Asian Championships Marathon

Medalists/Dates/Venues (16 runnings)

24 Feb 2013, Hong Kong HKG

G

2:17:56

Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (MGL) 2:32:21 Kum-Ok Kim (PRK)

S

2:20:24 Andrey Petrov (UZB) 2:35:02 Kumi Ogura (JPN)

B

2:22:22 Kenzo Kawabata (JPN) 2:39:49 Yuliya Andreyeva (KGZ)

17 Jul 2011, Pattaya THA

G

2:21:06 Mohamed Bakhet Abdulah (QAT) 2:44:10 Noriko Higuchi (JPN)

S

2:23:09 Teruto Ozaki (JPN) 2:52:24 Xiao-li Jiang (CHN)

B

2:25:33 Kenji Takeuchi (JPN) 2:53:09 Thi-Binh Pham (VIE)

05 Dec 2010, Pune IND

G

2:17:34 Mohamed Bakhet Abdulah (QAT) 2:44:19 Hiromi Ominami (JPN)

S

2:20:28 Yusuke Kataoka (JPN) 2:48:46 Viktoriya Polyudina (KGZ)

B

2:20:37 Deep Chand (IND) 3:01:22 Chi-ngan Chow (HKG)

17 Feb 2008, Hong Kong HKG

G

2:16:50

Koichiro Fukuoka (JPN) 2:36:43 Kum-Ok Kim (PRK)

S

2:20:18

Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (MGL) 2:36:43 Yong-Ok Jong (PRK)

B

2:21:45

Valeriy Pisarev (KGZ) 2:36:50 Mika Hikchi (JPN)

15 Oct 2006, Beijing CHN

G

2:15:37

Kenichi Kita (JPN)

2:35:16

Kum-Ok Kim (PRK)

S

2:15:58

Takhir Mamashayev (KAZ)

2:35:24

Shu-jing Zhang (CHN)

B

2:16:39

Yohei Sato (JPN)

2:36:48

Hyong-Sun Oh (PRK)

07 Nov 2004, Seoul KOR

G

2:11:32

Yi-Yong Kim (KOR)

2:36:22

Shu-jing Zhang (CHN)

S

2:14:34

Masami Soeta (JPN)

2:38:03

Kyung-Hee Choi (KOR)

B

2:15:12

Gang Han (CHN)

2:42:21

Xue Bai (CHN)

24 Feb 2002, Hong Kong HKG

G

2:16:46

Satoshi Osaki (JPN)

2:36:27

Shu-jing Zhang (CHN)

S

2:18:03

Kurao Umeki (JPN)

2:38:35

Mio Kiuchi (JPN)

B

2:23:15

Maung Maung Nge (MYA)

2:42:21

Hideko Yoshimura (JPN)

02 Jul 2000, Pattaya THA

G

2:26:06

Kenichi Kawakubo (JPN)

2:58:14

Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)

S

2:28:25

Sarath Prasanna Gamage (SRI)

3:05:07

Cristabel Martes (PHI)

B

2:30:03

Yukiyasu Ogura (JPN)

3:09:43

Winnie Lai-Chu Ng (HKG)

08 Feb 1998, Ayutthaya THA

G

2:20:03

Kenichi Kawakubo (JPN)

2:46:47

Ti-an Mei (CHN)

S

2:24:51

Koji Koyanagi (JPN)

3:06:07

Vally Sathyabhama (IND)

B

2:27:19

Vijay Singhe (IND)

3:19:21

Indiresh Dhiraj (IND)

27 Oct 1996, Chunchon KOR

G

2:14:02

Norihiro Otoshi (JPN)

2:37:54

Yukari Komatsu (JPN)

S

2:14:03

Tatsuya Hoshi (JPN)

2:38:04

Toshiko Mori (JPN)

B

2:14:05

Seung-Do Baek (KOR)

2:39:48

Sun-Hee Bang (KOR)

06 Feb 1994, Oita JPN &  13 Mar 1994, Nagoya JPN

G

2:19:04

Yukio Suzuki (JPN)

2:30:30

Eriko Asai (JPN)

S

2:21:09

Eduardus Nabunome (INA)

2:43:41

Akiyo Goto (JPN)

B

2:21:38

Kazumi Sakamoto (JPN)

2:51:00

Winnie Lai-Chu Ng (HKG)

04 Oct 1992, Bandung INA

G

2:20:23

Eduardus Nabunome (INA)

2:53:12

Sunita Godara (IND)

S

2:21:17

Ryoichi Enaidani (JPN)

2:55:58

Man-yi Lo (HKG)

B

2:23:27

Young-Hoon Yoo (KOR)

2:57:11

Yoshiko Hirohama (JPN)

18 Mar 1990, Seoul KOR

G

2:11:38

Wan-Tak Kim (KOR)

2:37:15

Mi-Ok Lee (KOR)

S

2:14:25

Ryuji Kondo (JPN)

2:37:26

Yen-Ju Kim (KOR)

B

2:15:26

Jin-Soo Seon (KOR)

2:49:53

Eri Nagamine (JPN)

13 Mar 1988, Otsu JPN &  06 Mar 1988, Nagoya JPN

G

2:15:32

Masayuki Nishi (JPN)

2:31:43

Li-hua Xie (CHN)

S

2:26:56

Chang-Keun Kim (KOR)

2:40:29

Yoshiko Hidaka (JPN)

B

2:29:39

Zhi-han Wu (CHN)

2:41:52

Mar-Mar Min (MYA)

29 Sep 1985, Jakarta INA

G

2:20:29

Jong-Hyong Lee (PRK)

2:48:53

Asha Aggarwal (IND)

S

2:24:26

Tomio Sueyoshi (JPN)

2:54:16

Yuko Gordon (HKG)

B

2:24:52

Il-Sop Choe (PRK)

2:57:28

Sun-Bok Lee (PRK)

14 Jun 1975, Seoul KOR

G

2:32:05.8

Sueki Tanaka (JPN)

S

2:37:50.4

Susumu Sato (JPN)

B

2:39:06

Jit Bahadur Chhetri (NEP)

23 Nov 1973, Marakina PHI

G

2:27:30.2

Je-Hyung Cho (KOR)

S

2:33:45

Yul-Park Chang (KOR)

B

2:35:38

Jit Bahadur Chhetri (NEP)

Notes: 1973 was the inaugural year. For 1988 and later, the marathon championships were held separately from the track & field championships.

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
JPN    9  10   5     80
KOR    3   2   3     24
QAT    2   0   0     10
INA    1   1   0      8
MGL    1   1   0      8
PRK    1   0   1      6
KAZ    0   1   0      3
SRI    0   1   0      3
UZB    0   1   0      3
NEP    0   0   2      2
CHN    0   0   2      2
IND    0   0   2      2
KGZ    0   0   1      1
MYA    0   0   1      1


Women
       G   S   B   Score
JPN    4   5   4     39
CHN    4   2   1     25
PRK    3   1   2     20
IND    2   1   1     14
KOR    1   2   1     12
HKG    0   2   3      9
THA    1   0   0      5
KGZ    0   1   1      4
PHI    0   1   0      3
MYA    0   0   1      1
VIE    0   0   1      1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
10  Kenichi Kawakubo (JPN)       G (1998) G (2000)
10  Mohamed Bakhet Abdulah (QAT) G (2010) G (2011)
 8  Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (MGL)       S (2008) G (2013)
 2  Jit Bahadur Chhetri (NEP)    B (1973) B (1975)

Women 
15  Kum-Ok Kim (PRK)             G (2006) G (2008) G (2013)
13  Shu-jing Zhang (CHN)         G (2002) G (2004) S (2006)
 2  Winnie Lai-Chu Ng (HKG)      B (1994) B (2000)


Last Updated on 29 Sep 2013

Contributors: Martin Rix (50), Shigenobu Ota (30), Franco Civai (23), Andy Milroy (1), Ram Murali Krishnan (5), Liam Riley (6)