Sedan-Charleville 24.3 km

Charleville FRA

Race Winners (93 runnings)
06 Oct 2013 1:13:02 James Barmasai Kiptum (KEN) 1:21:49 Cynthia Cherotich Limo-3
07 Oct 2012 1:14:09.1 Dieudonne Disi (RWA) 1:22:09 Cynthia Cherotich Limo-2
02 Oct 2011 1:14:59 Moses Kipruto Kibire (KEN)

1:24:27

Cynthia Cherotich Limo (KEN)
03 Oct 2010 1:15:11 Willy Nduwimana (BDI)

1:27:37

Consalater Yada Chemutai (KEN)
04 Oct 2009 1:15:08 Tola Bane-2

1:24:23

Agnes Katunga Mutune (KEN)
05 Oct 2008 1:14:43 Tola Bane (ETH)

1:27:15

Mamitu Daska Molisa (ETH)

07 Oct 2007

1:14:41

David Kisang (KEN)

1:27:33

Elisabeth Chelagat-2

01 Oct 2006

1:14:11

John Kanda (KEN)

1:29:39

Elisabeth Chelagat (KEN)

02 Oct 2005

1:16:03

Sammy Tum Kipkoech (KEN)

1:26:41

Beatrice Chepkorir Rutto (KEN)

03 Oct 2004

1:13:48

Stephen Rerimoi (KEN)

1:25:58

Sally Kimaiyo Chemutai (KEN)

05 Oct 2003

1:13:59

Elijah Yator Kipkemboi (KEN)

1:30:21

Tatyana Bultot (RUS)

06 Oct 2002

1:13:43

Julius Rotich (KEN)

1:27:01

Iulia Olteanu (ROM)

07 Oct 2001

1:14:29

Kamel Saaidou (MAR)

1:27:58

Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)

01 Oct 2000

1:15:36

Kennedy Kiragu (KEN)

1:29:35

Fatima Hajjami (FRA)

03 Oct 1999

1:14:53

Mohamed Rhamdi (TAN)

1:25:58

Rimma Dubovik (UKR)

04 Oct 1998

1:11:46

Julius Ondieki (KEN)

1:32:45

Oksana Kogout (UKR)

05 Oct 1997

1:12:45

Evans Otieno Oichoe (KEN)

1:27:16

Lyudmila Afonjushkina (RUS)

06 Oct 1996

1:12:23

Abdelfattah Aitzouri (MAR)

1:27:27

Leelana Lockus (FRA)

01 Oct 1995

1:13:46

Joseph Kibor Katulit-2

1:26:49

Elena Uskova (RUS)

02 Oct 1994

1:13:39

Joseph Kibor Katulit (KEN)

1:27:16

Margarita Marusova (RUS)

10 Oct 1993

1:14:26

Ahmed Iahkoune (MAR)

1:31:10

Martine Payet (FRA)

04 Oct 1992

1:15:01

Oleg Strojezako (UKR)

1:28:35

Irina Mozharova (UKR)

06 Oct 1991

1:14:37

Zoltan Koszegi (HUN)

1:26:37

Susan Dilnot (ENG)

07 Oct 1990

1:15:09

Alex Hagelsteens-2

1:33:29

Corinne Gerard-2

01 Oct 1989

1:13:57

Alex Hagelsteens (BEL)

1:30:51

Corinne Gerard (FRA)

02 Oct 1988

1:12:38

Marc DeBlander-3

1:33:28

Ana Krol-3

04 Oct 1987

1:13:09

Marc DeBlander-2

1:34:51

Ana Krol-2

05 Oct 1986

1:13:16

Marc DeBlander (BEL)

1:34:40

Ana Krol (POL)

06 Oct 1985

1:13:44

Jean-Pierre Paumen-2

1:30:13

Marie-Christine Christiaens (BEL)

07 Oct 1984

1:13:45

Jean-Pierre Paumen (BEL)

1:25:38

Chantal Langlace (FRA)

02 Oct 1983

1:16:41

Fernand Kolbeck-5

1:32:52

Françoise Bonnet (FRA)

03 Oct 1982

1:15:10

Adrien Imeret (NEL)

1:37:48

Brigitee Hursanyi (FRA)

04 Oct 1981

1:15:18

Emile Puttemans (BEL)

1:27:43

Magda Ilands-2

05 Oct 1980

1:13:54

Hendrik Schoofs-4

1:29:07

Magda Ilands (BEL)

07 Oct 1979

1:13:33

Fernand Kolbeck-4

1:45:08

Gilberte Dervin-3

15 Oct 1978

1:11:19

Hendrik Schoofs-3

1:51:18

Gilberte Dervin-2

09 Oct 1977

1:13:47

Hendrik Schoofs-2

1:52:07

Gilberte Dervin (FRA)

10 Oct 1976

1:13:43

Hendrik Schoofs (BEL)

1:43:55

Jeanine Defaux (FRA)

1975

1:12:35

Karel Lismont-3

1:40:20

Daniele Brouart (FRA)

06 Oct 1974

1:14:20

Timothy Johnston (ENG)  

21 Oct 1973

1:15:28

Karel Lismont-2

08 Oct 1972

1:15:31

Fernand Kolbeck-3

19 Oct 1971

1:14:35

Fernand Kolbeck-2

1970

1:16:01

Fernand Kolbeck (FRA)

1969

1:13:20

Karel Lismont (BEL)

27 Oct 1968

1:15:35

Gerard Vervoort (FRA)

1967

1:16:09

Hamoud Ameur-4

1966

1:16:34

Hamida Addeche (FRA)

1965

1:16:27

Hamoud Ameur-3

1964

1:17:02

Hamoud Ameur-2

1963

1:17:08

Hamoud Ameur (ALG)

1962

1:19:18

Paul Geneve-2

1961

1:19:38

Paul Geneve (FRA)

1960

1:18:16

Alain Mimoun-2

1959

1:18:14

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

1958

1:22:16

nfn Janssen (FRA)

1957

1:22:35

nfn Lot (FRA)

1956

1:19:57

nfn Dimitru-3

1955

1:17:31

nfn Dimitru-2

1954

1:20:

nfn Dimitru (FRA)

1953

1:17:02

nfn Cerou-2

1952

1:22:19

nfn Hamza (FRA)

1951

1:20:28

Charles Cerou (FRA)

1950

1:23:23

René Josset-3

1949

1:26:45

René Josset-2

1948

1:23:47

René Josset (FRA)

1947

1:24:04

nfn Boutillat (FRA)

1938-1946

---

not held

03 Oct 1937

1:18:50

Nouba Kaleb (FRA)

1936

1:17:35

nfn Arnould-2

1935

1:15:

nfn Dannel-2

1934

1:19:16

nfn Dannel (FRA)

1933

1:21:30

François Begeot-2

1932

1:17:17

nfn Arnould (FRA)

1931

1:20:50

François Begeot (FRA)

1930

1:20:10

nfn Melouki (FRA)

1929

1:19:24

Jean Gerault-2

1928

1:17:30

Jean Gerault (FRA)

1927

1:20:30

nfn Moine (FRA)

1926

1:25:30

nfn Leclere (FRA)

1925

1:23

nfn Ganfrin (FRA)

1924

1:24:10

nfn Legouy-2

1923

1:25:

nfn Legouy (FRA)

1922

1:20:30

nfn Dautun-2

1921

1:26:

nfn Warin (FRA)

1920

1:26:29

nfn Bonnafous (FRA)

1914-1919

---

not held

1913

1:28:05

nfn Dautun (FRA)

1912

1:29:

nfn Daix-4 & Maurice Husson (FRA)

1911

1:24:

nfn Laroux (FRA)

1910

1:24:

René Loupot (FRA)

1909

1:25:

nfn Daix-3

1908

1:30:

nfn Daix-2

1907

1:34:

nfn Soler (FRA)

1906

1:33:

nfn Daix (FRA)
Notes: 1906 was the inaugural year. The winning time reported for 1963 was 1:11:08; probably a typographical error. The course was reported to have been lengthened after the 1948 race but the adjustment appears to have been relatively small.


Most Wins (1906-date)

Men

5

Fernand Kolbeck (FRA) 1970-72,1979,1983

Women

3

Gilberte Dervin (FRA) 1977-79
. Ana Krol (POL) 1986-88
  Cynthia Cherotich Limo (KEN) 2011-13


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2009    +0.9    -1.4
2008    +4.0     n/c
....
2006    +0.1    +1.6
2005    -2.1     n/c
2004    +0.1     n/c
2003    +0.6     n/c
2002    +2.6     n/c
2001    +4.0     n/c
2000    +3.8     n/c
....
1998    -2.5     n/c
....
1979    -3.2     n/c
1978    +0.8     n/c
1977    -1.5     n/c
....
1974    +1.0     n/c
1973    +1.6     n/c
Avgs    +0.7    +0.1

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2013     315    n/c
2012     385    210
2011     289    287
2010     427    110
2009     442    348
2008     306    n/c
2007     356    n/c
2006     334     57
2005     185    n/c
2004     322    n/c
2003     332    n/c
2002     312    n/c

Last Updated on 10 Oct 2013

Contributors: Michel Festou, Franco Civai (46), Juraj Gasparovic (18), Jack Leydig (1), Thierry Lefeuvre (26), Paul Michiels (1)