Campaccio Classica del Cross

San Giorgio su Legnano ITA

Race Winners (57 runnings)
06 Jan 2014 10 km 28:19 Albert Rop (KEN) 6 km 18:59 Ayalew Hiwot Yimer (ETH)
06 Jan 2013 10 km 28:42 Edris Awel Muktar (ETH) 6 km 19:26 Worknesh Debele Degafa (ETH)
06 Jan 2012 10 km 29:13 Edwin Soi Cheruiyot-2 6 km 19:26 Mercy Cherono (KEN)
06 Jan 2011 10 km 28:15 Joseph Ebuya (KEN) 6 km 20:04 Aniko Kalovics-4
06 Jan 2010 10 km 28:52 Abraham Cherkos Feleke (ETH) 6 km 20:17 Aniko Kalovics-3
06 Jan 2009 10 km 29:54 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 6 km 20:33 Aniko Kalovics-2

05 Jan 2008

10 km

29:46

Edwin Soi Cheruiyot (KEN)

6 km

19:55

Kate Reed (ENG)

10 Dec 2006

10 km

27:56

Mohamed Farah (ENG)

8 km

25:17

Tatyana Holovchenko (UKR)

13 Feb 2005

12 km

36:10

Sergey Lebed-2

6 km

19:38

Rita Cheptoo (KEN)

10 Jan 2004

12 km

34:36

Kenenisa Bekele-2

6 km

20:42

Aniko Kalovics (HUN)

06 Jan 2003

12 km

35:59

Sergey Lebed (UKR)

6 km

21:23

Helena Javornik (SLO)

05 Jan 2002

12 km

34:51

Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

6 km

21:03

Paula Radcliffe (ENG)

06 Jan 2001

12 km

36:38

Paulo Guerra (POR)

6 km

22:00

Merima Denboba-2

30 Jan 2000

12 km

35:41

Hillary Korir Kipkosgei (KEN)

6 km

19:33

Florence Barsosio-2

06 Jan 1999

12 km

34:24

Paul Koech (KEN)

6 km

20:09

Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)

06 Jan 1998

12 km

35:07

Bernard Barmasai (KEN)

6 km

20:49

Jackline Maranga (KEN)

06 Jan 1997

12 km

36:15

Paul Tergat (KEN)

6 km

21:38

Kutre Dulecha (ETH)

06 Jan 1996

12 km

36:58

Shem Kororia (KEN)

6 km

22:29

Florence Barsosio (KEN)

06 Jan 1995

12 km

34:38

Fita Bayesa (ETH)

6 km

20:28

Merima Denboba (ETH)

06 Jan 1994

12 km

37:39

Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)

6 km

22:41

Silvia Sommaggio (ITA)

02 Jan 1993

11.7 km

34:05

Francesco Panetta-5

5 km

16:56

Rosanna Munerotto-3

04 Jan 1992

12 km

34:10

Stephenson Nyamu (KEN)

5 km

17:02

Rosanna Munerotto-2

05 Jan 1991

12 km

36:16

Jonah Koech Kimurgor (KEN)

5 km

18:01

Uta Pippig (GER)

06 Jan 1990

12 km

34:42

Francesco Panetta-4

5 km

16:19

Nadia Dandolo (ITA)

29 Jan 1989

12 km

34:24.9

Francesco Panetta-3

4 km

14:01.1

Maria Curatolo (ITA)

14 Feb 1988

12 km

33:55

Gelindo Bordin-2

4 km

14:08

Rosanna Munerotto (ITA)

25 Jan 1987

12 km

35:15

Francesco Panetta-2

4 km

14:30

Lieve Slegers (BEL)

26 Jan 1986

12 km

36:16

Francesco Panetta (ITA)

4 km

14:26

Cristina Tomasini-2

17 Feb 1985

12 km

37:00

Boguslaw Maminski (POL)

4 km

14:01

Corinne Debaets (BEL)

12 Feb 1984

12 km

35:33

Gelindo Bordin (ITA)

4 km

13:33

Ruth (Partridge) Smeeth-2

20 Feb 1983

12 km

34:23

Leon Schots (BEL)

4 km

13:15

Ruth (Partridge) Smeeth (ENG)

21 Feb 1982

12 km

33:04

Venanzio Ortis-2

4 km

11:57

Grete Waitz (NOR)

01 Mar 1981

11.7 km

33:11

Josè Louis Gonzales (ESP)

4 km

12:18

Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

24 Feb 1980

12 km

37:26.9

Venanzio Ortis (ITA)

4 km

13:46.8

Cristina Tomasini (ITA)

03 Mar 1979

11 km

33:33.3

Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)

4 km

12:56

Margherita Gargano-2

26 Feb 1978

11 km

35:06

Francesco Fava-3

3.5 km

12:48.9

Maria Carmen Valero-2

20 Feb 1977

12 km

36:11

Francesco Fava-2

3.5 km

13:21

Maria Carmen Valero (ESP)

01 Feb 1976

12 km

37:17

Francesco Fava (ITA)

4 km

14:24

Gabriela Dorio (ITA)

02 Feb 1975

13.2 km

40:51

Luigi Zarcone (ITA)

3.3 km

10:38

Margherita Gargano (ITA)

23 Feb 1974

12 km

38:30

Danijel Korica-2

25 Feb 1973

12 km

39:45

Juan Hidalgo (ESP)

20 Feb 1972

12 km

41:59.0

Danijel Korica (SER)

21 Feb 1971

12 km

35:55.8

Wohib Masresha (ETH)

01 Mar 1970

11.8 km

36:10.0

Lutz Philipp (GER)

2.4 km

9:57.6

Paola (Cacchi) Pigni (ITA)

23 Feb 1969

11.5 km

41:24.8

Nedjalko Farcic-2

21 Jan 1968

12 km

40:38

Antonio Ambu-5

1967

??

n/a

Antonio Ambu-4

1966

??

n/a

Antonio Ambu-3

1965

??

n/a

Nedjalko Farcic (SER)

1964

??

n/a

Antonio Ambu-2

10 Mar 1963

??

n/a

Antonio Ambu (ITA)

1962

??

n/a

Franco Volpi-2

1961

??

n/a

Luigi Conti (ITA)

1960

??

n/a

Giorgio Gandani-2

1959

??

n/a

Giorgio Gandani (ITA)

1958

??

n/a

G Riccardo Della Minola (UTA)

1957

??

n/a

Franco Volpi (ITA)

Notes: 1957 was the inaugural year. Distances appear to vary from year-to-year with some of the race distances noted above having been estimated from the times.The first finisher for the men in 1978 was Venanzio Ortis (ITA) in 34:26 however he was not authorized to compete by the Italian federation and Francesco Fava was declared the winner. The 2006 race was the European Championships.


Most Wins (1957-date)

Men

5

Antonio Ambu (ITA) 1963-64,1966-68
. Francesco Panetta (ITA) 1986-87,1989-90,1993

Women

4

Aniko Kalovics (HUN) 2004,2009-11


Prize Money
(runners in ARRS database)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2014    -0.5    +5.1
2013    +1.1    +7.4
2012    +4.9   +10.5
2011    +4.0    +9.9
2010    +3.5    +8.3
2009   +11.0   +16.3
2008    +6.4    +7.1
....    
2005    +7.4    +8.8
2004    +4.2   +22.6
2003    +8.2   +23.1
2002    +4.2   +21.0
2001   +10.3   +28.8
2000    +3.8    +5.5
1999    +1.4   +15.7
1998    +4.4   +21.7
1997    +8.8   +28.1
1996   +11.7   +30.6
1995    -0.4   +16.6
1994   +14.9   +37.5
1993    +2.7     n/c
....   
1990    +0.7     n/c 
....   
1987    +0.3   +29.3 
1986    +5.7     n/c 
....       
1984    +0.9     n/c 
1983    -3.1     n/c 
1982   -12.8     n/c 
....       
1978   +15.7     n/c
....   
1976   +12.3     n/c
....   
1973   +19.4     n/c
....   
1970    +6.0     n/c

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year     Men   Women
2014     755     744
2013     797     626
2012     713     584
2011     777     471
2010     795     457
2009     846     432
2008     677     640
....     
2005     657     556
2004     791     684
2003     931     624
2002     860     689
2001     736     473
2000     579     430
1999     742     660
1998     827     576
1997     794     470
1996     848     457
1995     817     725
1994     772     555
1993     687     n/c

Last Updated on 10 Jan 2014

Contributors: Franco Civai (50), Francois Lorange (5)