Duke of York Flying Scramble 16 km

Pietermaritzburg RSA

Race Winners (84 runnings)
25 Oct 2015 57:35 Anele Dlamini (RSA) 1:13:58 Jeannie Bomford (RSA)
26 Oct 2014 57:13 Sandile Gubese (RSA) 1:19:14 Nonsikelelo Mbambo (RSA)
27 Oct 2013 55:48 Sibonelo Duma (RSA) 1:15:30 Helen Buley (RSA)
28 Oct 2012

51:57

Malibongwe Dlamini (RSA)

1:03:27

Amanda Bradshaw (RSA)
18 Sep 2011 51:51 Sibonelo Duma-2

1:04:48

Kirsten Williams (RSA)
12 Sep 2010 51:47 Sbonelo Duma (RSA)

1:05:11

Thobile Ngwane-2
06 Sep 2009 50:29 Dombusa Mthembu (RSA)

1:03:25

Kerry Koen (RSA)
14 Sep 2008 48:53 Elmore Sibanda-2

1:06:24

Thobile Ngwane (RSA)

16 Sep 2007

49:35

Elmore Sibanda (ZIM)

1:04:24

Xolile Mpulo-3

17 Sep 2006

50:05

Ndodi Mzobe-2

1:01:24

Suzette Botha-3

18 Sep 2005

49:32

Maxwell Lembethe (RSA)

1:03:44

Xolile Mpulo-2

12 Sep 2004

50:43

Ndodi Mzobe (RSA)

1:01:23

Suzette Botha-2

14 Sep 2003

50:17

Jabulani Mnikathi-4

1:03:08

Xolile Mpulo (RSA)

15 Sep 2002

50:52

Jabulani Mnikathi-3

1:05:26

Sue Erskine (RSA)

16 Sep 2001

50:48

Jabulani Mnikathi-2

1:09:29

L Alexander (RSA)

17 Sep 2000

---

n/a

---

n/a

1999

46:24

Eric Biyase-3

1:03:25

W White (RSA)

1998

47:45

Eric Biyase-2

1:01:02

C leRoux (RSA)

1997

49:52

Jabulani Mnikathi (RSA)

1:01:51

Suzette Botha (RSA)

1996

---

n/a

---

n/a

01 Oct 1995

46:59

S Mncwabe (RSA)

1:00:15

Tilda Tearle-3

02 Oct 1994

48:56

Eric Biyase (RSA)

1:00:02

Tilda Tearle-2

03 Oct 1993

49:02

Phakama Shezi (RSA)

56:49

Kerry-Ann Randall (RSA)

1992

n/a

Shadrack Nyawo (RSA)

---

n/a

1991

49:06

Leonard Dladla-3

---

n/a

30 Sep 1990

48:47

Leonard Dladla-2

58:34

Anne Weeden (RSA)

01 Oct 1989

48:49

Leonard Dladla (RSA)

59:04

Di Terreblance (RSA)

20 Nov 1988

47:40

Raymond Bantom-2

58:45

Tilda Tearle (RSA)

22 Nov 1987

48:50

Willie Mtolo (RSA)

1:05:17

M Russell (RSA)

19 Oct 1986

49:10

Raymond Bantom (RSA)

1:04:41

Naidene Harrison (RSA)

15 Sep 1985

48:38

Brad McGregor (RSA)

1:04:20

Susan Deetlefs (RSA)

21 Oct 1984

48:58

Richard Bantom (RSA)

1:04:42

Anna Joubert (RSA)

16 Oct 1983

49:35

Nico Ras (RSA)

1:02:20

Amanda Oberholzer-2

17 Oct 1982

46:07

Ewald Bonzet (RSA)

1:00:40

Lindsay Weight (RSA)

18 Oct 1981

50:24

Kobus Uys (RSA)

1:00:40

Amanda Oberholzer (RSA)

1980

49:12

T Brown-2  

1979

50:52

Vernon Loker-2

1978

52:13

T Brown (RSA)

1977

50:12

C Wagner (RSA)

1976

48:47

Vernon Loker (RSA)

1975

53:12

L Stevens (RSA)

1974

49:43

K Flower (RSA)

1973

50:35

R Muller (RSA)

1972

51:18

Geoff Tribe (RSA)

1971

50:01

Daniel Piper-7

1970

47:36

C Fourie (RSA)

1969

47:39

Daniel Piper-6

1968

48:25

Daniel Piper-5

1967

49:12

Daniel Piper-4

1966

50:36

Gordon Baker (RSA)

1965

46:27

Daniel Piper-3

1964

53:24

Daniel Piper-2

1963

51:37

Daniel Piper (RSA)

1962

50:25

Frank Pearce (RSA)

1961

48:54

Marthinus Wiid-4

1960

55:51

Marthinus Wiid-3

1959

n/a

Marthinus Wiid-2

1958

n/a

Trevor Allen (RSA)

1957

n/a

Marthinus Wiid (RSA)

1956

---

n/a

1955

---

n/a

1954

---

n/a

1953

55:57

E Rens (RSA)

1952

n/a

L Nel-3

1951

n/a

L Nel-2

1950

n/a

L Nel (RSA)

1949

n/a

L Wootton-2

1948

n/a

B Barr (RSA)

1947

n/a

L Wootton (RSA)

1946

n/a

J A Beetge (RSA)

1945

---

n/a

1940-1944

---

probably not held

1939

---

n/a

1938

---

n/a

1937

---

n/a

1936

n/a

H L Delvin (RSA)

1935

n/a

A McKay Grant (RSA)

1934

n/a

J B Sandison (RSA)

1933

n/a

Johannes Coleman (RSA)

1932

n/a

L H Knight (RSA)

1931

---

n/a

1930

---

n/a

1929

---

n/a

1928

n/a

F E Cole (RSA)

1927

n/a

A Currie (RSA)
Notes: 1927 was the inaugural year. Course was severely downhill thru 2012. The race was not held for five years during World War II (1937-1945) but which particular years is not known. Biyase's winning time in 1994 was reported as 40:56 and is undoubtably a typographical error in the source document.  The 2013 and subsequent courses have a start/finish separation of 28% and a net uphill of 6 meters 0.38 m/km).


Most Wins (1927/date)

Men

7

Daniel Piper (RSA) 1963-65,1967-69,1971

Women

3

Suzette Botha (RSA) 1997,2004,2006
. Xolile Mpulo (RSA) 2003,2005,2007


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No prize money information is available for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.

Last Updated on 28 Oct 2015

Contributors: Riel Hauman (50), Klaas Loonstra (5)