Marathon List for 1933


Austria
AUT   17 Sep  Vienna                                        Austrian Championship                   2:36:55     Franz Tuschek (34,AUT)                      none                            
Canada
CAN   24 May  London ON                            45+0     Free Press                              2:50:45     Dave Komonen (34,FIN)                       none                            
CAN   03 Jun  Sydney NS                      1              Cape Breton                             2:57:49     Noel Paul (NS/CAN)                          none                            
CAN   05 Aug  Toronto ON                                    Canadian Championship                   2:40:58     Dave Komonen (34,FIN)                       none                            
CAN   20 Aug  Orillia ON                                    Around Lake Couchiching                 2:50:17.6   James Bartlett (25,ON/CAN)                  none                            
CAN   17 Sep  Hamilton ON                                   n/a                                     2:40:29.2   Harold Webster (38,ON/CAN)                  none                            
CAN   04 Nov  Montreal PQ                                   Chiclets                                2:43:47     Billy Orr (PQ/CAN)                          none                            
Czech Republic
CZE   28 May  Prague                         4              Masaryk's                               2:46:44.2a  Josef Bena (30,CZE)                         none                            
CZE   01 Oct  Prague                                        n/a                                     2:51:09     Jan Takac (24,CZE)                          none                            
Denmark
DEN   21 Aug  Copenhagen                                    Danish Championship                     2:39:54     Erik Johansen (DEN)                         none                            
England
ENG   10 Jun  London                        20     12+0     Polytechnic                             2:42:24.2a  Sam Ferris (32,ENG)                         none                            
ENG   24 Jun  Birmingham                                    Midland Counties Championship           2:48:10.4   Sidney Brooks (24,ENG)                      none                            
ENG   07 Jul  London                                        AAA Championship                        2:43:13.6a  Donald McNab Robertson (27,SCO)             none                            
ENG   05 Aug  Manchester                     9              Daily Dispatch Cup                      2:56:37     Cyril Chamberlain (36,ENG)                  none                            
ENG   09 Sep  Blackpool                      4              n/a                                     2:48:50     Jack Beman (36,ENG)                         none                            
Spain
ESP   08 Jan  Barcelona                                     Spanish Championship                    2:08:24x    Alejandro Perez (17,ESP)                    none                            
Finland
FIN   05 Jul  Jyvaskyla                                     n/a                                     2:29:04.6x  Vaino Saarinen (32,FIN)                     none                            
FIN   10 Sep  Pori                                          n/a                                     2:53:34.5   Vaino Saarinen (33,FIN)                     none                            
Germany
GER   18 Jun  Rostock                                       n/a                                     3:05:56     Eduard Kreglinger (40,GER)                  none                            
GER   25 Jun  Munich                                        n/a                                     2:46:22     Kurt Jaeckel (GER)                          none                            
GER   12 Aug  Cologne                              49+0     German Championship                     2:35:46     Heinrich Brauch (36,GER)                    none                            
Greece
GRE   23 Apr  n/a                                           n/a                                     3:14:02     Vassilius Papadopoulos (GRE)                none                            
GRE   08 Oct  Athens                         5              Balkan Games                            3:02:41     Ludovic Gall (33,ROM)                       none                            
Hungary
HUN   08 Oct  Budapest                                      Hungarian Championship                  2:46:27     Jozsef Galambos (33,HUN)                    none                            
Ireland
IRL   23 Jun  Dublin                                        All-Ireland Championship (NACA)         2:49:52     John Timmons (33,IRL)                       none                            
Italy
ITA   15 Oct  Turin                         14     57+0     Italian Championship                    2:38:39.2   Aurelio Genghini (26,ITA)                   none                            
Japan
JPN   23 Apr  Tokyo                                         n/a                                     2:37:01     Tanji Yahagi (JPN)                          none                            
JPN   08 Oct  Fukushima                                     n/a                                     2:39:20.4   Noboru Murakami (JPN)                       none                            
JPN   08 Oct  Kashiwazaki                                   n/a                                     2:42:10     Norio Suzuki (29,JPN)                       none                            
JPN   15 Oct  Tokyo                                         n/a                                     2:39:19     Kenichi Sagara (JPN)                        none                            
JPN   03 Nov  Tokyo                                         Japanese Championship                   2:31:10     Kozo Kusunoki (25,JPN)                      none                            
JPN   19 Nov  Tokyo                                         n/a                                     2:33:44     Yasuo Ikenaka (19,JPN)                      none                            
JPN   23 Nov  Nishinomiya                                   Takeuchi Memorial Nishinomiya           2:37:55     Shinichi Nakamura (19,JPN)                  none                            
JPN   26 Nov  Tokyo                                         n/a                                     2:33:51     Kenichi Sagara (JPN)                        none                            
Korea
KOR   17 Oct  Seoul                                         Korean Championship                     2:29:34x    Kee-Jung Sohn (19,KOR)                      none                            
Latvia
LAT   27 Aug  Riga                                          Latvian Championship                    2:59:11.5   Elmars Leikarts (LAT)                       none                            
Lithuania
LTU   27 Aug  Vilnus                               18+0     Polish Championship                     2:49:13.8   Bronislaw Gancarcz (26,POL)                 none                            
Netherlands; The
NED   16 Jul  Amsterdam                                     Dutch Championship                      2:42:54.6   Albert Norris (34,ENG)                      none                            
Romania
ROM   13 Aug  Ramnicu Valcea                                Romanian Championship                   3:04:35     Ludovic Gall (33,ROM)                       none                            
South Africa
RSA   27 May  Cape Town                                     South African Championship              3:08:48     C vanderWath (RSA)                          none                            
RSA   ?? Nov  Durban                         7              Durban Athletic Club                    3:08:04     Hardy Ballington (21,RSA)                   none                            
Switzerland
SUI   01 Oct  Geneva                                        Swiss Championship                      2:49:04     Hans Wehrli (25,SUI)                        none                            
Slovakia
SVK   10 Sep  Bratislava                     2     39+0     Czechoslovak Championship               2:44:50     Josef Bena (31,CZE)                         none                            
SVK   28 Oct  Kosice                        10     31+0     Kosice                                  2:37:53.2   Jozsef Galambos (33,HUN)                    none                            
Sweden
SWE   30 Jul  Boras                                10+0     Swedish Championship                    2:19:12.0x  Thore Enochsson (24,SWE)                    none                            
United States
USA   19 Apr  Boston MA                     36              Boston                                  2:31:01.6x  Leslie Pawson (28,RI/USA)                   none                            
USA   17 Jun  Washington DC                        55+0     AAU Champioinship                       2:53:43a    Dave Komonen (34,FIN)                       none                            
USA   17 Aug  Cleveland OH                                  Irish Day                               2:54:xxa    Clarence DeMar (45,MA/USA)                  none                            
USA   03 Sep  Revere MA                                     Roosevelt                               2:53:27     Percy Wyer (49,ON/CAN)                      none                            
USA   12 Oct  Manchester NH                                 New England Championship                3:04:10     Jock Semple (29,MA/USA)                     none                            
USA   12 Oct  Port Chester NY                9     29+0     Port Chester National                   2:40:51.4a  Paul deBruyn (26,GER)                       none                            

Last Updated on 17 Jan 2014