God's Country Marathon

Galeton => Coudersport PA/USA

Website: www.godscountrymarathon.com/

Race Winners (42 runnings)
04 Jun 2016 2:30:16 Bryan Morseman-3 3:26:08 Karen Dunn (PA/USA)
06 Jun 2015 2:31:35 Brian Morseman-2 3:28:28 Lauren Ressler (PA/USA)
07 Jun 2014 2:40:02 Peter Kemboi Chemaoy (KEN) 3:09:22 Laura Gillette (IN/USA)
01 Jun 2013 2:41:05 Brian Morseman (NY/USA) 3:34:44 Melissa Oswald (PA/USA)
02 Jun 2012 2:42:41 A J Kelly (PA/USA)

3:25:31

Caitlin Strahota (PA/USA)
04 Jun 2011 2:50:19 Christian Byler-2

3:20:38

Christie Keglovits (PA/USA)
05 Jun 2010 2:41:00 Josh Beck (PA/USA)

3:13:34

Felicia Gudat (MD/USA)
06 Jun 2009 2:47:53 Tom Lipsie-4

3:04:47

Mindy Sawtelle (PA/USA)
07 Jun 2008 2:42:33 Christian Byler (PA/USA)

3:33:51

Susan Kramer (PA/USA)

02 Jun 2007

2:49:41

Thomas Banchy (MD/USA)

3:14:57

Tatyana Maslova (RUS)

03 Jun 2006

2:50:07

Tom Lipsie-3

3:37:35

Ruscena Wiederholt (PA/USA)

04 Jun 2005

2:44:45

Scott Heydt (PA/USA)

3:05:50

Jill Knesh-2

05 Jun 2004

2:49:33

Tom Lipsie-2

3:04:51

Jill Knesh (PA/USA)

07 Jun 2003

2:47:19

Tom Lipsie (PA/USA)

3:01:31

Mary Alico (PA/USA)

01 Jun 2002

2:40:54

Isaac Barnes (OH/USA)

3:47:17

Eileen Crone (PA/USA)

02 Jun 2001

2:38:56

Gary Dennis-2

2:50:12

Jacquie Merritt (PA/USA)

03 Jun 2000

2:42:00

Gary Dennis (PA/USA)

3:08:21

Ann McIlaine (PA/USA)

05 Jun 1999

2:40:56

Robert Radzwich (PA/USA)

3:13:17

Mary Ann Foster (PA/USA)

06 Jun 1998

2:48:59

Steve Dosch-2

3:25:55

Lorrie Marnell (NY/USA)

07 Jun 1997

2:45:52

Steve Dosch (PA/USA)

3:25:11

Carina Rance-3

01 Jun 1996

2:46:56

David Horvath-4

3:32:22

Carina Rance-2

03 Jun 1995

2:49:58

Ronald Roop (PA/USA)

3:25:01

Mimi Newcomer (PA/USA)

11 Jun 1994

2:41:02

Jeffrey Brandt (PA/USA)

3:32:42

Christine Olszanski (NJ/USA)

05 Jun 1993

2:39:44

Patrick Ward-2

3:23:25

Carina Rance (PA/USA)

06 Jun 1992

2:41:44

Patrick Ward (PA/USA)

3:32:25

Margaret Stempien (PA/USA)

08 Jun 1991

2:46:53

Michael Costigan (NY/USA)

3:38:45

Mary Jean Lutz-2

09 Jun 1990

2:43:33

David Horvath-3

3:31:29

Mary Jean Lutz (PA/USA)

Jun 1989

2:40:29

Paul A Morrison (CAN)

3:23:50

Lisa Mladenoff (PA/USA)

11 Jun 1988

2:27:45

Terry Stanley-4

3:55:19

Karen Doetschman (MD/USA)

13 Jun 1987

2:45:25

David Horvath-2

3:48:15

Judith Davis (MD/USA)

14 Jun 1986

2:36:25

David Horvath (PA/USA)

3:29:16

Anne Holmes (PA/USA)

08 Jun 1985

2:32:09

Terry Permar (PA/USA)

3:05:21

Diane Miller-3

09 Jun 1984

2:44:44

Carl Yehnert (PA/USA)

3:11:12

Diane Miller-2

11 Jun 1983

---

n/a

3:02:49

Diane Miller (PA/USA)

12 Jun 1982

2:38:18

Ben Hyser (PA/USA)

3:22:01

Trish Bryant (PA/USA)

13 Jun 1981

2:25:12

Terry Stanley-3

2:53:14

Jan Yerkes-2

14 Jun 1980

2:32:55

Eldred Himsworth (PA/USA)

3:08:38

Jan Yerkes (PA/USA)

09 Jun 1979

2:27:36

Terry Stanley-2

3:43:48

Paulette Schreiber (PA/USA)

10 Jun 1978

2:26:42

Terry Stanley (PA/USA)

3:11:31

Emily Trejbal (NY/CZE)

11 Jun 1977

2:29:49

Don Howieson (CAN)

3:47:54

Fatima Ali-2

12 Jun 1976

2:30:30

Steven Molnar (PA/USA)

3:45:28

Fatima Ali (PA/USA)

14 Jun 1975

2:42:08

Donald M Brown (PA/USA)

4:41:02

Carolyn Brown (PA/USA)
Notes: 1975 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1975-date)

Men

4

Terry Stanley (PA/USA) 1978-79,1981,1988
  David Horvath (PA/USA) 1986-87,1990,1996
  Tom Lipsie (PA/USA) 2003-04,2006,2009

Women

3

Diane Miller (PA/USA) 1983-85


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)

Year       Men     Women     Total
2016      $750      $600    $1,350
2015       500       750     1,250
2014       750       850     1,600
....      
2009       600       500     1,100
Sums    $2,600    $2,700    $5,300

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
None under 2:20

Women
None under 2:50


Last Updated on 06 Jun 2016

Contributors: Potter County Visitor's Association, Juraj Gasparovic (2), Klaas Loonstra (5), S Mark Courtney, Terry Permar