IAAF World Road Championships

Medalists/Dates/Venues (20 runnings for men, 29 runnings for women)

29 Mar 2014, Copenhagen DEN

G

59:08 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN) 1:07:29 Gladys Cherono (KEN)

S

59:21 Samuel Tesfemariam (ERI) 1:07:44 Mary Wacera Ngugi (KEN)

B

59:21 Guye Adola Iderno (ETH) 1:07:52 Sally Chepyego Kaptich (KEN)

06 Oct 2012, Kavarna BUL

G

1:00:19 Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI) 1:08:55 Meseret Hailu Debele (ETH)

S

1:00:51 Deresse Chimsa Edae (ETH) 1:08:56 Feyissa Tadese Boru (ETH)

B

1:01:01 John Mwangangi Nzau (KEN) 1:09:04 Pasalia Kipkoech Chepkorir (KEN)

16 Oct 2010, Nanning CHN

G

1:00:07 Wilson Kiprop (KEN) 1:08:24 Florence Chebet Kiplagat (KEN)

S

1:00:11 Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI) 1:08:34 Dire Tune Arissi (ETH)

B

1:00:22 Sammy Kitwara Kirop (KEN) 1:09:05 Peninah Arusei (KEN)

11 Oct 2009, Birmingham ENG

G

59:35 Zerisenay Tadese (ERI) 1:06:36 Mary Keitany (KEN)

S

59:59 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego (KEN) 1:07:38 Fyles Ongori (KEN)

B

1:00:00 Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 1:07:39 Aberu Kebede (ETH)

12 Oct 2008, Rio de Janeiro BRA

G

59:56 Zerisenay Tadese (ERI) 1:08:37 Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

S

1:01:54 Patrick Makau (KEN) 1:09:57 Aselefech Mergia (ETH)

B

1:01:57 Ahmad Abdullah (QAT) 1:10:01 Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)

14 Oct 2007, Udine ITA

G

58:59

Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)

1:06:25

Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

S

59:02

Patrick Makau (KEN)

1:06:48

Mary Keitany (KEN)

B

59:05

Evans Cheruiyot (KEN)

1:08:06

Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)

08 Oct 2006, Debrecen HUN (20 km)

G

56:01

Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)

1:03:21

Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

S

56:41

Robert Kipchumba (KEN)

1:03:23

Constantina Dita (ROM)

B

57:15

Wilson Kebenei (KEN)

1:03:47

Rita Cheptoo (KEN)

01 Oct 2005, Edmonton AB CAN

G

1:01:08

Fabiano Joseph (TAN)

1:09:17

Constantina Dita (ROM)

S

1:01:09

Richard Yator (QAT)

1:10:19

Lornah Kiplagat (NED)

B

1:01:13

Yonas Kifle (ERI)

1:10:20

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

03 Oct 2004, New Delhi IND

G

1:02:15

Paul Kirui Kiprop (KEN)

1:08:40

Ying-jie Sun (CHN)

S

1:02:31

Fabiano Joseph (TAN)

1:09:00

Lydia Cheromei (KEN)

B

1:02:36

Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT)

1:09:07

Constantina Dita (ROM)

04 Oct 2003, Vilamoura POR

G

1:00:49

Martin Lel Kiptolo (KEN)

1:07:35

Paula Radcliffe (ENG)

S

1:00:52

Fabiano Joseph (TAN)

1:09:02

Birhane Adere Debela (ETH)

B

1:00:56

Martin Sulle (TAN)

1:09:26

Benita Johnson (AUS)

05 May 2002, Brussels BEL

G

1:00:39

Paul Kosgei Malakwen (KEN)

1:09:06

Birhane Adere Debela (ETH)

S

1:00:42

Jaouad Gharib (MAR)

1:09:13

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

B

1:00:57

John Yuda (TAN)

1:09:15

Elena Prokopchuk (LAT)

07 Oct 2001, Bristol ENG

G

1:00:03

Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)

1:06:47

Paula Radcliffe (ENG)

S

1:00:04

Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)

1:07:36

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

B

1:00:12

John Yuda (TAN)

1:08:17

Birhane Adere (ETH)

12 Nov 2000, Veracruz MEX

G

1:03:47

Paul Tergat (KEN)

1:09:07

Paula Radcliffe (ENG)

S

1:03:48

Faustin Baha (TAN)

1:09:40

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

B

1:03:50

Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)

1:10:24

Lidia Simon (ROM)

03 Oct 1999, Palermo ITA

G

1:01:50

Paul Tergat (KEN)

1:08:48

Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

S

1:01:50

Henrick Ramaala (RSA)

1:09:12

Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)

B

1:01:51

Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)

1:09:23

Catherine Ndereba (KEN)

27 Sep 1998, Zurich SUI

G

1:00:01

Paul Koech (KEN)

1:08:29

Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

S

1:00:24

Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)

1:08:32

Elana Meyer (RSA)

B

1:00:24

Khalid Skah (MAR)

1:08:58

Lidia Simon (ROM)

04 Oct 1997, Kosice SVK

G

59:56

Shem Kororia (KEN)

1:08:14

Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

S

59:58

Moses Tanui (KEN)

1:08:43

Christina Pomacu (ROM)

B

1:00:00

Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN)

1:09:05

Lidia Simon (ROM)

29 Sep 1996, Palma ESP

G

1:01:17

Stefano Baldini (ITA)

1:10:39

Xiu-juan Ren (CHN)

S

1:01:30

Josphat Kiprono (KEN)

1:10:57

Lidia Simon (ROM)

B

1:02:00

Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM)

1:11:01

Aurica Buia (ROM)

01 Oct 1995, Montbeliard FRA

G

1:01:45

Moses Tanui (KEN)

1:09:58

Valentina Yegorova (RUS)

S

1:01:50

Paul Yego (KEN)

1:10:22

Christina Pomacu (ROM)

B

1:01:56

Charles Tangus (KEN)

1:10:28

Anuta Catuna (ROM)

24 Sep 1994, Oslo NOR

G

1:00:27

Khalid Skah (MAR)

1:08:36

Elana Meyer (RSA)

S

1:00:28

German Silva (MEX)

1:09:15

Iulia Negura (ROM)

B

1:00:54

Ronaldo daCosta (BRA)

1:09:35

Anuta Catuna (ROM)

03 Oct 1993, Brussels BEL

G

1:01:06

Vincent Rousseau (BEL)

1:10:07

Maria Conceiçao Ferreira (POR)

S

1:01:10

Steve Moneghetti (AUS)

1:10:09

Mariko Tanigawa (JPN)

B

1:01:13

Carl Thackery (ENG)

1:10:12

Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

20 Sep 1992, South Shields ENG

G

1:00:24

Benson Masya (KEN)

1:08:53

Liz McColgan (SCO)

S

1:00:40

Antonio Silio (ARG)

1:09:21

Megumi Fujiwara (JPN)

B

1:00:45

Boay Akonaay (TAN)

1:09:38

Rosanna Munerotto (ITA)

Note: The 1992 championships were held as part of the Great North Run.

13 Oct 1991, Nieuwegein NED (15 km)

G

48:42

Iulia Negura (ROM)

S

48:43

Andrea Wallace (ENG)

B

48:44

Uta Pippig (GER)

14 Oct 1990, Dublin IRL (15 km) 

G

50:12

Iulia Negura (ROM)

S

50:15

Francie Larrieu (USA)

B

50:19

Huan-di Zhong (CHN)

24 Sep 1989, Rio de Janeiro BRA (15 km)  

G

49:34

Xiu-ting Wang (CHN)

S

49:44

Huan-di Zhong (CHN)

B

50:06

Aurora Cunha (POR)

20 Mar 1988, Adelaide AUS (15 km)

G

48:24

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

S

50:18

Xiu-ting Wang (CHN)

B

50:28

Zoya Ivanova (KAZ)

21 Nov 1987, Monaco MON (15 km)

G

47:17

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

S

48:53

Nancy Tinari (CAN)

B

49:15

Maria Curatolo (ITA)

09 Nov 1986, Lisbon POR (15 km) 

G

48:31

Aurora Cunha (POR)

S

48:35

Rosa Mota (POR)

B

48:36

Carla Beurskens (NED)

03 Nov 1985, Gateshead ENG (15 km)  

G

49:17

Aurora Cunha (POR)

S

49:25

Judi St Hilaire (USA)

B

49:59

Carole Bradford (WAL)

11 Nov 1984, Madrid ESP (10 km) 

G

33:04

Aurora Cunha (POR)

S

33:18

Rosa Mota (POR)

B

33:25

Carole Bradford (WAL)

04 Dec 1983, San Diego CA/USA (10 km)  

G

32:23 Wendy Sly (ENG)

S

32:23 Betty Jo Springs-Geiger (NC/USA)

B

32:41 Lesley Ann Lehane (MA/USA)

Note: The IAAF world road championships were women-only for 1983-1991.
 

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B  Score
KEN   11   7   6    82
ERI    5   4   1    32
TAN    1   3   4    18
ETH    1   2   3    14
MAR    1   1   1     9
RSA    0   2   0     6
BEL    1   0   0     5
ITA    1   0   0     5
QAT    0   1   2     5
ARG    0   1   0     3
AUS    0   1   0     3
MEX    0   1   0     3
BRA    0   0   1     1
GBR    0   0   1     1
USA    0   0   1     1
ZIM    0   0   1     1

Women
       G   S   B  Score
KEN    6   7   8    59
ROM    3   5   7    37
GBR    5   1   2    30
POR    4   2   1    27
CHN    3   2   1    22
ETH    2   3   2    21
NED    3   1   0    18
NOR    2   0   0    10
USA    0   3   1    10
JPN    0   3   0     9
RSA    1   1   0     8
RUS    1   0   0     5
CAN    0   1   0     3
ITA    0   0   2     2
AUS    0   0   1     1
GER    0   0   1     1
KAZ    0   0   1     1
LAT    0   0   1     1
NED    0   0   1     1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men
28  Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)      G (2006) G (2007) G (2008) G (2009) S (2010) G (2012)
11  Fabiano Joseph (TAN)        S (2003) S (2004) G (2005)
10  Paul Tergat (KEN)           G (1999) G (2000)
 8  Moses Tanui (KEN)           G (1995) S (1997)
 6  Khalid Skah (MAR)           G (1994) B (1998)
 6  Henrick Ramaala (RSA)       S (1998) S (1999)
 6  Patrick Makau (KEN)         S (2007) S (2008)
 5  Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)         B (1999) B (2000) S (2001)
 2  John Yuda (TAN)             B (2001) B (2002)

Women
18  Lornah Kiplagat (NED)       S (2005) G (2006) G (2007) G (2008)
16  Aurora Cunha (POR)          G (1984) G (1985) G (1986) B (1989)
16  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)         B (1993) G (1997) G (1998) G (1999)
15  Paula Radcliffe (ENG)       G (2000) G (2001) G (2003)
13  Iulia Negura (ROM)          G (1990) G (1991) S (1994)
10  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)    G (1987) G (1988)
 9  Birhane Adere (ETH)         B (2001) G (2002) S (2003)
 8  Xiu-ting Wang (CHN)         S (1988) G (1989)
 8  Elana Meyer (RSA)           G (1994) S (1998)
 8  Constantina Tomescu (ROM)   G (2005) S (2006)
 8  Mary Keitany (KEN)          S (2007) G (2009)
 7  Susan Chepkemei (KEN)       S (2000) S (2001) S (2002) B (2005)
 6  Rosa Mota (POR)             S (1984) S (1986)
 6  Christina Pomacu (ROM)      S (1995) S (1997)
 6  Lidia Simon (ROM)           S (1996) B (1997) B (1998) B (2000)
 6  Constantina Tomescu         B (2004) G (2005)
 4  Huan-di Zhond (CHN)         S (1989) B (1990)
 2  Carole Bradford (WAL)       B (1984) B (1985)
 2  Anuta Catuna (ROM)          B (1994) B (1995)
 2  Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)     B (2007) B (2008)

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year         Men      Women       Total
2014    $122,500   $122,500    $245,000
2012     122,500    122,500     245,000
2010     122,500    122,500     245,000
2009     122,500    122,500     245,000
2008     122,500    122,500     245,000
2007     122,500    172,500     295,000
2006     122,500    172,500     295,000
2005     123,500    123,500     247,000
2004     122,500    122,500     245,000
2003     122,500    122,500     245,000
2002     122,500    122,500     245,000
2001     122,500    122,500     245,000
2000      97,000     97,000     194,000
1999      97,000     97,000     194,000
1998      97,000     97,000     194,000
1997      92,000     92,000     184,000
....        none       none        none
1992      75,500     37,750     113,250
Sums  $1,929,500 $1,991,750  $3,921,250

Team Scores

Men
       Gold           Silver         Bronze
2014   2:58:59  ERI   2:59:38  KEN   3:00:48  ETH
2012   3:03:52  KEN   3:04:41  ERI   3:05:43  ETH
2010   3:01:32  KEN   3:03:04  ERI   3:05:26  ETH
2009   3:01:06  KEN   3:02:39  ERI   3:06:42  ETH
2008   3:07:24  KEN   3:09:40  ERI   3:10:52  QAT
2007   2:58:54  KEN   2:59:08  ERI   3:01:15  ETH
2006   2:51:18  KEN   2:53:19  ERI   2:54:17  ETH
2005   3:06:18  ETH   3:07:05  ERI   3:08:30  JPN
2004   3:07:55  KEN   3:08:37  ETH   3:13:48  UGA
2003   3:03:01  TAN   3:03:09  KEN   3:07:34  ETH
2002   3:04:42  KEN   3:07:12  JPN   3:07:25  ETH
2001   3:00:31  ETH   3:02:53  KEN   3:05:08  TAN
2000   3:11:38  KEN   3:14:45  ETH   3:18:35  BEL
1999   3:06:01  RSA   3:06:03  ETH   3:06:03  KEN
1998   3:02:21  RSA   3:03:07  KEN   3:05:18  ETH
1997   2:59:54  KEN   3:03:34  RSA   3:03:46  ETH
1996   3:07:42  ITA   3:08:36  ESP   3:08:43  JPN
1995   3:05:21  KEN   3:07:51  ESP   3:08:31  ITA
1994   3:03:36  KEN   3:03:47  MEX   3:05:58  MAR
1993   3:05:40  KEN   3:05:43  AUS   3:06:10  GBR
1992   3:02:24  KEN   3:04:54  GBR   3:05:56  BRA

Women
       Gold           Silver         Bronze
2014   3:23:05  KEN   3:27:05  ETH   3:31:33  JPN
2012   3:27:52  ETH   3:28:39  KEN   3:34:45  JPN
2010   3:26:59  KEN   3:27:33  ETH   3:33:40  JPN
2009   3:22:30  KEN   3:25:14  ETH   3:31:23  RUS
2008   3:30:59  ETH   3:31:24  KEN   3:40:58  JPN
2007   3:23:33  KEN   3:25:51  ETH   3:27:39  JPN
2006   3:15:55  KEN   3:18:50  ETH   3:19:00  JPN
2005   3:31:00  ROM   3:33:05  RUS   3:36:04  ETH
2004   3:36:00  ETH   3:36:08  ROM   3:38:21  RUS
2003   3:30:16  RUS   3:34:23  JPN   3:35:07  ROM
2002   3:28:22  KEN   3:30:05  RUS   3:30:58  ETH
2001   3:28:04  KEN   3:30:08  JPN   3:30:20  ETH
2000   3:34:22  ROM   3:36:25  JPN   3:45:41  RUS
1999   3:27:40  KEN   3:30:06  JPN   3:31:21  ROM
1998   3:29:43  KEN   3:31:39  ROM   3:34:18  ESP
1997   3:27:40  ROM   3:27:57  KEN   3:31:38  JPN
1996   3:33:05  ROM   3:38:44  FRA   3:41:28  ITA
1995   3:31:29  ROM   3:33:12  RUS   3:34:26  ESP
1994   3:29:03  ROM   3:33:36  NOR   3:35:39  JPN
1993   3:32:18  ROM   3:32:22  JPN   3:34:12  POR
1992   3:30:39  JPN   3:33:03  GBR   3:33:27  ROM

Notes: Scoring is the sum of the times for the first three finishers from a country.


Competitive Level
(1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2014     915     894
2012     829     787
2010     916     738
2009     948     880
2008     866     804
2007     836     837
2006     812     867
2005     893     870
2004     755     822
2003     840     954
2002     902     962
2001     873     917
2000     823     899
1999     790     900
1998     796     900
1997     784     870
1996     682     745
1995     622     825
1994     959     841
1993     735     900
1992     872     821
1991     n/h     853
1990     n/h     744

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2014    -5.5    -5.4
2012    -0.1    +0.2
2010    -2.7    -2.6
2009    -3.3    -4.0
2008    +3.5    +1.8
2007    -6.7    -6.9
2006    -3.9    -3.3
2005    -1.7    -0.3
2004    +3.2    +3.2
2003    -1.6    -0.1
2002    -3.0    -1.8
2001    -4.1    -3.5
2000    +4.3    +3.0
1999    -0.2    -0.7
1998    -2.4    -1.5
1997    -3.3    -3.8
1996    -0.2    +0.7
1995    -1.3    -1.3
1994    -2.8    -2.6
1993    -2.8    -2.0
1992    -3.3    -3.3
1991     n/h    -3.4
1990     n/h    -0.1
1989     n/h    +2.5
1988     n/h    +1.1
1987     n/h    -4.9
1986     n/h    -5.1
1985     n/h    -0.4
1984     n/h    +3.0
1983     n/h    +0.3

Note: Averages and extremes are not indicated since all the courses are different.

Quality Performances

Women (10 km)
<32:30      2
<33:00      4
<33:30     15
<34:00     25
<34:30     40
<35:00     48
Women (15 km)
<47:30      1
<48:00      1
<48:30      2
<49:00     12
<49:30     25
<50:00     43
<50:30     69
<51:00    103
<51:30    126
<52:00    164
<52:30    182
<53:00    199
<53:30    208
<54:00    216

Men (20 km)
<  56:30       1
<  57:00       2
<  57:30       7
<  58:00      11
<  58:30      13
<  59:00      16
<  59:30      22
<1:00:00      27
<1:00:30      34
<1:01:00      42
<1:01:30      46
<1:02:00      52
<1:02:30      59

Women (20 km)
<1:04:00       3
<1:05:00       3
<1:06:00       8
<1:07:00      14
<1:08:00      19
<1:09:00      25
<1:10:00      33
<1:11:00      38
<1:12:00      43
<1:13:00      49
Men (half marathon) 
<  59:00       1
<  59:30       7
<1:00:00      16
<1:00:30      47
<1:01:00      71
<1:01:30     119
<1:02:00     196
<1:02:30     295
<1:03:00     419
<1:03:30     537
<1:04:00     676
<1:04:30     801
<1:05:00     934
<1:05:30    1047
<1:06:00    1152

Women (half marathon) 
<1:07:00       4
<1:08:00      11
<1:09:00      39
<1:10:00     100
<1:11:00     192
<1:12:00     312
<1:13:00     440
<1:14:00     571
<1:15:00     721
<1:16:00     833
<1:17:00     943

Note: Quality performances for the 1992 race are included under the Great North Run (ENG).


Last Updated on 01 Apr 2014

Contributors: Mark Butler, Ottavio Castellini