Zwei Länder Marathon

Echternach LUX

Website: www.marathon-echternach.lu

Race Winners (31 runnings)
21 Oct 2012 --- cancelled --- cancelled
16 Oct 2011 2:35:25 Christian Krombach-2 (nc)

3:10:56

Tania Arensdorf (LUX) (nc)
17 Oct 2010 2:34:32 Christian Krombach (LUX) (nc)

3:07:32

Sandra Huberty (LUX) (nc)
18 Oct 2009 2:27:31 Abderaszak Charai (MAR) (nc)

3:08:41

Daniele Flammang (LUX) (nc)
19 Oct 2008 2:22:12 Przemyslaw Rojewski (POL) (nc)

3:20:20

Marie-Christine Parisis (BEL) (nc)

21 Oct 2007

2:27:39

Damian Zawierucha (POL) (nc)

2:53:34

Ewa Fliegert (POL) (nc)

15 Oct 2006

2:34:36

Alain Francis (LUX) (nc)

2:53:29

Pascale Schmoetten (LUX) (nc)

16 Oct 2005

2:22:28

Kennedy Matolo (KEN) (nc)

2:49:02

Julia Wydra (GER) (nc)

17 Oct 2004

2:26:16

Arunas Balciunas-2 (nc)

2:51:44

Margret Ruppert (GER) (nc)

19 Oct 2003

2:26:57

Arunas Balciunas (LTU) (nc)

2:55:57

Sabine Froment (BEL) (nc)

20 Oct 2002

2:25:48

Mariusz Kaminski (POL) (nc)

2:52:31

Heidi Schneider (GER) (nc)

21 Oct 2001

2:28:46

Luc Dahmen (LUX) (nc)

3:02:10

Magda VanMol (BEL) (nc)

22 Oct 2000

2:20:02

Mikhail Khobotov (RUS) (nc)

2:38:27

Wioletta Kryza-5 (nc)

24 Oct 1999

2:14:52

Pavel Andreyev (RUS) (nc)

2:35:54

Wioletta Kryza-4 (nc)

25 Oct 1998

2:18:38

Nour Bille (ETH) (nc)

2:38:54

Wioletta Kryza-3 (nc)

26 Oct 1997

2:13:53

Ronny Ligneel (BEL) (nc)

2:37:29

Wioletta Kryza-2 (nc)

20 Oct 1996

2:16:13

Igor Braslavskiy (MDA) (nc)

2:39:00

Wioletta Kryza (POL) (nc)

22 Oct 1995

2:15:32

Jan Bialk (POL) (nc)

2:33:05

Linda Milo (BEL) (nc)

23 Oct 1994

2:14:58

Vladimir Plykin (RUS) (nc)

2:35:50

Antonina Andronakiy (MDA) (nc)

24 Oct 1993

2:13:28

Ceslovas Kundrotas (LTU) (nc)

2:37:15

Zinaida Semyonova (RUS) (nc)

25 Oct 1992

2:15:08

Leonid Shvetsov (RUS) (nc)

2:36:02

Tatyana Pentukova (RUS) (nc)

27 Oct 1991

2:17:27

Stanislaw Zawol (POL) (nc)

2:39:41

Gizela Molnar (HUN) (nc)

28 Oct 1990

2:18:51

Zoltan Gergely (HUN) (nc)

2:51:30

Carine Gérard (FRA) (nc)

29 Oct 1989

2:18:45

Czeslaw Lamch (POL) (nc)

2:42:30

Angelika Dunke (GER) (nc)

30 Oct 1988

2:21:57

Lutz Woeckemer (GER) (nc)

2:48:15

Myriam Dumont (BEL) (nc)

18 Oct 1987

2:27:43

Bruno Tealdi (ITA) (nc)

2:48:15

Anita Nielsen (DEN) (nc)

19 Oct 1986

2:26:17

Guido Hanssens (BEL) (nc)

2:45:12

Rita Krombach-2

20 Oct 1985

2:19:50

Marc Agosta-2 (nc)

2:51:47

Rita Krombach (LUX)

07 Oct 1984

2:21:30

Marc Agosta (LUX) (nc)

2:50:02

Inge Eibach (GER)

09 Oct 1983

2:20:05

Herbert Steffny (GER) (nc)

2:54:41

Linda Delvaux (LUX)

02 Oct 1982

2:24:19

Joseph Perske (MN/USA) (nc)

3:08:55

Waldraud Gaecklein (GER)

11 Oct 1981

2:24:39

Herbert Kosmala (LUX) (nc)

2:56:47

Jenny Raach-Mahnen (LUX)
Note: 1981 was the inaugural year. Prior to 2006, this race was known as the Echternach Marathon.

(nc) => Luxembourg championship

2009 Georges Krier was the Luxembourg champion 4th place, 2:39:06)
2008 Chris Krombach was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:33:07)
2008 Myriam Reuland was the Luxembourg champion (6th place, 3:36:23)
2007 Patrick Lenertz was the Luxembourg champion (6th place, 2:37:57)
2007 Pascale Schmoetten was the Luxembourg champion (2nd place, 2:55:41)
2005 Alain Kieffer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:34:04)
2005 Pascale Schmoetten was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:52:30)
2004 Alain Kieffer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:32:42)
2004 Pascale Schmoetten was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:54:52)
2003 Christian Krombach was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:33:34)
2003 Danielle Lentz was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:13:06)
2002 Alain Kieffer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:33:45)
2002 Christiane Gloesener-Weis was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:06:26)
2001 Martine Schroeder was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:16:55)
2000 Francis Hoeser was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:35:10)
2000 Marielle Baum was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:20:08)
1999 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:29:46)
1999 Martine Schroeder was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:18:25)
1998 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:30:39)
1998 Martine Schroeder was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:16:53)
1997 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:27:54)
1997 Monique Modert was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:57:10)
1996 Camille Schmitt was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:29:35)
1996 Daniele Kaber was the Luxembourg champion (7th place, 2:48:35)
1995 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:30:34)
1995 Daniele Kaber was the Luxembourg champion (4th place, 2:45:22)
1994 Romain Possing was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:31:33)
1994 Daniele Kaber was the Luxembourg champion (2nd place, 2:39:39)
1993 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:29:00)
1993 Daniele Kaber was the Luxembourg champion (4th place, 2:43:07)
1992 Luc Dahmen was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:34:34)
1992 Christine Metz was the Luxembourg champion (place unknowne, 2:55:24)
1991 Justin Gloden was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:29:06)
1991 Christine Metz was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:46:04)
1990 Herbert Kosmala was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:33:29)
1990 Christine Metz was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:52:46)
1989 Lucien Peltzer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:30:27)
1989 Christine Metz was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:02:23)
1988 Gutsy Fischer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:29:50)
1988 Marcelle Haine was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 3:05:23)
1987 Gutsy Fischer was the Luxembourg champion (place unknown, 2:31:25)
1987 Linda Delvaux was the Luxembourg champion (2nd place, 2:50:32)
1986 Herbert Kosmala was the Luxembourg champion (2nd place, 2:26:17)
1983 Marc Agosta was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:24:29)
1982 Herbert Kosmala was the Luxembourg champion (3rd place, 2:28:16)


Most Wins (1981-date)

Men

2

Marc Agosta (LUX) 1984-85
. Arunas Balciunas (LTU) 2003-04

Women

5

Wioletta Kryza (POL) 1996-2000


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)

Year         Men       Women       Total
2011        $975      $1,110      $2,085
2010       1,750       2,100       3,850
....      
2008         270        none         270
2007         210        $245         455
....      
1999       6,050       2,765       8,815
1998       8,645       2,845      11,490
1997       8,945       2,855      11,800
Sums     $26,845     $11,920     $38,765

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
1998    +6.1     n/c
....
1996    -1.1     n/c
....
1994    -1.4     n/c
1993    -3.8     n/c
Avgs    -0.0     n/c    

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men
<2:14       2
<2:15       7
<2:16      16
<2:17      33
<2:18      45
<2:19      60
<2:20      78

Women
<2:34       1
<2:36       3
<2:38       8
<2:40      17
<2:42      21
<2:44      28
<2:46      35
<2:48      40
<2:50      49

Last Updated on 08 Dec 2012

Contributors: Juraj Gasparovic (1), the Michiels (5), Klaas Loonstra (24)