NCAA Division I Crosscountry Champions (USA)

Men (78 runnings)
19 Nov 2016   Terre Haute IN         29:22.0  10   km   Patrick Tiernan (Villanova)
21 Nov 2015   Louisville KY          28:45.8  10   km   Edward Cheserek-3
22 Nov 2014   Terre Haute IN         30:19.4  10   km   Edward Cheserek-2
23 Nov 2013   Terre Haute IN         29:41.1   9.9 km   Edward Cheserek (KEN,Oregon)
17 Nov 2012   Louisville KY          28:31.3  10   km   Kennedy Kithuka (KEN,Texas Tech)
21 Nov 2011   Terre Haute IN         28:44.1  10   km   Lawi Lalang (KEN,Arizona)
22 Nov 2010   Terre Haute IN         29:22.2  10   km   Samuel Chelanga-2
23 Nov 2009   Terre Haute IN         28:41.3  10   km   Samuel Chelanga (KEN,Liberty)
24 Nov 2008   Terre Haute IN         29:03.2  10   km   Galen Rupp (Oregon)
19 Nov 2007   Terre Haute IN         29:22.4  10   km   Joshua McDougal (Liberty)
20 Nov 2006   Terre Haute IN         30:44.9  10   km   Joshua Rohatinsky (Brigham Young)
21 Nov 2005   Terre Haute IN         29:15.9  10   km   Simon Bairu-2
22 Nov 2004   Terre Haute IN         30:37.7  10   km   Simon Bairu (CAN,Wisconsin)
24 Nov 2003   Waterloo IA            29:14.1  10   km   Dathan Ritzenhein (Colorado)
25 Nov 2002   Terre Haute IN         29:04.7  10   km   Jorge Torres (Colorado)
10 Nov 2001   Greenville SC          28:47    10   km   Boaz Cheboiywo (KEN,Eastern Michigan)
20 Nov 2000   Ames IA                30:14.5  10   km   Keith Kelly (IRL,Providence College)
22 Nov 1999   Bloomington IN         30:06.6  10   km   David Kimani (KEN,South Alabama)
23 Nov 1998   Lawrence KS            29:26.9  10   km   Adam Goucher (Colorado)
24 Nov 1997   Greenville SC          28:54    10   km   Mebrahtom Keflezighi (ERI,UCLA)
25 Nov 1996   Tucson AZ              29:49    10   km   Godfrey Siamusiye-2
20 Nov 1995   Ames IA                30:09    10   km   Godfrey Siamusiye (ZAM,Arkansas)
21 Nov 1994   Prairie Grove AR       30:09    10   km   Martin Keino (KEN,Arizona)
22 Nov 1993   Bethlehem PA           29:33    10   km   Josephat Kapkory (KEN,Washington State)
       1992                                             Robert Kennedy-2
25 Nov 1991   Tucson AZ              30:18    10   km   Sean Dollman (IRL,Western Kentucky)
26 Nov 1990   Knoxville TN           29:05    10   km   Jonah Koech (KEN,Iowa State)
20 Nov 1989   Annapolis MD           29:31    10   km   John Nuttall (ENG,Iowa State)
21 Nov 1988   Granger IA             29:20    10   km   Robert Kennedy (Indiana)
23 Nov 1987   Charlottesville VA     29:15    10   km   Joseph Falcon (Arkansas)
24 Nov 1986   Tucson AZ              30:28    10   km   Aaron Ramirez (Arizona)
25 Nov 1985   Milwaukee WI           29:18    10   km   Tim Hacker (Wisconsin)
19 Nov 1984   University Park PA     29:29    10   km   Ed Eyestone (Brigham Young)
21 Nov 1983   Bethlehem PA           29:20    10   km   Zackariah Barie (TAN,UTEP)
22 Nov 1982   Bloomington IN         30:12    10   km   Mark Scrutton (ENG,Colorado)
23 Nov 1981   Wichita KS             28:45    10   km   Matthews Motswarateu (UTEP)
24 Nov 1980   Wichita KS             29:04    10   km   Suleiman Nyambui (NOT,UTEP)
19 Nov 1979   Bethlehem PA           28:19    10   km   Henry Rono-3
20 Nov 1978   Madison WI             29:29.7  10   km   Alberto Salazar (Oregon)
       1977                                             Henry Rono-2
22 Nov 1976   Denton TX              28:06    10   km   Henry Rono (KEN,Washington State)
       1975                                             Craig Virgin (Illinois)
       1974                                             Nick Rose (ENG,Western Kentucky)
19 Nov 1973   Spokane WA             28:14.8   6   mi   Steve Prefontaine-3
20 Nov 1972   Houston TX             28:23     6   mi   Neil Cusack (IRL,East Tennessee State)
22 Nov 1971   Knoxville TN           29:14     6   mi   Steve Prefontaine-2
23 Nov 1970   Williamsburg VA        28:00.2   6   mi   Steve Prefontaine (Oregon)
24 Nov 1969   Bronx NY               28:59.2            Gerry Lindren-3
       1968                                             Mike Ryan (Air Force)
27 Nov 1967   Laramie WY             30:45.6   6   mi   Gerry Lindren-2
21 Nov 1966   Lawrence KS            29:01.4   6   mi   Gerry Lindren (Washington State)
       1965                                             John Lawson (Kansas)
       1964   East Lansing MI                           Elmore Banton (Ohio University)
25 Nov 1963   East Lansing MI        19:35              Vic Zwolak (Villanova)
26 Nov 1962   East Lansing MI        19:20.3   4   mi   Tom O'Hara (Loyola-Chicago)
       1961   East Lansing MI                           Dale Storey (Oregon State)
21 Nov 1960   East Lansing MI        19:28.2   4   mi   Allan Lawrence-2
       1959   East Lansing MI                           Allan Lawrence (AUS,Houston)
       1958   East Lansing MI                           Crawford Kennedy (Michigan State)
25 Nov 1957   East Lansing MI        19:12.3            Max Truex (Southern California)
       1956   East Lansing MI                           Walter McNew (Texas)
28 Nov 1955   East Lansing MI        19:57.4            Charles "Deacon" Jones (Iowa)
22 Nov 1954   East Lansing MI        20:35.7            Al Lawrence (Houston)
23 Nov 1953   East Lansing MI        19:43.5            Wes Santee (Kansas)
24 Nov 1952   East Lansing MI        19:36.7            Charles Capozzoli (Georgetown)
26 Nov 1951   East Lansing MI        20:09.5            Herb Semper-2
       1950   East Lansing MI                           Herb Semper (Kansas)
28 Nov 1949   East Lansing MI        20:26              Robert Black-2
       1948   East Lansing MI                           Robert Black (Rhode Island)
       1947   East Lansing MI                           Jack Milne (North Carolina)
       1946   East Lansing MI                           Quentin Brelsford (Ohio Wesleyan)
       1945   East Lansing MI                           Fred Feiler-2
       1944   East Lansing MI                           Fred Feiler (Drake)
       ....   
       1942   East Lansing MI                           Oliver Hunter (Notre Dame)
       1941   East Lansing MI                           Fred Wilt (Indiana)
       1940   East Lansing MI                           Gilbert Dodds (Ashland)
       1939   East Lansing MI                           Walter Mehl (Wisconsin)
       1938   East Lansing MI                           Greg Rice (Notre Dame)
Men's Teams
2016  125  Northern Arizona
2015   82  Syracuse-2
2014   65  Colorado-5
2013  149  Colorado-4
2012   72  Oklahoma State-3
2011   97  Wisconsin-5
2010   73  Oklahoma State-2
2009  127  Oklahoma State
2008   93  Oregon-6
2007   85  Oregon-5
2006   94  Colorado-3
2005   37  Wisconsin-4
2004   90  Colorado-2
2003   24  Stanford-4
2002   47  Stanford-3
2001   90  Colorado
2000   83  Arkansas-11
1999   58  Arkansas-10
1998   97  Arkansas-9
1997   53  Stanford-2
1996   46  Stanford
1995  100  Arkansas-8
1994   65  Iowa State-2
1993   31  Arkansas-7
1992   46  Arkansas-6
1991   52  Arkansas-5
1990   68  Arkansas-4
1989   54  Iowa State
1988  105  Wisconsin-3
1987   87  Arkansas-3
1986   69  Arkansas-2
1985   67  Wisconsin-2
1984  101  Arkansas
1983  108  UTEP-8
1982   59  Wisconsin
1981   17  UTEP-7
1980   58  UTEP-6
1979   86  UTEP-5
1978   56  UTEP-4
1977  100  Oregon-4
1976   62  UTEP-3
1975   88  UTEP-2
1974   77  Oregon-3
1973   89  Oregon-2
1972  134  Tennessee
1971   83  Oregon
1970   85  Villanova-4
1969   74  UTEP
1968   78  Villanova-3
1967   91  Villanova-2
1966   79  Villanova
1965   81  Western Michigan-2
1964   86  Western Michigan
1963   53  San Jose State-2
1962   58  San Jose State
1961   68  Oregon State
1960   54  Houston
1959   44  Michigan State-8
1958   79  Michigan State-7
1957  121  Notre Dame
1956   28  Michigan State-6
1955   46  Michigan State-5
1954   61  Oklahoma State
1953   71  Kansas
1952   65  Michigan State-4
1951   80  Syracuse
1950   53  Penn State-3
1949   59  Michigan State-3
1948   41  Michigan State-2
1947   60  Penn State-2
1946   42  Drake-3
1945   42  Drake-2
1944   55  Drake
....   
1942   57  Indiana-3 & Penn State
1941   83  Rhode Island
1940   65  Indiana-2
1939   54  Michigan State
1938   51  Indiana

Women (41 runnings)
19 Nov 2016   Terre Haute IN         19:41.6   6   km   Karissa Schweizer (Missouri)
21 Nov 2015   Louisville KY          19:28.6   6   km   Molly Seidel (Notre Dame)
22 Nov 2014   Terre Haute IN         19:31.6   6   km   Kate Avery (ENG,Iona)
23 Nov 2013   Terre Haute IN         20:00.3   5.9 km   Abby d'Agostino (Dartmouth)
17 Nov 2012   Louisville KY          19:27.9   6   km   Betsy Saina (KEN,Iowa State)
21 Nov 2011   Terre Haute IN         19:41.2   6   km   Sheila Reid-2
22 Nov 2010   Terre Haute IN         20:06.9   6   km   Sheila Reid (CAN, Villanova)
23 Nov 2009   Terre Haute IN         19:46.8   6   km   Angela Bizzari (Illinois)
24 Nov 2008   Terre Haute IN         19:28.1   6   km   Sally Kipyego-3
19 Nov 2007   Terre Haute IN         19:30.9   6   km   Sally Kipyego-2
20 Nov 2006   Terre Haute IN         20:11.1   6   km   Sally Kipyego (KEN, Texas Tech)
21 Nov 2005   Terre Haute IN         19:33.9   6   km   Johanna Nilsson (SWE, Northern Arizona)
22 Nov 2004   Terre Haute IN         20:08.5   6   km   Kim Smith (NZL,Providence)
24 Nov 2003   Waterloo IA            19:30.4   6   km   Shalane Flanagan-2
25 Nov 2002   Terre Haute IN         19:36.0   6   km   Shalane Flanagan (North Carolina)
10 Nov 2001   Greenville SC          20:24     6   km   Tara Chaplin (Arizona)
20 Nov 2000   Ames IA                20:30.5   6   km   Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Goucher) (Colorado)
22 Nov 1999   Bloomington IN         16:39.5   5   km   Erica Palmer (Wisconsin)
23 Nov 1998   Lawrence KS            16:47.3   5   km   Kathryn McGregor (Michigan)
24 Nov 1997   Greenville SC          16:29     5   km   Carrie Tollefson (Villanova)
25 Nov 1996   Tucson AZ              17:04     5   km   Amy Skieresz (Arizona)
20 Nov 1995   Ames IA                16:50.7   5   km   Kathy Butler (CAN,Wisconsin)
21 Nov 1994   Prairie Grove AR       16:32     5   km   Jennifer Rhines (Villanova)
22 Nov 1993   Bethlehem PA           16:41     5   km   Carole Zajac-2
       1992                                             Carole Zajac (Villanova)
25 Nov 1991   Tucson AZ              16:31     5   km   Sonia O'Sullivan-2
26 Nov 1990   Knoxville TN           16:06     5   km   Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL,Villanova)
20 Nov 1989   Annapolis MD           16:00     5   km   Vicki Huber (Villanova)
21 Nov 1988   Granger IA             16:30     5   km   Michelle Dekkers (Indiana)
23 Nov 1987   Charlottesville VA     16:11     5   km   Kimberly Betz (Indiana)
24 Nov 1986   Tucson AZ              16:56     5   km   Angela Chalmers (CAN,Northern Arizona)
25 Nov 1985   Milwaukee WI           16:22     5   km   Suzanne Tuffey (North Carolina State)
19 Nov 1984   University Park PA     16:15     5   km   Cathy Branta (Wisconsin)
21 Nov 1983   Bethlehem PA           16:31     5   km   Betty Jo Springs-2
22 Nov 1982   Bloomington IN         16:39     5   km   Lesley Ann Welch (Virginia)
23 Nov 1981   Wichita KS             16:19     5   km   Betty Jo Springs (North Carolina State)
15 Nov 1980   Seattle WA             16:48.1   5   km   Julie Shea-2
17 Nov 1979   Tallahasse FL          16:35     5   km   Julie Shea (North Carolina State)
18 Nov 1978   Boulder CO             16:59.4   5   km   Mary Decker (Colorado)
       1977                                             Kathy Mills (Penn State)
       1976                                             Julie Brown (Cal State Northridge)
       1975                                             Peg Neppel (Iowa State)

Note: These were the AIAW championships thru 1980.
Women's Teams
2016  125  Oregon-4
2015   49  New Mexico
2014   85  Michigan
2013  141  Providence-2
2012  114  Oregon-3
2011  162  Georgetown
2010  120  Villanova-9
2009   86  Villanova-8
2008   79  Washington  
2007  145  Stanford-4  
2006  195  Stanford-3  
2005  146  Stanford-2  
2004   63  Colorado-2  
2003  120  Stanford
2002   85  Brigham Young-4
2001   62  Brigham Young-3
2000  117  Colorado  
1999   72  Brigham Young-2
1998  106  Villanova-7
1997  100  Brigham Young
1996  101  Stanford
1995   88  Providence
1994   75  Villanova-6
1993   66  Villanova-5
1992  123  Villanova-4
1991   85  Villanova-3
1990   82  Villanova-2
1989   99  Villanova
1988   75  Kentucky
1987   98  Oregon-2
1986   62  Texas
1985   58  Wisconsin-2
1984   63  Wisconsin
1983   95  Oregon
1982   48  Virginia-2
1981   36  Virginia
1980   76  North Carolina State-2
1979  108  North Carolina State
1978  119  Iowa State-4
1977   92  Iowa State-3
1976   62  Iowa State-2
1975   96  Iowa State

Last Updated on 19 Nov 2016

Contributors: Scott Hubbard (25), Gary Corbitt (16)