Riga Marathon

Riga LAT

Website: www.lattelecomrigasmaratons.lv/en

Race Winners (26 runnings)
15 May 2016 2:11:45.0 Dominic Kangor Kimwetich (KEN) 2:38:40.7 Shitaye Gemechu Debelu (ETH)
17 May 2015 2:12:28.4 Haile Bekuma Tollesa (ETH) 2:37:03.3 Meseret Eshetu Deme (ETH)
18 May 2014 2:13:43.7 Yu Chiba (JPN) 2:36:50.7 Tigist Teshome Ayanu (ETH)
19 May 2013 2:15:35 Duncan Cheruiyot Koech (KEN) 2:40:31 Nesga Aberash Bedasa (ETH)
20 May 2012 2:16:54 Titus Kurgat Kipkorir (KEN)

2:37:38

Irayda Aleksandrova (RUS)
22 May 2011 2:15:48.0 Julius Kipruto Kutto (KEN)

2:37:14.3

Desta Girma Tadesse (ETH)
23 May 2010 2:17:33 Slimani benAzzouz (MAR)

2:38:16

Maryna Damantsevich (BLR)
17 May 2009 2:18:35 Oleg Gurs (BLR)

2:47:30

Katiasaryna Labashova-Dziamidova (BLR)
18 May 2008 2:16:41.3 Sammy Rotich (KEN)

3:13:54.0

Kaja Vals (EST)

20 May 2007

2:18:30.3

Johnstone Chepkwony (KEN)

2:50:08.0

Lyudmila Rodina (RUS)

03 Jun 2006

2:41:57

Yuriy Vinogradov (RUS)

3:04:31

Laura Zarina (LAT)

21 May 2005

2:45:58

Vjaceslavs Bambans (LAT)

3:11:09

Kaja Mulla-2

15 May 2004

2:27:08

Dmitrijs Slesarenoks (LAT)

2:58:29

Modesta Drungilene (LTU)

17 May 2003

2:28:09

Arunas Balciunas-3

3:05:26

Ausra Kavaliauskiene-2

25 May 2002

2:31:25

Arunas Balciunas-2 (nc)

3:12:16

Anita Liepina (LAT) (nc)

26 May 2001

2:27:25

Ziedonis Zalkalns-4 (nc)

3:11:45

Laila Ceika-4 (nc)

27 May 2000

2:30:59

Ziedonis Zalkalns-3 (nc)

3:12:11

Ausra Kavaliauskiene (LTU) (nc)

22 May 1999

2:37:10

Arunas Balciunas (LTU) (nc)

3:37:21

Laila Ceika-3 (nc)

23 May 1998

2:33:41

Ziedonis Zalkalns-2 (nc)

3:27:49

Laila Ceika-2 (nc)

31 May 1997

2:33:05

Normunds Fedotovskis (LAT) (nc)

3:12:26

Kaja Mulla (EST) (nc)

01 Jun 1996

2:31:46

Aleksandrs Prokopcuks-2 (nc)

3:30:42

Inita Drezina (LAT) (nc)

29 Jul 1995

2:32:44

Ziedonis Zalkalns (LAT) (nc)

3:02:11

Galina Bernat (EST) (nc)

30 Jul 1994

2:43:09

Normunds Ivzans (LAT) (nc)

3:19:56

Laila Ceika (LAT) (nc)

31 Jul 1993

2:26:41

Aleksandrs Prokopcuks (LAT) (nc)

2:55:07

Svetlana Tkach (MDA) (nc)

18 Jul 1992

2:21:29

Gusman Abdulin (KAZ) (nc)

2:47:28

Olga Youdenkova (BLR) (nc)

27 Jul 1991

2:28:27

Vladimir Kalenkovich (BLR) (nc)

2:43:53

Alla Doudayeva (BLR) (nc)
Notes: 1991 was the inaugural year. The 1997 and 2001 races were run short.

(nc) => national championship

2002 Andris Dudels was the national champion (place unknown, 2:43:06)
2000 Laila Ceika was the national champion (place unknown, 3:16:08)
1999 Andris Dudels was the national champion (place unknown, 2:44:29)
1997 Inita Drezina was the national champion (place unknown, 3:14:25)
1995 Laila Ceika was the national champion (place unknown, 3:10:05)
1993 Anita Klapote was the national champion (2nd place, 3:03:04)
1992 Aigars Rancans was the national champion (place unknown, 2:32:12)
1992 Laila Ceika was the national champion (place unknown, 3:09:34)
1991 Aivars Karlsons was the national champion (place unknown, 2:37:38)
1991 Inara Alsberga was the national champion (place unknown, 3:08:44)


Most Wins (1991-date)

Men

4

Ziedonis Zalkalns (LAT) 1995,1998,2000-01

Women

4

Laila Ceika (LAT) 1994,1998-99,2001


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year       Men     Women     Total
2016   $12,435    $7,350   $19,785
2015    13,090     7,630    20,720
....      
2013     8,595     4,490    13,085
....      
2011     9,915     9,915    19,830
....      
2003       285       n/c       285
Sums   $44,320   $29,385   $73,705

Note: 2003 was the first year for prize money at this race with a total prize purse of US$1485.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990 to date)
Year     Men   Women
2016     215     192 
2015     326     n/c
2014     342     n/c
....      
2011      96     n/c
Quality Performances
Men
<2:12       1
<2:13       5
<2:14      10
<2:15      13
<2:16      17
<2:17      24
<2:18      30
<2:19      34
<2:20      36

Women
<2:38       4
<2:40       9
<2:42      13
<2:44      18
<2:46      21
<2:48      30
<2:50      31

Tautasdziesmas (Folk Song) Marathon

Race Winners (13 runnings)

07 Oct 2000

2:36:31

Andis Austrups (LAT)

3:26:27

Laila Ceika-5

02 Oct 1999

2:43:54

Normunds Fedotovskis-3

3:13:10

Anita Liepina (LAT)

26 Sep 1998

2:42:21

Andris Dudels (LAT)

3:13:52

Laila Ceika-4

11 Oct 1997

2:37:57

Imants Erkens (LAT)

3:50:59

Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)

06 Oct 1996

2:45:26

Normunds Fedotovskis-2

3:16:52

Olga Burlakova (LAT)

24 Sep 1995

2:45:01

Normunds Fedotovskis (LAT)

3:15:21

Laila Ceika-3

02 Oct 1994

2:22:53

Aleksandrs Prokopcuks-2

3:09:39

Laila Ceika-2

03 Oct 1993

2:25:14

Pavel Loskutov (EST)

2:55:50

Tatyana Lanova (BLR)

04 Oct 1992

2:26:02

Aleksandrs Prokopcuks (LAT)

3:03:16

Laila Ceika (LAT)

13 Oct 1991

2:29:18

Janis Miculis-4

3:09:56

Inara Alsberga (AT)

14 Oct 1990

2:29:02

Janis Miculis-3

3:13:19

Tamara Merzlikina-3

01 Oct 1989

2:31:19

Janis Miculis-2

3:09:09

Tamara Merzlikina-2

30 Oct 1988

2:38:59

Janis Miculis (LAT)

3:14:42

Tamara Merzlikina (LAT)
Notes: 1988 was the inaugural year. For 1999-2000, this race was known as the Tautas (Folk) Marathon.

LSC Championship Marathon

Race Winners (10 runnings)
07 Oct 2006 2:46:46 Aivars Mazzarins (LAT) 4:02:36 Nadezda Kavtaskina-3
2005 --- n/a --- n/a
09 Oct 2004 --- n/a 4:08:29 Nadezda Kavtaskina-2
2003 --- n/a --- n/a

14 Apr 2002

2:55:11

Mihails Selivanovs (LAT)

07 Apr 2001

2:45:33

Normunds Fedotovskis (LAT)

27 Aug 2000

2:58:03

Leons Cipruss (LAT)

24 Jul 1999

2:59:49

Raimonds Senfelds (LAT)

1998

---

not held

29 Mar 1997

2:55:26

Aleksandrs Ozols (LAT)

3:50:23

Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)

23 Mar 1996

2:47:22

Juris Treimanis (LAT)

3:36:15

Maija Placinska (LAT)
Notes: 1996 was the inaugural year. The first year as the club championship was 1999 (race was open to all-comers).

Last Updated on 18 May 2016

Contributors: Gunnars Akerbergs, Klaas Loonstra (12), Juraj Gasparovic (1), Manfred Steffny (2)