Paderborner Osterlauf Half Marathon

Paderborn GER

Website: www.paderborner-osterlauf.de

Race Winners (66 runnings)
07 Apr 2012 Hf Mar 1:00:58 Philemon Rono (KEN)

1:11:04

Jacqueline Nytepi Kiplimo (KEN)
23 Apr 2011 Hf Mar 1:03:16 Samuel Kigen Korir (KEN)

1:11:05

Abebech Afewok Bekele (ETH)
03 Apr 2010 Hf Mar 1:01:13 Charles Maina Wachera (KEN)

1:13:57

Hellen Kimutai Chepkosgei (KEN)
11 Apr 2009 Hf Mar 1:02:34 Steven Koech (KEN)

1:13:19

Susanne Hahn (GER)
22 Mar 2008 Hf Mar 1:01:24 Charles Ngolepus (KEN)

1:08:51

Irina Mikitenko (GER)

07 Apr 2007

Hf Mar

1:01:32

Abel Kirui (KEN)

1:11:15

Beatrice Omwanza-2

15 Apr 2006

Hf Mar

1:01:30

Moses Kigen Kipkosgei (KEN)

1:10:53

Caroline Kiptoo (KEN)

26 Mar 2005

Hf Mar

1:01:49

Elijah Sang Kipruto (KEN)

1:11:32

Beatrice Omwanza (KEN)

10 Apr 2004

Hf Mar

1:01:53

Stanley Kipkosgei Salil (KEN)

1:12:19

Petra Kaminkova-3

19 Apr 2003

Hf Mar

1:02:04

Tendai Chimusasa-3

1:13:17

Petra Kaminkova-2

30 Mar 2002

Hf Mar

1:02:39

Tendai Chimusasa-2

1:09:50

Luminita Zaituc (GER)

14 Apr 2001

Hf Mar

1:02:23

Christopher Kandie (GER)

1:12:49

Petra Kaminkova (CZE)

22 Apr 2000

Hf Mar

1:04:53

John Lagat Kipsubai (KEN)

1:15:52

Mary Ptikani (KEN)

03 Apr 1999

Hf Mar

1:02:13

Joseph Mereng (KEN)

1:10:07

Susan Chepkemei (KEN)

05 Apr 1998

Hf Mar

1:02:38

Clement Kiprotich (KEN)

1:10:34

Joyce Chepchumba Koech-3

29 Mar 1997

Hf Mar

1:03:44

Simon Lopuyet (KEN)

1:09:42

Joyce Chepchumba Koech-2

06 Apr 1996

Hf Mar

1:03:49

Wilson Musto (KEN)

1:10:09

Claudia Lokar-2

15 Apr 1995

Hf Mar

1:03:06

Anthony Mwingerza (TAN)

1:12:40

Joyce Chepchumba Koech (KEN)

02 Apr 1994

Hf Mar

1:02:27

Andrew Eyapan (KEN)

1:12:00

Claudia Lokar (GER)

10 Apr 1993

Hf Mar

1:02:15

Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM)

1:13:08

Lyudmila Matveyeva (RUS)

18 Apr 1992

25 km

1:18:43

Julius Sumawe (TAN)

1:30:57

Marina Belyayeva (RUS)

30 Mar 1991

25 km

1:15:22

Tonnie Dirks-2

1:31:25

Ursula Starke (GER)

14 Apr 1990

25 km

1:15:22

Ivan Uvizl (CZE)

1:28:15

Monika Lieske (GER)

25 Mar 1989

25 km

1:15:27

Tonnie Dirks (NED)

1:28:53

Ludmilla Melicherova (SVK)

02 Apr 1988

25 km

1:17:21

Udo Reeh (GER)

1:27:33

Renata Kokowska (POL)

18 Apr 1987

25 km

1:16:49

Henrik Jørgensen (DEN)

1:25:56

Karolina Szabo (HUN)

29 Mar 1986

25 km

1:16:09

Kurt Stenzel (GER)

1:22:28

Grete Waitz (NOR)

06 Apr 1985

25 km

1:16:17

Georg Kowohl (GER)

1:30:17

Wilma Rusman (NED)

21 Apr 1984

25 km

1:16:51

Cor Lambregts (NED)

1:28:32

Dorthe Rasmussen-2

02 Apr 1983

25 km

1:14:50

Michael Spöttel (GER)

1:25:23

Dorthe Rasmussen (DEN)

10 Apr 1982

25 km

1:14:19

Hugh Jones (ENG)

1:28:54

Anne van Stiphout (NED)

18 Apr 1981

25 km

1:15:56

Karl Fleschen (GER)

1:34:38

Vreni Forster (SUI)

05 Apr 1980

25 km

1:18:47

Allan Zachariasen (DEN)

1:31:38

Marja Wokke (NED)

14 Apr 1979

25 km

1:18:02

Gerard Nijboer (NED)

1:43:26

Jenny Raach (LUX)

25 Mar 1978

25 km

1:18:10

Roelof Veld (NED)

1:34:32

Irene Pirang (GER)

09 Apr 1977

25 km

1:14:20

Edmundo Warnke (CHI) (nc)

1:30:12

Christa Vahlensieck (GER) (nc)

17 Apr 1976

25 km

1:17:44

Edward Legowski (POL)

1:30:34

Manuela Angenvoorth (GER)

29 Mar 1975

25 km

1:18:58

Wolf-Dieter Poschmann (GER)

1:44:24

Waltraud Fajeruzoff (GER)

13 Apr 1974

25 km

1:17:16

Geert Jansen (NED) .

21 Apr 1973

25 km

1:17:48

Jørn Lauenborg (DEN)

1:59:

Ina Wester (GER)

01 Apr 1972

25 km

1:15:24

Anthony Moore-2  

10 Apr 1971

25 km

1:15:42

Anthony Moore (ENG)

28 Mar 1970

25 km

1:19:00

Lutz Phillip (GER)

05 Apr 1969

25 km

1:19:42

Karl-Heinz Sievers (GER)

13 Apr 1968

25 km

1:18:25

Manfred Steffny (GER)

25 Mar 1967

25 km

1:18:17

Graham Taylor (ENG)

09 Apr 1966

25 km

1:18:52

Hubert Riesner (GER)

17 Apr 1965

25 km

1:20:15

Karl-Heinz Paetow-3

28 Mar 1964

25 km

1:19:43

Karl-Heinz Paetow-2

13 Apr 1963

25 km

1:20:00

Karl-Heinz Paetow (GER)

21 Apr 1962

25 km

1:20:18

Aurele Vandendriessche (BEL)

03 Apr 1961

25 km

1:22:09

Jürgen Wedeking (GER)

18 Apr 1960

30 km

1:35:15

Frans Kunen (NED)

30 Mar 1959

30 km

1:38:33

Lothar Beckert (GER)

07 Apr 1958

30 km

1:36:45

Adolf Gruber (AUT)

22 Apr 1957

30 km

1:38:22

Kurt Hartung-2

02 Apr 1956

25 km

1:26:55

Kurt Hartung (GER)

11 Apr 1955

30 km

1:41:40

Adrianus vanderZande (NED)

19 Apr 1954

Hf Mar

1:09:10

Hans Vollbach-2

05 Apr 1953

25 km

1:30:18

Hans Vollbach (GER)

14 Apr 1952

30 km

1:46:06

Ludwig Warnemünde (GER)

26 Mar 1951

20 km

1:07:09

Gerd von Hanu-Krüger (GER(

10 Apr 1950

20 km

1:09:21

Josef Legge-2

17 Apr 1949

16.75 km

58:48.4

Josef Legge (GER)

19 Apr 1948

3.35 km

n/a

Hans Westermann (GER)

20 Apr 1947

3.35 km

n/a

Paul Ulbrich (GER)
Notes: 1947 was the inaugural year. The 1957-1960, 1977 and 1981 courses were probably short. A new, certified, two-loop course was introduced for the 2006 race.

(nc) => national championship

1977 Hans-Jurgen Orthmann was the national champion (2nd place, 1:14:52)


Most Wins (1947-date)

Men

3

Karl-Heinz Paetow (GER) 1963-65
Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM) 1993,2002-03

Women

3

Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) 1995,1997-98
Petra Kaminkova (CZE) 2001,2003-04

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year       Men     Women     Total
2012    $5,765    $4,195    $9,960
2011     3,055     3,055     6,110
2010     5,940     2,000     8,640
2009     2,760     3,155     5,915
....     
2006     4,360     1,820     6,180
Sums   $22,410   $14,925   $37,335

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year     Men   Women
2012    -3.7     n/c
2010     n/c    +0.0
2009    -2.6    -1.0
2008    -2.5     n/c
2007    -0.4    -6.3    
2006    -1.2    -0.5
2005    -3.3     n/c
2004    -3.7    -7.5
2003    -4.6     n/c
2002    -3.0     n/c
2001    -4.8     n/c
2000    +2.0     n/c
1999    -3.1     n/c
1998    +2.1     n/c
1997    -2.0    -2.9
1996    -2.1     n/c
1995    -3.1     n/c
1994    -1.4    -0.6
1993    -1.7     n/c
....
1991    -3.6     n/c
1990    -4.3     n/c
1989    -3.5     n/c
....
1978    -3.5     n/c
1977    -5.4     n/c
....
1975    -2.3     n/c
1974    -1.6     n/c
Avgs    -2.4    -2.6

Note: The courses for 1977,and 1981 are considered to have been short unless the courses were point-to-point in which case, excessive tail winds could have resulted in excessively fast times. Averages do not include these years.


Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2012     464     336
2011     492     376
2010     384      87
2009     375     318
2008     393     169
2007     n/c     290
2006     542     279
2005     248     265
2004     359     n/c
2003     335     n/c
2002     514     414
2001     387     n/c
2000     258     196
1999     419     449
1998     403     n/c
1997     n/c     732
....     
1994     452     n/c
1993     649     n/c


Quality Performances

Men (Half Marathon) 
<1:01:00       1
<1:01:30       8
<1:02:00      16
<1:02:30      32
<1:03:00      45
<1:03:30      57
<1:04:00      77
<1:04:30      95
<1:05:00     110
<1:05:30     134
<1:06:00     152

Women (Half Marathon)  
<1:09:00       1
<1:10:00       3
<1:11:00      10
<1:12:00      19
<1:13:00      29
<1:14:00      48
<1:15:00      64
<1:16:00      85
<1:17:00     100
Men (25 km) 
<1:14:30       1
<1:15:00       3
<1:15:30      10
<1:16:00      15
<1:16:30      23
<1:17:00      35
<1:17:30      44
<1:18:00      55
<1:18:30      71
<1:19:00      90

Women (25 km) 
<1:23:00       1
<1:24:00       1
<1:25:00       1
<1:26:00       3
<1:27:00       4
<1:28:00       5
<1:29:00      10
<1:30:00      13
<1:31:00      18
<1:32:00      26

Note: The years 1960-1961, 1977, 1982-1983, 1990, and 2003-2004 are not included in these totals.

Paderborner Osterlauf 10 km

Race Winners (39 runnings)
07 Apr 2012 27:53 Mosinet Gimet (ETH) 31:36 Esther Chemutai Ndiema (KEN)
23 Apr 2011 28:05 Titus Kipchumba Mbishei (KEN) 32:03 Doris Chepnygwo Chepkwemoi (KEN)
03 Apr 2010  27:51 Birhanu Delale (ETH) 32:04 Tola Geleto Fate (ETH)
11 Apr 2009 28:16 Peter Kamais Lotagor (KEN) 31:22 Irina Mikitenko-2
22 Mar 2008 28:46 Martin Pröll (AUT) 31:42 Peninah Arusei-3

07 Apr 2007

28:02 Moses Kigen Kipkosgei-4 31:46 Peninah Arusei-2

15 Apr 2006

28:47 Rodgers Rop-2 32:16 Peninah Arusei (KEN)

26 Mar 2005

28:33 Moses Kigen Kipkosgei-3 32:16 Eunice Chepkorir Chepkirui-2

10 Apr 2004

28:26 Moses Kigen Kipkosgei-2 32:07 Eunice Chepkorir Chepkirui (KEN)

19 Apr 2003

28:18 Moses Kigen Kipkosgei (KEN) 31:28 Irina Mikitenko (GER)

30 Mar 2002

28:04 Rodgers Rop (KEN) 31:21 Linah Cheuiyot (KEN)

14 Apr 2001

28:34 Richard Kiprono Mutai (KEN) 31:27 Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)

22 Apr 2000

28:39 Benjamin Itok (KEN) 32:17 Restituta Joseph (TAN)

03 Apr 1999

28:09 Eliud Kurgat Kiplagat (KEN) 31:23 Tegla Loroupe-3

05 Apr 1998

28:22 Carsten Eich-3 31:46 Tegla Loroupe-2

29 Mar 1997

28:23 Stephane Franke (GER) 32:13 Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

06 Apr 1996

28:09 Laban Chege (KEN) 31:52 Katrin Dörre-2

15 Apr 1995

28:31 Samson Maritim (KEN) 32:11 Angelina Kanana Laichana-2

02 Apr 1994

29:05 Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM) 33:22 Angelina Kanana Laichana (KEN)

10 Apr 1993

27:47 Carsten Eich-2 32:10 Elena Viasova (UKR)

18 Apr 1992

28:30 Carsten Eich (GER) 32:56 Katrin Dörre (GER)

30 Mar 1991

28:48 Jan Huruk-2 32:53 Kerstin Pressler (GER)

14 Apr 1990

28:56 Jan Huruk (POL) 33:31 Grazyna Kowina (POL)

25 Mar 1989

29:27 Eddy Hellebuyck (BEL) 33:29 Christina Mai (GER)

02 Apr 1988

29:12 Michael Spöttel-2 34:52 Sigrid Wulsch (GER)

18 Apr 1987

29:37 Michael Spöttel (GER) 33:10 Charlotte Teske-2

29 Mar 1986

29:05 Uwe Mönkemeyer (GER) 34:44 Heidi Hutterer (GER)

06 Apr 1985

29:12 Cor Lambregts (NED) 34:11 Christa Vahlensieck (GER)

21 Apr 1984

30:23 Wolf-Dieter Poschmann (GER) 35:09 Gabriela Wolf (GER)

02 Apr 1983

29:18 Ralf Salzmann (GER) 32:54 Monika Lövenich (GER)

10 Apr 1982

30:07 Günther Mielke (GER) 32:33 Charlotte Teske (GER)

18 Apr 1981

29:52 Manfred Schöneberg (GER) 37:23 Bernadette Hudy (GER)

05 Apr 1980

30:55 Friedrich Räker (GER)

38:31

Christel (Osterling) Eilhoff (GER)

14 Apr 1979

30:46 Wilhelm Jungbluth (GER) 38:13 Marie-Jeanne Reuter (LUX)

25 Mar 1978

30:48 Horst Wegner (GER) 37:08 Ulrike Heinz (GER)

09 Apr 1977

31:16 Dieter Wiethage (GER) 42:42 Helga Terhorst (GER)

17 Apr 1976

31:19 Jügen Schulz (GER) 39:22 Rita Musiol -2

29 Mar 1975

31:00 Dieter Brand (GER) 38:14 Rita Musiol (GER)
13 Apr 1974 31:36 Reinhard Rasch (GER) 37:44 Karin Krüger (GER)
Notes: 1974 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1974-date)

Men

4

Moses Kigen Kipkosgei (KEN) 2003-05,2007

Women

3

Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 1997-99
Peninah Arusei (KEN) 2006-08

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year       Men     Women     Total
2012    $3,135    $3,200    $6,335
2011     3,055     3,420     6,475
2010     3,115     2,440     5,555
2009     1,970     2,955     4,925
Sums   $11,275   $12,015   $23,290

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year     Men   Women
2012    +1.2    -0.1
2010    -1.0    -1.5
2009    -2.2     n/c
2008    -1.1    -1.1
2007    -3.3    -4.1    
2006    -1.5    -3.3
2005    -1.0    -1.2
2004    -1.2    -1.7
2003    -3.3    -4.1
2002    -2.7     n/c
2001    -0.2    -3.9
2000    +3.7    +1.6
1999    +0.2    -2.2
1998    +0.6    -2.5
....    
1993    -2.0    -2.2
Avgs    -0.6    -1.7

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year     Men   Women
2012     558     677
2011     708     617
2010     568     473
2009     530     544
2008     455     559
2007     583     385
2006     426     499
2005     555     588
2004     586     566
2003     625     649
2002     620     474
2001     619     792
2000     599     551
1999     591     782
1998     551     808
1997     530     660
....     
1994     545     n/c
1993     476     274


Quality Performances

Men
<28:00       9
<28:20      25
<28:40      69
<29:00     126
<29:20     171
<29:40     214
<30:00     251

Women
<31:30       7
<31:00      18
<32:30      43
<33:00      70
<33:30     100
<34:00     134
<34:30     164
<35:00     180


Last Updated on 25 Apr 2012

Contributors: Alex Wilson (50), Juraj Gasparovic (50)