IAAF World Crosscountry Championships

Long Course

Dates/Venues/Medalists (99 runnings for men, 46 runnings for women)

24 Mar 2013, Bydgoszcz POL (11.6 km/7.8 km)

G

32:45 Japhet Korir Kipyegon (KEN) 24:24 Emily Muge Chebet (KEN)

S

32:51 Imane Merga Jidha (ETH) 24:27 Ayalew Hiwot Yimer (ETH)

B

32:54 Teklemarian Medhin (ERI) 24:33 Belaynesh Olijira Jemana (ETH)

20 Mar 2011,
Punta Umbria ESP (12 km/8 km)

G

33:50 Imana Merga Jidha (ETH) 24:58 Vivian Cheruiyot Chepkemoi (KEN)

S

33:52 Paul Tanui Kipngetich (KEN) 25:07 Linet Masai Chepkwemoi (KEN)

B

33:53 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (KEN) 25:10 Shalane Flanagan (USA)

28 Mar 2010, Bydgoszcz POL (11.6 km/7.8 km)

G

33:30 Joseph Ebuya (KEN) 24:19 Emily Muge Chebet (KEN)

S

33:06 Teklemarian Medhin (ERI) 24:20 Linet Masai Chepkwemoi (KEN)

B

33:10 Moses Kipsiro Ndiema (UGA) 24:26 Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

28 Mar 2009, Amman JOR (12 km/8 km)

G

35:02 Gebre Gebremariam (ETH) 26:13 Florence Chebet Kiplagat (KEN)

S

35:04 Moses Kipsiro Ndiema (UGA) 26:16 Linet Masai Chepkwemoi (KEN)

B

35:04 Zerisenay Tadese (ERI) 26:19 Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

30 Mar 2008, Edinburgh SCO (12 km/8 km)

G

34:38 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 25:10 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

S

34:41 Leonard Komen (KEN) 25:15 Mestawat Tufa (ETH)

B

34:43 Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI) 25:18 Linet Masai Chepkwemoi (KEN)

24 Mar 2007, Mombasa KEN (12 km/8 km)

G

35:50

Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI)

26:23

Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

S

36:13

Moses Mosop (KEN)

26:47

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

B

36:37

Bernard Kiprop (KEN)

26:48

Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

02/01 Apr 2006, Fukuoka JPN (12 km/8 km)

G

35:40

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

25:21

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

S

35:43

Sileshi Sihen (ETH)

25:26

Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

B

35:44

Martin Irungu (KEN)

25:38

Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

20/19 Mar 2005, Saint Galmier FRA (12 km/8.1 km)

G

35:06

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

26:34

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

S

35:20

Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI)

26:37

Alice Timbilil (KEN)

B

35:34

Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT)

26:37

Worknesh Kidane (ETH)

21/20 Mar 2004, Brussels BEL (12 km/8 km)

G

35:52

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

27:17

Benita Johnson (AUS)

S

36:10

GebreGebremariam (ETH)

27:29

Ejagayou Dibaba (ETH)

B

36:11

Sileshi Sihen (ETH)

27:34

Worknesh Kidane (ETH)

30/29 Mar 2003, Avenches SUI (12 km/8 km)

G

35:56

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

25:53

Worknesh Kidane (ETH)

S

36:09

Patrick Ivuti (KEN)

26:02

Deena Drossin-Kastor (USA)

B

35:20

Gebre Gebremariam (ETH)

26:28

Merima Denboba (ETH)

24/23 Mar 2002, Dublin IRL (12 km/8 km)

G

34:52

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

26:55

Paula Radcliffe (GBR/ENG)

S

34:58

John Yuda (TAN)

27:04

Deena Drossin-Kastor (USA)

B

35:20

Wilberforce Talel (KEN)

27:17

Colleen deReuck (USA)

25/24 Mar 2001, Ostend BEL (12 km/7.7 km)

G

39:53

Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)

27:49

Paula Radcliffe (GBR/ENG)

S

40:03

Sergey Lebed (UKR)

27:52

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

B

40:05

Charles Kamathi (KEN)

28:07

Lydia Cheromei (KEN)

19/18 Mar 2000, Vilamoura POR (12 km/8 km)

G

35:00

Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)

25:42

Derartu Tulu (ETH)

S

35:01

Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)

25:48

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

B

35:02

Paul Tergat (KEN)

25:50

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

28/27 Mar 1999, Belfast NIR (12 km/8 km)

G

38:28

Paul Tergat (KEN)

28:00

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

S

38:32

Patrick Ivuti (KEN)

28:12

Merima Denboba (ETH)

B

38:46

Paulo Guerra (POR)

28:12

Paula Radcliffe (GBR/ENG)

22/21 Mar 1998, Marrakech MAR (12 km/8 km)

G

34:01

Paul Tergat (KEN)

25:39

Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)

S

34:06

Paul Koech (KEN)

25:42

Paula Radcliffe (GBR/ENG)

B

34:28

Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)

25:49

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

23 Mar 1997, Torino ITA (12.3 km/6.6 km)

G

35:11

Paul Tergat (KEN)

20:53

Derartu Tulu (ETH)

S

35:13

Salah Hissou (MAR)

20:55

Paula Radcliffe (GBR/ENG)

B

35:20

Thomas Nyariki (KEN)

21:00

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

23 Mar 1996, Stellenbosch RSA (12.1 km/6.4 km)

G

33:44

Paul Tergat (KEN)

20:12

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

S

33:56

Salah Hissou (MAR)

20:18

Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)

B

33:57

Ismael Kirui (KEN)

20:21

Naomi Mugo (KEN)

25 Mar 1995, Durham ENG (12 km/6.5 km)

G

34:05

Paul Tergat (KEN)

20:21

Derartu Tulu (ETH)

S

34:13

Ismael Kirui (KEN)

20:29

Catherina McKiernan (IRL)

B

34:14

Salah Hissou (MAR)

20:39

Sally Barsosio (KEN)

26 Mar 1994, Budapest HUN (12 km/6.2 km)

G

34:29

William Sigei (KEN)

20:45

Helen Chepngeno (KEN)

S

34:30

Simon Chemoiywo (KEN)

20:52

Catherina McKiernan (IRL)

B

34:32

Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)

20:52

Maria Conceiçao Ferreira (POR)

29 Mar 1993, Amorebieta ESP (11.8 km/6.4 km)

G

32:51

William Sigei (KEN)

20:00

Albertina Dias (POR)

S

32:56

Dominic Kirui (KEN)

20:09

Catherina McKiernan (IRL)

B

32:59

Ismael Kirui (KEN)

20:09

Lynn Jennings (USA)

21 Mar 1992, Boston MA/USA (12.5 km/6.4 km)

G

37:05

John Ngugi (KEN)

21:16

Lynn Jennings (USA)

S

37:17

William Mutwol (KEN)

21:18

Catherina McKiernan (IRL)

B

37:18

Fita Bayissa (ETH)

21:19

Albertina Dias (POR)

24 Mar 1991, Antwerp BEL (11.8 km/6.4 km)

G

33:53

Khalid Skah (MAR)

20:24

Lynn Jennings (USA)

S

33:54

Moses Tanui (KEN)

20:27

Derartu Tulu (ETH)

B

33:54

Simon Karori (KEN)

20:28

Liz McColgan (GBR/SCO)

24 Mar 1990, Aix-les-Bains FRA (12 km/6 km)

G

34:21

Khalid Skah (MAR)

19:21

Lynn Jennings (USA)

S

34:21

Moses Tanui (KEN)

19:33

Albertina Dias (POR)

B

34:22

Julius Korir (KEN)

19:33

Elena Romanova (RUS)

19 Mar 1989, Stavanger NOR (12 km/6 km)

G

39:42

John Ngugi (KEN)

22:27

Annette Sergent (FRA)

S

40:10

Tim Hutchings (GBR/ENG)

22:34

Nadezhda Stepanova (RUS)

B

40:21

Wilfred Kirochi (KEN)

22:41

Lynn Williams (CAN)

26 Mar 1988, Auckland NZL (12 km/6 km)

G

34:32

John Ngugi (KEN)

19:04

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

S

34:54

Paul Kipkoech (KEN)

19:23

Angela Tooby (GBR/WAL)

B

35:07

William Kosgei (KEN)

19:29

Annette Sergent (FRA)

22 Mar 1987, Warsaw POL (12 km/5 km)

G

36:07

John Ngugi (KEN)

16:46

Annette Sergent (FRA)

S

36:07

Paul Kipkoech (KEN)

16:48

Liz McColgan (GBR/SCO)

B

36:51

Paul Arpin (FRA)

16:51

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

23 Mar 1986, Colombier SUI (12 km/4.7 km)

G

35:33

John Ngugi (KEN)

14:50

Zola Pieterse (ENG)

S

35:35

Abebe Mekonnen (ETH)

15:08

Lynn Jennings (USA)

B

35:40

Joseph Kiptum (KEN)

15:13

Annette Sergent (FRA)

24 Mar 1985, Lisbon POR (12 km/5 km)

G

33:33

Carlos Lopes (POR)

15:01

Zola Pieterse (ENG)

S

33:37

Paul Kipkoech (KEN)

15:24

Cathy Branta (USA)

B

33:38

Wodajo Bulti (ETH)

15:27

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

25 Mar 1984, East Rutherford NJ/USA (12 km/5 km)

G

33:25

Carlos Lopes (POR)

15:56

Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

33:30

Tim Hutchings (GBR/ENG)

15:58

Galina Zakharova (RUS)

B

33:32

Steve Jones (GBR/WAL)

15:58

Grete Waitz (NOR)

20 Mar 1983, Gateshead ENG (12.5 km/4.4 km)

G

36:52

Bekele Debele (ETH)

13:29

Grete Waitz (NOR)

S

36:52

Carlos Lopes (POR)

13:37

Alison Wiley (CAN)

B

36:52

Some Muge (KEN)

13:37

Tatiana Pozdniakova (UKR)

21 Mar 1982, Rome ITA (12 km/4.7 km)

G

33:41

Mohamed Kedir (ETH)

14:39

Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

33:45

Alberto Salazar (USA)

14:41

Fita Lovin (ROM)

B

34:02

Rod Dixon (NZL)

14:44

Grete Waitz (NOR)

28 Mar 1981, Madrid ESP (12 km/4.4 km)

G

35:05

Craig Virgin (USA)

14:07

Grete Waitz (NOR)

S

35:07

Mohamed Kedir (ETH)

14:22

Jan Merrill (USA)

B

35:09

Fernando Mamede (POR)

14:22

Elena Sipatova (RUS)

09 Mar 1980, Paris FRA (12 km/<5 km)

G

37:01

Craig Virgin (USA)

15:05

Grete Waitz (NOR)

S

37:02

Hans-Jurgen Orthmann (GER)

15:49

Irina Bondarchuk (RUS)

B

37:05

Nick Rose (ENG)

15:52

Elena Sipatova (RUS)

25 Mar 1979, Limerick IRL (12 km/>5 km)

G

37:20

John Treacy (IRL)

16:48

Grete Waitz (NOR)

S

37:29

Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)

17:14

Raisa Smekhnova (BLR)

B

37:30

Aleksandras Antipovas (LTU)

17:18

Ellison Goodall (USA)

26 Mar 1978, Glasgow SCO (12 km/5 km)

G

39:25

John Treacy (IRL)

16:19

Grete Waitz (NOR)

S

39:28

Aleksandras Antipovas (LTU)

16:49

Natalia Marasescu (ROM)

B

39:32

Karel Lismont (BEL)

16:59

Maricica Puica (ROM)

20 Mar 1977, Dusseldorf GER (12 km/>5 km)

G

37:43

Leon Schots (BEL)

17:26

Carmen Valero (ESP)

S

37:48

Carlos Lopes (POR)

17:28

Lyudmila Bragina (URS)

B

37:52

Detlef Uhlemann (GER)

17:38

Giana Romanova (URS)

28 Feb 1976, Chepstow WAL (12 km/5 km)

G

34:48

Carlos Lopes (POR)

16:19

Carmen Valero (ESP)

S

35:04

Anthony Simmons (ENG)

16:39

Tatiana Kazankina (RUS)

B

35:07

Bernard Ford (ENG)

16:56

Gabriela Dorio (ITA)

16 Mar 1975, Rabat MAR (12 km/4.2 km)

G

35:20

Ian Stewart (SCO)

13:42

Julie Brown (USA)

S

35:21

Mariano Haro (ESP)

13:47

Bronislawa Ludwichowska (POL)

B

35:27

Bill Rodgers (USA)

13:48

Carmen Valero (ESP)

16 Mar 1974, Monza ITA (12 km/4 km)

G

35:23.8

Eric DeBeck (BEL)

12:42.0

Paola Cacchi (ITA)

S

35:24.6

Mariano Haro (ESP)

12:47.6

Nina Holmen (FIN)

B

35:26.6

Karel Lismont (BEL)

12:54.0

Rita Ridley (ENG)

17 Mar 1973, Waregem BEL (12 km/4 km)

G

35:47

Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)

13:45

Paola Pigni (ITA)

S

35:47

Mariano Haro (ESP)

13:58

Joyce Smith (ENG)

B

36:00

Rod Dixon (NZL)

14:01

Josee VanSantberghe (BEL)

18 Mar 1972, Cambridge ENG (12 km/5 km)

G

37:43

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

16:11

Joyce Smith (ENG)

S

38:01

Mariano Haro (ESP)

16:13

Eileen Claugus (USA)

B

38:20

Ian Stewart (SCO)

16:19

Rita Ridley (ENG)

20 Mar 1971, San Sebastian ESP (12 km/3.5 km)

G

38:42.8

Dave Bedford (ENG)

11:08.4

Doris Brown (USA)

S

39:05.2

Trevor Wright (ENG)

11:21.2

Bernie Boxem-Lenferink (HOL)

B

39:11.6

Eddy Gray (NZL)

11:23.2

Joyce Smith (ENG)

22 Mar 1970, Vichy FRA (12 km/3 km)

G

36:39.8

Mike Tagg (ENG)

10:38

Paola Pigni (ITA)

S

36:41.8

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

10:39

Zofia Kolakowska (POL)

B

36:44.6

Trevor Wright (ENG)

10:43

Ilja Keizer-Laman (NED)

22 Mar 1969, Clydebank SCO (12 km/4.5 km)

G

36:25

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

14:46

Doris Brown (USA)

S

36:44

Dick Taylor (ENG)

14:51

Maureen Dickson (USA)

B

36:57

Ian McCafferty (SCO)

14:58

Val Robinson (NZL)

16 Mar 1968, Tunis TUN (12 km) & 23 Mar 1968, Blackburn ENG (4.5 km)

G

35:25.4

Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN)

15:00

Doris Brown (USA)

S

35:26.8

Ron Hill (ENG)

15:12

Vicki Foltz (USA)

B

35:31.8

Roy Fowler (ENG)

15:21

Pam Davies (ENG)

18 Mar 1967, Barry WAL (12 km/4.5 km)

G

36:03

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

14:28

Doris Brown (USA)

S

36:20

Tim Johnston (ENG)

15:05

Rita Lincoln (ENG)

B

36:27

Barry Rose (NZL)

15:07

Peggy Mullen (IRL)

20 Mar 1966, Rabat MAR (12 km)

G

36:22

benAssou El Ghazi (MAR)

S

36:29

Derek Graham (IRL)

B

36:33

Tracy Smith (USA)

20 Mar 1965, Ostend BEL (12 km)

G

36:48

Jean Fayolle (FRA)

S

36:48

Mel Batty (ENG)

B

37:00

Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN)

21 Mar 1964, Dublin IRL (12 km)

G

40:33

Francisco Arizmendi (ESP)

S

40:42

Ron Hill (ENG)

B

40:46

John Cooke (ENG)

17 Mar 1963, San Sebastian ESP (12 km)

G

37:19.7

Roy Fowler (ENG)

S

37:22.0

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

B

37:41.6

Mariano Haro (ESP)

24 Mar 1962, Sheffield ENG (14.5 km)

G

44:40

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

S

44:46

Marcel vandeWattyne (BEL)

B

44:48

Mel Batty (ENG)

26 Mar 1961, Nantes FRA (14.5 km)

G

45:22.2

Basil Heatley (ENG)

S

45:46.0

Antonio Amoros (ESP)

B

45:56.4

Martin Hyman (ENG)

26 Mar 1960, Glasgow SCO (14.5 km)

G

43:33

Abdesselem benRhadi (MAR)

S

43:40

Gaston Roelants (BEL)

B

43:40

John Merriman (WAL)

21 Mar 1959, Lisbon POR (14.5 km)

G

42:44

Fred Norris (ENG)

S

42:52

Frank Sando (ENG)

B

43:01

Salah Beddiaf (FRA)

22 Mar 1958, Cardiff WAL (14.5 km)

G

46:29

Stanley Eldon (ENG)

S

46:30

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

B

46:33

Frank Sando (ENG)

23 Mar 1957, Waregem BEL (14.5 km)

G

45:58

Frank Sando (ENG)

S

46:07

Basil Heatley (ENG)

B

46:18

Ken Norris (ENG)

17 Mar 1956, Belfast NIR (14.5 km)

G

45:18

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

S

45:28

Frank Sando (ENG)

B

45:28

Ken Norris (ENG)

19 Mar 1955, San Sebastian ESP (14.5 km)

G

46:09

Frank Sando (ENG)

S

46:33

Hugh Foord (ENG)

B

46:35

Ken Norris (ENG)

27 Mar 1954, Birmingham ENG (14.5 km)

G

47:51

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

S

48:13

Ken Norris (ENG)

B

48:21

Patrick Ranger (ENG)

21 Mar 1953, Vincennes FRA (14.5 km)

G

47:53

Franjo Mihalic (YUG)

S

48:03

Frank Sando (ENG)

B

48:06

Ouid Abdallah (FRA)

22 Mar 1952, Hamilton SCO (14.5 km)

G

48:19

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

S

49:02

Marcel VandeWattyne (BEL)

B

49:06

Abdelkader Driss (FRA)

31 Mar 1951, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

54:07

Geoff Saunders (ENG)

S

54:48

Frank Aaron (ENG)

B

55:05

Charles Cerou (FRA)

25 Mar 1950, Brussels BEL (14.5 km)

G

45:42

Lucien Theys (BEL)

S

45:50

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

B

46:00

Moha Hamza (FRA)

26 Mar 1949, Dublin IRL (14.5 km)

G

47:50

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

S

47:51

Rafael Pujazon (FRA)

B

47:55

Charles Cerou (FRA)

03 Apr 1948, Reading ENG (14.5 km)

G

54:05

John Doms (BEL)

S

54:25

E Renson (BEL)

B

54:50

Mohamed benLahoucine (FRA)

30 Mar 1947, Saint Cloud FRA (14.5 km)

G

50:26

Rafael Pujazon (FRA)

S

50:51

Jean Chapelle (BEL)

B

51:04

Mohamed benLahoucine (FRA)

30 Mar 1946, Ayr SCO (14.5 km)

G

51:51

Rafael Pujazon (FRA)

S

52:24

Marcel vandeWattyne (BEL)

B

52:49

Paul Messner (FRA)

1940-1945  not held

01 Apr 1939, Cardiff WAL (14.5 km)

G

47:23

Jack Holden (ENG)

S

47:34

Mohamed El Ghazi (FRA)

B

47:52

Salem Amrouche (FRA)

02 Apr 1938, Belfast NIR (14.5 km)

G

49:57

John Emery (ENG)

S

50:16

Jean Chapelle (BEL)

B

50:36

Sam Palmer (WAL)

20 Mar 1937, Brussels BEL (14.5 km)

G

49:50

Jim Flockhart (SCO)

S

50:03

Andre Siccard (FRA)

B

50:13

James Ginty (ENG)

28 Mar 1936, Blackpool ENG (14.5 km)

G

47:38

William Eaton (ENG)

S

48:08

Jack Holden (ENG)

B

48:14

A Dow (SCO)

23 Mar 1935, Auteuil FRA (14.5 km)

G

47:52

Jack Holden (ENG)

S

48:12

William Wylie (SCO)

B

48:14

William Eaton (ENG)

24 Mar 1934, Ayr SCO (14.5 km)

G

50:28

Jack Holden (ENG)

S

51:24

Alec Burns (ENG)

B

51:26

Arthur Penny (ENG)

25 Mar 1933, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

53:40

Jack Holden (ENG)

S

53:50

Robert Sutherland (SCO)

B

53:54

John Suttie Smith (SCO)

20 Mar 1932, Brussels BEL (14.5 km)

G

50:51

Thomas Evenson (ENG)

S

51:06

Jack Holden (ENG)

B

51:15

Walter Beavers (ENG)

28 Mar 1931, Dublin IRL (14.5 km)

G

48:52

Tim Smythe (IRL)

S

49:11

Jack Winfield (ENG)

B

49:16

Thomas Evenson (ENG)

22 Mar 1930, Royal Leamington Spa ENG (15.3 km)

G

53:49

Thomas Evenson (ENG)

S

53:50

Robert Sutherland (SCO)

B

54:15

Romeo Dieguez (FRA)

23 Mar 1929, Vincennes FRA (14 km)

G

42:47

William Cotterell (ENG)

S

42:48

Henri Dartigues (FRA)

B

42:51

Robert Courtier (FRA)

24 Mar 1928, Ayr SCO (15.3 km)

G

52:34

Harry Eckersley (ENG)

S

52:48

John Suttie Smith (SCO)

B

53:02

Seghir Beddari (FRA)

02 Apr 1927, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

51:40

Lewis Payne (ENG)

S

51:49

Seghir Beddari (FRA)

B

52:03

Henri Gallet (FRA)

28 Mar 1926, Brussels BEL (14.5 km)

G

44:18

Ernest Harper (ENG)

S

44:59

Joseph Guillemot (FRA)

B

45:04

Robert Marchal (FRA)

28 Mar 1925, Dublin IRL (15.5 km)

G

56:55

Eddie Webster (ENG)

S

57:14

J Ryan (IRL)

B

57:38

William Cotterell (ENG)

22 Mar 1924, Newcastle-on-Tyne ENG (15.5 km)

G

55:35

William Cotterell (ENG)

S

55:40

Ernest Harper (ENG)

B

56:21

Eddie Webster (ENG)

23 Mar 1923, Maisons-Laffitte FRA (15.6 km)

G

58:11

Charles Blewett (ENG)

S

58:13

J McIntyre (SCO)

B

58:20

nfn vandenBroele (BEL)

01 Apr 1922, Glasgow SCO (16.2 km)

G

63:59

Joseph Guillemot (FRA)

S

64:27

William Cotterell (ENG)

B

65:03

Julien Schnellmann (FRA)

19 Mar 1921, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

56:53

Walter Freeman (ENG)

S

57:03

Arthur Mills (ENG)

B

57:17

B Bingham (IRL)

03 Apr 1920, Belfast NIR (14.5 km)

G

55:06

James Wilson (SCO)

S

55:33

Christopher Vose (ENG)

B

55:52

Walter Freeman (ENG)

1915-1919  not held

28 Mar 1914, Amersham ENG (16 km)

G

60:23

Alfred Nicholls (ENG)

S

60:40

George Wallach (SCO)

B

60:46

Ernest Glover (ENG)

24 Mar 1913, Juvisy FRA (14.5 km)

G

51:53

Jean Bouin (FRA)

S

52:13

Ernest Glover (ENG)

B

53:10

Jacques Keyser (FRA)

30 Mar 1912, Edinburgh SCO (14.5 km)

G

51:46

Jean Bouin (FRA)

S

52:19

William Scott (ENG)

B

52:34

Fred Hibbins (ENG)

25 Mar 1911, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

54:08

Jean Bouin (FRA)

S

54:22

H Baldwin (ENG)

B

54:44

George Wallach (SCO)

26 Mar 1910, Belfast NIR (14.5 km)

G

54:02

Edward Wood (ENG)

S

54:24

Francis O'Neill (IRL)

B

54:24

H Baldwin (ENG)

20 Mar 1909, Derby ENG (14.7 km)

G

58:03

Edward Wood (ENG)

S

58:04

Jean Bouin (FRA)

B

58:53

Ernest Loney (ENG)

26 Mar 1908, Colombes FRA (14.5 km)

G

50:27

Arthur Robertson (ENG)

S

50:31

Fred Neaves (ENG)

B

50:42

George Pearce (ENG)

23 Mar 1907, Glasgow SCO (14.5 km)

G

54:27

Adam Underwood (ENG)

S

54:48

George Pearce (ENG)

B

54:50

S Welding (ENG)

10 Mar 1906, Newport WAL (14.5 km)

G

57:32

Charlie Straw (ENG)

S

57:55

George Pearce (ENG)

B

58:11

W Nelson (ENG)

25 Mar 1905, Dublin IRL (12.5 km)

G

40:20

Albert Aldridge (ENG)

S

40:35

T Hynes (IRL)

B

41:14

Joe Deakin (ENG)

26 Mar 1904, Saint Helens ENG (14 km)

G

47:59

Alfred Shrubb (ENG)

S

48:21

Albert Aldridge (ENG)

B

48:39

George Pearce (ENG)

28 Mar 1903, Hamilton SCO (14 km)

G

46:23

Alfred Shrubb (ENG)

S

46:57

T Edwards (ENG)

B

47:11

John Daly (IRL)

Notes: 1903 was the inaugural year.  Some distances prior to 1980 are estimates. The first IAAF Championships was held in 1973.  Championships have been held every other year since 2011.

Medal Count by Country

Men       
        G    S    B   Score
GBR    37   38   36    335
KEN    14   15   15    130
FRA    11    8   18    100
BEL    10    9    3     80
ETH    10    6    6     74
IRL     3    4    3     30
MAR     4    2    1     27
POR     3    2    2     23
ESP     1    5    1     21
USA     2    1    2     15
ERI     1    2    3     14
TUN     1    0    1      6
FIN     1    0    0      5
GER     0    1    1      4
LTU     0    1    1      4
NZL     0    0    4      4
UGA     0    1    1      4
POL     0    1    0      3
TAN     0    1    0      3
UKR     0    1    0      3
QAT     0    0    1      1
YUG     0    0    1      1
Women       
        G    S    B   Score
ETH     9    8    9     79
USA     8    8    4     68
GBR     5    6    6     49
KEN     5    5    5     46
NOR     6    0    4     34
URS     0    6    4     22
IRL     1    4    1     18
ROM     2    2    1     17
ITA     3    0    1     16
FRA     2    0    2     12
ESP     2    0    1     11
NED     1    1    2     10
POR     1    1    2     10
POL     0    2    0      6
AUS     1    0    0      5
BEL     0    0    1      1
FIN     0    0    1      1
NZL     0    0    1      1
UKR     0    0    1      1

Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1


Multiple Medal Winners (Long Course)

Men 
30  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)       G (2002) G (2003) G (2004) G (2005) G (2006) G (2008)
29  Gaston Roelants (BEL)       S (1960) G (1962) S (1963) G (1967) G (1969) S (1970) G (1972)
26  Paul Tergat (KEN)           G (1995) G (1996) G (1997) G (1998) G (1999) B (2000)
26  Jack Holden (ENG)           S (1932) G (1933) G (1934) G (1935) S (1936) G (1939)
26  Alain Mimoun (FRA)          G (1949) S (1950) G (1952) G (1954) G (1956) S (1958)
25  John Ngugi (KEN)            G (1986) G (1987) G (1988) G (1989) G (1992)
21  Carlos Lopes (POR)          G (1976) S (1977) S (1983) G (1984) G (1985)
20  Frank Sando (ENG)           S (1953) G (1955) S (1956) G (1957) B (1958) S (1959)
18  Jean Bouin (FRA)            S (1909) G (1911) G (1912) G (1913)
14  William Cotterell (ENG)     S (1922) G (1924) B (1925) G (1929)
13  Rafael Pujazon (FRA)        G (1946) G (1947) S (1949)
13  Mariano Haro (ESP)          B (1963) S (1972) S (1973) S (1974) S (1975)
11  Thomas Evenson (ENG)        G (1930) B (1931) G (1932)
10  Alfred Shrubb (ENG)         G (1903) G (1904)
10  Edward Wood (ENG)           G (1909) G (1910)
10  Craig Virgin (USA)          G (1980) G (1981)
10  Khalid Skah (MAR)           G (1990) G (1991)
10  William Sigei (KEN)         G (1993) G (1994)
10  Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)      G (2000) G (2001)
 9  Marcel VandeWattyne (BEL)   S (1946) S (1952) S (1962)
 9  Paul Kipkoech (KEN)         S (1985) S (1987) S (1988)
 9  Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI)     S (2005) G (2007) B (2008)
 9  Gebre Gebremariam (ETH)     B (2003) S (2004) G (2009)
 8  Albert Aldridge (ENG)       S (1904) G (1905)
 8  Joseph Guillemot (FRA)      G (1922) S (1926)
 8  Ernest Harper (ENG)         S (1924) G (1926)
 8  Basil Heatley (ENG)         S (1957) G (1961)
 8  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)         S (1981) G (1982)
 8  George Pearce (ENG)         B (1904) S (1906) S (1907) B (1908)
 8  Imana Merga Jidha (ETH)     G (2011) S (2013)
 7  Salah Hissou (MAR)          B (1995) S (1996) S (1997)
 6  William Eaton (ENG)         B (1935) G (1936)
 6  Roy Fowler (ENG)            G (1963) B (1968)
 6  Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN)      B (1965) G (1968)
 6  Ian Stewart (SCO)           B (1972) G (1975)
 6  Robert Sutherland (SCO)     S (1930) S (1933)
 6  Jean Chapelle (BEL)         S (1938) S (1947)
 6  Ron Hill (ENG)              S (1964) S (1968)
 6  Tim Hutchings (GBR)         S (1984) S (1989)
 6  Moses Tanui (KEN)           S (1990) S (1991)
 6  Ken Norris (ENG)            S (1954) B (1955) B (1956) B (1957)
 6  Patrick Ivuti (KEN)         S (1999) S (2003)
 5  Ismael Kirui (KEN)          B (1993) S (1995) B (1996)
 4  H Baldwin (ENG)             B (1910) S (1911)
 4  Ernest Glover (ENG)         S (1913) B (1914)
 4  George Wallach (SCO)        B (1911) S (1914)
 4  Seghir Beddari (FRA)        S (1927) B (1928)
 4  Sutie Smith (SCO)           S (1928) B (1933)
 4  Mel Batty (ENG)             B (1962) S (1965)
 4  Trevor Wright (ENG)         B (1970) S (1971)
 4  Aleksandras Antipovas (LTU) S (1978) B (1979)
 4  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)        B (1998) S (2000)
 4  Sileshi Sihene (ETH)        B (2004) S (2006)
 4  Moses Kipsiro Ndiema (UGA)  S (2009) B (2010)
 4  Teklemarian Medhin (ERI)    S (2010) B (2013)
 2  Mohamed benLahoucine (FRA)  B (1947) B (1948)
 2  Charles Cerou (FRA)         B (1949) B (1951)
 2  Karel Lismont (BEL)         B (1974) B (1978)
Women 
27  Grete Waitz (NOR)           G (1978) G (1979) G (1980) G (1981) B (1982) G (1983) B (1984)
20  Doris Brown (USA)           G (1967) G (1968) G (1969) G (1971)
19  Lynn Jennings (USA)         S (1986) G (1990) G (1991) G (1992) B (1993)
18  Derartu Tulu (ETH)          S (1991) G (1995) G (1997) G (2000)
18  Getenesh Wami (ETH)         G (1996) B (1997) B (1998) G (1999) S (2000) S (2001)
18  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)       G (2005) G (2006) S (2007) G (2008)
17  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)       S (1997) S (1998) B (1999) G (2001) G (2002)
12  Annette Sergent (FRA)       B (1986) G (1987) B (1988) G (1989)
12  Catherina McKiernan (IRL)   S (1992) S (1993) S (1994) S (1995)
11  Carmen Valero (ESP)         B (1975) G (1976) G (1977)
11  Maricica Puica (ROM)        B (1978) G (1982) G (1984)
10  Paola Pigni (ITA)           G (1973) G (1974)
10  Zola Pieterse (ENG)         G (1985) G (1986)
10  Linet Masai (KEN)           B (2008) S (2009) S (2010) S (2011)
10  Emily Muge Chebet (KEN)     G (2010) G (2013)
 9  Joyce Smith (ENG)           B (1971) G (1972) S (1973)
 9  Albertina Dias (POR)        S (1990) B (1992) G (1993)
 8  Lornah Kiplagat (NED)       S (2006) G (2007)
 7  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)    B (1985) B (1987) G (1988)
 7  Worknesh Kidane (ETH)       G (2003) B (2004) B (2005)
 6  Deena Drossin (USA)         S (2002) S (2003)
 4  Liz McColgan (GBR)          S (1987) B (1991)
 4  Merima Denboba (ETH)        S (1999) B (2003) 
 4  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)      B (2006) B (2007) B (2009) B (2010)
 2  Rita Ridley (ENG)           B (1972) B (1974)
 2  Elena Sipatova (RUS)        B (1980) B (1981)

Prize Money

Year        Men      Women      Total
2013   $140,000   $140,000   $280,000
2011    140,000    140,000   $280,000
2010    140,000    140,000    280,000
2009    140,000    140,000    280,000
2008    140,000    140,000    280,000
2007    140,000    140,000    280,000
2006    280,000    280,000    560,000
2005    256,000    256,000    512,000
2004    280,000    280,000    560,000
2003    260,000    260,000    520,000
2002    280,000    280,000    560,000
2001    280,000    280,000    560,000
2000    194,000    194,000    388,000
1999    194,000    194,000    388,000
1998    194,000    194,000    388,000
1997     97,000     97,000    194,000
Sums $3,158,000 $3,158,000 $6,316,000

Note: Prize money totals include the short course races for 1998-2006.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year     Men   Women
2013    +0.3    +1.2
2011    +2.5    +3.9
2010    -3.0    +0.7
2009    +8.2   +12.4
2008    +8.4    +3.8
2007   +17.4   +19.7
2006    +9.4    +5.8
2005   +11.6   +17.8
2004   +13.8   +19.6
2003   +10.7   +10.1
2002    +7.9   +16.2
2001   +31.2   +37.0
2000    +6.9    +8.5
1999   +33.4   +26.4
1998    +5.0    +7.9
1997    +4.8    +6.4
1996    +2.8    +8.3
1995    +2.5    +5.1
1994    +5.8   +14.2
1993    +0.2    +4.5
1992    +6.6   +15.7
1991    +3.5    +5.6
1990    +1.8    +7.8
1989   +32.8   +41.2
1988    +5.8    +6.5
1987   +14.2   +20.2
1986    +7.7   +11.5
1985    -4.3    -1.2
1984    -5.2    +7.3
1983    +3.4    +2.4

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2013     924     844
2011     998     981
2010     932     937
2009     941     900
2008    1026    1003
2007     994    1001
2006     986     979
2005    1035     994
2004    1033     916
2003    1035     918
2002     990     950
2001     961     994
2000     948     949
1999     951     973
1998    1000     976
1997    1008    1006
1996    1034    1007
1995    1028     972
1994    1000     957
1993    1060    1034
1992    1043    1033
1991    1054     959
1990     920     889

Team Scores

Men
2013
  ETH  (38)   USA  (52)   KEN  (54)   ERI  (75)   UGA  (76)
2011
  KEN  (14)   ETH  (38)   UGA  (49)   ERI  (95)   RSA (113)
2010  KEN  (20)   ERI  (46)   ETH  (69)   MAR  (89)   UGA  (90)
2009  KEN  (28)   ETH  (28)   ERI  (50)   UGA  (65)   QAT  (79)
2008  KEN  (39)   ETH (105)   QAT (144)   ERI (164)   MAR (197)
2007
  KEN  (29)   MAR (152)   UGA (191)   ERI (209)   QAT (244)
2006
  KEN  (24)   ERI  (28)   ETH  (42)   MAR  (62)   UGA (102)
2006  KEN  (24)   ERI  (28)   ETH  (42)   MAR  (62)   UGA (102)
2005  ETH  (24)   KEN  (35)   QAT  (42)   ERI  (54)   ALG (166)
2004  ETH  (14)   KEN  (30)   ERI  (66)   MAR  (68)   AUS (101)
2003  KEN  (17)   ETH  (23)   MAR  (51)   ESP  (68)   POR  (85)
2002  KEN  (18)   ETH  (43)   MAR  (58)   FRA  (71)   USA (107)
2001  KEN  (33)   FRA  (72)   USA  (87)   ESP (100)   POR (100)
2000  KEN  (18)   ETH  (68)   POR  (69)   ESP  (86)   TAN  (94)
1999  KEN  (12)   ETH  (57)   POR  (76)   ESP (100)   MAR (108)
1998  KEN  (12)   ETH  (57)   MAR  (60)   POR  (74)   ESP  (94)
1997  KEN  (51)   MAR  (70)   ETH (125)   POR (263)   ESP (275)
1996  KEN  (33)   MAR  (99)   ETH (107)   ESP (205)   GBR (252)
1995  KEN  (62)   MAR (111)   ESP (120)   POR (139)   ETH (169)
1994  KEN  (34)   MAR  (83)   ETH (133)   ESP (174)   POR (210)
1993  KEN  (25)   ETH  (82)   POR (167)   ESP (187)   FRA (238)
1992  KEN  (46)   FRA (145)   GBR (147)   ESP (171)   ITA (246)
1991  KEN  (38)   ETH (104)   ESP (198)   POR (233)   MAR (265)
1990  KEN  (42)   ETH  (96)   ESP (176)   POR (194)   MAR (268)
1989  KEN  (44)   GBR (147)   ETH (162)   FRA (187)   ESP (189)
1988  KEN  (23)   ETH (103)   FRA (134)   GBR (228)   ITA (272)
1987  KEN  (53)   ENG (146)   ETH (161)   ITA (223)   FRA (245)
1986  KEN  (45)   ETH (119)   USA (204)   FRA (255)   ITA (256)
1985  ETH (130)   KEN (141)   USA (154)   ITA (259)   ESP (321)
1984  ETH (134)   USA (161)   POR (223)   KEN (233)   ITA (258)
1983  ETH (104)   USA (170)   KEN (191)   AUS (193)   ESP (206)
1982  ETH  (98)   ENG (114)   URS (257)   KEN (271)   ESP (280)
1981  ETH  (81)   USA (114)   KEN (220)   ESP (254)   AUS (255)
1980  ENG (100)   USA (163)   BEL (175)   FRA (184)   URS (246)
1979  ENG (119)   IRL (198)   URS (210)   FRG (211)   BEL (231)
1978  FRA (151)   USA (156)   ENG (159)   URS (169)   BEL (175)
1977  BEL (126)   ENG (129)   URS (144)   FRG (238)   NZL (243)
1976  ENG  (90)   BEL (118)   FRA (187)   URS (219)   ITA (224)
1975  NZL (127)   ENG (193)   BEL (213)   GDR (266)   USA (275)
1974  BEL (103)   ENG (109)   FRA (215)   FRG (220)   GDR (226)
1973  BEL (109)   URS (119)   NZL (136)   FIN (180)   ENG (181)
1972  ENG  (84)   MAR  (94)   BEL (140)   SCO (203)   ESP (207)
1971  ENG  (56)   BEL (174)   FRA (185)   NZL (192)   ESP (196)
1970  ENG  (35)   FRA  (85)   BEL (136)   TUN (187)   SCO (201)
1969  ENG  (57)   FRA (121)   BEL (125)   NZL (160)   SCO (179)
1968  ENG  (58)   FRA (101)   ESP (129)   SCO (137)   MAR (178)
1967  ENG  (70)   NZL  (96)   FRA (122)   RSA (151)   SCO (227)
1966  ENG  (59)   FRA  (79)   MAR (184)   TUN (186)   USA (194)
1965  ENG  (55)   FRA  (55)   NZL (110)   TUN (186)   ESP (187)
1964  ENG  (38)   FRA  (96)   MAR (149)   BEL (155)   ESP (157)
1963  BEL (110)   FRA (113)   ENG (113)   TUN (127)   ESP (128)
1962  ENG  (44)   ESP (115)   BEL (132)   MAR (192)   SCO (200)
1961  BEL  (54)   ENG  (71)   FRA (119)   MAR (162)   ESP (176)
1960  ENG  (52)   BEL  (61)   FRA (125)   MAR (159)   SCO (171)
1959  ENG  (40)   FRA  (72)   BEL (110)   ESP (167)   MAR (172)
1958  ENG  (35)   FRA  (64)   BEL (166)   POR (204)   WAL (228)
1957  BEL  (67)   FRA  (80)   ENG  (84)   POR (211)   NED (212)
1956  FRA  (42)   ENG  (59)   BEL (131)   SCO (177)   POR (178)
1955  ENG  (27)   BEL (102)   ESP (109)   FRA (116)   POR (201)
1954  ENG  (29)   FRA  (85)   BEL (102)   ESP (146)   SCO (170)
1953  ENG  (64)   FRA  (84)   YUG (129)   ESP (143)   SCO (181)
1952  FRA  (35)   ENG  (64)   BEL (126)   SCO (151)   ESP (165)
1951  ENG  (47)   FRA  (54)   BEL  (99)   IRL (175)   ESP (190)
1950  FRA  (43)   BEL  (77)   ENG  (82)   ESP (152)   SUI (216)
1949  FRA  (33)   ENG  (90)   IRL (123)   ESP (134)   BEL (146)
1948  BEL  (46)   FRA  (47)   ENG (114)   IRL (145)   SCO (161)
1947  FRA  (34)   BEL  (86)   ENG (105)   IRL (133)   SCO (137)
1946  FRA  (43)   BEL  (77)   ENG  (96)   IRL (113)   SCO (178)
.... 
1939  FRA  (36)   ENG  (95)   BEL (115)   SCO (120)   WAL (136)
1938  ENG  (43)   FRA  (96)   BEL (117)   WAL (133)   SCO (164)
1937  ENG  (55)   FRA  (70)   BEL  (98)   SCO (122)   WAL (162)
1936  ENG  (41)   FRA  (66)   SCO (112)   WAL (158)   BEL (163)
1935  ENG  (30)   SCO  (84)   FRA (102)   WAL (187)   BEL (205)
1934  ENG  (34)   FRA (102)   SCO (105)   BEL (110)   WAL (165)
1933  ENG  (32)   SCO  (62)   FRA (109)   WAL (157)   BEL (167)
1932  ENG  (21)   FRA  (69)   SCO (110)   BEL (155)   WAL (188)
1931  ENG  (32)   SCO (102)   FRA (102)   IRL (112)   WAL (184)
1930  ENG  (31)   FRA  (80)   SCO (111)   IRL (194)   BEL (205)
1929  FRA  (31)   ENG  (74)   ESP (117)   BEL (180)   SCO (189)
1928  FRA  (45)   ENG  (55)   SCO (104)   WAL (130)   IRL (179)
1927  FRA  (49)   ENG  (61)   SCO (112)   WAL (120)   IRL (145)
1926  FRA  (32)   ENG  (62)   SCO (101)   WAL (188)   IRL (192)
1925  ENG  (29)   IRL  (91)   WAL  (92)   SCO (107)   BEL (216)
1924  ENG  (21)   FRA  (80)   SCO (133)   WAL (163)   IRL (180)
1923  FRA  (43)   ENG  (78)   BEL (112)   SCO (113)
1922  FRA  (53)   ENG  (65)   SCO  (90)   WAL (137)   IRL (150)
1921  ENG  (33)   IRL  (71)   WAL (119)   SCO (122)
1920  ENG  (38)   IRL  (70)   SCO (114)   FRA (114)
.... 
1914  ENG  (47)   SCO  (74)   FRA (106)   WAL (117)   IRL (132)
1913  ENG  (38)   FRA  (61)   SCO  (96)   WAL (150)
1912  ENG  (41)   SCO  (88)   IRL (110)   FRA (119)   WAL (146)
1911  ENG  (32)   IRL (108)   SCO (121)   FRA (131)   WAL (142)
1910  ENG  (35)   IRL  (56)   SCO (102)   WAL (139)
1909  ENG  (42)   IRL  (77)   SCO (107)   FRA (111)   WAL (187)
1908  ENG  (24)   FRA  (81)   IRL (104)   SCO (136)   WAL (237)
1907  ENG  (23)   SCO  (85)   IRL (123)   FRA (123)   WAL (219)
1906  ENG  (24)   IRL  (86)   SCO (106)   WAL (128)
1905  ENG  (28)   SCO  (82)   IRL  (97)   WAL (125)
1904  ENG  (27)   WAL (103)   SCO (114)   IRL (120)
1903  ENG  (25)   IRL  (78)   SCO (107)   WAL (140)

Notes: Six to score for races held in 1997 and earlier and 2007-date; four to score in 1998 to date. Scores for the former Soviet Union (URS) and West/East Germany (FRG/GDR) have not been recalculated according to the resultant countries. Prior to 1988, teams from GBR were scored as ENG, SCO, WAL, and NIR.

Women
2013
  KEN  (19)   ETH  (48)   BRN  (73)   USA  (90)   IRL (115)

20
11  KEN  (15)   ETH  (29)   USA  (57)   BRN  (87)   GBR (118)
2010  KEN  (14)   ETH  (22)   USA  (76)   MAR (127)   POR (127)
2009  KEN  (14)   ETH  (28)   POR  (72)   ESP (117)   USA (130)
2008  ETH  (18)   KEN  (22)   AUS  (84)   USA  (87)   MAR (100)
2007  ETH  (19)   KEN  (26)   MAR  (99)   ESP (135)   GBR (140)
2006  ETH  (16)   KEN  (39)   JPN  (80)   AUS  (87)   USA  (91)
2005  ETH  (16)   KEN  (22)   POR  (86)   JPN (122)   USA (122)
2004  ETH  (26)   KEN  (30)   GBR  (74)   FRA  (90)   USA  (98)
2003  ETH  (18)   KEN  (27)   USA  (38)   ESP  (66)   POR  (68)
2002  ETH  (28)   USA  (38)   KEN  (41)   JPN  (67)   GBR  (69)
2001  KEN  (18)   ETH  (70)   FRA  (77)   GBR  (83)   POR  (95)
2000  ETH  (20)   KEN  (23)   USA  (98)   IRL (101)   ESP (137)
1999  ETH  (18)   KEN  (27)   POR  (94)   AUS (111)   ROM (121)
1998  KEN  (30)   ETH  (37)   GBR  (74)   ESP  (93)   USA (118)
1997  ETH  (24)   KEN  (34)   IRL  (64)   GBR  (98)   JPN (100)
1996  KEN  (24)   ETH  (44)   ROM  (70)   AUS  (92)   POR (104)
1995  KEN  (26)   ETH  (38)   ROM  (84)   JPN (102)   USA (111)
1994  POR  (55)   ETH  (65)   KEN  (75)   RUS  (84)   ITA (127)
1993  KEN  (52)   JPN  (93)   RSA (105)   FRA (110)   ETH (122)
1992  KEN  (47)   USA  (77)   ETH  (96)   IRL (105)   POR (115)
1991  KEN  (33)   ETH  (34)   RUS  (58)   USA  (77)   GBR (104)
1990  URS  (37)   ETH  (75)   POR  (80)   ROM (102)   USA (112)
1989  URS  (58)   FRA  (60)   USA  (68)   POR  (84)   ETH  (98)
1988  URS  (51)   GBR  (61)   FRA  (72)   USA  (88)   CAN  (91)
1987  USA  (46)   FRA  (50)   URS  (55)   ROM  (94)   KEN (117)
1986  ENG  (65)   NZL  (67)   FRA  (75)   USA  (82)   POR (119)
1985  USA  (42)   URS  (75)   ROM  (96)   FRA (109)   CAN (113)
1984  USA  (52)   ENG  (65)   NZL  (91)   IRL (105)   SWE (122)
1983  USA  (31)   URS  (41)   CAN  (53)   GBR  (94)   ROM  (98)
1982  URS  (44)   ITA  (57)   ENG  (67)   USA  (70)   CAN (104)
1981  URS  (24)   USA  (36)   ITA  (89)   NZL  (90)   CAN  (96)
1980  URS  (15)   ENG  (49)   USA  (49)   NOR  (71)   ITA (101)
1979  USA  (29)   URS  (48)   ENG  (68)   FRG (101)   NZL (107)
1978  ROM  (30)   USA  (37)   ENG  (55)   FRG  (85)   POL (122)
1977  URS  (15)   USA  (48)   NZL  (76)   POL (101)   ENG (118)
1976  URS  (33)   ITA  (59)   USA  (64)   ENG  (78)   POL  (87)
1975  USA  (44)   NZL  (50)   POL  (61)   ENG  (69)   BEL  (95)
1974  ENG  (28)   ITA  (50)   FIN  (61)   BEL  (97)   USA  (98)
1973  ENG  (40)   FIN  (73)   USA  (90)   ITA  (96)   FRG  (99)
1972  ENG  (22)   USA  (40)   SCO  (64)   ITA  (68)   IRL  (88)
1971  ENG  (29)   NZL  (42)   USA  (50)   NED  (71)   WAL  (89)
1970  NED  (19)   FRA  (39)   ITA  (45)   POL  (55)   BEL  (69)
1969  USA  (23)   NZL  (35)   ENG  (37)   IRL  (61)   SCO  (94)
1968  USA  (19)   ENG  (20)   SCO  (55)   IRL  (62)   WAL  (89)
1967  ENG  (13)   IRL  (31)   SCO  (45)   WAL  (76)   none

Notes: Four to score for all races. Scores for the former Soviet Union (URS) and West/East Germany (FRG/GDR) have not been recalculated according to the resultant countries.


Team Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B  Score
ENG
   45  16   7   280
FRA   14  25  11   156
KEN   24   3   3   132
ETH    8  13   7    86
BEL    7   7  16    72
SCO    0   7  17    38
IRL    0   9   5    32
MAR    0   6   5    23
USA    0   6   3    21
NZL    1   1   2    10
ESP    0   1   6     9
ERI    0   2   2     8
URS    0   1   3     6
WAL    0   1   2     5
GBR    0   1   1     4
POR    0   0   4     4
QAT    0   0   2     2
UGA    0   0   2     2
YUG    0   0   1     1

Women
       G   S   B  Score
ETH
   10  11   1    84
KEN   11   9   2    84
USA    8   6   9    67
URS    8   3   1    50
ENG    6   3   4    43
NZL    0   4   2    14
FRA    0   3   3    12
ITA    0   3   2    11
POR    1   0   4     9
ROM    1   0   3     8
NED    1   0   0     5
FIN    0   1   1     4
GBR    0   1   2     5
IRL    0   1   1     4
JPN    0   1   1     4
SCO    0   1   0     3
AUS    0   0   1     1
BRN    0   0   1     1
CAN    0   0   1     1
MAR    0   0   1     1
POL    0   0   1     1
RSA    0   0   1     1
RUS    0   0   1     1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Short Course

Dates/Venues/Medalists (9 runnings)

01/02 Apr 2006, Fukuoka JPN (4 km)

G

10:54

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

12:51

Gelete Burika (ETH)

S

10:55

Isaac Songok (KEN)

12:53

Priscila Chepleting (KEN)

B

10:57

Adil El Kaouch (MAR)

12:54

Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

19/20 Mar 2005, Saint Galmier FRA (4.2 km)

G

11:33

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

13:15

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

S

11:38

Abraham Chebii (KEN)

13:16

Workenesh Kidane (ETH)

B

11:39

Isaac Songok (KEN)

13:21

Isabella Ochichi (KEN)

20/21 Mar 2004, Brussels BEL (4 km)

G

11:31

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

13:07

Edith Masai (KEN)

S

11:36

Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH)

13:09

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

B

11:42

Maregu Zewdie (ETH)

13:11

Teyiba Erkiso (ETH)

29/30 Mar 2003, Lausanne SUI (4 km)

G

11:01

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

12:43

Edith Masai (KEN)

S

11:04

John Kibowen (KEN)

12:44

Workenesh Kidane (ETH)

B

11:06

Benjamin Limo (KEN)

12:46

Jane Gakunyi (KEN)

23/24 Mar 2002, Dublin IRL (4 km)

G

12:11

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

13:30

Edith Masai (KEN)

S

12:18

Luke Kipkosgei (KEN)

13:36

Workenesh Kidane (ETH)

B

12:20

Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)

13:39

Isabella Ochichi (KEN)

24/25 Mar 2001, Ostend BEL (4 km)

G

12:40

Enock Koech (KEN)

14:46

Getenesh Wami (ETH)

S

12:42

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

14:47

Paula Radcliffe (GBR)

B

12:43

Benjamin Limo (KEN)

14:57

Edith Masai (KEN)

18/19 Mar 2000, Vilamoura POR (4 km)

G

11:11

John Kibowen (KEN)

13:00

Kutre Dulecha (ETH)

S

11:12

Sammy Kipketer (KEN)

13:00

Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)

B

11:15

Paul Kosgei (KEN)

13:00

Margaret Ngotho (KEN)

27/28 Mar 1999, Belfast NIR (4 km)

G

12:28

Benjamin Limo (KEN)

15:09

Jackline Maranga (KEN)

S

12:31

Paul Kosgei (KEN)

15:16

Yamna Belkacem (FRA)

B

12:35

Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)

15:17

Annemari Sandell (FIN)

21/22 Mar 1998, Marrakech MAR (4 km)

G

10:43

John Kibowen (KEN)

12:20

Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)

S

10:46

Daniel Komen (KEN)

12:34

Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)

B

10:50

Paul Kosgei (KEN)

12:37

Kutre Dulecha (ETH)

Notes: 1998 was the inaugural year.  The short course competition was dropped after 1998.

Medal Count by Country

Men       
        G    S    B   Score
KEN     4    7    5     46
ETH     5    2    3     34
MAR     0    0    1      1
Women       
        G    S    B   Score
ETH     4    3    3     32
KEN     3    1    4     22
MAR     0    2    0      6
IRL     1    0    0      5
FRA     0    1    0      3
GBR     0    1    0      3
FIN     0    0    1      1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1


Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
28  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)       S (2001) G (2002) G (2003) G (2004) G (2005) G (2006)
13  John Kibowen (KEN)          G (1998) G (2000) S (2003)
 7  Benjamin Limo (KEN)         G (1999) B (2001) B (2003)
 5  Paul Kosgei (KEN)           B (1998) S (1999) B (2000)
 4  Isaac Songok (KEN)          B (2005) S (2006)
 2  Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)        B (1999) B (2002)

Women 
16  Edith Masai (KEN)           B (2001) G (2002) G (2003) G (2004)
 9  Workenesh Kidane (ETH)      S (2002) S (2003) S (2005)
 8  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)       S (2004) G (2005)
 6  Kutre Dulecha (ETH)         B (1998) G (2000)
 6  Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)          S (1998) S (2000)
 2  Isabella Ochichi (KEN)      B (2002) B (2005)

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2006    +6.7   +14.9
2005   +20.2   +29.1
2004   +17.0   +20.3
2003   +12.4   +13.6
2002   +28.0   +26.4
2001   +33.8   +41.2
2000   +14.1   +16.4
1999   +34.2   +54.2
1998    +8.3    +7.1

Notes: The distances reported have been assumed to be accurate for these purposes.

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2006    1039    1005
2005     964    1006 
2004     961     952
2003     917     933
2002     964     867
2001     872     946
2000     943     925
1999     820     887
1998     807     847

Team Scores (Short course)

Men
2006  KEN  (21)   ETH  (48)   QAT  (66)   USA  (80)   ESP (140)
2005  ETH  (23)   KEN  (31)   QAT  (32)   MAR  (65)   ALG (112)
2004  ETH  (17)   QAT  (39)   KEN  (52)   MAR (119)   ALG (120)
2003  KEN  (14)   ETH  (31)   MAR  (44)   FRA  (80)   ESP  (83)
2002  KEN  (20)   ETH  (32)   ESP  (57)   MAR  (78)   USA (113)
2001  KEN  (13)   MAR  (48)   ETH  (51)   USA  (91)   ESP (171)
2000  KEN  (10)   ETH  (46)   MAR  (68)   ALG  (88)   POR (100)
1999  KEN  (14)   MAR  (45)   ETH  (55)   FRA  (77)   ALG (100)
1998  KEN  (10)   MAR  (42)   ETH  (60)   ESP  (87)   POR (108)

Women
2006  ETH  (25)   KEN  (26)   AUS  (69)   MAR  (73)   USA  (99)
2005  ETH  (18)   KEN  (19)   USA  (67)   RUS (100)   MAR (133)
2004  ETH  (19)   KEN  (21)   CAN  (87)   MAR (101)   GBR (125)
2003  KEN  (18)   ETH  (24)   MAR  (61)   RUS  (79)   AUS  (96)
2002  ETH  (32)   KEN  (34)   IRL  (85)   RUS  (86)   AUS  (86)
2001  ETH  (26)   KEN  (32)   ROM  (78)   GBR  (81)   MAR (109)
2000  POR  (46)   ETH  (55)   FRA  (57)   KEN  (59)   MAR  (81)
1999  FRA  (40)   ETH  (52)   MAR  (69)   KEN  (72)   ROM  (93)
1998  MAR  (57)   ETH  (58)   USA  (68)   KEN  (98)   ROM (104)

Team Medal Count by Country

Men 
       G   S   B  Score
KEN    7   2   1    42
ETH    3   4   3    30
MAR    0   3   3    12
QAT    0   1   1     4
CAN    0   0   1     1
ESP    0   0   1     1

Women 
       G   S   B  Score
ETH    4   4   0    32
KEN    1   4   0    17
FRA    1   0   1     6
MAR    1   0   2     7
POR    1   0   0     5
USA    0   0   2     2
AUS    0   0   1     1
IRL    0   0   1     1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Links

Complete or nearly complete results for most years can be found at  www.mypage.bluewin.ch/tomtytom/index.html

Last Updated on 25 Mar 2013

Contributors: Marty Post, Martin Rix, Antonin Hejda (1)