All-Time Performances- Marathon Indoor Track

World Men
 2:27:21    ( 1)  Michael Wardian (VA/USA)         12 Apr 1974   01 Jul 2010  Arlington VA USA
 2:34:54    ( 1)  Joie Ray (USA)                   13 Apr 1894   24 Nov 1928  Boston MA USA
 2:35:51.9  ( 1)  Steef Kijne (NED)                31 May 1945   08 Jan 1978  Rotterdam NED
 2:35:52    ( 1)  Ken Young (IL/USA)               09 Nov 1941   06 Feb 1972  Chicago IL USA 
 2:36:18    ( 1)  Louis Bouchard (FRA)             19 Jan 1884   19 Mar 1910  London ENG
 2:36:51    ( 1)  Robert MacKay (CAN)                     1952      Dec 1978  Toronto ON CAN
 2:36:55.2  ( 1)  Thure Johansson (SWE)                   1886   01 Mar 1910  New York NY USA
 2:37:01.4  ( 1)  Charlie Gardiner (GBR)                  1883   18 Dec 1909  London ENG
 2:38:23.8  ( 1)  Hans Holmer (CAN)                01 Jan 1886   04 May 1912  Berlin GER
 2:40:25    ( 1)  Michael Wardian-2                12 Apr 1974   14 Jul 2013  Arlington VA USA 
                  10
 2:40:37.8  ( 1)  Kees Verhoef (NED)                             16 Feb 1975  Rotterdam NED
 2:41:00    ( 2)  William Clarke (GBR)                    1873   17 Mar 1911  Dublin IRL
 2:41:29.3  ( 1)  Ken Young-2                      09 Nov 1941   28 Jan 1973  Chicago IL USA 
 2:41:35    ( 1)  Dorando Pietri (ITA)             16 Oct 1885   10 Jan 1910  San Francisco CA USA
 2:41:39    ( 2)  John Hayes (USA)                 10 Apr 1884   10 Jan 1910  San Francisco CA USA
 2:42:32a   ( 1)  Christopher Friedman (IL/USA)           1972   10 Jan 2010  Northfield MN USA
 2:44:20.4  ( 2)  Dorando Pietri-2                 16 Oct 1885   25 Nov 1908  New York NY USA
 2:44:32.4  ( 1)  Dorando Pietri-3                 16 Oct 1885   11 Jan 1909  Saint Louis MO USA
 2:44:55.4  ( 1)  Boughera El Ouafi (ALG)          18 Oct 1898   21 Oct 1928  New York NY USA
 2:44:58.7a ( 1)  Uwe Laenger (GER)                       1968   19 Jan 2013  Senftenberg GER
                  20
 2:45:05.2  ( 2)  John Hayes-2                     10 Apr 1884   25 Nov 1908  New York NY USA
 2:45:05.4  ( 1)  Tom Longboat (CAN)               04 Jun 1887   15 Dec 1908  New York NY USA
 2:45:37    ( 1)  Dorando Pietri-4                 16 Oct 1885   03 Apr 1909  New York NY USA
 2:46:48a   ( 2)  Ron Giles (MN/USA)                      1969   10 Jan 2010  Northfield MN USA
 2:46:54 +  ( 1)  Vsevolod Khudyakov (RUS)         08 Feb 1989   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:48:08    ( 1)  Dorando Pietri-5                 16 Oct 1885   15 Mar 1909  New York NY USA
 2:48:22a   ( 3)  Thomas Tisell (MN/USA)                  1967   10 Jan 2010  Northfield MN USA
 2:48:42a   ( 1)  Ron Giles (MN/USA)                      1969   09 Jan 2011  Northfield MN USA
 2:48:58    ( 2)  Albert Aldridge (GBR)                          19 Mar 1910  London ENG
 2:49:21a   ( 1)  Falko Schenk (GER)                      1967   19 Jan 2008  Senftenberg GER
                  30
 2:49:36.5a ( 1)  Mario Reichelt (GER)                    1970   17 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 2:50:03    ( 1)  Brendon Moody (OH/USA)                         29 Jan 2012  Ada OH USA
 2:50:10    ( 1)  Grant Stieglitz (IN/USA)         24 Feb 1985   24 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 2:50:47    ( 2)  Andy Mason (MD/USA)              24 Feb 1972   01 Jul 2010  Arlington VA USA
 2:50:48 +  ( 1)  Aleksandr Vishnyagov (RUS)       09 Aug 1976   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:51:31a   ( 1)  Christopher Friedman-2           24 Dec 1972   11 Jan 2009  Northfield MN USA
 2:51:35 +  ( 2)  Aleksey Izmailov (RUS)           17 Dec 1970   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:51:37 +  ( 3)  Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)           02 Feb 1973   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:51:54a   ( 1)  Mario Reichelt- 2                       1970   18 Jan 2009  Senftenberg GER
 2:51:58a   ( 1)  Eric Cogdill (IA/USA)                   1980   12 Jan 2014  Northfield MN USA
                  40
 2:52:05    ( 1)  Jake Gillette (IN/USA)           11 Jun 1986   23 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 2:52:07    ( 2)  Grant Stieglitz-2                24 Feb 1985   14 Jul 2013  Arlington VA USA
 2:52:09 +  ( 4)  Dmitriy Tsyganov (RUS)           16 Nov 1987   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:52:41    ( 1)  Justin Baum (OH/USA)                    1985   27 Jan 2013  Ada OH USA
 2:52:59 +  ( 2)  Sergey Mironov (RUS)             13 Jun 1963   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:53:13.2  ( 1)  Jake Gillette-2                  11 Jun 1986   22 Feb 2014  Goshen IN USA
 2:53:22    ( 1)  Michael Wardian-3                12 Apr 1974   14 Jul 2012  Arlington VA USA
 2:53:28    ( 1)  Enrico Vedilei (ITA)             06 Mar 1964   23 Mar 2001  Brno CZE
 2:53:36    ( 1)  Claudio Motta (ITA)                     1950   04 Jan 1998  Jessi ITA
 2:53:38 +  ( 3)  Roman Saliy (RUS)                13 Dec 1964   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
                  50
 2:53:40.4  ( 1)  Thomas Longboat-2                04 Jun 1887   05 Feb 1909  New York NY USA
 2:53:42.4a ( 2)  Marcin Pawlowski (POL)                         19 Jan 2013  Senftenberg GER
 2:54:03.3  ( 1)  Ken Young-3                      09 Nov 1941   21 Mar 1971  Chicago IL USA
 2:54:35a   ( 1)  Stewart Campbell (ON/CAN)                      04 Jan 2014  Toronto ON CAN
 2:54:44 +  ( 4)  Oleg Bajenov (RUS)               27 Mar 1977   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:54:45.4  ( 1)  Matthew Maloney (USA)                          08 Jan 1909  New York NY USA
 2:55:10    ( 1)  Paul Hempel (GER)                30 Jun 1890   05 May 1912  Berlin GER
 2:55:11a   ( 2)  Jan Prochaska (GER)                     1966   19 Jan 2008  Senftenberg GER
 2:55:14    ( 1)  John Reeves (CAN)                              23 Dec 1979  Toronto ON CAN
 2:55:25    ( 2)  Ralph Livingston (USA)                         06 Feb 1972  Chicago IL USA
                  60
 2:56:00.4  ( 1)  Dorando Pietri-6                 16 Oct 1885   22 Jan 1909  Chicago IL USA
 2:56:25 +  ( 5)  Dmitriy Pavlov (RUS)             30 May 1985   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:55:36 +  ( 5)  Dmitriy Pavlov-2                 30 May 1985   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:56:24.7a ( 1)  Andreas Schmeinck (GER)                        22 Jan 2011  Senftenberg GER
 2:56:49    ( 3)  Craig R Smith (IL/USA)           08 Nov 1955   14 Jul 2013  Arlington VA USA
 2:56:59    ( 1)  Aleksandr Marshelov (RUS)                      10 Jan 2009  Kazan RUS
 2:57:23    ( 1)  Matthew Maloney-2                              05 Mar 1909  New York NY USA
 2:57:38.4a ( 2)  Bernd Dander (GER)                      1965   17 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 2:57:50    ( 6)  Aleksey Belosludtsev             29 Jul 1973   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:58:09    ( 1)  Terrence Stanley (USA)           05 Sep 1952   31 Jan 2010  Ada OH USA
                  70
 2:58:16a   ( 3)  Mario Reichelt-3                        1970   19 Jan 2008  Senftenberg GER
 2:58:17    ( 1)  Camilien Boudreau (PQ/CAN)                     08 Dec 2013  Sainte-Foy PQ CAN
 2:58:19    ( 1)  Dorando Pietri-7                 16 Oct 1885   09 May 1909  New York NY USA
 2:58:22 +  ( 6)  Timur Ponomarev (RUS)            03 Feb 1988   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:58:34a   ( 1)  Ruslan Kandyba (UKR)                    1981   17 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 2:58:36a   ( 1)  Ahti Honkola (FIN)                             06 Mar 2004  Mustasaari FIN
 2:58:39.4a ( 3)  Robert Kuriata (POL)                           19 Jan 2013  Senftenberg GER
 2:58:41    ( 2)  Bernd Dander-2                          1965   22 Jan 2011  Senftenberg GER
 2:59:01 +  ( 7)  Vagram Shikula (RUS)             30 Jun 1990   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 2:59:03    ( 3)  Karsten Brown (VA/USA)                  1973   01 Jul 2010  Arlington VA USA
                  80
 2:59:18a   ( 1)  Torsten Hentschel (GER)                        21 Jan 2012  Senftenberg GER
 2:59:26    ( 1)  Wes Semler (CAN)                               22 Jan 2012  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 2:59:30    ( 3)  John Joyce (USA)                               06 Feb 1972  Chicago IL USA
 2:59:32    ( 1)  Gary Krugger (PA/USA)                   1985   26 Feb 2011  Goshen IN USA
 2:59:39    ( 4)  John Kurtz (USA)                               06 Feb 1972  Chicago IL USA
 2:59:39 +  ( 7)  Oleg Kovshik (RUS)               13 Jan 1966   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 2:59:48    ( 1)  Jake Gillette-3                  11 Jun 1986   25 Feb 2012  Goshen IN USA
 2:59:53    ( 2)  Scott Wiebe (CAN)                              22 Jan 2012  Thunder Bay ON CAN
World Women
 2:53:53a   ( 1)  Monika Kalicinska (USA)                        04 Jan 2014  Toronto ON CAN
 2:57:34a   ( 1)  Nicole Porath (MN/USA)           01 Jul 1983   06 Jan 2013  Northfield MN USA
 3:08:53.8  ( 1)  Melissa Gillette (MI/USA)        09 Dec 1982   26 Feb 2012  Goshen IN USA
 3:13:45.8  ( 1)  Laura Gillette (IN/USA)          29 Dec 1984   22 Feb 2014  Goshen IN USA
 3:15:53    ( 1)  Laura Gillette-2                 29 Dec 1984   23 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 3:16:24 +  ( 1)  Marina Bychkova (RUS)            18 Dec 1975   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 3:18:59 +  ( 2)  Irina Vishnevskaya (RUS)         02 Jun 1982   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 3:20:23    ( 1)  Laurie Dymond (MD/USA)                  1966   31 Dec 2012  Hagerstown MD USA
 3:20:30 +  ( 1)  Nadezhda Shikhanova (RUS)        14 May 1984   27 Jan 2011  Moscow RUS
 3:22:24.5a ( 1)  Antje Müller (GER)                      1970   22 Jan 2011  Senftenberg GER
                   10
 3:24:22a   ( 1)  Sue Abrahamson (MN/USA)                 1963   08 Jan 2012  Northfield MN USA
 3:24:37    ( 1)  Michelle Didion (USA)                   1968   31 Jan 2010  Ada OH USA
 3:25:22    ( 2)  Kathleen Luzier (MD/USA)                1968   31 Dec 2012  Hagerstown MD USA
 3:26:02    ( 1)  Laura Gillette-3                 29 Dec 1984   26 Feb 2011  Goshen IN USA
 3:27:46    ( 3)  Erin Hub (MD/USA)                       1994   31 Dec 2012  Hagerstown MD USA
 3:29:26a   ( 1)  Tuula Ylitalo (FIN)                            06 Mar 2004  Mustasaari FIN
 3:29:37    ( 1)  Michelle Didion (IN/USA)                1968   24 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 3:31:25 +  ( 3)  Vera Ilyina (RUS)                13 Aug 1973   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 3:31:59a   ( 1)  Katie Thompson (MN/USA)                 1984   12 Jan 2014  Northfield MN USA
 3:33:03 +  ( 2)  Olga Abramovskiy (RUS)           02 Oct 1980   27 Jan 2011  Moscow RUS
                   20
 3:33:21    ( 1)  Alison Slade (MD/USA)            25 Mar 1981   14 Jul 2013  Arlington VA USA
 3:33:28a   ( 1)  Sabine Mönch (GER)                             18 Jan 2014  Senftenberg GER
 3:33:33    ( 1)  Keli Cristofaro (CAN)                          22 Jan 2012  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 3:33:49 +  ( 1)  Irina Koval (RUS)                19 Nov 1958   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 3:33:51    ( 1)  Emma Johnston (VA/USA)                  1980   31 Dec 2013  Hagerstown MD USA
 3:33:53    ( 1)  Keli Cristofaro-2                              10 Feb 2013  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 3:34:54 +  ( 2)  Elena Simutina (RUS)             02 Mar 1975   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 3:35:14 +  ( 3)  Elena Simutina-2                 02 Mar 1975   27 Jan 2011  Moscow RUS
 3:35:14    ( 1)  Bekki Manville (CO/USA)                 1974   09 Feb 2014  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 3:36:59a   ( 1)  Silke Stutzke (GER)                     1968   27 Jan 2007  Senftenberg GER
                   30
 3:37:02a   ( 1)  Amy Yanni (SD/USA)                      1954   13 Jan 2008  Northfield MN USA
 3:37:57a   ( 1)  Dera Nevin (ON/CAN)                     1971   11 Jan 2009  Northfield MN USA
 3:38:26.4  ( 1)  Sylvie Boisvert (PQ/CAN)                       15 Dec 2012  Sherbrooke PQ/CAN
 3:38:26.5a ( 1)  Antje Müller-2                          1970   16 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 3:38:57    ( 1)  Keli Cristofaro-3                              31 Jan 2010  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 3:39:15    ( 1)  Anne Quick (CAN)                        1949   23 Dec 1979  Toronto CAN
 3:39:16a   ( 1)  Paivi Mannisto (FIN)                           01 Mar 2008  Mustasaari FIN
 3:39:40a   ( 2)  Aya Takeichi (NJ/JPN)            16 Feb 1977   08 Jan 2012  Northfield MN USA
 3:39:42 +  ( 1)  Eleanor Adams (ENG)              20 Nov 1947   14 Feb 1986  Chicago IL USA
 3:40:10 +  ( 4)  Irina Koval-2                    19 Nov 1958   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
                   40
 3:40:24a   ( 2)  Lauren Jackson (NJ/USA)                 1980   11 Jan 2009  Northfield MN USA
 3:40:44.5  ( 1)  Sylvie Boisvert-2                              27 Jan 2013  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:40:52.2  ( 1)  Lisanne Gaudoury (CAN)                         28 Jan 2012  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:41:52.5a ( 1)  Antje Müller-3                          1970   17 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 3:41:58.7  ( 1)  Aya Leitz (NJ/USA)                             23 Feb 2014  Goshen IN USA
 3:42:01.1  ( 2)  Lisanne Gadoury (CAN)                          15 Dec 2012  Sherbrooke PQ/CAN
 3:42:10a   ( 2)  Cindy Lewandowski (MN/USA)       08 Apr 1962   13 Jan 2008  Northfield MN USA
 3:42:19a   ( 1)  Hanne Christensen (DEN)                 1967   11 Jan 2009  Aarhus DEN
 3:42:40.1  ( 2)  Sylvie Boisvert-3                              28 Jan 2012  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:43:14    ( 1)  Keli Cristofaro-4                              23 Jan 2011  Thunder Bay ON CAN
                   50
 3:43:17a   ( 1)  Sara Rudesill (WI/USA)                  1982   09 Jan 2011  Northfield MN USA
 3:43:20    ( 2)  Maggie Guterl (USA)                            23 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 3:43:41a   ( 1)  Hilkka Kopola (FIN)                            01 Mar 2014  Mustasaari FIN
 3:43:42a   ( 2)  Britta Karlsson (DEN)                   1962   11 Jan 2009  Aarhus DEN
 3:43:54 +  ( 5)  Galina Eremina (RUS)             14 Nov 1953   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 3:44:20.8a ( 2)  Vanessa Monath (GER)                           22 Jan 2011  Senftenberg GER
 3:44:28    ( 3)  Melissa Bergeron (MI/USA)               1965   23 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 3:44:39a   ( 3)  Jennifer Hansen (MN/USA)                1973   11 Jan 2009  Northfield MN USA
 3:44:46    ( 1)  Brooke Curran (VA/USA)                  1968   27 Jan 2013  Ada OH USA
 3:44:49a   ( 2)  Megan Thomas (MN/USA)                   1984   09 Jan 2011  Northfield MN USA
                   60
 3:44:51.7a ( 1)  Lisanne Gadoury-2                              20 Jan 2013  Ottawa ON CAN
 3:45:39a   ( 1)  Kerstin Wohlgemuth (GER)                1956   19 Jan 2008  Senftenberg GER
 3:45:46    ( 2)  Lisanne Gadoury-3                              27 Jan 2013  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:46:21 +  ( 2)  Marcy Schwam (USA                11 Feb 1953   14 Feb 1986  Chicago IL USA
 3:46:54    ( 1)  Marit Janse (NED)                              30 Jan 2011  Ada OH USA
 3:47:15 +  ( 3)  Galina Eremina-2                 14 Nov 1953   29 Jan 2010  Moscow RUS
 3:47:16a   ( 1)  Heli Lehtinen (FIN)                            06 Mar 2010  Mustasaari FIN
 3:47:19a   ( 2)  Ritva Vallivaara-Pasto (FIN)                   01 Mar 2008  Mustasaari FIN
 3:47:57.5  ( 1)  Sylvie Boisvert-4                              29 Jan 2012  Montreal PQ CAN
 3:48:20.2a ( 2)  Sylvie Boisvert-5                              20 Jan 2013  Ottawa ON CAN
                   70
 3:48:37    ( 2)  Kim Karioja (CAN)                              31 Jan 2010  Thunder Bay ON CAN
 3:49:06 +  ( 4)  Lyubov Popova (RUS)              03 Nov 1983   27 Jan 2011  Moscow RUS
 3:49:13.4a ( 1)  Sylvia Frühauf (GER)                           19 Jan 2013  Senftenberg GER
 3:49:15a   ( 3)  Gea Miller (MN/USA)                     1976   08 Jan 2012  Northfield MN USA
 3:49:40a   ( 4)  Bev Klein (MN/USA)                      1964   08 Jan 2012  Northfield MN USA
 3:49:43a   ( 1t) Katrin Hofmann (GER)                    1967   17 Jan 2009  Senftenberg GER
 3:49:43a   ( 1t) Heike Bergmann (GER)                    1962   17 Jan 2009  Senftenberg GER
 3:50:08a   ( 1)  Ritva Vallivaara-Pasto (FIN)                   01 Mar 2009  Mustasaari FIN
 3:50:44a   ( 1)  Ritva Vallivaara-Pasto (FIN)                   05 Mar 2011  Mustasaari FIN
 3:51:18a   ( 2)  Cornelia Stascheit (GER)                1962   27 Jan 2007  Senftenberg GER
                   80
 3:51:19    ( 2)  Susanna Maines (MI/USA)                        24 Feb 2013  Goshen IN USA
 3:51:50    ( 2)  Yoshiko Jo (PA/JPN)              15 Feb 1965   26 Feb 2011  Goshen IN USA
 3:51:54a   ( 1)  Silvia Frühauf (GER)                           21 Jan 2012  Senftenberg GER
 3:52:01a   ( 3)  Stephanie Arango (OH/USA)               1985   09 Jan 2011  Northfield MN USA
 3:52:03.0  ( 1)  Johanne Audet (CAN)                            26 Jan 2014  Sherbrooke PQ CAN
 3:53:04a   ( 2)  Shawn Loy (IA/USA)                      1970   06 Jan 2013  Northfield MN USA
 3:53:09a   ( 3)  Suzy Goodwin (NC/USA)                   1981   06 Jan 2013  Northfield MN USA
 3:53:18a   ( 2)  Daniela Dilling (GER)                   1962   19 Jan 2008  Senftenberg GER
 3:54:00 +  ( 6)  Zhanna Shumeyko (RUS)            21 Sep 1987   30 Jan 2009  Moscow RUS
 3:55:21a   ( 3)  Andrea Gelle (MN/USA)                   1985   13 Jan 2008  Northfield MN USA
                  90
 3:55:26    ( 3)  Marit Janse-2                                  26 Feb 2011  Goshen IN USA
 3:55:28a   ( 4)  Deb Beilke (ND/USA)              20 Sep 1961   13 Jan 2008  Northfield MN USA
 3:55:50a   ( 1)  Erin Courtney (ON/CAN)                         07 Jan 2012  Toronto ON CAN
 3:55:47a   ( 1)  Paivi Mannisto-2                               02 Mar 2013  Mustasaari FIN
 3:56:40a   ( 4)  Kathryn Holum (MN/USA)                  1965   06 Jan 2013  Northfield MN USA
 3:56:58a   ( 1)  Mari Aho (FIN)                                 03 Mar 2012  Mustasaari FIN
 3:57:47.4a ( 2)  Katrin Hofmann-2                        1967   16 Jan 2010  Senftenberg GER
 3:58:11.3  ( 2)  Susanna Maines (MI/USA)                        23 Feb 2014  Goshen IN USA
 3:58:52    ( 1)  Sylvie Boisvert-6                              08 Dec 2013  Sainte-Foy PQ CAN
 3:59:06.1a ( 3)  Jayme Pettit (CAN)                             20 Jan 2013  Ottawa ON CAN
                  100

Note: "a" indicates an over-sized track.  The Mustasaari track is 400 m; the Senftenberg track is 250 m, the Northfield track is 280 m, and the Ottawa track is 400 m. The Goshen track is 207 m but is considered acceptable.  The Toronto track is a 200m track but the race is run in the 6th lane, making is 233m.

Note: "+" indicates mark made enroute to longer distance.

Note: Gosta Ljungstrom's (SWE) mark of 2:34:08.4 was run outdoors.

Note: Amanda Daws (1986,USA) ran 2:58:40 on 20 Jan 2013 at West Allis WI/USA on an indoor track that was 442 meters.  Circuits greater than 440 yards are not considered to be tracks and hence are not eligible for track records or rankings.

Note:  Angela Weber (1966,GER) ran 3:33:04 on 05 Nov 2006 at Nurnberg GER on an indoor course that measured 767 meters per circuit (not a track).  Numerous other undercover marks are not included because the circuit was more than 400 meters or the course was clearly not an oval track, using hallways and sometimes staircases as part of the course.  These include the West Allis WI/USA, Nurnberg GER, and Amersfoort NED races.
 

Last Updated on 05 Mar 2014

Contributors: Andy Milroy (23), Steve Gajerski (12), Juraj Gasparovic (3), Christopher Friedman, Yoshiko Jo, Laurie Dymond, Jay Jacob Wind