Znamensky Memorial

(various) RUS

Men (56 runnings)
       2016   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
19 Jul 2015   Zhukovskiy          10000m   28:22.01  Anatoliy Rybakov (RUS)
27 Jun 2014   Zhukovskiy           5000m   13:53.10  Andrey Minzhulin (RUS)
       2013   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
17 Jun 2012   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
03 Jul 2011   Zhukovskiy          10000m   28:15.79  Sergey Rybin (RUS)
26 Jun 2010   Zhukovskiy          10000m   28:28.72  Pavel Shapovalov (RUS)
05 Jul 2009   Zhukovskiy           3000m    8:02.79  Dmitriy Gavrilov (RUS)
15 Jun 2008   Zhukovskiy           5000m   13:17.48  Leonard Patrick Komen (KEN)
09 Jun 2007   Zhukovskiy           5000m   13:37.37  Geoffrey Siele Kipngeno (KEN)
24 Jun 2006   Zhukovskiy           5000m   13:32.62  Joseph Ebuya (KEN)
25 Jun 2005   Kazan                5000m   13:26.26  Edwin Soi Cheruiyot (KEN)
09 Jul 2004   Kazan                3000m    7:47.52  James Getanda (KEN)
   Jun 2003   Tula                 
       2002   
09 Jun 2001   Tula                 3000m    7:58.15  Sergey Drygin (RUS)
08 Jun                             5000m   13:43.80  Mikhail Yeginov (RUS)
18 Jun 2000   Saint Petersburg     5000m   13:31.57  Dmitriy Maksimov (RUS)
   Jun 1999   Moscow               
       1998   
07 Jun 1997   Moscow               3000m    7:37.64  Daniel Komen-2
07 Jun 1996   Moscow               3000m    7:39.43  Daniel Komen (KEN)
05 Jun 1995   Moscow               5000m   13:24.55  Paul Tergat (KEN)
05 Jun 1994   Moscow               5000m   13:41.90  Israel Kirui (KEN)
13 Jun 1993   Moscow               5000m   13:48.34  Jonah Koech Kimurgor (KEN)
12 Jun                            10000m   28:40.27  Gennadiy Temnikov (RUS)
12 Jun 1992   Moscow               5000m   13:42.89  Kipyego Kororia (KEN)
11 Jun                            10000m   28:37.86  Lameck Aguta (KEN)
11 Jun 1991   Moscow              10000m   28:49.48  Andrey Tikhonov (RUS)
09 Jun                             5000m   13:37.55  Farid Khayrullin (RUS)
10 Jun 1990   Moscow               5000m   13:27.69  Mikhail Dasko-3
09 Jun                            10000m   28:26.03  Sergey Smirnov (RUS)
11 Jun 1989   Volgograd            5000m   13:23.17  Addis Abeba (ETH)
10 Jun                            10000m   28:42.42  Haji Bulbula (ETH)
12 Jun 1988   Saint Petersburg     5000m   13:28.60  Mikhail Dasko-2
11 Jun                            10000m   27:56.35  Wodajo Bulti (ETH)
07 Jun 1987   Moscow               5000m   13:39.24  Evgeni Ignatov-2
06 Jun                            10000m   28:50.34  Mikhail Khramov (RUS)
08 Jun 1986   Saint Petersburg    10000m   28:39.96  Oleg Strizhakov (GEO)
07 Jun                             5000m   13:37.27  Mikhail Dasko (RUS)
09 Jun 1985   Moscow              10000m   28:25.19  Bekele Debele (ETH)
08 Jun                             5000m   13:37.05  Evgeni Ignatov (BUL)
09 Jun 1984   Sochi               10000m   28:20.35  Toomas Turb (EST)
09 Jun                             3000m    7:52.39  Gennadiy Fishman-3
11 Jun 1983   Moscow               3000m    7:58:21  Gennadiy Fishman-2
10 Jun                             5000m   13:39.82  Dmitriy Dmitriyev-2
12 Jun 1982   Moscow               5000m   13:33.67  Dmitriy Dmitriyev (RUS)
11 Jun                            10000m   28:12.34  Sergey Zlobin (RUS)
26 Jul 1981   Saint Petersburg    10000m   28:49.68  Silvio Salazar (COL)
24 Jul                             5000m   13:39.10  Gennadiy Fishman (BLR)
06 Jul 1980   Moscow               5000m   13:52.6   Ryszard Kopijasz (POL)
04 Jul                            10000m   28:01.6   Jörg Peter (GER)
12 Aug 1979   Kaunas              10000m   28:29.2   Valentin Zotov-2
11 Aug                             5000m   13:43.4   Valentin Zotov (RUS)
22 Jul 1978   Vilnius LTU          5000m   13:43.3   Boris Kuznetzov (RUS)
18 Jul                            10000m   28:01.0   Enn Sellik-2
12 Jun 1977   Moscow               5000m   13:37.5   Mikhail Ulimov (RUS)
11 Jun                            10000m   28:23.1   Enn Sellik (EST)
25 Apr 1976   Sochi               10000m   28:11.4   Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
24 Apr                             5000m   13:51.4   Henry Wasilewski (POL)
24 Apr*                            5000m   13:45.8   Anatoliy Nedybalyuk (RUS)
15 Jun 1975   Moscow               5000m   13:40.4   Rodolfo Gomez (MEX)
14 Jun                            10000m   28:24.4   Enn Sellik (EST)
26 Aug 1974   Moscow              10000m   28:30.0   Vadim Mochalov (KGZ)
   Aug                             5000m   13:50.4   Byekin Kurenkyeyev (KAZ)
05 Aug 1973   Saint Petersburg    10000m   28:32.4   Anatoliy Badrankov (KAZ)
03 Aug                             5000m   13:53.2   Rashid Sharafetdinov-3
29 Jun 1972   Moscow               5000m   14:07.8   Rashid Sharafetdinov-2
28 Jun                            10000m   29:00.6   Danijel Korica (SER)
12 Sep 1971   Moscow               5000m   13:45.4   Romualdas Bite (LTU)
11 Sep                            10000m   28:25.6   Pavel Andreyev (UKR)
03 Jul 1970   Kiev UKR            10000m   28:56.6   Leonid Mikitenko-2
02 Jul                             5000m   13:47.8   Rashid Sharafetdinov (RUS)
12 Jul 1969   Moscow               5000m   13:37.6   Ivan Shopsha (RUS)
11 Jul                            10000m   28:08.2   Jürgen Haase-2
21 Jul 1968   Saint Petersburg    10000m   28:04.4   Jürgen Haase (GER)
20 Jul                             5000m   13:36.2   Kipchoge Keino (KEN)
08 Jul 1967   Moscow               5000m   13:46.6   Leonid Mikitenko (KAZ)
03 Jul 1966   Odessa UKR          10000m   29:16.6   Gaston Roelants (BEL)
02 Jul                             5000m   13:47.2   Keisuke Sawaki (JPN)
04 Jul 1965   Minsk BLR           10000m   28:49.0   Leonid Ivanov-2
03 Jul                             5000m   13:51.4   Lech Boguszewicz (POL)
05 Jul 1964   Moscow              10000m   28:59.6   Nikolay Dutov (RUS)
04 Jul                             5000m   13:45.0   Kestutis Orentas (EST)
03 Jul 1963   Moscow              10000m   28:48.2   Robert Bogey (FRA)
02 Jul                             5000m   13:50.2   Michel Jazy (FRA)
01 Jul 1962   Moscow              10000m   29:27.4   Leonid Ivanov (KGZ)
30 Jun                             5000m   14:02.4   Pyotr Bolotnikov-3
02 Jul 1961   Moscow              10000m   29:01.0   Benjamin Basil Heatley (ENG)
01 Jul                             5000m   13:58.4   Pyotr Bolotnikov-2
03 Jul 1960   Moscow              10000m   28:58.0   Aleksandr Artinyuk (RUS)
02 Jul                             5000m   14:05.4   Aleksey Desyatchikov (RUS)
05 Jul 1959   Moscow              10000m   29:25.0   Hubert Parnakivi (EST)
04 Jul                             5000m   14:00.4   Pyotr Bolotnikov (RUS)  
07 Jul 1958   Moscow              10000m   29:04.4   Yevgeniy Zhukov (RUS)
06 Jul                             5000m   14:08.0   Miklos Szabo (HUN)

Notes: In 1974, the "official" winner of the 10000m was 2nd place Josef Steiner (AUT) in 28:49.6 and the "official" winner of the 5000m was 2nd place Nikolay Radostyev at 13:52.0.  There were "A" and "B" races at 5000m in 1976.



Women (32 runnings)
       2016   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
19 Jul 2015   Zhukovskiy          10000m   32:25.22  Natalya Popkova-2
27 Jun 2014   Zhukovskiy           5000m   15:36.55  Natalya Popkova (RUS)
       2013   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
17 Jun 2012   Zhukovskiy          no distance events held
03 Jul 2011   Zhukovskiy          10000m   32:06.89  Sule Utura Geda (ETH)
26 Jun 2010   Zhukovskiy          10000m   32:17.74  Aberu Kebede Shewaye (ETH)
   Jun 2008   Zhukovskiy           
   Jun 2007   Zhukovskiy           
   Jun 2006   Zhukovskiy           
24 Jun 2005   Kazan                3000m    8:53.62  Galina Bogomolova-3
09 Jul 2004   Kazan                3000m    8:41.29  Elena Zadorozhnaya (RUS)
07 Jun 2003   Tula                 5000m   15:13.08  Galina Bogomolova-2
       2002   
09 Jun 2001   Tula                 3000m    8:53.35  Tatyana Aryasova (RUS)
08 Jun                             5000m   15:43.80  Tayana Byelovol (UKR)
17 Jun 2000   Saint Petersburg     5000m   15:19.59  Galina Bogomolova (RUS)
05 Jun 1999   Moscow               3000m    8:55.08  Olga Tegorova (RUS)
       1998   
07 Jun 1997   Moscow               5000m   15:41.60  Merima Denboba (ETH)
07 Jun 1996   Moscow               3000m    8:47.32  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
05 Jun 1995   Moscow               5000m   15:16.29  Viktoriya Nenasheva (RUS)
   Jun 1994   no distance events               
13 Jun 1993   Moscow               3000m    8:52.26  Elena Kopytova (RUS)
12 Jun                            10000m   32:02.44  Olga Bondarenko-3
12 Jun 1992   Moscow               3000m    8:41.91  Elena Romanova-3
11 Jun                             5000m   16:02.81  Lyudmila Matveyeva-2
11 Jun 1991   Moscow               5000m   15:51.17  Marina Rodchenkova (RUS)
09 Jun                             3000m    9:03.70  Lyubov Kremlyova (RUS)
09 Jun 1990   Moscow               3000m    8:43.89  Elena Romanova-2
11 Jun 1989   Volgograd            3000m    8:53.28  Natalya Artyemova-3
10 Jun                             5000m   15:29.17  Yekatarina Khramnekova (BLR)
12 Jun 1988   Saint Petersburg     5000m   15:37.70  Marina Pluzhnikova (RUS)
11 Jun                             3000m    8:46.47  Natalya Artyemova-2
07 Jun 1987   Moscow               3000m    8:53.12  Elena Romanova (RUS)
06 Jun                             5000m   15:50.14  Lyudmila Matveyeva (RUS)
08 Jun 1986   Saint Petersburg    10000m   31:56.66  Svetlana Guskova (MDA)
07 Jun                             3000m    8:52.19  Olga Bondarenko-2
09 Jun 1985   Moscow              10000m   31:25.18  Olga Bondarenko (RUS)
08 Jun                             3000m    8:46.74  Natalya Artyemova (RUS)
09 Jun 1984   Sochi                3000m    8:34.35  Tatyana Pozdiakova (UKR)
10 Jun 1983   Moscow               3000m    8:46.24  Olga Dvirna (RUS)
11 Jun 1982   Moscow               5000m   15:12.62  Irina Bondarchuk (RUS)
11 Jun                             3000m    8:44.03  Svetlana Ulmasova-2
24 Jul 1981   Saint Petersburg     3000m    8:53.90  Elena Sipatova (RUS)
06 Jul 1980   Moscow               3000m    8:51.5   Nina Yapeyeva (RUS)
11 Aug 1979   Kaunas               3000m    8:41.3   Lyubov Smolka (RUS)
18 Jul 1978   Vilnius LTU          3000m    8:43.0   Galina Romanova (RUS)
12 Jun 1977   Moscow               3000m    9:11.9   Svetlana Ulmasova (UZB)
24 Apr 1976   Sochi                3000m    9:05.4   Galina Romanova-2
15 Jun 1975   Moscow               3000m    9:13.0   Renata Walendziak (POL)
   Aug 1974   Moscow               3000m    9:22.6   Galina Romanova (RUS)
04 Aug 1973   Saint Petersburg     3000m    9:14.8   Mariya Istomina (RUS)
27 Jun 1972   Moscow               3000m    9:17.6   Irina Taborskaya (RUS)



Most Wins (1958/date)

Men (1958/date)

3

Pyotr Bolotnikov (RUS) 1959,1961-62
  Rashid Sharafetdinov (RUS) 1970,1972-73

Women (1972/date)

3

Natalya Artyemova (RUS) 1985,1988-89

 

Elena Romanova (RUS) 1987,1990,1992
. Galina Bogomolova (RUS) 2000,2003,2005


Prize Money
No prize money information has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2015    -4.3    -4.5
2014    -4.7     n/c
....         
2011    -1.4    +0.6
2010    +1.3    +4.5
....         
2008    +0.1     n/c     
2007    -3.7     n/c
2006    +2.1     n/c
2005    -2.1    +1.1
2004    -2.3    -0.2
....        
1995     n/c    -1.5     
1994    +2.4     n/c
1993    +2.9    -1.2
1992     n/c    +1.0     
1991     n/c    +3.2     
1990     n/c    +0.8     
1989    +2.5    -2.7
         n/c    -0.5     
1988     n/c    +2.1     
1987     n/c    +0.7     
1986     n/c    -1.4     
1985     n/c    -1.3     
1984    -2.5    -3.5     
....        
1982    +1.1    -0.8
1981    +1.8    +3.0
1980    +1.9     n/c
1979    +0.3     n/c
1978    +2.2     n/c
        +1.3     
1977    +1.3     n/c
1976    +2.7     n/c
....        
1972    +1.6     n/c
1971    -1.0     
1970    +2.2
        +1.1     
1969    -1.3     
1968    -3.2
        -1.1     
1967    +0.1       
1966    -0.1     
1965    +0.1
        -0.2     
1964    -1.8     
1963    -0.1 
        -1.1    
1962    +1.6     
1961    -3.0
        +0.1     
....       
1959    +0.8     
1958    -1.1     
        +0.3     
Note: Averages and extremes not computed since venues are different from year to year.

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2015     323     524
2014     226     314
....     
2011     352     776
2010     356     742
2009     187     n/c
2008     539     n/c
2007     466     n/c
2006     530     n/c
2005     547     482
2004     480     762
....     
2001     222     n/c
         127     n/c
2000     254     660
....     
1997     n/c     666    
....     
1995     835     729    


Quality Performances

Men- 3000m
<7:40       2
<7:45       4
<7:50       7
<7:55      18
<8:00      31
<8:05      44
<8:10      54
Women- 3000m
<8:40       2
<8:50      39
<9:00     106
<9:10     156
<9:20     188
<9:30     209
Men- 5000m
<13:20       1
<13:30       9
<13:40      56
<13:50     147
<14:00     262

Women- 5000m
<15:20       4
<15:40      30
<16:00      79
<16:20      95
Men- 10000m
<28:00       2
<28:20      28
<28:40     100
<29:00     177
<29:20     239

Women- 10000m
<31:30       1
<32:00       4
<32:30      27
<33:00      46
<33:30      65
<34:00      82
<34:30      88
 

Last Updated on 07 Jun 2016

Contributors: Jan-Olaf Damberg (50), Andy Milroy (20), Francois Lorange (5)