Steamboat Marathon

Steamboat Springs CO/USA

Website:  www.steamboat-chamber.com/info/events/sbcccalendarevent.marathon_10.item.asp

Race Winners (35 runnings)
05 Jun 2016 2:40:25 Jim Rebenack (CO/USA) 3:10:40 Katharine Kissane (CO/USA)
07 Jun 2015 2:37:15 Richard Powell (TX/USA) 3:13:20 Heather Pietrykowski (CO/USA)
01 Jun 2014 2:53:53 Scott Howell (CO/USA) 3:16:41 Andrea Wilhelm (CO/USA)
02 Jun 2013 2:42:14 Nathan Allen (CO/USA) 3:10:38 Callie Bradley-2
03 Jun 2012 2:49:50 Gabriel Small-2

3:13:15

Callie Bradley (CO/USA)
05 Jun 2011 2:42:41 Gabriel Small (CO/USA)

3:10:11

Amy Schneider-2
06 Jun 2010 2:47:37 Dan Edstrom (CO/USA)

3:15:16

Amy Schneider (CO/USA)
07 Jun 2009 2:35:42 Jason Saitta-9

3:02:10

Noelle Green (CO/USA)
01 Jun 2008 2:36:02 Jason Saitta-8

3:29:03

Holly Meyer (NM/USA)

03 Jun 2007

2:38:08

Jason Saitta-7

3:29:51

Jill Roberts (CO/USA)

04 Jun 2006

2:37:49

Jason Saitta-6

3:29:28

Laura Papas (CO/USA)

05 Jun 2005

2:41:02

Jason Saitta-5

3:07:06

Amy Shelley (CO/USA)

06 Jun 2004

2:48:34

Steve Krebs (CO/USA)

3:16:30

Lindsay Krause (CO/USA)

01 Jun 2003

2:38:31

John Raveling (CO/USA)

3:01:51

Kelly Carson-2

02 Jun 2002

2:39:45

Jason Saitta-4

3:02:41

Kelly Carson (CO/USA)

03 Jun 2001

2:45:55

Jason Saitta-3

3:15:23

Connilee Walter (CO/USA)

04 Jun 2000

2:46:16

Jason Saitta-2

3:15:10

Cindy Enochs-2

06 Jun 1999

2:41:23

Jason Saitta (CO/USA)

3:10:22

Cindy Enochs (CO/USA)

07 Jun 1998

2:40:22

Christopher Rodriguez (CO/USA)

3:22:58

Kathleen Hoffman (CO/USA)

08 Jun 1997

2:33:27

Peter Williams (CO/USA)

3:08:34

Tracy Moreno (CA/USA)

02 Jun 1996

2:42:10

Dennis Lima (CO/USA)

3:12:07

Chris Sachs (CO/USA)

04 Jun 1995

2:31:06

Tim Jones (CO/USA)

3:05:43

Sandra Reedy (PA/USA)

05 Jun 1994

2:33:15

Stephen Smalzel-4

3:00:52

Danielle Ballengee (CO/USA)

06 Jun 1993

2:30:34

Stephen Smalzel-3

3:08:55

Cindy Kaufman-2

07 Jun 1992

2:29:34

Stephen Smalzel-2

3:06:37

Cindy Kaufman (CO/USA)

09 Jun 1991

2:33:39

Stephen Smalzel (CO/USA)

3:07:13

Karen Swenson (CO/USA)

03 Jun 1990

2:23:59

Christopher Prior (CO/USA)

2:54:59

Kirsten Whetstone-3

11 Jun 1989

2:31:42

Bill Lawrence-3

3:08:04

Kirsten Whetstone-2

12 Jun 1988

2:30:38

Jim Christoph (CO/USA)

2:59:57

Kirsten Whetstone (CO/USA)

14 Jun 1987

2:34:34

Ron Harmon (CO/USA)

3:15:22

Malene Clark

22 Jun 1986

2:29:04

Bill Lawrence-2

3:11:26

Ariene Hansborough (NM/USA)

23 Jun 1985

2:31:40.5

Bill Lawrence (CO/USA)

3:34:24.3

Sharon O'Connor (CO/USA)

17 Jun 1984

2:39:06

Charles Dooley (CO/USA)

3:15:18

Sharon Martin (CO/USA)

12 Jun 1983

2:42:08

Ron Lund (CO/USA)

3:17:23

Marge Everding (CO/USA)

13 Jun 1982

2:39:04

Jeff Fischer (CO/USA)

3:16:03

Lynn Wells (CO/USA)
Notes: 1982 was the inaugural year. The course is point-to-point, dropping from 2477 meters to 2051 meters (10.1 m/km).


Most Wins (1982-date)

Men

9

Jason Saitta (CO/USA) 1999-2002,2005-08

Women

3

Kirsten Whetstone (CO/USA) 1988-90


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men     Woman      Total
1997       $300      $525       $825
1996        300       300        600
1995        375       525        900
Sums       $975    $1,350     $2,325

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
No man has run under 2:20

Women
No woman has run under 2:50

Last Updated on 06 Jun 2016