Balkan Crosscountry Championships

Dates/Venues/Medalists (57 runnings for men, 54 runnings for women)

09 Mar 2013, Zrenjanin SER (10 km/8 km)

G

31:09 Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM) 28:00 Sonja Stolic (SER)

S

31:13 Nirko Petrovic (SER) 28:25 Turkan (Özata) Erismis (TUR)

B

31:15 Cihat Ulu (TUR) 28:38 Cristiana-Alexandra Frumuz (ROM)

31 Mar 2012, Kocaeli TUR (10 km/8 km)

G

28:59 Bekir Karayel (TUR) 26:47 Ancuta Bobocel (ROM)

S

29:50 Ali-Haydar Tekgoz (TUR) 26:57 Türkan (Erismis) Özata (TUR)

B

29:59 Fatih Bilgic (TUR) 27:10 Cristiana-Alexandra Frumuz (ROM)

12 Mar 2011, Kragujevac SER (10 km/8 km)

G

30:39 Mirko Petrovic (SER) 27:45 Olivera Jevtić (SER)

S

30:55 Fatih Bilgic (TUR) 28:32 Cristiana-Alexandra Frumuz (ROM)

B

31:10 Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM) 28:36 Cristina Casandra (ROM)

2010 not held

14 Mar 2009, Jakovo SER (10 km/8 km)

G

31:37.7 Fatih Bilgic (TUR) 28:28.9 Constantina Kefala (GRE)

S

31:43.6 Mehmet Caglayan (TUR) 28:35.1 Sonja Stolić (SER)

B

31:56.2 Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM) 28:38.9 Lucia Kimani (BIH)

01 Mar 2008, Kocaeli TUR (12 km/5.8 km)

G

36:15 Mirko Petrovic (SER) 18:30 Sonja Stolić (SER)

S

36:36 Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM) 18:41 Turkan Erismis (TUR)

B

36:39 Fatih Bilgic (TUR) 18:43 Paula Todoran (ROM)

11 Mar 2007, Shumen BUL (12 km/6 km)

G

37:27 Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM) 20:32 Sonja Stolić (SER)

S

37:31 Bekir Karayel (TUR) 20:59

Cristina Casandra (ROM)

B

37:55 Abdil Ceylan (TUR) 21:06 Dobrinka Shalamanova (BUL)

12 Mar 2006, Craiova ROM (12 km/6 km)

G

38:51 Abdil Ceylan (TUR) 21:11 Cristina Casandra (ROM)

S

39:15 Ali Topkara (TUR) 21:26 Dobrinka Shalamanova (BUL)

B

39:42 Abdulkadir Turk (TUR) 21:50 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

06 Mar 2005, Kocaeli TUR (12 km/6 km)

G

40:38 Abdulkadir Turk (TUR) 22:22 Cristina Casandra (ROM)

S

40:51 Adrian Maghiar (ROM) 23:23 Maria Protopappa (GRE)

B

41:11 Mirko Petrovic (SER) 23:32 Rumyana Panovska (BUL)

13 Mar 2004, Surcin SER (12 km/6 km)

G

36:24 Mirko Petrovic (SER) 19:31 Olivera Jevtić (SER)

S

36:50 Ion Avramescu (ROM) 19:55 Cristina Casandra (ROM)

B

37:01 Goran Stojiljković (SCG/SER) 20:10 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

09 Mar 2003, Skopje MKD (12 km/6 km)

G

n/t Lambros Zaragas (GRE) n/t Sonja Stolić (YUG/SER)

S

n/t Abdulkadir Turk (TUR) n/t Rodica Chirita (ROM)

B

n/t Sreten Ninković (YUG/SER) n/t Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

02 Mar 2002, Sremska Mitrovica SER (12 km/6 km)

G

34:20 Goran Stojilković (YUG/SER) 19:51 Olivera Jevtić (YUG/SER)

S

34:22 Ion Velicu (ROM) 20:19 Luminita Gogirlea (ROM)

B

34:28 Jaroslav Muschinschi (MDA) 20:28 Daniela Petrescu (ROM)

11 Mar 2001, Craiova ROM (12 km/6 km)

G

35:49.2 Panayotis Charamis (GRE) 19:03.7 Maria Cristina Grosu-Mazilu (ROM)

S

36:05.4 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 19:25.3 Alemitu Colakoglu-Bekele (TUR)

B

36:08.1 Dragoslav Prpa (YUG/SER) 19:35.0 Constantina Dita-Tomescu (ROM)

05 Mar 2000, Kirklareli TUR (12 km/6 km)

G

34:46 Dragoslav Prpa (YUG/SER) 19:42 Olivera Jevtić (YUG/SER)

S

34:49 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 20:04 Aysen Barak (TUR)

B

34:53 Vasilios Zabelis (GRE) 20:17 Denisa Costescu (ROM)

13 Mar 1999, Arandelovac SER (12 km/6 km)

G

34:50 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 18:52 Olivera Jevtić (YUG/SER)

S

34:59 Florin Ionescu (ROM) 19:02 Stela Olteanu (ROM)

B

35:13 Dragoslav Prpa (YUG/SER) 19:21 Olimpia Pop (ROM)

08 Mar 1998, Zacharia TUR (12 km/6 km)

G

36:03.7 Dragoslav Prpa (YUG/SER) 19:18.8 Olivera Jevtić (YUG/SER)

S

36:07.3 Laurentiu Staicu (ROM) 19:49.5 Lale Ozturk (TUR)

B

36:16.1 Ion Veliciu (ROM) 20:13.3 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

1997 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:23.3 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 12:54.8 Olivera Jevic (YUG/SER)

S

35:26.3 Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 13:12.8 Olga Zheleva (BUL)

B

35:55.4 Khristo Stefanov (BUL) 13:19.6 Constantina Dita-Tomescu (ROM)

1996 (12 km/4 km)

G

38:06 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 14:11.6 Nuta Olaru (ROM)

S

39:02 Dragoslav Prpa (YUG/SER) 14:16.8 Denisa Costescu (ROM)

B

39:04 Goran Raičević (YUG/SER) 14:18.7 Margareta Ghile-Florea (ROM)

1995 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:09.2 Nicolae Negru (ROM) 13:11.0 Stela Olteanu (ROM)

S

36:17.3 Ion Avramescu (ROM) 13:15.6 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

B

36:27.8 Borislav Dević (YUG/SER) 13:20.5 Chrystosomia Iakovou (GRE)

1994 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:30.0 Goran Raičević (YUG/SER) 12:43.5 Luminita Gogirlea (ROM)

S

35:30.5 Khristo Stefanov (BUL) 12:44.4 Mariana Stanescu-Chirila (ROM)

B

35:33.8 Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 12:51.5 Cristina Mesaros (ROM)

1993 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:08.1 Zeki Ozturk (TUR) 13:01.4 Irena Teodoridu (GRE)

S

36:13.0 Emmanouil Hantzos (GRE) 13:26.9 Serap Aktas (TUR)

B

36:19.0 Cihangir Demirel (TUR) 13:31.8 Lale Ozturk (TUR)

1992 (12 km/4 km)

G

34:08.0 Goran Raičević (YUG/SER) 12:37.7 Damiela Bran (ROM)

S

34:11.3 Zeki Ozturk (TUR) 12:40.0 Galina Goranova (BUL)

B

34:48.2 Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 12:44.4 Mirsada Burić (YUG/BIH)

1991 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:37.1 Haydar Dogan (TUR) 12:21.4 Leseta Alungulesi (ROM)

S

36:47.2 Nihat Yaylali (TUR) 12:24.2 Suzana Cirić (YUG/SER)

B

36:51.7 Borislav Danchev (BUL) 12:26.3 Galina Goranova (BUL)

1990 (12 km/4 km)

G

32:32.6 Goran Raičević (YUG/SER) 13:05 Elena Fidatov (ROM)

S

36:35.6 Evgeni Ignatov (BUL) 13:08 Anita Katuna (ROM)

B

36:43.7 Nihat Bagci (TUR) 13:18 Georgeta State (ROM)

1989 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:33.3 Evgeni Ignatov (BUL) 13:23.6 Iulia Besliu-Ionescu (ROM)

S

37:04.6 Mladen Krsek (YUG/CRO) 13:25.7 Iulia Negura-Olteanu (ROM)

B

37:18.0 Zeki Ozturk (TUR) 13:33.0 Anita Katuna (ROM)

1988 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:04.0 Mladen Krsek (YUG/CRO) 12:55.2 Violeta Beclea-Szekely (ROM)

S

36:14.4 Zeki Ozturk (TUR) 12:59.2 Florica Gican (ROM)

B

36:25.2 Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 13:01.4 Iulia Besliu-Ionescu (ROM)

1987 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:42.6 Evgeni Ignatov (BUL) 12:21.0 Paula Ilie-Ivan (ROM)

S

35:55.4 Emil Stoyanov (BUL) 12:35.7 Mariana Stanescu-Chirila (ROM)

B

35:58.2 Savas Kamburas (GRE) 12:42.8 Iulia Besliu-Ionescu (ROM)

1986 (12 km/4 km)

G

38:46.3 Evgeni Ignatov (BUL) 13:42.4 Elena Fidatov (ROM)

S

38:58.9 Alexandru Chiran (ROM) 13:51.1 Mariana Stanescu-Chirila (ROM)

B

39:07.0 Gheorghe Motorca (ROM) 14:05.4 Ileka Mitrea (ROM)

1985 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:55.6 György Marko (ROM) 13:20.7 Mariana Stanescu-Chirila (ROM)

S

37:09.1 Stanislav Rozman (YUG/SLO) 13:23.1 Paula Ilie-Ivan (ROM)

B

37:10.8 Gheorghe Zaharia (ROM) 13:29.8 Elena Fidatov (ROM)

1984 (12 km/4 km)

G

37:09.4 György Marko (ROM) 13:26.8 Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

37:20.3 Stanimir Nenov (BUL) 13:52.5 Elena Fidatov (ROM)

B

37:29.1 Spiros Andriopulos (GRE) 14:00.3 Paula Ilie-Ivan (ROM)

1983 (12 km/4 km)

G

38:45.6 Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR) 14:36.2 Fita Lovin (ROM)

S

39:27.2 György Marko (ROM) 14:47.6 Doina Melinte (ROM)

B

39:43.3 Stanislav Rozman (YUG/SLO) 14:54.6 Maria Radu (ROM)

1982 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:47.8 Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR) 12:59.8 Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

35:54.2 Marios Kalanidis (GRE) 13:06.4 Fita Lovin (ROM)

B

36:22.5 Dragan Zdravković (YUG/SER) 13:17.6 Vanya Gospodinova (BUL)

1981 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:03.4 Marios Kalanidis (GRE) 12:37.7 Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

35:10.7 Gheorghe Zaharia (ROM) 12:53.4 Fita Lovin (ROM)

B

35:23.7 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 12:54.4 Vanya Gospodinova (BUL)

1980 (12 km/4 km)

G

37:35 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 13:50 Fita Lovin (ROM)

S

38:00 Marios Kalanidis (GRE) 13:52 Doina Besliu (ROM)

B

38:02 Gheorghe Zaharia (ROM) 13:52 Maria Radu (ROM)

1979 (12 km/4 km)

G

36:48.4 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 13:31.2 Maricica Puica (ROM)

S

37:03.2 Selman Sadik (TUR) 13:32.1 Fita Lovin (ROM)

B

37:09.9 Gheorghe Zaharia (ROM) 13:37.0 Antoaneta Iacob (ROM)

1978 (12 km/4 km)

G

35:03.8 Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR) 13:01.4 Fita Lovin (ROM)

S

35:09.2 Aurel Niculescu (ROM) 13:02.0 Georgeta Gazibara (ROM)

B

35:10.0 Petre Lupan (ROM) 13:09.2 Maricica Puica (ROM)

27 Mar 1977, Tripolis GRE (12 km/4 km)

G

36:46.4 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 13:10.0 Natalia Marasescu-Betini (ROM)

S

37:19.0 Stevan Vulović (YUG) 13:20.6 Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)

B

37:33.6 Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR) 13:29.6 Maricica Puica (ROM)

1976 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:27.0 Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR) 6:38.1 Natalia Marasescu-Betini  (ROM)

S

31:27.2 Stevan Vulović (YUG) 6:41.4 Vesela Yatsinska (BUL)

B

31:27.8 Peter Svet (YUG/SLO) 6:42.2 Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)

1975 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:12.6 Stevan Vulović (YUG) 6:12.2 Natalia Andrei (ROM)

S

31:34.8 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 6:17.0 Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)

B

31:37.0 Slavoljub Kuzmanović (YUG) 6:20.0 Mariana Suman (ROM)

1974 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:55.4 Peter Svet (YUG/SLO) 6:35.2 Totka Petrova (BUL)

S

31:57.8 Ilie Floroiu (ROM) 6:54.2 Natalia Andrei (ROM)

B

32:15.2 Ilie Cioca (ROM) 6:57.0 Fita Rafira (ROM)

1973 (10 km/2 km)

G

28:37.8 Nicolae Mustata (ROM) 6:11.2 Totka Petrova (BUL)

S

28:44.2 Peter Svet (YUG/SLO) 6:16.0 Natalia Andrei (ROM)

B

28:46.8 Petko Yordanov (BUL) 6:18.4 Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)

1972 (10 km/2 km)

G

29:43.6 Danijel Korica (YUG/SER) 6:15.2 Djurdjica Rajher (YUG)

S

29:43.8 Georgi Tikhov (BUL) 6:18.2 Maria Linca (ROM)

B

29:45.8 Nicolae Mustata (ROM) 6:23.8 Natalia Andrei (ROM)

1971 (10 km/2 km)

G

29:51.0 Danijel Korica (YUG/SER) 6:10.2 Veselinka Milosevic (YUG)

S

29:56.4 Georgi Tikhov (BUL) 6:13.4 Vasilena Amzina (BUL)

B

30:04.0 Nicolae Mustata (ROM) 6:14.2 Totka Petrova (BUL)

1970 (10 km/2 km)

G

30:13.6 Danijel Korica (YUG/SER) 6:21.4 Veselinka Milošević (YUG)

S

30:15.2 Georgi Tikhov (BUL) 6:23.6 Totka Petrova (BUL)

B

30:20.4 Milen Tsonev (BUL) 6:29.0 Djurdjica Rajher (YUG)

1969 (10 km/2 km)

G

30:05.0 Danijel Korica (YUG/SER) 6:21.8 Djurdjica Rajher (YUG)

S

30:05.6 Muharem Dalkilic (TUR) 6:22.4 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

B

30:06.0 Ilie Cioca (ROM) 6:24.4 Viorica Gabor (ROM)

1968 (10 km/2 km)

G

28:52.6 Mikhail Zhelev (BUL) 7:28.2 Viorica Gabor (ROM)

S

29:34.0 Ilie Cioka (ROM) 7:35.2 Elisabeta Bucur (ROM)

B

29:37.0 Nicolae Mustata (ROM) 7:36.4 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

1967 (10 km/2 km)

G

29:58.6 Zoltan Vamos (ROM) 6:23.8 Vera Nikolić (YUG)

S

30:02.0 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 6:26.4 Elisabeta Baciu (ROM)

B

30:08.6 Ion Rusnac (ROM) 6:29.4 Viorica Gabor (ROM)

1966 (10 km/2 km)

G

30:02 Nicolae Mustata (ROM) 6:19 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

S

30:08 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 6:28 Elisabeta Bucur (ROM)

B

30:12 Drago Žuntar (YUG) 6:29 Viorica Gabor (ROM)

1965 (10 km/2 km)

G

30:37.6 Muharem Dalkilic (TUR) 6:34.6 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

S

30:39.8 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 6:38.2 Irina Miklos (ROM)

B

30:40.6 Constantin Grecescu (ROM) 6:39.2 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

1964 (10 km/2 km)

G

30:25.8 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 6:40.8 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

S

30:28.4 Muharem Dalkilic (TUR) 6:49.4 Elisabeta Teodorof (ROM)

B

30:28.6 Franc Červan (YUG/SER) 6:54.6 Irina Miklos (ROM)

1963 (10 km/2 km)

G

29:54.4 Muharem Dalkilic (TUR) 5:19.6 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

S

30:50.6 Constantin Grecescu (ROM) 5:20.8 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

B

30:58.6 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 5:26.0 Elisabeta Teodorof (ROM)

1962 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:02.4 Constantin Grecescu (ROM) 6:31.8 Akhad Dil Ciraj (TUR)

S

31:03.4 Istvan Ivanovic (YUG) 6:32.6 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

B

31:30.8 Franc Cervan (YUG/SER) 6:37.0 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

1961 (10 km/2 km)

G

32:34.0 Constantin Grecesku (ROM) 7:04.4 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

S

32:39.0 Franc Hafner (YUG) 7:19.0 Akhad Dil Ciraj (TUR)

B

32:41.2 Ištvan Ivanović (YUG) 7:28.2 Kipra Danailova (BUL)

1960 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:11.0 Constantin Grecescu (ROM) 6:33 Akhad Dil Ciraj (TUR)

S

31:15.0 Andrei Barabas (ROM) 6:56 Elisabeta Teodorof (ROM)

B

31:15.0 Tadeusz Strzelbiski (ROM) 6:58 Florica Grecescu (ROM)

1959 (10 km/2 km)

G

31:58.8 Ioanis Glecos (GRE) 7:04.6 Akhad Dil Ciraj (TUR)

S

32:02.2 Franjo Mihalić (YUG/SER) 7:35.6 Milica Rajkov (YUG)

B

32:17.4 Constantin Grecescu (ROM) 7:35.8 Anica Slammik (YUG)

1958 (10 km)

G

31:33.8 Franjo Mihalić (YUG/SER)

S

31:52.0 Vasile Weiss (ROM)

B

32:04.2 Muharem Dalkilic (TUR)

1955 (10 km)

G

31:21.6 Dragutin Štritof (YUG)

S

31:33.0 Dzahid Onel (TUR)

B

31:33.2 Domeniko Cetinić (YUG)

1940 (7.5 km)

G

24:40.4 Josip Kotnik (YUG)

S

24:56.3 Vasilios Mavrastopulos (GRE)

B

25:20.1 Riza Maksut (TUR)
Notes: 1940 was the inaugural year.

Note: For YUG, the second country abbreviation refers to the present-day affliation which is used to obtain the medal count by country.  If the present-day affiliation is not known, the medals are accumulated as YUG.
 

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
ROM   17  23  20     144
TUR   12  13  11     110
SER   14   3   8      92
BUL    4   6   4      42
GRE    4   5   6      41
YUG    3   4   5      32
SLO    1   2   2      13
CRO    1   1   1       9
MDA    0   0   1       1
Women
       G   S   B   Score
ROM   29  29  32     264
BUL    4  11  15      68
SER   11   2   0      61
TUR    2   8   1      35
YUG    4   1   1      24
GRE    2   1   1      14
BIH    0   0   2       2

Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
26   Nicolae Negru (ROM)            G (1995) G (1996) G (1997) G (1999) S (2000) S (2001)
22   Ilie Floroiu (ROM)             S (1974) S (1975) G (1977) G (1979) G (1980) B (1981)
20   Constantin Grecescu (ROM)      B (1959) G (1960) G (1961) G (1962) S (1963) B (1965)
20   Danijel Korica (YUG)           G (1969) G (1970) G (1971) G (1972)
19   Mehmet Yurdadon (TUR)          G (1976) B (1977) G (1978) G (1982) G (1983)
19   Mirko Petrovic (SER)           G (2004) B (2005) G (2008) G (2011) S (2013)    
18   Andrei Barabas (ROM)           S (1960) B (1963) G (1964) S (1965) S (1966) S (1967)
18   Evgeni Ignatov (BUL)           G (1986) G (1987) G (1989) S (1990)
17   Muharem Dalkilic (TUR)         B (1958) G (1963) S (1964) G (1965) S (1969)
16   Goran Raičević (YUG)           G (1990) G (1992) G (1994) B (1996)
15   Dragoslav Prpa (YUG)           S (1996) G (1998) B (1999) G (2000) B (2001)
15   Marius-Viorel Ionescu (ROM)    G (2007) S (2008) B (2009) B (2011) G(2013)     
13   Nicolae Mustata (ROM)          G (1966) B (1968) B (1971) B (1972) G (1973)
13   György Marko (ROM)             S (1983) G (1984) G (1985)
12   Zeki Ozturk (TUR)              S (1988) B (1989) S (1992) G (1993)
11   Stevan Vulović (YUG)           G (1975) S (1976) S (1977)
11   Marios Kalanidis (GRE)         S (1980) G (1981) S (1982)
10   Fatih Bilgic (TUR)             B (2008) G (2009) S (2011) B (2012)   
 9   Georgi Tikhov (BUL)            S (1970) S (1971) S (1972)
 9   Peter Svet (YUG)               S (1973) G (1974) B (1976)
 9   Abdulkadir Turk (TUR)          S (2003) G (2005) B (2006)     
 8   Franjo Mihalić (SER)           G (1958) S (1959)
 8   Mladen Krsek (YUG)             G (1988) S (1989)
 8   Bekir Karayel (TUR)            S (2007) G (2012)
 7   Spiros Andriopulos (GRE)       B (1984) B (1988) B (1992) B (1994) S (1997)
 6   Gheorghe Zaharia (ROM)         B (1979) B (1980) S (1981) B (1985)
 6   Goran Stojilkovic (MNE)        G (2002) B (2004)       
 6   Abdil Ceylan (TUR)             G (2006) B (2007)    
 5   Ilie Cioca (ROM)               S (1968) B (1969) B (1974)
 4   Istvan Ivanovic (YUG)          B (1961) S (1962)
 4   Stanislav Rozman (YUG)         B (1983) S (1985)
 4   Khristo Stefanov (BUL)         S (1994) B (1997)
 4   Ion Veliciu (ROM)              B (1998) S (2002)       
 2   Franc Cervan (YUG)             B (1962) B (1964)
Women 
35   Olivera Jevtić (YUG/SER)          G (1997) G (1998) G (1999) G (2000) G (2002) G (2004) G (2011)       
24   Fita Lovin (ROM)                  G (1978) S (1979) G (1980) S (1981) S (1982) G (1983)   
23   Sonja Stolic (SER)                G (2003) G (2007) G (2008) S (2009) G (2013)     
22   Maricica Puica (ROM)              B (1977) B (1978) G (1979) G (1981) G (1982) G (1984)       
21   Kipra Danailova (BUL)             B (1961) S (1962) S (1963) G (1965) G (1966) B (1968) S (1969)  
18   Akhad Dil Ciraj (TUR)             G (1959) G (1960) S (1961) G (1962)
18   Florica Grecescu (ROM)            B (1960) G (1961) B (1962) G (1963) G (1964) B (1965)
17   Cristina Casandra (ROM)           S (2004) G (2005) G (2006) S (2007) B (2011)     
14   Totka Petrova (BUL)               S (1970) B (1971) G (1973) G (1974)     
14   Elena Fidatov (ROM)               S (1984) B (1985) G (1986) G (1990)      
14   Mariana Stanescu-Chirila (ROM)    G (1985) S (1986) S (1987) S (1994)             
12   Natalia Andrei (ROM)              B (1972) S (1973) S (1974) G (1975)    
10   Veselinka Milošević (YUG)         G (1970) G (1971)     
10   Natalia Marasescu-Betini (ROM)    G (1976) G (1977)  
 9   Djurdjica Rajher (YUG)            G (1969) B (1970) G (1972)    
 9   Paula Ilie-Ivan (ROM)             B (1984) S (1985) G (1987)       
 8   Viorica Gabor (ROM)               B (1966) B (1967) G (1968) B (1969)    
 8   Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)          B (1973) S (1975) B (1976) S (1977)     
 8   Stela Olteanu (ROM)               G (1995) S (1999)     
 8   Luminita Gogirlea (ROM)           G (1994) S (2002)      
 7   Elisabeta Teodorof (ROM)          S (1960) B (1963) S (1964)  
 7   Iulia Besliu-Ionescu (ROM)        B (1987) B (1988) G (1989)         
 7   Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)            S (1995) B (1998) B (2003) B (2004) B (2006)    
 6   Elisabeta Bucur (ROM)             S (1966) S (1968)
 6   Türkan Özata Erismis) (TUR)       S (2012) S (2013)      
 5   Cristiana-Alexandra Frumuz (ROM)  S (2011) B (2012) B (2013)      
 4   Ilona Miklos (ROM)                B (1964) S (1965)    
 4   Anita Katuna (ROM)                B (1989) S (1990)      
 4   Galina Goranova (BUL)             B (1991) S (1992)   
 4   Lale Ozturk (TUR)                 B (1993) S (1998)      
 4   Denisa Costescu (ROM)             S (1996) B (2000)    
 4   Dobrinka Shalamanova (BUL)        S (2006) B (2007)
 2   Vanya Gospodinova (BUL)           B (1981) B (1982)      
 2   Maria Radu (ROM)                  B (1980) B (1983)   
 2   Constantina Dita-Tomescu (ROM)    B (1997) B (2001)        

Teams

Men 
2013   TUR (15)   ROM (17)   SER (17)
2012   TUR ( 6)   GRE (27)   ROM (28)
2011   TUR (11)   SER (22)   GRE (24)
....   
2009   TUR ( 7)   ROM (19)   GRE (28)
2008   SER (16)   TUR (19)   ROM (19)
2007   TUR (19)   GRE (20)   ROM (24)
2006   TUR (  )   SCG (  )   GRE (  )
....   
2004   SCG (13)   ROM (14)   GRE (23)
2003   GRE (14)   YUG (16)   TUR (25)
2002   GRE (15)   ROM (25)   YUG (25)
2001   ROM (12)   GRE (13)   YUG (23)
2000   YUG (25)   ROM (37)   TUR (43)
1999   ROM (12)   YUG (37)   TUR (48)
1998   ROM (19)   YUG (38)   TUR (39)
1997   ROM (22)   GRE (37)   TUR (45)
1996   ROM (16)   YUG (39)   GRE (53)
1995   ROM (13)   YUG (33)   BUL (42)
1994   GRE (31)   ROM (40)   TUR (46)
1993   TUR (15)   GRE (22)   BUL (47)
1992   TUR (23)   GRE (32)   ROM (43)
1991   TUR (30)   YUG (39)   ROM (43)
1990   GRE (30)   TUR (36)   ROM (52)
1989   YUG (20)   BUL (26)   TUR (48)
1988   YUG (30)   BUL (34)   TUR (37)
1987   BUL (18)   GRE (36)   YUG (39)
1986   ROM (25)   GRE (35)   BUL (36)
1985   ROM ( 7)   BUL (27)   GRE (51)
1984   ROM (22)   YUG (39)   TUR (45)
1983   TUR (21)   ROM (35)   GRE (42)
1982   TUR (35)   BUL (39)   ROM (40)
1981   ROM (23)   GRE (24)   TUR (53)
1980   ROM (13)   TUR (35)   BUL (50)
1979   ROM (17)   YUG (45)   GRE (50)
1978   ROM (16)   YUG (40)   BUL (48)
1977   ROM (22)   YUG (27)   BUL (41)
1976   YUG (24)   ROM (33)   BUL (49)
1975   ROM (19)   YUG (23)   GRE (41)
1974   ROM (14)   BUL (38)   YUG (43)
1973   ROM (19)   BUL (29)   YUG (36)
1972   YUG (20)   BUL (22)   GRE (39)
1971   BUL (20)   YUG (36)   ROM (46)
1970   ROM (23)   BUL (23)   YUG (41)
1969   ROM (23)   YUG (26)   BUL (47)
1968   ROM (21)   YUG (34)   BUL (35)
1967   ROM (14)   BUL (30)   TUR (34)
1966   ROM (17)   YUG (21)   TUR (53)
1965   ROM (17)   YUG (33)   TUR (43)
1964   YUG (24)   ROM (25)   TUR (38)
1963   ROM (14)   TUR (41)   YUG (46)
1962   YUG (17)   ROM (23)   TUR (53)
1961   YUG (10)   ROM (32)   TUR (39)
1960   ROM (13)   YUG (32)   GRE (44)
1959   BUL (34)   YUG (35)   ROM (36)
1958   YUG (25)   ROM (33)   TUR (36)
1955   YUG (18)   TUR (19)   GRE (41)
1940   YUG (14)   TUR (16)   GRE (16)

Women 
2013   ROM (13)   TUR (15)   SER (25)
2012   ROM ( 9)   TUR (16)
2011   SER (17)   ROM (17)   GRE (27)
....   
2009   SER (18)   ROM (20)   GRE (31)
2008   SER (18)   GRE (19)   TUR (27)
2007   SER (18)   BUL (19)   ROM (22)
2006   ROM (  )   BUL (  )   GRE (  )
....   
2004   ROM (14)   SCG (20)   BUL (26)
2003   ROM (11)   YUG (23)   GRE (29)
2002   ROM ( 9)   YUG (25)   GRE (30)
2001   ROM ( 8)   GRE (22)   TUR (24)
2000   TUR (14)   ROM (15)   YUG (27)
1999   ROM (10)   YUG (28)   BUL (29)
1998   YUG (15)   ROM (18)   TUR (22)
1997   ROM (14)   BUL (19)   YUG (23)
1996   ROM ( 6)   BUL (22)   GRE (25)
1995   ROM (10)   GRE (19)   BUL (21)
1994   ROM ( 6)   BUL (13)   TUR (14)
1993   TUR (11)   GRE (15)   BUL (20)
1992   ROM (13)   YUG (15)   BUL (27)
1991   ROM (11)   YUG (17)   ALB (25)
1990   ROM ( 6)   YUG (21)   ALB (25)
1989   ROM ( 6)   BUL (20)   YUG (27)
1988   ROM ( 6)   ALB (28)   YUG (31)
1987   ROM ( 6)   BUL (19)   GRE (28)
1986   ROM ( 6)   BUL (23)
1985   ROM ( 6)   BUL (17)   YUG (22)
1984   ROM ( 6)   BUL (20)   YUG (24)
1983   ROM ( 6)   BUL (16)   TUR (30)
1982   ROM ( 8)   BUL (15)   YUG (28)
1981   ROM ( 8)   BUL (14)   YUG (29)
1980   ROM ( 6)   BUL (17)   YUG (26)
1979   ROM ( 6)   BUL (25)   YUG (27)
1978   ROM ( 6)   YUG (20)   BUL (26)
1977   ROM ( 8)   BUL (13)   YUG (24)
1976   BUL ( 9)   ROM (13)   YUG (30)
1975   ROM ( 8)   BUL (16)   YUG (21)
1974   ROM ( 9)   BUL (14)   YUG (24)
1973   ROM (11)   BUL (14)   YUG (22)
1972   ROM ( 9)   BUL (18)   YUG (18)
1971   BUL (12)   ROM (20)   YUG (21)
1970   YUG ( 8)   BUL (17)   ROM (20)
1969   ROM (12)   YUG (14)   BUL (19)
1968   ROM (12)   BUL (14)   YUG (21)
1967   ROM (11)   YUG (13)   BUL (21)
1966   ROM ( 9)   YUG (19)   BUL (19)
1965   ROM ( 8)   BUL (15)   YUG (24)
1964   ROM ( 6)   YUG (15)   BUL (23)
1963   ROM ( 8)   YUG (18)   BUL (20)
1962   ROM (12)   BUL (21)   YUG (22)
1961   ROM (10)   BUL (20)   YUG (23)
1960   ROM ( 9)   BUL (22)   YUG (23)
1959   YUG ( 7)   ROM (14)   

Team Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
ROM   25  13   9     163
YUG   11  17   6     112
TUR   12   7  16      92
GRE    4   8  14      58
BUL    2   9  10      47
SER    1   1   1       9
SCG    1   1   0       8

Women
       G   S   B   Score
ROM   42   7   2     233
BUL    2  26  10      98
YUG    3  11  22      70
SER    4   1   1      24
TUR    2   2   6      22
GRE    0   4   7      19
ALB    0   1   2       5
SCG    0   1   0       3

Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Last Updated on 10 Aug 2014

Contributors: Ozren Karamata (50), Juraj Gasparovic (25)