Shiprock Marathon

Shiprock NM/USA

Website: www.shiprockmarathon.com

Race Winners (32 runnings)
07 May 2016 2:46:48 G Anthony Kunkel (CO/USA) 3:12:45 Tennille Taylor (NM/USA)
02 May 2015 3:03:01.3 Harold Bennally (AZ/USA) 3:13:37.7 Caroline Sekaquaptewa (AZ/USA)
03 May 2014 2:48:31.4 Trent Taylor (USA) 3:29:37.6 Katrin Silva (NM/USA)
04 May 2013 2:42:36 Shaun Martin-5 3:20:53 Christine Garves (NM/USA)
05 May 2012 2:34:59 Shaun Martin-4

3:32:14

Robin Halloran (CO/USA)
07 May 2011 2:46:36 Shaun Martin-3

3:15:55

Sarah Wagner-3
01 May 2010 2:36:04 Shaun Martin-2

3:33:50

Jean Hinkle (USA)
02 May 2009 2:36:11 Shaun Martin (AZ/USA)

3:29:09

Sherry Denton (CO/USA)
03 May 2008 2:53:53 Randy Billey-4

3:30:56

Kay Evans (NC/USA)

05 May 2007

2:58:58

William Lyonel Slim (AZ/USA)

3:25:12

Ruth Skouson (UT/USA)

06 May 2006

3:09:06

John Topolski (NM/USA)

3:53:48

Robin Hopkins (NM/USA)

30 Apr 2005

2:40:56

Bernie Boettcher (CO/USA)

3:47:37

Maxine Begay (NM/USA)

08 May 2004

2:39:37

Randy Billey-3

3:20:35

Sarah Wagner-2

03 May 2003

2:39:37

Randy Billey-2

3:35:37

Loretta Ulibarri (CO/USA)

04 May 2002

2:45:53

Lamont Yazzie AZ/USA)

3:20:57

Sarah Wagner (AZ/USA)

06 May 2001

2:38:20

Randy Billey (NM/USA)

3:43:32

Jennifer Hannah (CO/USA)

2000

---

not held

---

not held

01 May 1999

2:53:54

John Harris (NM/USA)

3:42:33

Trina Nitz (UT/USA)

02 May 1998

2:53:59

Thomas Hatathli (AZ/USA)

3:24:16

Janet Snyder-2

03 May 1997

2:46:49

Michael Arnstein (NM/USA)

3:28:17

Janet Snyder (CO/USA)

04 May 1996

2:39:50

Eugene Hogue (NM/USA)

3:30:17

Cathy Tibbetts-2

06 May 1995

2:55:17

Rodney Roanhorse (NM/USA)

3:27:24

Cathy Tibbetts (NM/USA)

07 May 1994

2:43:55

Mark Junkermann (CO/USA)

3:40:21

Patsy Platero (NM/USA)

08 May 1993

2:34:51

Emmanuel Smiley (USA)

3:27:26

Stacie Nakai (USA)

16 May 1992

3:02:09

Rex Hall (NM/USA)

3:46:43

Paula Klein (USA)

19 Oct 1991

2:55:21

Melvin Kee (USA)

3:44:52

Tonya Mauldin (CA/USA)

20 Oct 1990

2:55:35

Taka GoodTracks (CO/USA)

4:48:56

Rena Beyale (CA/USA)

21 Oct 1989

2:46:00

Henry Washburn (NM/USA)

3:03:13

Gail Scott-2

22 Oct 1988

2:47:03

Craig Johnson (CA/USA)

3:32:49

Lola Begay (CO/USA)

24 Oct 1987

2:46:35

Ernest Baer (CO/SUI)

3:26:32

Nancy Stover (CA/USA)

25 Oct 1986

2:47:47

Ronald Nez (NM/USA)

3:55:23

Connie Krivanek (NM/USA)

1985

---

not held

---

not held

20 Oct 1984

2:29:49

Vince Sheehan (USA)

2:53:54

Gail Scott (CO/USA)

15 Oct 1983

2:20:54

Alvin Begay (AZ/USA)

2:52:28

Melissa Duffy
Notes: 1983 was the inaugural year. The course starts in Red Rock AZ/USA and finishes in Shiprock, a distance of roughly 38 km with a drop of roughly 1000 feet (300 meters).  The times for 2016 are assumed to have been net times.


Most Wins (1983-date)

Men
5 Shaun Martin (AZ/USA) 2009-13

Women

3

Sarah Wagner (AZ/USA) 2002,2004,2011


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
No men under 2:20

Women
No women under 2:50


Last Updated on 09 May 2016

Contributor: Klaas Loonstra (15)