World Marathon Rankings for 1919

Men
 2:40:47.6   (1)   Valerio Arri (ITA)                22 Jun 1892  28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 2:47:24.6   (2)   Orlando Cesaroni (ITA)                   1889  28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 2:48:30.4   (1)   Lauri Halonen (FIN)               24 Mar 1894  31 Aug 1919  Kotka FIN
 2:52:30.2a  (1)   Ernie Woolston (GBR)                     1895  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 2:55:29.8a  (2)   Thomas Sinton Hewitt (AUS)               1887  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 2:55:53.8a  (3)   Mike Dynes (CAN)                               21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 2:56:13.4   (3)   Giacomo Omodei (ITA)                           28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 2:56:       (1)   Henri Siret (FRA)                 19 Mar 1887  05 Oct 1919  Paris FRA
 2:59:37.2   (4)   Verner Laaksonen (FIN)            07 Nov 1895  31 Aug 1919  Kotka FIN
 3:00:25.4a  (4)   J Croucher (GBR)                               21 Jun 1919  London ENG
                    10
 3:00:03.2   (4)   Luigi Morvidi (ITA)                            28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:01:37     (5)   Luigi Zen (ITA)                                28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:02:15     (6)   Giuseppe Cobianchi (ITA)                       28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:04:46.6a  (5)   Leslie Housden (GBR)              30 Oct 1894  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:04:54.4   (7)   Eugenio Lambri (ITA)                           28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:04:59a    (6)   Jack Price (GBR)                         1884  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:08:31.6a  (7)   C Chumbley (GBR)                               21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:08:50     (8)   nfn Montanari (ITA)                            28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:10:06.6   (9)   Giuseppe Maserotto (ITA)                       28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:10:06.6   (10)  Giuseppe Pugno (ITA)                           28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
                    20
 3:11:03     (11)  Luigi Garbarino (ITA)                          28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:14:10.4   (12)  Mario Giobellina )ITA)                         28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:14:26     (2)   nfn Picard (FRA)                               05 Oct 1919  Paris FRA
 3:16:06.8a  (8)   E Knott (GBR)                                  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:16:55     (3)   nfn Combrisson (FRA)                           05 Oct 1919  Paris FRA
 3:17:12.8a  (9)   W Glover (CAN)                                 21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:18:xx     (4)   nfn Masson (FRA)                               05 Oct 1919  Paris FRA
 3:21:05     (13)  nfn Caussi (ITA)                               28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:22:29a    (10)  J Etchells (GBR)                               21 Jun 1919  London ENG
 3:26:11.8a  (11)  G White (GBR)                                  21 Jun 1919  London ENG
                    30
 3:26:45     (14)  nfn Palena (ITA)                               28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:28:49     (15)  Augusto Persico (ITA)                          28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 2:29:xx     (16)  nfn Vautero (ITA)                              28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:32:18     (17)  nfn Bertolino (ITA)                            28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA
 3:37:08.2   (18)  nfn Ozila (ITA)                                28 Sep 1919  Turin ITA

40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:33:04     (1)   Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)        21 Apr 1885  14 Sep 1919  Turku FIN
 2:38:05     (1)   Rudolf Hansen (DEN)               30 Mar 1889  13 Jul 1919  Malmo SWE
 2:39:40     (1)   Yahei Miura (JPN)                 02 Apr 1891  09 Nov 1919  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:40:12.3   (2)   Teofelius Jensen (DEN)                         13 Jul 1919  Malmo SWE
 2:40:16     (1)   Rudolf Wahlin (SWE)               02 Nov 1887  29 Jun 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:40:39     (1)   Rudolf Wahlin-2                   02 Nov 1887  05 Oct 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:41:02.4   (3)   Vilhelm Larsson (SWE)                    1891  13 Jul 1919  Malmo SWE
 2:41:10     (1)   Aksel Jensen (DEN)                17 Sep 1899  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:41:18     (2)   Aarne Kallberg (FIN)              27 Jul 1891  14 Sep 1919  Turku FIN
 2:41:55     (1)   Gustav Kinn (SWE)                 10 Jun 1895  20 Jul 1919  Stockholm SWE
                    10
 2:41:55     (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-3                   02 Nov 1887  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:42:52     (2)   Gustav Kinn-2                     10 Jun 1895  05 Oct 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:43:53<    (1)   Gustav Kinn-3                     10 Jun 1895  15 Jun 1919  Norrkoping SWE
 2:44:08     (3)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:44:34     (3)   William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  05 Oct 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:45:00     (2)   Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)                        09 Nov 1919  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:45:51     (4)   Holger Jorgensen (SWE)                         13 Jul 1919  Malmo SWE
 2:46:32     (4)   Teofelius Jensen-2                             14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:47:00     ( )   Henry Sjosten (SWE)                      1894  05 Oct 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:47:47.3   (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-4                   02 Nov 1887  20 Jul 1919  Stockholm SWE
                    20
 2:48:19     (1)   William Nielsen (DEN)                          01 Jun 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:48:46     (5)   Rudolf Hansen-2                   30 Mar 1889  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:48:57     (6)   Vilhelm Larsson-2                        1891  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:49:09.2   (1)   Gustav Kinn-4                     10 Jun 1895  18 May 1919  Uppsala SWE
 2:51:08     (7)   Holger Jorgensen (DEN)                         14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:51:31<    (2)   Jakob Westberg (SWE)              15 Dec 1885  15 Jun 1919  Norrkoping SWE
 2:52:40     (2)   Sofus Rose-2                      10 Apr 1894  01 Jun 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:52:40<    (3)   Oscar Bjork (SWE)                 05 Feb 1889  15 Jun 1919  Norrkoping SWE
 2:52:55.7   (2)   Jakob Westberg-2                  15 Dec 1885  29 Jun 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:53:22     (3)   Rudolf Hansen-3                   30 Mar 1889  01 Jun 1919  Copenhagen DEN
                    30
 2:53:32.4   (3)   Knut Alm (SWE)                                 29 Jun 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:54:04.9   (3)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  20 Jul 1919  Stockholm SWE
 2:56:08     (8)   Erik Frohm (SWE)                  18 Mar 1890  14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:56:10     (4)   Teofelius Jensen-3                             01 Jun 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:57:44     (2)   Erik Frohm-2                      18 Mar 1890  18 May 1919  Uppsala SWE
 2:58:09     (9)   Reinhard Andersen (DEN)                        14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 2:58:10.1   (1)   William Gruner-3                  06 May 1888  25 May 1919  Stockholm SWE  
 2:59:09.1   (2)   Rudolf Wahlin-5                   02 Nov 1887  25 May 1919  Stockholm SWE
 3:03:40     (10)  Lauritz Hessner (DEN)                          14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 3:14:30     (11)  Georg Jensen (DEN)                             14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
                    40
 3:16:00     (12)  P Rishoj (DEN)                                 14 Sep 1919  Copenhagen DEN
 3:18:28     (3)   Einar Andersson (SWE)                          25 May 1919  Stockholm SWE  
 3:30:17     (5)   Georg Jensen-2                                 01 Jun 1919  Copenhagen DEN 

Note: < indicates race distance was 40 km

Short Course (distance uncertain)
 2:48:49      (1)  Phadeppa Changule (IND)                           Nov 1919  Poona IND

Short Course (about 37 km)
 2:29:13.4   (1)   Carl Linder (MA/USA)             29 Dec 1890   19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:30:15     (2)   William Wick (MA/USA)                          19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:31:31     (3)   Otto Laakso (NY/USA)                    1893   19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:36:44     (4)   Frank Gillespie (IL/USA)                       19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:36:58     (5)   Mike Lynch (DC/USA)                            19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:37:31.2   (6)   Arron Morris (NY/USA)                          19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:38:10     (7)   Panayotis(Peter)Trivoulides(NY/GRE)     1878   19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:41:38.2   (8)   Runar Ohman (SWE)                20 May 1890   19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:51:15     (9)   Anastas Sturgis (MA/USA)                       19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA
 2:51:53     (10)  Henry Kanto (MA/USA)                           19 Apr 1919  Boston MA USA  25 finishers

Short Course (distance unknown)
 2:21:23a    (1)   Toyoo Hagibara (JPN)                           02 Nov 1919  Yokohama JPN
Last Updated on 07 May 2011

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, Gy÷rgy Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Milan Skočovskř, Ian Hill, Thierry Lefeuvre