Around the Bay 30 km

Hamilton CAN

Website: bayrace.com

Race Winners (108 runnings)
03 Apr 2016 1:35:16.2 Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul-3 1:47:37.7 Risper Gesabwa Biyaki (KEN)
29 Mar 2015 1:33:48.0 Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul-2 1:50:47.0 Dayna Pidhoresky-3
30 Mar 2014 1:35:34.6 Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul (KEN) 1:47:13.3 Krista Duchene-2
24 Mar 2013 1:35:44.1 Terence Attema (ON/CAN) 1:44:39.4 Lanni Marchant (CAN)
25 Mar 2012 1:33:20.4 Reid Coolsaet (CAN)

1:47:03.6

Krista Duchene (ON/CAN)
27 Mar 2011 1:37:15.0 Derek Nakluski (CAN)

1:50:45.3

Dayna Pidhoresky (CAN)
28 Mar 2010 1:32:21.9 Alene Reta Emere-2

1:48:58.9

Lucy Njeri Muhami-3
29 Mar 2009 1:35:29 Thomas Omwenga (KEN)

1:50:27

Lucy Njeri Muhami-2
30 Mar 2008 1:33:06.0 Alene Reta Emere (ETH)

1:48:28.1

Lucy Njeri Muhami (KEN)

25 Mar 2007

1:32:50

Simon NjorogeKariuki (KEN)

1:46:51

Magdeline Mukunzi Syombua (KEN)

26 Mar 2006

1:37:58.2

Noureddine Betim (ALG)

1:55:10.5

Kathryn MacNamara-2

20 Mar 2005

1:38:48.0

Joseph Ndiritu-4

1:58:07.6

Kathryn MacNamara (CAN)

28 Mar 2004

1:33:29

Mustafa benNacer (MAR)

1:46:05

Lyudmila Korchagina-3

30 Mar 2003

1:35:02

Joseph Nsengiyumya (RWA)

1:52:50

Lyudmila Korchagina-2

24 Mar 2002

1:33:14

Joseph Ndiritu-3

1:46:19

Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS)

25 Mar 2001

1:36:40

Joseph Ndiritu-2

1:54:21

Elizabeth Ruel (CAN)

26 Mar 2000

1:32:54

Joseph Ndiritu (KEN)

1:52:38

Veronique vanderSmissen (CAN)

28 Mar 1999

1:36:31

Paul aufdemBerge (USA)

1:52:38

May Allison-2

29 Mar 1998

1:34:44

Sean Wade (NZL)

1:53:53

Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)

23 Mar 1997

1:35:35

Paul Mbugua (KEN)

1:56:22

Katie Dosser (CAN)

31 Mar 1996

1:35:41*

Peter Maher-5

1:56: *

Cindy New (CAN)

02 Apr 1995

1:36:09

Michael McGowan (CAN)

1:49:17

Kimberley Webb (CAN)

27 Mar 1994

1:32:55

Sam Nyangincha (KEN)

1:50:54

May Allison (CAN)

28 Mar 1993

1:38:22

David O'Keefe (USA)

1:47:03

Lizanne Bussieres (CAN)

29 Mar 1992

1:40:26

Clive Hamilton (CAN)

1:54:42

Veronique Marot-2

24 Mar 1991

1:33:00

Peter Maher-4

1:48:52

Veronique Marot (ENG)

25 Mar 1990

1:35:34.5

Peter Maher-3

1:54:16

Laura Konantz-2

26 Mar 1989

1:34:12

Peter Maher-2

1:58:53

Dorothy Goertzen-2

27 Mar 1988

1:39:22

Paul Waldie

1:58:38

Laura Konantz (CAN)

29 Mar 1987

1:34:02

Peter Maher (CAN)

1:51:37

Susan Stone-2

30 Mar 1986

1:39:53

Bob Slipp

1:55:03

Jennifer Ditchfield (CAN)

31 Mar 1985

1:34:22

Roger Martindill-2

1:53:23

Susan Stone (CAN)

25 Mar 1984

1:33:53

Roger Martindill (CAN)

1:46:29

Anne Marie Malone (CAN)

27 Mar 1983

1:34:15

Mike Dyon-3

1:53:45

Dorothy Goertzen (CAN)

28 Mar 1982

1:34:51

David Edge (CAN)

2:02:02

Christine Keaney

29 Mar 1981

1:34:14

Joe Sax (CAN)

1:56:14

Kathy Tanner

30 Mar 1980

1:35:18

Mike Dyon-2

2:03:38

Vickie Scanlon

25 Mar 1979

1:35:45

Mike Dyon (CAN)

2:02:34

Louise Adamson

26 Mar 1978

1:39:48

Dean Foster (CAN) .

27 Mar 1977

1:36:54

Dave Northey (CAN)

---

Mary Copeland

28 Mar 1976

1:42:04

Rich Hughson (CAN)

2:35:

Tersilla Komac-2

30 Mar 1975

1:41:16

Andy Boychuk-3

2:41:

Tersilla Komac

31 Mar 1974

1:39:40

Jerome Drayton-2  

25 Mar 1973

1:37:53

Jerome Drayton (CAN)

26 Mar 1972

1:40:18

Peter Pimm (CAN)

03 Apr 1971

1:41:47

Peter Lever (ON/CAN)

31 May 1970

2:32:21

Andy Boychuk-2 (nc)

25 Oct 1969

1:38:20

Patrick McMahon (IRL)

1968

1:36:02

Tim Johnston (GBR)

1967

1:33:28

A Fergus Murray (SCO)

29 Oct 1966

1:37:29

Andy Boychuk (CAN)

30 Oct 1965

1:38:39

David-John Ellis-2

24 Oct 1964

1:42:48

Gordon Dickson-5

19 Oct 1963

1:42:29

David-John Ellis (ON/CAN)

1962

---

not held

07 Oct 1961

1:53:30

Orville Atkins (ON/CAN)

08 Oct 1960

1:52:40

Gar Williams (USA)

10 Oct 1959

1:44:19

Gordon Dickson-4

25 Oct 1958

1:42:07.5

Gordon Dickson-3

1957

1:46:44

Gordon Dickson-2

1956

1:52:16

Gordon Dickson

1955

1:52:53

Barry Lush

1954

1:54:29

Arnie Briggs

1953

1:57:36

George Norman

1952

1:48:25

H Browning Ross (USA)

1951

1:54:41

Johnny Lafferty

1950

1:54:30

Walt Fedorick-2

01 Oct 1949

1:51:55

Paul Collins (CAN)

1948

1:52:25

Scotty Rankine-7

1947

1:56:37

Bill Steiner

26 Oct 1946

1:54:29

Walt Fedorick

27 Oct 1945

1:51:48

Johnny A Kelley (USA)

1944

1:52:40

Scotty Rankine-6

1943

1:49:50

Ab Morton

31 Oct 1942

1:47:40

Scotty Rankine-5

01 Nov 1941

1:52:20

Gerry Cote (CAN)

09 Nov 1940

1:49:30

Scotty Rankine-4

1939

1:47:30

Scotty Rankine-3

29 Oct 1938

1:46:14

Scotty Rankine-2

30 Oct 1937

1:47:14

Walt Hornby

31 Oct 1936

1:45:20

Scotty Rankine (CAN)

1925-1935

---

not held

31 May 1924

2:00:15

Art Scholes (CAN)

12 Nov 1923

1:52:24

Frank Zuna-2

07 Nov 1922

1:50:50

Frank Zuna

08 Nov 1921

1:50:04

Albert Smoke

1920

1:58:46

Jim Dellow

1917-1919

---

not held

1916

1:51:58

Jim Corkery-2

1915

1:51:10

Jim Corkery

1914

1:52:17

Glen Jamieson

27 Oct 1913

1:48:38

Jim Duffy-2

28 Oct 1912

1:46:15

Jim Duffy

30 Oct 1911

1:50:04

George Richards

31 Oct 1910

1:50:52

Jimmy George-2

25 Oct 1909

1:51:25

Jimmy George

05 Nov 1908

1:51:16

Hans Holmer (NS/CAN)

31 Oct 1907

1:49:07

Tom Coley (ON/CAN)

18 Oct 1906

1:49:25

Tom Longboat (ON/CAN)

26 Oct 1905

1:50:18

Mike Spring

17 Nov 1904

1:48:53

Sammy Mellor-2

15 Oct 1903

1:51:57

Billy Sherring-2

16 Oct 1902

1:52:31

Sammy Mellor Jr

28 Nov 1901

1:54:31

Billy LeBarre

18 Oct 1900

1:51:52

Jack Caffery-2

19 Oct 1899

1:53:30

Billy Sherring

24 Nov 1898

1:54:05

Jack Caffery

25 Nov 1897

2:01:30

Charlie Bates

26 Nov 1896

2:12:25

Alex Donald

02 Sep 1895

2:10:25

Frank Wood

25 Dec 1894

2:14:

William Marshall
Notes: The distance was 30.73 km from 1894 thru 1924; from 1936 thru 1945 is was 30.18 km; from 1946 thru 1969 it was advertised as 30.73 km but was probably close to 30 km; in 1970 it was a marathon; from 1971 thru 1981 it was 30.18 km; from 1982 to date it has been 30 km. Women's results for 1975 thru 1977 are unofficial.  The 1966 winner was declared by officials after a deliberate tie with David-John Ellis (ON/CAN).  The course used for the 2015 race was modified from the previous certified course due to road work and the modified course was not certified, however, the course appears to have been at least 30 km.

* The 1996 race was marred by a draw bridge being lifted that cut off all but the first 50 runners. The results given are unofficial.

(nc) => national championship

Most Wins (1894-date)

Men

7

Scotty Rankine (CAN) 1936,1938-40,1942,1944,1948

Women

3

Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS) 2002-04
  Lucy Njeri (KEN) 2008-10

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men      Women      Total
2016     $5,955     $6,955    $12,910
2015      7,175      7,250     14,425
2014      7,910      7,595     15,505
2013      8,065      9,040     17,105
2012      7,760      8,260     16,020
2011      8,535      8,715     17,125
2010      8,535      8,050     16,585
2009      7,140      6,290     13,430
2008      8,085      7,840     15,925
2007      8,295      7,445     15,740
2006      3,715      3,460      7,175
2005      2,480      2,730      5,210
2004      3,225      2,850      6,075
....
2001      3,240      2,915      6,155
2000      4,035      3,825      7,860
1999      2,840      3,510      6,350
1998      2,335      2,480      4,815
1997      1,865      2,740      4,605
1996        n/a        n/a        n/a
1995      1,940      2,475      4,415
1994      4,740      2,775      7,515
....
1991      1,110        740      1,850
Sums   $108,855   $107,940   $216,795

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2015    -1.9     n/c
....
2008    -3.9     n/c
2007    -0.9    +0.4
2006    +0.9     n/c
....
2000    -1.1    +1.5
1999    -1.2     n/c
....
1997    -2.3     n/c
....
1994    +0.0    +2.4
Avgs    -1.4    +0.9

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year     Men   Women
2016     126    220
2015     150    n/c
....    
2013     n/c    140
....    
2011     n/c     79
2010     178     31
2009     313    n/c
2008     327     95
2007     217    293
2006     109    n/c
....
2002     n/c     76
2001     111    n/c
2000     210     75
1999      58    n/c
....
1994     347    n/c

Quality Performances

Men
<1:33       4
<1:34      14
<1:35      26
<1:36      54

Women
<1:46       1
<1:48      11
<1:50      19
<1:52      29

Last Updated on 04 Apr 2016

Contributors: Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson (1), Jack Leydig (26), Gary Pickett, Maurice Wilson (12), George Ondimu (3)