NCAA Division I 5000m Championships (USA)

Men (95 runnings)
5000m
10 Jun 2016   Eugene OR              13:25.59   Edward Cheserek-2
12 Jun 2015   Eugene OR              13:48.67   Edward Cheserek (Oregon,KEN)
13 Jun 2014   Eugene OR              13:18.36   Lawi Lalang-2
08 Jun 2013   Eugene OR              13:35.19   Lawi Lalang (Arizona,KEN)
08 Jun 2012   Des Moines IA          13:40.05   Cameron Levins (Southern Utah,CAN)
11 Jun 2011   Des Moines IA          13:29.30   Samuel Chelanga (Liberty,KEN)
12 Jun 2010   Eugene OR              13:44.81   David McNeill (Northern Arizona,AUS)
12 Jun 2009   Fayetteville AR        14:04.12   Galen Rupp (Oregon)
13 Jun 2008   Des Moines IA          13:33.93   Robert Curtis (Villanova)
08 Jun 2007   Sacramento CA          13:35.12   Chris Solinsky-2
09 Jun 2006   Sacramento CA          14:11.71   Chris Solinsky (Wisconsin)
11 Jun 2005   Sacramento CA          13:22.32   Ryan Hall (Stanford)
12 Jun 2004   Austin TX              13:49.85   Robert Cheseret Kipkurgat (Arizona,KEN)
14 Jun 2003   Sacramento CA          13:47.87   Alistair Cragg (Arkansas,IRL)
01 Jun 2002   Baton Rouge LA         13:59.30   David Kimani Murage (Alabama,KEN)
01 Jun 2001   Eugene OR              13:42.51   Jonathan Riley (Stanford)
03 Jun 2000   Durham NC              13:48.80   Brad Hauser (Stanford)
04 Jun 1999   Boise ID               14:01.09   Bernard Lagat (Washington State,KEN)
06 Jun 1998   Buffalo NY             13:31.64   Adam Goucher (Colorado)
07 Jun 1997   Bloomington IN         13:44.17   Mebrahtom Keflezighi (California at Los Angeles)
01 Jun 1996   Eugene OR              13:47.26   Alan Culpepper (Colorado)
       1995   Knoxville TN           14:36.78   Martin Keino (Arizona,KEN)
       1994   Boise ID               14:22.09   Brian Baker (Arkansas)
       1993   New Orleans LA         13:59.00   Jon Dennis-2
       1992   Austin TX              14:02.40   Jon Dennis (South Florida)
       1991   Eugene OR              13:41.61   Shannon Butler (Montana State)
       1990   Durham NC              14:07.47   John Trautmann (Georgetown)
       1989   Provo UT               14:07.88   Marc Davis (Arizona)
04 Jun 1988   Eugene OR              13:55.94   Matt Giusto (Arizona)
06 Jun 1987   Baton Rouge LA         13:43.30   Dean Crowe (Boston University)
07 Jun 1986   Indianapolis IN        13:56.64   Terry Brahm (Indiana)
01 Jun 1985   Austin TX              13:56.72   Ed Eyestone (Brigham Young)
02 Jun 1984   Eugene OR              13:47.77   Julius Korir (Washington State,KEN)
04 Jun 1983   Houston TX             13:54.13   Gidamis Shahanga (Texas at El Paso,TAN)
05 Jun 1982   Provo UT               13:54.09   Suleiman Nyambui-3
06 Jun 1981   Baton Rouge LA         13:38.8    Suleiman Nyambui-2
       1980   Austin TX              13:44.43   Suleiman Nyambui (Texas at El Paso,TAN)
02 Jun 1979   Urbana IL              13:20.63   Sydney Maree (Villanova,RSA)
       1978   Eugene OR              13:35.29   Rudy Chapa (Oregon)
04 Jun 1977   Urbana IL              13:38.14   Joshua Kimeto-2
       1976   Philadelphia PA        13:47.84   Joshua Kimeto (Washington State,KEN)
3 miles
       1975   Provo UT               13:22.73   John Ngeno (Washington State,KEN)
       1974   Austin TX              13:38.89   Paul Geis (Oregon)
       1973   Baton Rouge LA         13:05.3    Steve Prefontaine-4
5000m
       1972   Eugene OR              13:31.4    Steve Prefontaine-3
3 miles
   Jun 1971   Seattle WA             13:20.1    Steve Prefontaine-2
20 Jun 1970   Des Moines IA          13:22.0    Steve Prefontaine (Oregon)
       1969   Knoxville TN           13:42.0    Ole Oleson (Southern California)
5000m
       1968   Berkeley CA            13:47.2    Gerry Lindgren-3
3 miles
       1967   Provo UT               13:47.8    Gerry Lindgren-2
   Jun 1966   Bloomington IN         13:33.7    Gerry Lindgren (Washington State)
19 Jun 1965   Berkeley CA            13:40.2    Doug Brown (Montana)
5000m
       1964   Eugene OR              14:12.3    Bill Straub (Army) + Jim Murphy (Air Force)
3 miles
       1963   Albuquerque NM         14:24.9    Julio Marin (Southern California)
15 Jun 1962   Eugene OR              13:51.6    Pat Clohessy-2
16 Jun 1961   Philadelphia PA        13:47.7    Pat Clohessy (Houston,AUS)
5000m
   Jun 1960   Berkeley CA            14:19.8    Allan Lawrence (Houston,AUS)
3 miles
       1959   Lincoln NE             13:59.0    Paul Whiteley (Emporia State)
2 miles
14 Jun 1958   Berkeley CA             8:46.3    Alex Henderson (Arizona State,AUS)
       1957   Austin TX               8:57.0    Charles Jones (Iowa)
5000m
       1956   Berkeley CA            14:48.5    William Dellinger (Oregon)
2 miles
       1955   Los Angeles CA          9:04.5    Ken Reiser (Oregon)
       1954   Ann Arbor MI            9:22.7    Kikuo Moriya (Wheaton, IL)
       1953   Lincoln NE              9:02.7    Rich Ferguson (Iowa)
5000m
       1952   Berkeley CA            14:36.3    Wes Santee (Kansas)
2 miles
       1951   Seattle WA              9:03.2    Don McEwen-2
       1950   Minneapolis MN          9:01.9    Don McEwen (Michigan)
       1949   Los Angeles CA          9:03.9    Horace Ashenfelter (Penn State)
5000m
       1948   Minneapolis MN         15:04.5    Jerry Thompson-3
2 miles
       1947   Salt Lake City UT       9:22.9    Jerry Thompson-2
       1946   Minneapolis MN          9:38.3    Francis Martin-3
       1945   Milwaukee WI            9:25.5    Francis Martin-2
       1944   Milwaukee WI            9:38.4    Francis Martin (Notre Dame)
       1943   Evanston IL             9:29.9    Jerry Thompson (Texas)
       1942   Lincoln NE              9:10.0    Art Cazares (Fresno State)
       1941   Palo Alto CA            9:14.4    Fred Wilt (Indiana)
       1940   Minneapolis MN          9:18.9    Roy Fehr (Michigan State)
       1939   Los Angeles CA          9:02.6    Greg Rice-2
       1938   Minneapolis MN          9:11.1    Walter Mehl (Wisconsin)
       1937   Berkeley CA             9:14.2    Greg Rice (Notre Dame)
5000m
       1936   Chicago IL             14:58.5    Donald Lash (Indiana)
2 miles
       1935   Berkeley CA             9:26.8    Flord Lochner (Oklahoma)
       1934   Los Angeles CA          9:22.4    Ray Crowley (Manhattan)
       1933   Chicago IL              9:22.8    Michael Pilbrow (Grinnell)
       1932   Chicago IL              9:16.7    Charles Shugert (Miami of Ohio)
       1931   Chicago IL              9:23.0    Clark Chamberlain (Michigan State)
       1930   Chicago IL              9:18.1    Harold Manning (Wichita State)
       1929   Chicago IL              9:30.0    David Abbott-2
       1928   Chicago IL              9:28.8    David Abbott (Illinois)
       1927   Chicago IL              9:34.4    Melvin Shimek (Marquette)
       1926   Chicago IL              9:40.3    Arnold Gillette (Montana)
       1925   Chicago IL              9:32.8    John Devine (Washington State)
       ....   not held
       1923   Chicago IL              9:32.2    Verne Booth (Johns Hopkins)
       1922   Chicago IL              9:32.1    Lloyd Rathbun (Iowa State)
       1921   Chicago IL              9:31.0    John Romig (Penn State)

Women (35 runnings)
5000m
11 Jun 2016   Eugene OR              15:57.07   Dominique Scott (Arkansas)
13 Jun 2015   Eugene OR              15:34.10   Emily Sisson (Providence)
14 Jun 2014   Eugene OR              15:35.11   Marielle Hall (Texas)
07 Jun 2013   Eugene OR              15:43.68   Abbey d'Agostino-2
09 Jun 2012   Des Moines IA          16:11.34   Abbey d'Agostino (Dartmouth)
10 Jun 2011   Des Moines IA          15:37.57   Sheila Reid (Villanova)
11 Jun 2010   Eugene OR              15:23.80   Lisa Koll (Iowa State)
12 Jun 2009   Fayetteville AR        16:17.94   Angela Bizzarri (Illinois)
13 Jun 2008   Des Moines IA          15:15.08   Sally Kipyego (Texas Tech)
08 Jun 2007   Sacramento CA          15:16.76   Michelle Sikes (Wake Forest)
09 Jun 2006   Sacramento CA          16:01.39   Mary Teresa Cullen (Providence)
11 Jun 2005   Sacramento CA          16:31.88   Megan Metcalfe (West Virginia)
12 Jun 2004   Austin TX              15:48.86   Kimberley Smith (Providence)
14 Jun 2003   Sacramento CA          15:24.06   Lauren Fleshman-3
31 May 2002   Baton Rouge LA         15:53.91   Lauren Fleshman-2
02 Jun 2001   Eugene OR              15:52.21   Lauren Fleshman (Stanford)
02 Jun 2000   Durham NC              15:54.30   Kara Wheeler (Goucher) (Colorado)
05 Jun 1999   Boise ID               16:09.51   Carrie Tollefson (Villanova)
05 Jun 1998   Buffalo NY             15:37.77   Amy Skieresz (Wilson)-2
07 Jun 1997   Bloomington IN         15:46.76   Amy Skieresz (Wilson) (Arizona)
01 Jun 1996   Eugene OR              16:05.85   Jennifer Rhines-3
       1995   Knoxville TN           15:56.18   Jennifer Rhines-2
       1994   Boise ID               16:21.60   Jennifer Rhines (Villanova)
       1993   New Orleans LA         16:31.02   Kay Gooch (Oklahoma)
       1992   Austin TX              16:18.72   Monique Ecker (Oklahoma)
       1991   Eugene OR              16:07.96   Laurie Gomez (Henes) (North Carolina State)
       1990   Durham NC              15:47.72   Valerie McGovern (Young)-2
       1989   Provo UT               16:17.20   Valerie McGovern (Young) (Kentucky)
04 Jun 1988   Eugene OR              15:38.47   Annette Hand (Peters) (Oregon)
06 Jun 1987   Baton Rouge LA         15:46.00   Annie Schweitzer (Texas)
07 Jun 1986   Indianapolis IN        15:42.36   Stephanie Herbst (Lucke) (Wisconsin)
       1985   Austin TX              15:42.22   Sabrina Dornhoefer (Missouri)
02 Jun 1984   Eugene OR              15:39.38   PattySue Plumer (Stanford)
04 Jun 1983   Houston TX             15:51.97   Betty Jo Springs (Geiger) (North Carolina State)
       1982   Provo UT               16:10.41   Kathy Bryant (Hadler) (Tennessee)


Women (19 runnings)
3000m
03 Jun 2000   Durham NC               9:02.15   Kara Wheeler (Goucher) (Colorado)
04 Jun 1999   Boise ID                9:26.51   Carrie Tollefson (Villanova)
06 Jun 1998   Buffalo NY              9:20.18   Monal Chokshi (Stanford)
06 Jun 1997   Bloomington IN          9:01.23   Kathy Butler-3
31 May 1996   Eugene OR               9:16.19   Kathy Butler-2
       1995   Knoxville TN            9:09.02   Kathy Butler (Wisconsin)
       1994   Boise ID                9:22.63   Karen Hecox (Candaele) (California at Los Angeles)
       1993   New Orleans LA          9:03.06   Clare Eichner (Taylor) (Wisconsin)
       1992   Austin TX               9:24.59   Nnenna Lynch (Villanova)
       1991   Eugene OR               8:56.74   Sonia O'Sullivan-2
       1990   Durham NC               8:56.27   Sonia O'Sullivan (Villanova)
03 Jun 1989   Provo UT                9:06.96   Vicki Huber (Butler)-3
03 Jun 1988   Eugene OR               8:47.35   Vicki Huber (Butler)-2
04 Jun 1987   Baton Rouge LA          8:54.41   Vicki Huber (Butler) (Villanova)
       1986   Indianapolis IN         9:11.39   Lisa Breiding (Kentucky)
31 May 1985   Austin TX               9:08.32   Cathy Branta (Easker)-2
01 Jun 1984   Eugene OR               8:59.57   Cathy Branta (Easker) (Wisconsin)
03 Jun 1983   Houston TX              9:03.51   Alison Wiley (Stanford)
       1982   Provo UT                9:28.92   Cecilia Hopp (St Geme) (Stanford)

Most Titles

Men (1921-date)

4

Steve Prefontaine (Oregon) 1970-73

Women- 5000m (1982-date)

3

Jennifer Rhines (Villanova) 1994-96
  Lauren Fleshman (Stanford) 2001-03

Women- 3000m (1982-2000)

3

Vicki Huber (Butler) (Villanova) 1987-89
  Kathy Butler (Wisconsin) 1995-97

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No prize money is awarded at these championships.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2016     -5.9   -1.7
2015     -2.8   -2.2
2014     -4.4   -0.8
2013     -3.1   -1.6
2012     -0.4   +4.2
2011     -1.3   -4.0
2010     -1.0   -2.8
2009     +2.9   +4.0
2008     -3.8   -3.2
2007     -2.5   -3.6
2006     +3.4   -0.3
2005     -3.7   +5.0
2004     +3.4   +1.8
2003     -0.3   -2.1
2002     +2.6    n/c
2001     +0.2   -0.0
2000     +0.8   +0.1
1999     +3.6   +1.5
1998      n/c   +0.1
....     +0.8    n/h
1966     +0.8    n/h

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year     Men   Women
2016     602     576
2015     579     655
2014     686     620
2013     664     659
2012     730     595
2011     607     479
2010     622     516
2009     622     425
2008     544     434
2007     515     498
2006     568     438
2005     555     468
2004     516     462
2003     568     495
2002     619     392
2001     565     438
2000     500     422
1999     456     424

Quality Performances

Men
<13:20       2
<13:30      17
<13:40      41
<13:50     123
<14:00     259

Women
<15:20       2
<15:40      15
<16:00      96
<16:20     307


Last Updated on
14 Jun 2016

Contributor: David Monti (50)