Marathon List for 1953


Australia
AUS   08 Aug  Melbourne                      1              Victorian Marathon Club                 2:35:33     Robert Prentice (36,AUS)                    none                            
AUS   15 Aug  Sydney                                        New South Wales Championships           2:26:59     Roland Guy (34,AUS)                         none                            
AUS   26 Sep  Sydney                               10+0     Australian Championship                 2:24:48     Roland Guy (34,AUS)                         none                            
AUS   29 Oct  Melbourne                     14      5+0     Victoria Championship                   2:35:54     Bryce Mackay (22,AUS)                       none                            
Austria
AUT   30 Aug  Dornbirn                                      Austrian Championship                   2:33:08.0   Reinaldo Gorno (35,ARG)                     none                            
Belgium
BEL   19 Sep  Brussels                                      n/a                                     2:43:24     Jean Simonet (26,BEL)                       none                            
Canada
CAN   12 Oct  Saint John's NF                4      5+0     Newfoundland Provincial Championships   2:45:43     George Hillier (23,NF/CAN)                  none                            
Czech Republic
CZE   12 Jul  Pardubice                                     n/a                                     2:36:35     Jindrich Novak (34,CZE)                     none                            
CZE   09 Aug  Domazlice                      6              Domazlicky                              2:40:10     Jindrich Novak (34,CZE)                     none                            
CZE   06 Sep  Upice                          4              Vitezove Ratiborickeho                  2:29:07.0   Jaroslav Sourek (25,CZE)                    none                            
Denmark
DEN   26 Jul  Aarhus                                        Danish Championship                     2:52:11.8   Kai Muhlig (DEN)                            none                            
Egypt
EGY   31 Jul  Alexandria                                    n/a                                     2:31:49.8   Hassan Abdel Abdelfattah (32,EG             none                            
England
ENG   06 Apr  Sheffield                     11              Doncaster to Sheffield                  2:33:00a    William McMinnis (37,ENG)                   none                            
ENG   24 May  Hull                           1              Hull                                    2:43:41     Norman Nielson (28,ENG)                     none                            
ENG   30 May  Coventry                                      Midland Counties Championship           2:39:37.6   Sidney Prestidge (35,ENG)                   none                            
ENG   13 Jun  Chiswick                      40    119+0     Polytechnic                             2:18:40.4a  James-Henry Peters (34,ENG)                 none                            
ENG   12 Aug  Liverpool                     10              Liverpool                               2:27:13     William McMinnis (37,ENG)                   none                            
Spain
ESP   19 Apr  Reus                                          Spanish Championship                    2:52:00     Manuel Polo (ESP)                           none                            
Estonia
EST   04 Oct  Tallinn                                       Estonian Championship                   2:38:17     Viktor Puusepp (27,EST)                     none                            
Finland
FIN   05 Jul  Mynamaki                                      n/a                                     2:34:48.2   Eino Jarvinen (37,FIN)                      none                            
FIN   09 Aug  Vihtavuori                                    n/a                                     2:28:42     Erkki Puolakka (28,FIN)                     none                            
FIN   27 Sep  Vuoksenniska                                  n/a                                     2:33:19t    Vaino Nevalainen (40,FIN)                   none                            
FIN   04 Oct  Turku                          6              Turku                                   2:18:34.8   James-Henry Peters (34,ENG)                 none                            
France
FRA   19 Jul  Colombes                             13+0     French Championships                    2:37:52.0   Charles Cerou (35,FRA)                      none                            
Germany
GER   14 Jun  Bad Nenndorf                                  n/a                                     2:45:12.4   Ernst Weber (43,GER)                        none                            
GER   19 Jul  Leipzig                                       East German Championship                2:39:24     Gerhard Heber (29,GER)                      none                            
GER   25 Jul  Augsburg                                      West German Championship                2:54:07.0   Hans Vollbach (32,GER)                      none                            
Greece
GRE   12 Apr  Athens                                        Greek Championship                      3:13:15     Christos Vartzakis (GRE)                    none                            
GRE   29 Jun  Athens                        13              Balkan Games                            3:09:45.6   Franjo Skrinjar (33,CRO)                    none                            
Hungary
HUN   25 Jul  Budapest                                      n/a                                     2:35:05.0   Jozef Dobronyi (36,HUN)                     none                            
HUN   01 Nov  Budapest                                      n/a                                     2:27:45.4   Jozef Dobronyi (36,HUN)                     none                            
India
IND   27 Sep  Jabalpur                                      n/a                                     2:33:21.4   Chhota Singh (IND)                          none                            
Japan
JPN   01 Feb  Beppu                          1      6+0     Beppu Mainichi                          2:29:05     Keizo Yamada (25,JPN)                       none                            
JPN   22 Feb  Tokyo                          1              Yomiuri Zenkoku                         2:31:13     Kiyoshi Shinozaki (JPN)                     none                            
JPN   08 Mar  Marugame                       7              Kagawa                                  2:49:16     Fumio Kuramoto (JPN)                        none                            
JPN   29 Mar  Tokyo                                         n/a                                     2:35:29     Zenzo Shibata (JPN)                         none                            
JPN   10 May  Osaka                          8              Mainichi                                2:41:28     Hiroshi Uwa (JPN)                           none                            
JPN   05 Jul  Otaru                                         n/a                                     2:36:38     Yukio Takahashi (JPN)                       none                            
JPN   11 Oct  Tokyo                                         Japanese Championships                  2:39:23     Kurao Hiroshima (24,JPN)                    none                            
JPN   06 Dec  Kochi                          8              Kochi Shinbun                           2:35:36     Hiroyoshi Nagai (JPN)                       none                            
JPN   06 Dec  Nagoya                         7     20+0     Asahi Shimbun                           2:27:26     Hideo Hamamura (25,JPN)                     none                            
Netherlands; The
NED   12 Sep  Enschede                       4              Enschede                                2:19:22     James-Henry Peters (34,ENG)                 none                            
Northern Ireland
NIR   ?? ???  Belfast                        8              Belfast                                 n/a         John Henning (44,NIR)                       none                            
NIR   20 Jun  Belfast                                       All-Ireland Championships (NIAA/AAU)    2:43:15     Harry Cooney (IRL)                          none                            
NIR   02 Aug  Belfast                                       All Ireland Championships (NACA)        2:42:36     Terence O'Sulivan (IRL)                     none                            
Norway
NOR   26 Jul  Trondheim                                     Norwegian Championship                  2:41:43     John Systad (40,NOR)                        none                            
NOR   05 Sep  Oslo                                          n/a                                     2:30:16     Veikko Karvonen (27,FIN)                    none                            
New Zealand
NZL   10 Jan  Invercargill                   2      1+0     Southland                               3:47:15a    Gordon Dickson (NZL)                        none                            
NZL   ?? ???  Dunedin                                       n/a                                     2:41:29.8   Arthur Lydiard (36,NZL)                     none                            
Poland
POL   06 Sep  Warsaw                                        Polish Championships                    2:39:17.6   Mieczyslaw Szewczyk (26,POL)                none                            
Romania
ROM   04 Oct  Bucharest                      1              International Youth Games               2:30:29.8   Jozef Dobronyi (36,HUN)                     none                            
South Africa
RSA   24 Jan  Krugersdorp                                   Southern Transvaal Championship         2:33:06.6   Jackie Mekler (20,RSA)                      none                            
RSA   ?? Aug  Johannesburg                   8              Jackie Gibson                           2:35:59     Sidney Luyt (27,RSA)                        none                            
RSA   10 Oct  Durban                                        n/a                                     2:37:52     Trevor Allen (RSA)                          none                            
RSA   28 Nov  Durban                        21              Durban Athletic Club                    2:37:51     Jackie Mekler (21,RSA)                      none                            
Russia
RUS   27 Aug  Moscow                                        Soviet Championships                    2:29:02.8   Pyotr Sorokovich (25,UKR)                   none                            
Scotland
SCO   27 Jun  Edinburgh                                     n/a                                     2:38:00     John Duffy (33,SCO)                         none                            
Slovenia
SLO   23 Aug  Maribor                                       n/a                                     2:43:50     Franjo Skrinjar (33,CRO)                    none                            
Switzerland
SUI   13 Sep  St Gallen                                     Swiss Championship                      2:31:14     Hans Frischknecht (30,SUI)                  none                            
Slovakia
SVK   02 Aug  Cadca                          1              Kysucky                                 2:42:12     Rudolf Vichera (34,CZE)                     none                            
SVK   18 Oct  Kosice                        28     41+0     Kosice                                  2:53:32.8   Walter Bednar (27,CZE)                      none                            
Sweden
SWE   14 Jun  Falkoping                                     Swedish Championship                    2:27:04     Gustaf-Nils Jansson (31,SWE)                none                            
Turkey
TUR   19 Apr  Adana                                         n/a                                     2:50:25     Yusef Akkaya (TUR)                          none                            
United States
USA   ?? Mar  Honolulu HI                    1              Hawaiian AAU                            2:51:35     Norman Tamanaha (45,HI/USA)                 none                            
USA   12 Apr  Petaluma CA                   19              Petaluma Spartan                        3:37:45     Vic Duran (USA)                             none                            
USA   20 Apr  Boston MA                     56     92+0     Boston                                  2:18:51x    Keizo Yamada (25,JPN)                       none                            
USA   17 May  Yonkers NY                    29              Yonkers                                 2:48:12.5   Gosta Leandersson (35,SWE)                  none                            
USA   27 Jun  Culver City CA                 6              n/a                                     2:46:30     Robert Cons (22,CA/USA)                     none                            
USA   08 Nov  Philadelphia PA                               Valley Forge                                                                                                                    
Wales
WAL   25 Jul  Cardiff                                       Welsh Championships                     2:22:29     James-Henry Peters (34,ENG)                 none                            
Zimbabwe
ZIM   04 Apr  Salisbury                                     South African Championship              2:46:52.8   Nic Slabbert (RSA)                          none                            

Last Updated on 17 Jan 2014