Monster Trail Marathon

Virgil NY/USA

Website: fingerlakesrunners.org/trail-runs/monster-marathon-half-marathon-trail-runs/

Race Winners (27 runnings)
20 Aug 2016 3:41:50 Fred Harle (NY/USA) 4:20:40 Maria Efimova (ON/CAN)
22 Aug 2015 3:30:34 Jed Sheckler (NY/USA) 4:10:29 Sarah Nadeau (NY/USA)
31 Aug 2014 3:58:31 Scott Wehrwein (NY/USA) 4:08:22 Nancy Kleinrock (NY/USA)
01 Sep 2013 4:07:11 Philip Nesbit (USA) 4:45:05 Christine Georgakakos (NY/USA)

02 Sep 2012

3:37:16 Bruce Roebal (NY/USA) 4:26:11 Jessica Kennedy (NY/USA)

04 Sep 2011

4:10:14 Dennis Mikalove (NY/USA) 4:54:22 Aria Hemphill-2

05 Sep 2010

4:00:13 Jason Friedman (NY/USA) 4:34:29 Aria Hemphill (NY/USA)

06 Sep 2009

4:09:36 Graham Nekut (NY/USA) 4:44:32 Jill Perry (NY/USA)
31 Aug 2008 3:31:15 Christian Byler (PA/USA) 4:46:35 Shannon McHale (CT/USA)

02 Sep 2007

3:34:53 Michael Wunsch-2 5:33:57 Mary Crawford (USA)

03 Sep 2006

4:00:41 Tim Ingall-2 5:01:44 Rachel Toor (WA/USA)

04 Sep 2005

4:00:54 Kevin Bandru (PA/USA) 4:23:31 Eva Pastalkova (NJ/USA)

05 Sep 2004

3:58:14 Tim Ingall (NY/USA) 5:06:34 Deborah McCauley-3

31 Aug 2003

3:37:05 Michael Wunsch (NY/USA) 3:52:51 Rebecca Harman-2

01 Sep 2002

3:44:09 Garett Graubins (CT/USA) 4:32:13 Rebecca Harman (NY/USA)

02 Sep 2001

3:52:42 Court Lilly (OH/USA) 5:02:18 Lorrie Marnell (NY/USA)

20 Aug 2000

3:45:54 Alan Evans (USA) 4:42:40 Deborah McCauley-2

29 Aug 1999

3:58:32 Tom Temple (USA) 5:12:12 Kathleen Daumer (FL/USA)

30 Aug 1998

4:32:30 Andrew Diorio (NJ/USA) 4:35:36 Deborah McCauley (NY/USA)

1997

3:54:00 David McMahon (USA) --- n/a

25 Aug 1996

--- n/a --- n/a

03 Sep 1995

--- n/a --- n/a

04 Sep 1994

--- n/a --- n/a

05 Sep 1993

--- n/a --- n/a

1992

3:22:33 n/a --- n/a

01 Sep 1991

--- n/a --- n/a

02 Sep 1990

--- n/a --- n/a
Notes: 1990 was the inaugural year.  This is an age-handicapped race.  The fastest time winners are listed above.  The first-across-the-finish winners are listed below.

Most Wins (1990/date)

Men

2

Tim Ingall (NY/USA) 2004,2006

Women

3

Deborah McCauley (NY/USA) 1998,2000,2004


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been reported for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men
No men have run under 2:20

Women
No women have run under 2:50

Handicap Winners (27 runnings)
20 Aug 2016 --- not available --- not available
22 Aug 2015 3:30:34 Jed Sheckler (NY/USA) 3:48:29 + 22 Sarah Nadeau (NY/USA)
31 Aug 2014 3:58:31 Scott Wehrwein (NY/USA) 3:04:22 + 64 Nancy Kleinrock-4
01 Sep 2013 4:07:11 Philip Nesbit (NY/USA) 4:22:27 + 31 Stephanie Gardner (NY/USA)

02 Sep 2012

3:37:16 + 36 Bruce Roebal (NY/USA) 3:47:41 + 58 Nancy Kleinrock-3

04 Sep 2011

3:50:31 + 22 Bob Bolton-2 4:32:22 + 22 Aria Hemphill (NY/USA)

05 Sep 2010

3:45:58 + 20 Bob Bolton (SD/USA) 3:51:12 + 53 Nancy Kleinrock-2

06 Sep 2009

3:41:39 + 45 Mike Wright (NY/USA) 4:19:32 + 25 Jill Perry (NY/USA)
31 Aug 2008 3:31:15 Christian Byler (PA/USA) 4:21:35 + 25 Shannon McHale (CT/USA)

02 Sep 2007

3:34:53 Michael Wunsch (NY/USA) 5:02:04 + 50 Barbara Sorell (USA)

03 Sep 2006

3:43:41 + 17 Tim Ingall-2 4:23:44 + 38 Rachel Toor (WA/USA)

04 Sep 2005

3:51:54 + 9 Kevin Bandru (PA/USA) 4:00:09 + 40 Nancy Kleinrock (NY/USA)

05 Sep 2004

3:45:14 + 13 Tim Ingall (NY/USA) 4:44:34 + 22 Deborah McCauley-3

31 Aug 2003

3:59:02 Gary Burdick (USA) 3:30:51 + 22 Rebecca Harman-2

01 Sep 2002

3:42:47 + 7 Robin Wheeless (USA) 4:10:13 + 22 Rebecca Harman (NY/USA)

02 Sep 2001

3:52:42 Court Lilly (OH/USA) 4:33:18 + 29 Lorrie Marnell (NY/USA)

20 Aug 2000

3:45:54 Alan Evans (USA) 4:20:40 + 22 Deborah McCauley-2

29 Aug 1999

3:58:32 Tom Temple (USA) 4:50:12 + 22 Kathleen Daumer (FL/USA)

30 Aug 1998

4:12:30 + 20 Andrew Diorio (NJ/USA) 4:13:36 + 22 Deborah McCauley (NY/USA)

1997

3:54:00 David McMahon (USA) --- n/a

25 Aug 1996

3:59:48 + 15 Mike Wright (USA) --- n/a

03 Sep 1995

3:31:58 + 10 Gary Burdick-2 --- n/a

04 Sep 1994

3:27:00 + 8 Gary Burdick (USA) --- n/a

05 Sep 1993

3:37:05 + 59 Ed Stabler-3 --- n/a

1992

3:27:34 + 61 Ed Stabler-2 --- n/a

01 Sep 1991

3:33:21 + 61 Ed Stabler (NY/USA) --- n/a

02 Sep 1990

4:05:34 + 31 Joe Dabes (NY/USA) --- n/a
Notes: The times listed for the first-across-the-finish winners represent the time after the scratch runners started.  To get the actual time, add the handicap in minutes indicated after the "+" following the time.  No "+" indicates a scratch runner.

Most Wins (1990/date)

Men

3

Ed Stabler (NY/USA) 1991-93

Women

3

Deborah McCauley (NY/USA) 1998,2000,2004


Last Updated on 22 Aug 2016

Contributor: Klaas Loonstra (15), Maria Costanzo