Ultra-Marathon Race Histories

General

Anglo Celtic Plate 100K

European Championships 100K

European Championships 24 Hour

IAU World Championships 100K

IAU World Championships 24 Hour

Australia

Adelaide 24 Hr

Bruny Island 64K

Brindabella Classic (Canberra AUS)

Bananacoast (Grafton <=> Coffs Harbor) 85K

Colac 6 day

Cradle Mountain (Derwent Bridge) 82K

Frankston-Portsea (Frankston) 54.7K

Rooftop Run (Bogong => Hotham) 60K

Six Foot Track (Jenolan Caves) 45K

Coburg Carnival (Melbourne) 24 Hr

Austria

Wörschacher Benefizlauf (Wörschach) 24 hr

Belgium

Nacht van Vlaanderen (Torhout) 100K

Canada

Knee Knackering North Shore (North Vancouver BC) 30M

Harrier Beaver/Elk (Victoria BC) 50K,50M,100K

Niagara (Niagara on the Lake ON) 50K,50M,100K

Ottawa (ON) 24 hr

Croatia

Zagreb-Cazma (Cazma) 61.35K

England

London-Brighton (Brighton) 52M

South London Harriers (Coulsdon) 30M

High Peak Challenge (Edale) 40M

Gatliff (Edenbridge) 50K

Self Transcendence (London) 24 Hr

Round Rotherham (Rotherham) 80K

Woodford 40M

Finland

Suomi-juoksu 100K

France

Arcueil 24hr (track)

Belves 100K

Dômes (Blanzat) 50K

Vendee (Chavagnes en Paillers) 100K

Eppeville 24hr (road)

6000 Dénivelé (La Plagne)

Migennes 100K

Millau 100K

Niort-Maixent 24hr (road)

Self Transcendence (Paris ) 100K

Côte des Légendes (Ploudalmezeau) 50K

Steenwerck 100K

Surgeres 48hr (track)

Germany

Keinbaum-Grünheide (Berlin) 100K

Nachtlauf (Karlsruhe) 80K

Leipzig am Auensee (Leipzig) 100K

Reichenbacher 24hr

GutsMuth Rennsteiglauf (Schmiedefeld am Rennsteig) 75K

Schwäbische Alb (Schwäbisch Gmünd) 50K

Unna 100K

Greece

Spartathlon 245K

Hungary

Vienna-Budapest (5 stages)

Isle of Man

Isle of Man (Douglas) 40M

Manx Mountain Challenge (Ramsey) 31M

Italy

Pistoia-Abetone (Abetone) 53K

Romagna (Castel Bolognese) 50K

Del Passatore (Florence => Faenza) 100K

Torino-Saint Vincent (Saint Vincent)

Japan

Lake Saroma (Tokoro => Yubetsu) 100K

Netherlands

Apeldoorn 24Hr

Eemmeerloop (Bunschoten) 50K

Texel/JKM (Den Burg)

Haarlem 61K

Den Haag (The Hague NED) 12Hr

Stein (NED) 6Hr

Winschoten 100K

Poland

Kalisz 100K

Scotland

Two Bridges (Forth) 36M

South Africa

Two Oceans (Cape Town) 56K

Washie (Port Alfred => East London) 100M

Cavanagh (Estcourt) 54K

Korkie (Germiston) 50K

Clover Settlers (Grahamstown <=> Port Alfred) 60K

Om die Dam (Hartbeespoort)

City to City (Johannesburg) 50K

Bergville to Ladysmith (Ladysmith) 52K

Comrades (Pietermaritzburg <=> Durban) 90K

Bay to Bay (Port Elizabeth) 100K

Bay Ultra (Port Elizabeth) 50K

Jackie Mekler (Pretoria) 50K

Golden Reef (Roodepoort) 100M

Long Tom (Sabie) 55K

Bruintjieshoogte (Pearston <=> Somerset East) 50K

Loskop (Winterkamp) 50K

Spain

Subida Granada-Pico Veleta (Cenes de la Vega) 50K

Santander 100K

Switzerland

Basel 24Hr

Bieler Lauftage (Biel) 100K

Swiss Alpine (Davos) 78K

Ukraine

Odessa Spring (Odessa) 100K

United States

Mountain Mist (Huntsville AL) 50K

Ouachita Trail (Little Rock AR) 50M

Arkansas Traveller (Perryville AR) 100M

Crown King Scramble (Crown King AZ) 50K

Across the Years (Litchfield Park AZ) 24/48/72 Hr

Old Pueblo (Sonoita AZ) 50M

Tanque Verde Loop (Tucson AZ) 28M

American River (Auburn CA) 50M

Western States (Auburn CA) 100M

Avalon Benefit (Avalon CA) 50M

Skyline (Castro Valley CA) 50K

Way Too Cool (Cool CA) 50K

Badwater (Death Valley CA) 135M

Shadow of the Giants (Fish Camp CA) 55K

Ohlone Wilderness (Fremont CA) 50K

Sierra Nevada Endurance Run (Granite Bay CA) 53.2M

Quadruple Dipsea (Mill Valley CA) 28.4M

Angeles Crest (Pasadena CA) 100M

OTHTC High Desert (Ridgecrest CA) 50K

Jedediah Smith (Sacramento CA) 50K/50M/100K

Ruth Anderson (San Francisco CA) 100K

Quicksilver Endurance Run (San Jose CA) 50K/50M

Dick Collins Fire Trail (San Leandro CA) 50M

Arcata to Willow Creek (Willow Creek CA) 40M

Leadville Trail (Leadville CO) 100M

Hardrock Endurance Run (Silverton CO) 100M

Lake Waramaug (CT) 100K

Tallahasse Ultradistance Classic (Tallahasse FL) 50K, 50M, 100K, 100M

Run to the Sun (Kahului HI) 36.2M

John F Kennedy (Boonesboro MD) 50M

The HAT Run (Havre de Grace MD) 50K

FANS (Bloomington MN) 24 Hr

Edmund Fitzgerald (Duluth MN) 100K

Voyageurs Trail (Duluth MN) 50M

Le Grizz (Hungry Horse MT) 50M

Bandelier (White Rock NM) 50M

Bethel Hill Moonlight Boogie (Ellerbe Springs NC) 50M

Silver State (Reno NV) 50K/50M

Sybil Ludington (Carmel NY) 50K

Finger Lakes Fifties (Hector NY) 50K/50M

Knickerbocker (New York NY) 60K

Metropolitan (New York NY) 50M

Mohican Trail (Loudonville OH) 100M

Children's Hospital Charity Run (Woodsfield OH) 12Hr

McKenzie River Trail (McKenzie Bridge OR) 50M => 50K

Laurel Highlands (Ohiopyle PA) 70.5M

Strolling Jim (Wartrace TN) 40M

Cross Timbers Trail (Lake Texoma TX/USA) 50M

Palo Duro Trail (Palo Duro TX) 50M

Wasatch Front (Kaysville UT) 100M

Mountain Masochist Trail (Lynchburg VA) 50M

Massanutten Mountain Trail (Springfield VA) 100M

Old Dominion (Woodstock VA) 100M

Vermont Endurance Run (West Windsor VT) 100M

Chuckanut (Fairhaven WA) 50K

Let's Climb a Mountain (Spokane WA) 34.3M

Glacial Trail (Greenbush WI) 50KM/50M

Ice Age Trail (Whitewater WI) 50M

Rocky Mountain (Laramie WY) 50K

Wales

Barry 40M