Space Coast Marathon

Cocoa FL/USA

Website: www.spacecoastmarathon.org

Race Winners (44 runnings)
27 Nov 2016 2:28:34 David Kilgore-2 3:10:48 Karolina Viquez (CRC)
29 Nov 2015 2:38:16 David Kilgore (FL/USA) 2:58:28 Lori Nedescu (OH/USA)
30 Nov 2014 2:35:37 Mark Burget-2 3:10:01 Laurette Balinsky (FL/USA)
01 Dec 2013 2:42:32 Mark Burget (FL/USA) 3:15:08 Hannah Jennings (FL/USA)
25 Nov 2012 2:32:24 Mike Hensley (FL/USA) 3:06:45 Isabelle LeDroit (PQ/CAN)
27 Nov 2011 2:37:01 Dirian Bonilla (NCA)

3:11:27

Krista Seibert (OH/USA)
28 Nov 2010 2:40:25 Oscar Orozco (FL/USA)

2:57:38

Melanie Peters (FL/USA)
29 Nov 2009 2:37:58 Matthew May (GA/USA)

2:59:01

Renae Cicchinelli (FL/USA)
30 Nov 2008 2:34:22 Ryan Woods (NC/USA)

3:06:59

Mary Middlebrooks (FL/USA)

25 Nov 2007

2:32:44

Ezekiel Ruto (KEN)

3:08:37

Michelle Nunez (FL/USA)

26 Nov 2006

2:29:38

Conor Holt (OR/USA)

3:12:31

Marianne Opsahl (NOR)

27 Nov 2005

2:59:21

Timothy Johnson-3

3:13:28

Kimberly Bruce (FL/USA)

28 Nov 2004

2:51:36

Timothy Johnson-2

3:20:32

Doina Tanase (FL/USA)

30 Nov 2003

3:02:43

Timothy Johnson (FL/USA)

3:27:13

Tammy Foster (FL/USA)

2002

---

not held

---

not held

25 Nov 2001

2:58:14

Bruce Bayliss-2

3:35:42

Donna Rainbow-3

26 Nov 2000

3:06:17

Paul Aird (USA)

3:27:08

Donna Rainbow-2

28 Nov 1999

2:47:09

Bruce Bayliss (USA)

3:25:25

Janet Paga-Shapic (USA)

29 Nov 1998

2:45:34

Chris Cooper (USA)

3:28:14

Donna Rainbow (USA)

30 Nov 1997

2:45:19

Robert Hensley-2

3:23:27

Kim Benham (USA)

01 Dec 1996

2:44:21

Rob Douglas (USA)

3:18:37

Louise Menashe (USA)

26 Nov 1995

2:43:37

Doug Butler (USA)

3:28:35

Denise Cavalli (USA)

27 Nov 1994

2:44:19

Robert Hensley (CT/USA)

3:24:29

Katy Stallings-Kokomoor (USA)

21 Feb 1993

2:32:56

Stephen Warren (USA)

3:07:28

Janet Canfield (USA)

16 Feb 1992

2:43:22

Jim Musante (USA)

2:55:49

Margaret Phillips-2

17 Feb 1991

2:18:39

Peter Maher-2

2:59:26

Cathy Corsitt-Damon (USA)

18 Feb 1990

2:38:55

Peter Maher (CAN)

3:14:53

Margaret Phillips (USA)

1989

2:28:40

Carlos Talbott (USA)

3:13:33

De De Henrich-2

1988

2:54:54

Mannie Scalia (USA)

2:56:11

Susan Faber (USA)

22 Feb 1987

2:36:31

Jim Hickey (USA)

3:16:39

Julie Knight (USA)

01 Dec 1985

2:52:49

Craig Harms (OH/USA)

3:19:48

Christine Gibbons (NJ/USA)

25 Nov 1984

2:29:25

Chris Fletcher-2

3:37:08

De De Henrich (USA)

27 Nov 1983

2:37:35

Chris Fletcher (USA)

3:30:17

Patty Howell (USA)

28 Nov 1982

2:40:47

Fernando Suarez-2

3:14:42

Susan Sayger (USA)

29 Nov 1981

2:32:14

Frank Jones (USA)

2:57:41

Kathy Cesaro-2

30 Nov 1980

2:31:52

Pat McGuire (IA/USA)

3:15:33

Kathy Cesaro (USA)

24 Nov 1979

2:37:02

Chuck Broughton (USA)

3:36:44

Beth Bynum (USA)

25 Nov 1978

2:36:24

Fernando Suarez (USA)

3:19:55

Sally Thomas (USA)

1977

2:29:16

Paul Rehfus (USA)

3:35:38

Susan Thomas (SD/USA)

26 Dec 1976

2:20:37

Dean Foster-2

3:09:46

Sue Ellen Trapp-2

27 Dec 1975

2:30:03

Dean Foster (CAN)

3:19:45

Sue Ellen Trapp (FL/USA)

27 Dec 1974

2:29:39

Bruce Carpenter (USA)

3:40:18

Elaine Pederson (CA/USA)

28 Dec 1973

2:32:34

Heinz Weigand (USA)  

30 Dec 1972

2:28:22

Clayton Craig (USA)

30 Dec 1971

2:44:45

Pat Chester (USA)

4:48:53

Stephaney Tenney (USA)
Notes: 1971 was the inaugural year. The race was known as the Melbourne Marathon until 1978 when its name was changed to the Space Coast Marathon. The 2002 race was cancelled for reasons of safety; only the half marathon was held.  The race was held in Melbourne thru 2006.


Most Wins (1971-date)

Men

3

Timothy Johnson (FL/USA) 2003-05

Women

3

Donna Rainbow (USA) 1998,2000-01


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men      Women      Total
2008     $1,625     $1,000     $2,625
2007      2,000      2,000      4,000
2006      1,000      1,000      2,000
Sums     $4,625     $4,000     $8,625
Race Time Bias (sec/km) Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level (1990-date) Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
<2:19       1
<2:20       1

Women
No woman has run under 2:50 on this course.


Last Updated on 28 Nov 2016

Contributors: Harold J Tucker, Matt Mahoney, Malcolm Heyworth, Juraj Gasparovic (1), Bernie Sher, Jack Leydig (1), Andy Milroy (1)