World Marathon Rankings for 1920

Men
 2:32:35.8   (1)   Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)          09 Dec 1889  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:32:48.6   (2)   Juri Lossmann (EST)               04 Feb 1891  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:36:32.8   (3)   Valerio Arri (ITA)                22 Jun 1892  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:37:40.4a  (1)   Arthur Robert Mills (ENG)         16 Jan 1894  17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 2:38:50     (1)   Pericle Pagliani (ITA)            02 Feb 1883  24 May 1920  Rome ITA
 2:39:25.8   (4)   August Broos (BEL)                09 Nov 1894  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:40:10.8   (5)   Juha Tuomikoski (FIN)             14 Dec 1888  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:41:18     (6)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:41:30     (7)   Joseph Organ (USA)                03 Aug 1892  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:41:39.4   (8)   Rudolf Hansen (DEN)               30 Mar 1889  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
                    10
 2:42:40     (9)   Urho Tallgren (FIN)               10 Oct 1894  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:44:03.2   (10)  Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)        21 Apr 1885  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:44:21.2   (11)  Carl Linder (MA/USA)              29 Dec 1890  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:44:36     (2)   Augusto Persico (ITA)                          24 May 1920  Rome ITA
 2:44:46a    (2)   Valerio Arri (ITA)		     22 Jun 1892  17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 2:45:30     (12)  Charles Mellor (IL/USA)           27 Dec 1893  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:46:47     (13)  James Dellow (ON/CAN)               	    1892  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:47:36     (3)   Orlando Cesaroni (ITA)                         24 May 1920  Rome ITA 
 2:47:49.4   (1)   Hannes Kolehmainen-2              09 Dec 1889  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 2:48:05     (14)  Arthur Robert Mills-2             16 Jan 1894  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
                    20 
 2:48:30     (15)  Arthur Scholes (CAN)                           22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:48:45.4   (16)  Shizo Kanaguri (JPN)              20 Aug 1891  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:49:10.4   (17)  Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:50:00:2   (18)  Albert Moche (FRA)                       1884  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:50:45.4   (19)  Phadeppa Changule(IND)                         22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:51:00     (1)   Alfredo Razzini (ITA)                          01 Aug 1920  Milan ITA
 2:51:06.2   (2)   Joseph Organ-2                    03 Aug 1892  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 2:51:09.4   (20)  Zensaku Motegi (JPN)              10 Feb 1893  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:51:43.4   (1)   Max Wils (GER)                    28 Aug 1885  25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 2:52:06     (3)   Juha Tuomikoski-2                 14 Dec 1888  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
                    30
 2:52:43     (2)   Ernst Albrecht (GER)              29 Apr 1890  25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 2:53:09a    (3)   George Piper (GBR)                             17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 2:53:27     (4)   Willie Wick (MA/USA)                           05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 2:54:48     (5)   Jack Weber (PA/USA)                            05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 2:55:53     (3)   Fritz Kruger (GER)                21 Jul 1881  25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 2:56:13a    (4)   Leslie Housden (GBR)              30 Oct 1894  17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 2:56:25.4   (6)   Ville Kyronen (NY/FIN)            14 Jan 1891  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 2:57:02     (21)  Kenza Yajima (JPN)                06 Apr 1902  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:57:10     (1)   Choichi Goto (JPN)                             28 Nov 1920  Tokyo JPN
 2:58:01     (22)  George Norman (CAN)                            22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
                    40
 2:58:56.8   (7)   Charles Mellor-2                  27 Dec 1893  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 2:59:23     (23)  Rudolf Wahlin (SWE)               02 Nov 1887  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:59:32.8   (8)   Eddie White (NY/USA)                           05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 2:59:37     (24)  Yahei Miura (JPN)                 02 Apr 1891  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 2:59:50a    (5)   Ben Christmas (GBR)                            17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:00.04     (25)  Henri Teyssedou (FRA)             03 Apr 1889  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 3:00:17     (26)  Hendrik Wessel (NED)              17 Dec 1887  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL  
 3:00:35.2   (9)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)           03 Feb 1893  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:00:49.5   (4)   nfn Graichen (GER)                             25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 3:00:51     (27)  Charles Melis (BEL)                            22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL 
                    50
 3:01:48     (28)  William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL 
 3:02:10     (29)  George Piper-2                                 22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL 
 3:02:xx     (1)   Henri Siret (FRA)                 19 Mar 1887  12 Sep 1920  Paris FRA 
 3:03:26     (10)  Cliff Mitchell (NY/USA)                        05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:03:27     (30)  Thomas Sinton Hewitt (AUS)               1887  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL 
 3:05:46a    (6)   G White (GBR)                                  17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:05:53     (1)   Ernest Roberts (AUS)                     1890  08 May 1920  Melbourne AUS
 3:06:56.6   (11)  Runar Ohman (MA/SWE)              20 May 1890  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:07:13a    (7)   D Aldous (GBR)                                 17 Jul 1920  London ENG 
 3:08:10.8   (12)  Mike Lynch (DC/USA)                            05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
                    60
 3:10:07a    (8)   Joe Deakin (GBR)                  06 Feb 1879  17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:11:12.8   (13)  William Kennedy (NY/USA)                 1884  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:11:26     (5)   Johannes Theuerkauf (GER)         25 Sep 1897  25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 3:11:36.6   (14)  George Kirkwood (NY/USA)                       05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:12:30     (2)   D Prieur (FRA)                                 12 Sep 1920  Paris FRA
 3:13:12     (9)   F Tarling (GBR)                                17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:14:07     (31)  Leslie Housden-2                  30 Oct 1894  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 3:14:25     (32)  Herkules Sakelloropoulos (GRE)    01 Mar 1888  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 3:15:26.5   (6)   Ernst Hampes (GER)                             25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 3:15:49a    (10)  H W P Baker (GBR)                              17 Jul 1920  London ENG
                    70 
 3:16:12a    (11)  H Samwell (GBR)                                17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:17:02.6   (1)   Florestano Benedetti (ITA)                     19 Sep 1920  Rome ITA
 3:17:47     (33)  Juan Bascunan (CHI)                            22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 3:18:22.6   (1)   Percy Collins (AUS)                            21 Aug 1920  Adelaide AUS 
 3:19:05.4   (15)  Fred Travalena (NY/USA)                        05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:19:44.2   (16)  John Goff (NY/USA)                             05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA   
 3:20:11a    (12)  C Andrews (GBR)                                17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:20:46a    (13)  G W West (GBR)                                 17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:20:52a    (14)  A Beckerham (GBR)                              17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:20:       (34)  Oscar Blansaer (BEL)              13 Nov 1890  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL  
                    80
 3:21:30     (3)   nfn Arselin (FRA)                              12 Sep 1920  Paris FRA 
 3:22:54a    (15)  H D Kalkadi (IND)                              17 Jul 1920  London ENG
 3:22:58     (17)  W Hillman (NY/USA)                             05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:23:06.6   (18)  Harold Nye (NY/USA)                            05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:23:45     (4)   nfn Delettre (FRA)                             12 Sep 1920  Paris FRA  
 3:24:24     (19)  Robert Conboy (NY/USA)                         05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:27:34.2   (20)  Eddie Sandberg (NY/USA)                        05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:28:21     (21)  Frank Martin (NY/USA)                          05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:32:09<    (2)   Luigi Morvidi (ITA)	                          19 Sep 1920  Rome ITA
 3:32:43     (2)   Bernard Maher (AUS)                            08 May 1920  Melbourne AUS
                    90
 3:36:06.4   (22)  Harry Rosen (NY/USA)                           05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:37:53.8   (1)   Frantisek Slavik (CZE)            25 Sep 1888  18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE
 3:38:48.8   (23)  Martin Hagan (NY/USA)                          05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:39:07     (24)  Russell Jekel (NY/USA)            12 Mar 1902  05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA
 3:40:       (18)  Ernst Nussbaum (GER)                           25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 3:41:04.4   (25)  John Hajda (OH/USA)                            05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:44:29.4   (26)  Harry Parkinson (NY/USA)                       05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:44:40     (2)   Hugh Wolter (AUS)                 04 May 1884  21 Aug 1920  Adelaide AUS
 3:44:58     (27)  John Knox (NY/USA)                             05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:46:39.8   (28)  George Costarakis (MA/USA)                     05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA   
                   100
 3:47:37.2   (29)  Olin Weeks (NY/USA)                            05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA  
 3:48:37.8   (30)  Leslie Marshall (NY/USA)                       05 Jun 1920  New York NY USA 
 3:52:50<    (3)   Orlando Cesaroni (ITA)	                  19 Sep 1920  Rome ITA
 3:55:       (35)  Eric Robertson (NFL/CAN)          12 Sep 1892  22 Aug 1920  Antwerp BEL
 3:56:       (21)  nfn Noye (GER)                                 25 Jul 1920  Berlin GER
 3:59:14     (3)   J Gillespie (AUS)                              08 May 1920  Melbourne AUS 
 4:10:03     (4)   A Heywood (AUS)                                08 May 1920  Melbourne AUS
 4:10:18.4   (2)   Jan Kalous (CZE)                         1902  18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE
 4:11:34.4   (3)   Josef Rohla (CZE)                              18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE
 4:21:28.8   (4)   Frantisek Mazanec (CZE)                        18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE
                   110
 4:28:19.2   (3)   Thomas Byrnes (AUS)                      1883  21 Aug 1920  Adelaide AUS
 4:28:56     (5)   Bohuslav Klicka (CZE)                          18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE
 4:31:27.2   (6)   Jan Dobias (CZE)                               18 Jul 1920  Prague CZE					 

Note: The Antwerp course was  42.75 km. 

					
40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:28:13     (1)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  19 Sep 1920  Malmo SWE 	
 2:30:04     (1)   Charles Mellor (IL/USA)           27 Dec 1893  03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:30:59.2   (1)   Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  19 Sep 1920  Odense DEN 
 2:35:36     (1)   Axel Jensen-2                     17 Sep 1899  12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:36:11     (2)   William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  19 Sep 1920  Malmo SWE 
 2:36:59.9   (1)   Gustav Kinn-2                     10 Jun 1895  03 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:37:08     (1)   Axel Jensen-3                     17 Sep 1899  17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:37:38     (1)   Rudolf Hansen (DEN)               30 Mar 1889  29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:38:07     (2)   Ville Kyronen (NY/FIN)            14 Jan 1891  03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:38:13.2   (1)   Rudolf Wahlin (SWE)               02 Nov 1887  17 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE  
                    10
 2:38:16.3   (1)   Lauri Halonen (FIN)               24 Mar 1894  19 Sep 1920  Helsinki FIN
 2:39:03.5   (1)   Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)        21 Apr 1885  12 Jun 1920  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:39:31.3   (1)   Juri Lossmann (EST)               04 Feb 1891  18 Jul 1920  Tallinn EST
 2:39:44     (2)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:40:04     (2)   Sofus Rose-2                      10 Apr 1894  12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:40:16     (2)   Christian Therkildsen (DEN)              1900  19 Sep 1920  Odense DEN 
 2:40:17     (3)   Sidney Hatch (IL/USA)             06 Dec 1885  03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:40:34.1   (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-2                   02 Nov 1887  03 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:40:51.5   (2)   Urho Tallgren (FIN)               10 Oct 1894  12 Jun 1920  Hyvinkaa FIN
 2:41:00     (4)   Mike Dwyer (NY/USA)                            03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
                    20
 2:41:20.7   (1)   Hans Schuster (SWE)               07 Dec 1888  12 Jun 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:41:30     (2)   Holger Jorgensen (DEN)                         29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:41:31     (3)   Holger Jorgensen-2                             19 Sep 1920  Malmo SWE 
 2:41:58.8   (1)   Gustav Kinn-3                     10 Jun 1895  13 Jun 1920  Uppsala SWE 	
 2:42:17     (5)   Jim Dellow (ON/CAN)                      1892  03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:43:04     (4)   Hans Nielsen (DEN)                             19 Sep 1920  Malmo SWE 
 2:43:52.1   (2)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  17 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE  
 2:44:12     (6)   E Carlson (IL/USA)                             03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:45:00     (3)   Teofelius Jensen (DEN)                         29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:45:20     (3)   Rudolf Hansen-2                   30 Mar 1889  17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN
                    30
 2:45:55     (3)   Hans Schuster (SWE)               07 Dec 1888  12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:46:09     (7)   Humphrey Moynihan (MI/USA)                     03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:46:52     (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-3                   02 Nov 1887  12 Jun 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:47:06     (8)   H Waldemar Karlsson (IL/SWE)      20 May 1897  03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:47:30     (4)   Christian Therkildsen-2                        29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:48:23     (3)   Jakob Westberg (SWE)              15 Dec 1885  03 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:49:20     (5)   Henrik Westergaard (DEN)                       29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:50:23.2   (3)   Henry Sjosten (SWE)                      1894  17 Oct 1920  Stockholm SWE  
 2:51:00     (6)   Reinhard Andersen (DEN)                        29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:52:30     (7)   Johannes Jensen (DEN)                          29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
                    40
 2:53:04     (4)   Teofelius Jensen-2                             12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:53:05     (9)   Schou Christensen (IL/USA)                     03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:53:20     (3)   Sofus Rose-3                      10 Apr 1894  19 Sep 1920  Odense DEN [5 finishers] 
 2:53:34.7   (3)   Oscar Bjork (SWE)                 05 Feb 1889  12 Jun 1920  Stockholm SWE
 2:54:50     (8)   Christian Jensen (DEN)                         29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:55:30     (5)   Urho Tallgren-2                   10 Oct 1894  12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:56:47     (1)   Gustav Kinn-2                     10 Jun 1895  04 Jul 1920  Uppsala SWE
 2:57:15     (9)   Lauritz Schroder (DEN)                         29 Aug 1920  Aarhus DEN 
 2:57:53.2   (1)   Frank Zuna (NJ/USA)               02 Jan 1893  22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 2:58:15     (6)   Peter Jorgensen (DEN)                          12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 2:58:17     (10)  Charles White (ON/CAN)                         03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
                    50
 2:59:24     (11)  Leo McNeil (MI/USA)                            03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA
 2:59:30     (4)   Holger Jorgensen-3                             17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 3:00:18     (5)   Henrik Westergaard-2                           17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 3:02:07     (5)   Peter Jorgensen-2                              17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN
 3:02:15     (12)  Saylor Minnick (IL/USA)                        03 Apr 1920  Detroit MI USA 
 3:02:35     (6)   Poul Larsen (DEN)                              17 Jul 1920  Copenhagen DEN 
 3:03:56.6   (1)   Ragnar Axelsson (SWE)                          13 Jun 1920  Karlskoga SWE 
 3:04:15     (7)   Reinhard Andersen-2                            12 Sep 1920  Copenhagen DEN 
 3:04:37.6   (2)   Otto Laakso (NY/USA)                     1893  22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:05:09     (2)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  04 Jul 1920  Uppsala SWE
 3:05:38.4   (2)   Simon Gustavsson (SWE)                         13 Jun 1920  Karlskoga SWE
                    60	
 3:05:57.6   (3)   Eddie White (NY/USA)                           22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:06:06     (3)   Oscar Bjork (SWE)                 05 Feb 1889  04 Jul 1920  Uppsala SWE 
 3:06:43     (2)   Heinrich Paal (EST)               26 Jun 1895  18 Jul 1920  Tallinn EST
 3:13:43     (4)   Mike Dwyer-2                                   22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:19:43.6   (5)   James Brooks (NY/USA)                          22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:20:47     (3)   Elmar Reimann (EST)               12 Dec 1892  18 Jul 1920  Tallinn EST
 3:27:04.4   (6)   George Kirkwood-2                              22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA	
 3:36:30     (7)   Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA)           03 Feb 1893  22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:36:43     (8)   George Mona (USA)                              22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:39:59     (9)   Russell Jekel (NY/USA)            12 Mar 1902  22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:45:29     (10)  Harry Parkinson (NY/USA)                       22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
                    70
 3:47:32     (11)  John Knox (NY/USA)                             22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 3:53:14     (12)  Harold Nye (NY/USA)                            22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 4:00:44     (13)  Tony Ruffino (NY/USA)                          22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA
 4:02:xx     (14)  Olin Weeks (NY/USA)                            22 Feb 1920  Bronx NY USA  	
				
 Non-Standard Course (ca 23.5 mi = ca 37.8 km)
2:29:31.2a (1) Panayotis (Peter) Trivoulidas(GRE) 1878 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:30:31a (2) Arthur Roth (USA) 10 May 1892 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:33:22a (3) Carl Linder (MA/USA) 29 Dec 1890 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:34:37a (4) William Wick (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:36:10a (5) Eddie White (NY/USA) 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:37:34a (6) Robert Conboy (NY/USA) 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:39:34a (7) Frank Zuna (NJ/USA) 02 Jan 1893 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:41:43a (8) Clifton Mitchell (NY/USA) 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:43:06a (9) John Tuomikoski (MA/USA) 14 Dec 1888 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA 2:43:41a (10) Runar Ohman (MA/SWE) 20 May 1890 19 Apr 1920 Boston MA USA Short Course (distance unknown) 2:19:43.2a (1) Toyo Hagibara (JPN) 24 Oct 1920 Yokohama JPN Non-Standard Course (distance unknown)
2:39:03.7 (1) Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN) 21 Apr 1885 1920 Viipuri FIN 2:41:53 (2) Vilho [Haggblad] Hietakari (FIN) 06 Apr 1894 1920 Viipuri FIN
Last Updated on 01 Nov 2014

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, Gy÷rgy Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Milan Skočovskř, Ian Hill, Thierry Lefeuvre, Wilhelm B÷hning