen (DEN)                         05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 3:10:53     (4)   Hans Nielsen-3                                 05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 3:11:xx     (2)   Henrik Westergaard (DEN)                       10 Jul 1921  Aarhus DEN
 3:15:15     (1)   Roberto Costa (BRA)                            14 Aug 1921  Sao Paulo BRA 
 3:15:xx     (1)   Gustaf Stangberg-2                       1895  24 Jul 1921  Saffle SWE
 3:17:03     (5)   Axel Petersen (DEN)                            05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 3:25:xx     (3)   Marius Eriksen (DEN)                           10 Jul 1921  Aarhus DEN
 3:30:55     (6)   Harald Nielsen (DEN)              07 Feb 1898  05 Jun 1921  Copenhagen DEN
 3:35:48.2   (2)   Elmar Sinkel (EST)                             18 Oct 1921  Tallinn EST
                   70 
 3:36:56.4   (3)   Hugo Osteroode (EST)                           18 Oct 1921  Tallinn EST 

					
Non-Standard Course (41.44 km)
3:17:07 (5) Mike Dynes (CAN) 16 Jul 1921 London ENG 3:20:45 (6) Ahmed Djebelia (FRA) 1893 16 Jul 1921 London ENG 3:24:35 (7) T Crowe (GBR) 16 Jul 1921 London ENG Note: Only the first four were allowed to complete the full distance. Non-Standard Course (ca 23.5 mi = ca 37.8 km)
2:18:58a (1) Frank Zuna (NH/USA) 02 Jan 1893 19 Apr 1921 Boston MA USA
Last Updated on 16 Jan 2015

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, Gy÷rgy Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Milan Skočovskř, Ian Hill, Jan-Olof Damberg