Knysna Forest Marathon

Knysna RSA

Race Winners (31 runnings)
09 Jul 2016 2:38:35 Motlatsi-Benjamin Sesing (RSA) 3:14:12 Thalia Charalambous (RSA)
11 Jul 2015 2:25:28 Tsepang Ramonene (LES) 3:23:05 Candace-Leigh Davison (RSA)
12 Jul 2014 2:29:00 Lloyd Bosman (RSA) 3:12:57 Claire Horner (RSA)
06 Jul 2013 --- race declared invalid --- invalid due to marshalling errors
14 Jul 2012 --- cancelled due to heavy rain --- cancelled due to heavy rain
09 Jul 2011 2:33:40 Neo Molema (RSA)

3:10:27

Ursula Frans (RSA)
10 Jul 2010 2:34:37 Lindile Tokota-3

3:09:58

Michelle-Jean Williams-4
11 Jul 2009 2:35:12 Lindile Tokota-2

3:10:31

Michelle-Jean Williams-3
12 Jul 2008 2:36:05 Keith Court (RSA)

3:05:20

Michelle-Jean Williams-2

14 Jul 2007

2:33:38

Emerson Kayana-2

3:09:14

Michelle-Jean Williams (RSA)

08 Jul 2006

2:32:41

Stephen Molepo (RSA)

3:25:10

Davera Magson (RSA)

09 Jul 2005

2:32:04

Siyabonga Nqabeni (RSA)

3:06:08

Kathleen Shuttleworth (RSA)

10 Jul 2004

2:32:21

Emerson Kayana (RSA)

3:19:49

Jeannie Bomford (RSA)

12 Jul 2003

2:39:22

Lindile Tokota (RSA)

3:15:54

Louise Schoeman (RSA)

13 Jul 2002

2:29:33

Zilindile Memani (RSA)

3:14:15

Anne Stewart (RSA)

14 Jul 2001

2:28:38

Butiki Jantjies (RSA)

3:10:36

Ashley Sternfels (RSA)

08 Jul 2000

2:30:20

Michael Scout-2

3:16:29

Leanne Renken (RSA)

10 Jul 1999

2:35:12

Donovan Wright (RSA)

3:13:25

Karin Vermaak (RSA)

11 Jul 1998

2:31:55

Michael Scout (RSA)

3:13:57

Catharina Seghers (BEL)

12 Jul 1997

2:23:47

Peter Huwele-2

2:58:24

Madeleen Otto (RSA)

13 Jul 1996

2:33:39

Dion Middelkoop (RSA)

3:02:47

Nicole Fuller (RSA)

08 Jul 1995

2:35:40

Jacob Thlapi (RSA)

3:05:15

Karen Bradford (RSA)

09 Jul 1994

2:22:55

Peter Huwele (RSA)

3:22:26

Gil McNaught (RSA)

10 Jul 1993

2:31:06

Paul Dobson (RSA)

3:20:25

Nancy Will (RSA)

11 Jul 1992

2:26:22

Ronnie September (RSA)

3:03:52

Griet Cappuyns-2

13 Jul 1991

2:29:32

Sean Bell (RSA)

2:57:17

Griet Cappuyns (RSA)

14 Jul 1990

2:29:09

Mark Page (RSA)

2:48:29

Monica Drögemoller (RSA)

15 Jul 1989

2:34:48

Chris vonEss (RSA)

2:39:10

Frith vanderMerwe (RSA)

16 Jul 1988

2:28:06

Gerhard Joubert (RSA)

3:11:16

Denise Chivell (RSA)

18 Jul 1987

2:30:10

John Donald (RSA)

3:14:36

Hanlie Stegmann (RSA)

12 Jul 1986

2:34:34

Danny Biggs (RSA)

3:20:37

Ann Margolin (RSA)

13 Jul 1985

2:35:29

Mark Preen (RSA)

3:20:45

Gail Buhrmann (RSA)

14 Jul 1984

2:20:04

Errol Green (RSA) .
Notes: 1984 was the inaugural year. The course is point-to-point and downhill on hilly, gravel roads.


Most Wins
(1984-date)

Men

2

Peter Huwele (RSA) 1994,1997
. Michael Scout (RSA) 1998,2000
. Emerson Kayana (RSA) 2004,2007
  Lindile Tokota (RSA) 2003,2009

Women

4

Michelle Williams (RSA) 2007-10


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men 
No men under 2:20

Women 
<2:40       1
<2:42       1
<2:44       1
<2:46       1
<2:48       1
<2:50       2

Last Updated on 11 Jul 2016

Contributors: Riel Hauman (50), Klaas Loonstra (19)