Olympic Marathon

Dates/Venues/Medalists (28 runnings for men, 8 runnings for women)

12/05 Aug 2012, London ENG (results)

G

2:08:01 Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) 2:23:07 Teke Gelaneh (ETH)

S

2:08:27 Abel Kirui (KEN) 2:23:12 Priscilla Cheptoo (KEN)

B

2:09:37 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN) 2:23:29 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (RUS)

24/17 Aug 2008, Beijing CHN (results)

G

2:06:32 Samuel Wanjiru Kamau (KEN) 2:26:44 Constantina Tomescu (ROM)

S

2:07:16 Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:27:06 Catherine Ndereba (KEN)

B

2:10:00 Tsegay Kebede (ETH) 2:27:07 Chun-xiu Zhou (CHN)

29/22 Aug 2004, Athens GRE (results)

G

2:10:55a

Stefano Baldini (ITA)

2:26:20a

Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)

S

2:11:29a

Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA)

2:26:32a

Catherine Ndereba (KEN)

B

2:12:11a

Vanderlei deLima (BRA)

2:27:20a

Deena Kastor (USA)

01 Oct/24 Sep 2000, Sydney AUS
(results)

G

2:10:11a

Gezahegne Abera (ETH)

2:23:14a

Naoko Takahashi (JPN)

S

2:10:31a

Eric Wainaina (KEN)

2:23:22a

Lidia Simon (ROM)

B

2:11:10a

Tesfaye Tola (ETH)

2:24:45a

Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)

04 Aug/28 Jul 1996, Atlanta GA/USA (results)

G

2:12:36

Josiah Thugwane (RSA)

2:26:05

Fatuma Roba (ETH)

S

2:12:39

Bong-Ju Lee (KOR)

2:28:05

Valentina Yegorova (RUS)

B

2:12:44

Eric Wainaina (KEN)

2:28:39

Yuko Arimori (JPN)

09/01 Aug 1992, Barcelona ESP

G

2:13:23

Yeong-Jo Hwang (KOR)

2:32:41

Valentina Yegorova (RUS)

S

2:13:45

Koichi Morishita (JPN)

2:32:49

Yuko Arimori (JPN)

B

2:14:00

Stephan Freigang (GER)

2:33:59

Lorraine Moller (NZL)

02 Oct/23 Sep 1988, Seoul KOR

G

2:10:32

Gelindo Bordin (ITA)

2:25:40

Rosa Mota (POR)

S

2:10:47

Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN)

2:25:53

Lisa Ondieki (AUS)

B

2:10:59

Ahmed Saleh (DJI)

2:26:21

Katrin Dörre (GER)

12/05 Aug 1984, Los Angeles CA/USA

G

2:09:21a

Carlos Lopes (POR)

2:24:52a

Joan Samuelson (USA)

S

2:09:56a

John Treacy (IRL)

2:26:18a

Grete Waitz (NOR)

B

2:09:58a

Charles Spedding (GBR)

2:26:57a

Rosa Mota (POR)

01 Aug 1980, Moscow RUS

G

2:11:03

Waldemar Cierpinski (GER)

S

2:11:20

Gerard Nijboer (HOL)

B

2:11:35

Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (KGZ)

31 Jul 1976, Montreal PQ/CAN

G

2:09:55

Waldemar Cierpinski (GER)

S

2:10:46

Frank Shorter (USA)

B

2:11:13

Karel Lismont (BEL)

10 Sep 1972, Munich GER

G

2:12:20

Frank Shorter (USA)

S

2:14:32

Karel Lismont (BEL)

B

2:15:09

Mamo Wolde (ETH)

20 Oct 1968, Mexico City MEX

G

2:20:27

Mamo Wolde (ETH)

S

2:23:31

Kenji Kimihara (JPN)

B

2:23:45

Michael Robert Ryan (NZL)

21 Oct 1964, Tokyo JPN

G

2:12:12

Abebe Bikila (ETH)

S

2:16:20

Basil Benjamin Heatley (GBR)

B

2:16:23

Kokichi Tsuburaya (JPN)

10 Sep 1960, Rome ITA

G

2:15:17

Abebe Bikila (ETH)

S

2:15:42

Rhadi ben Abdesselem (MAR)

B

2:17:19

Barry Magee (NZL)

01 Dec 1956, Melbourne AUS

G

2:25:00

Alain Mimoun (FRA)

S

2:26:32

Franjo Mihalic (SER)

B

2:27:47

Veikko L Karvonen (FIN)

27 Jul 1952, Helsinki FIN

G

2:23:04

Emil Zatopek (CZE)

S

2:25:35

Reinaldo Berto Gorno (ARG)

B

2:26:07

Gustaf Nils Jansson (SWE)

07 Aug 1948, London ENG

G

2:34:52

Delfo Cabrera (ARG)

S

2:35:08

Thomas Richards (WAL)

B

2:35:34

Etienne Gailly (BEL)

09 Aug 1936, Berlin GER

G

2:29:20

Kee-Chung Sohn (KOR)

S

2:31:24

Ernest Harper (GBR)

B

2:31:42

Nam Sung-Yong (KOR)

07 Aug 1932, Los Angeles CA/USA

G

2:31:36

Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)

S

2:31:55

Sam A Ferris (GBR)

B

2:32:12

Armas A Toivonen (FIN)

05 Aug 1928, Amsterdam NED

G

2:32:57

Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)

S

2:33:23

Miguel Plaza Reyes (CHI)

B

2:35:02

Martti Marttelin (FIN)

13 Jul 1924, Paris FRA

G

2:41:23

Albin Oscar Stenroos (FIN)

S

2:47:20

Romeo Bertini (ITA)

B

2:48:14

Clarence H DeMar (USA)

22 Aug 1920, Antwerp BEL

G

2:32:36

Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)

S

2:32:49

Juri Lossmann (EST)

B

2:36:33

Valerio Arri (ITA)

14 Jul 1912, Stockholm SWE (40.2 km)

G

2:36:55

Kennedy McArthur (RSA)

S

2:37:52

Christian W Gitsham (RSA)

B

2:38:43

Gaston M Strobino (USA)

24 Jul 1908, London ENG

G

2:55:19

Johnny Joseph Hayes (USA)

S

2:56:06

Charles Hefferon (RSA)

B

2:57:11

Joseph Forshaw Jr (USA)

01 May 1906, Athens GRE (41.86 km)

G

2:51:24

William John Sherring (CAN)

S

2:58:21

Johan Fritiof Svanberg (SWE)

B

3:00:47

William G Frank (USA)

30 Aug 1904, Saint Louis MO/USA (40 km) (results)

G

3:28:53

Thomas Hicks (USA)

S

3:34:16

Albert Louis Corey (FRA)

B

3:47:33

Arthur L Newton (USA)

19 Jul 1900, Paris FRA (40 km)  (results)

G

2:59:45

Michel Johann Théato (LUX)

S

3:04:17

Émile Champion (FRA)

B

3:37:14

Ernst Fast (SWE)


10 Apr 1896, Athens GRE (ca 38 km)  (results)

G

2:58:50

Spiridon Louis (GRE)

S

3:06:03

Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE)

B

3:09:35

Gyula Kellner (HUN)

Note: Gold, silver, and bronze medals were not awarded until the 1904 Olympics.

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
USA    3   2   5     26
ETH    4   0   3     23
FRA    2   2   0     16
KEN    1   3   2     16
RSA    2   2   0     16
ITA    2   1   1     14
KOR    2   1   1     14
ARG    2   1   0     13
FIN    2   0   3     13
GBR    0   4   1     13
GER    2   0   1     11
GRE    1   1   0      8
JPN    0   2   1      7
MAR    0   2   0      6
CAN    1   0   0      5
CZE    1   0   0      5
LUX    1   0   0      5
POR    1   0   0      5
UGA    1   0   0      5
BEL    0   1   2      5
SWE    0   1   2      5
CHI    0   1   0      3
EST    0   1   0      3
IRL    0   1   0      3
NED    0   1   0      3
YUG    0   1   0      3
NZL    0   0   2      2
BRA    0   0   1      1
DJI    0   0   1      1
HUN    0   0   1      1
KGZ    0   0   1      1
Women
       G   S   B   Score
JPN    2   1   1     14
ETH    2   0   0     10
KEN    0   3   1     10
RUS    1   1   1      9
ROM    1   1   0      8
POR    1   0   1      6
USA    1   0   1      6
AUS    0   1   0      3
NOR    0   1   0      3
CHN    0   0   1      1
GER    0   0   1      1
NZL    0   0   1      1

Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
10  Abebe Bikila (ETH)          G (1960) G (1964)
10  Waldemar Cierpinski (GER)   G (1976) G (1980)
 8  Frank Shorter (USA)         G (1972) S (1976)
 6  Mamo Wolde (ETH)            G (1968) B (1972)
 4  Karel Lismont (BEL)         S (1972) B (1976)
 4  Eric Wainaina (KEN)         B (1996) S (2000)
Women 
 8  Valentina Yegorova (RUS)    G (1992) S (1996)
 6  Rosa Mota (POR)             B (1984) G (1988)
 6  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)     S (2004) S (2008)
 4  Yuko Arimori (JPN)          S (1992) B (1996)

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year     Men   Women
2012    +3.0    -1.5
2008    +5.4    +2.9
2004    +6.9    +9.9
2000    +3.6    +0.5
1996    +5.4    +3.9
1992    +4.4   +10.0
1988    +1.6    -0.5
1984    +2.3    -0.8
1980    +1.0     
1976    +1.5     
1972    +1.6     
1968   +14.7     
1964    +3.0     

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2012     744     913
2008     796     816
2004     745     869
2000     752     905
1996     791     875
1992     831     874


Quality Performances

Men
<2:07       1
<2:08       2
<2:09       4
<2:10       9
<2:11      22
<2:12      41
<2:13      63
<2:14      91
<2:15     127
<2:16     163
<2:17     216
<2:18     271
<2:19     320
<2:20     371

Women
<2:24       6
<2:26      16
<2:28      52
<2:30      79
<2:32     121
<2:34     166
<2:36     216
<2:38     270
<2:40     304
<2:42     333
<2:44     359
<2:46     379
<2:48     402
<2:50     419

Last Updated on 12 Aug 2012

Contributor: Malcolm Heyworth, Tomas Magnusson, Riel Hauman