Walker North Country Marathon

Walker MN/USA

Race Winners (34 runnings)
17 Sep 2016 3:19:38 John Garrison (MN/USA) 3:59:28 Sara Jesperson (MN/USA)
19 Sep 2015 2:57:12 Jonas Ryttie (WI/USA) 3:39:03 Sarah Getty (MN/USA)
20 Sep 2014 3:16:40 Jim Ramacier-3 3:51:20 Alyssa Buchner (MN/USA)
21 Sep 2013 3:16:44 Jim Ramacier-2 3:52:12 Whitney Lester (MN/USA)
15 Sep 2012 3:25:08 Shannon Webster (MN/USA) 4:00:53 Melanie Monnie (MN/USA)
17 Sep 2011 3:07:03 Christoper Coffey (USA)

3:27:43

April Cole-2
18 Sep 2010 2:57:36 John Ofstedal-5

3:20:00

April Cole (WI/USA)
19 Sep 2009 3:00:21 John Ofstedal-4

3:24:00

Leslie Semler
20 Sep 2008 2:59:59 Jim Ramacier-2

3:24:44

Melissa Jansen (USA)

15 Sep 2007

2:53:03

Michael Benchina-4

3:19:45

Kelly Keeler-Ramacier-2

16 Sep 2006

2:52:55

Michael Benchina-3

3:18:06

Kelly Keeler-Ramacier (MN/USA)

17 Sep 2005

2:49:25

Michael Benchina-2

4:22:37

Eve Bjork (WI/USA)

25 Sep 2004

2:50:43

Michael Benchina (MN/USA)

3:41:03

Theresa Woosley (MN/USA)

27 Sep 2003

2:50:13

John Viitanen (FIN)

3:49:38

Angela Kostrzewa (MI/USA)

21 Sep 2002

2:56:47

Jim Ramacier (MN/USA)

3:30:57

Josie Nelson (MN/USA

22 Sep 2001

2:45:04

Bill Field (MN/USA)

3:54:43

Becky Swanson (ND/USA)

23 Sep 2000

2:33:58

Pete Miller (MN/USA)

3:41:10

Donna Melody (MN/USA)

18 Sep 1999

2:52:39

Joe Perske (MN/USA)

3:22:44

Stephanie Collins (MN/USA)

19 Sep 1998

3:06:03

Jeff Allen (MN/USA)

3:33:55

Janice Ettle-5

20 Sep 1997

2:53:08

John Ofstedal-3

3:18:48

Janice Ettle-4

21 Sep 1996

2:43:02

Brent Snith (MN/USA)

3:46:23

Sherry Elmquist (MN/USA)

23 Sep 1995

2:43:06

John Ofstedal-2

3:13:16

Paulette Dow (MN/USA)

17 Sep 1994

2:46:55

John Ofstedal (MN/USA)

3:17:07

Janice Ettle-3

18 Sep 1993

2:49:45

Rod MacKay (MN/USA)

3:19:39

Debbie Bennett-2

19 Sep 1992

2:46:24

Tom Zimmerman-2

3:24:46

Debbie Bennett (MN/USA)

21 Sep 1991

2:42:58

David Quie (MN/USA)

3:01:08

Janice Ettle-2

22 Sep 1990

2:50:46

Tim O'Brien (MN/USA)

3:30:25

Faye Berger (MN/USA)

23 Sep 1989

2:40:45

Tom Zimmerman (MN/USA)

3:39:24

Melinda Silbernick (MN/USA)

24 Sep 1988

2:42:20

Jarrow Wahman-3

3:24:53

Janice Ettle (MN/USA)

05 Sep 1987

2:43:40

Jarrow Wahman-2

3:36:38

Kari Beasley (MN/USA)

27 Sep 1986

2:42:27

Jarrow Wahman (MN/USA)

3:16:56

Sharon Ollenburger-2

Sep 1985

2:51:35

David Wrolstad-2

3:07:41

Sharon Ollenburger (MN/USA)

06 Oct 1984

2:38:30

David Wrolstad (ND/USA)

3:40:19

Sylvia Wiegand (NE/USA)

01 Oct 1983

2:37:53

Roger Pekuri (MN/USA)

3:40:21

Stella Fern (MN/USA)
Note: 1983 was the inaugural year. The course is basically one loop and is partly on a grassy trail.


Most Wins (1983-date)

Men

5

John Ofstedal (MN/USA) 1994-95,1997,2009-10

Women

5

Janice Ettle (MN/USA) 1988,1991,1994,1997-98


Prize Money
(ARRS qualified runners only)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
None under 2:20

Women
None under 2:50


Last Updated on 19 Sep 2016

Contributor: Kathryn Herr Stoneking